-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Buckinghamshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 26
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Walter ClarenceSergeantPO/ 22128Home town: Wavendon, Bletchley, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Wavendon, Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
Walter JohnAble SeamanP/J 54599Home town: Chesham, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Thomas HerbertActing Petty OfficerJ113049Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
CecilLeading Stoker (Acting)K64324Home town: not known

Place of birth: Nash, Buckinghamshire
Charles HenryStoker 1st ClassK67112Home town: not known

Place of birth: Eton , Buckinghamshire
Robert ElliottBoy 1st ClassP/JX 181937Home town: Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Ismailia,
HenryStoker Petty OfficerK62495Home town: not known

Place of birth: Winslow, Buckinghamshire
John Henry CadmusStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100493Home town: Slough, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Eton, Buckinghamshire
Sydney JamesPetty OfficerJ899Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leighton Buzzard, Buckinghamshire
AlbertChief StokerK10463Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stoke Goldington , Buckinghamshire
Victor WilliamOrdinary SeamanP/JX 161472Home town: Stokenchurch, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Henley, Oxfordshire
Derek ArthurOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 225354Home town: Slough, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Buenos Aires,
FrancisPetty OfficerJ29968Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dadford, Buckinghamshire
John NormanEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 52489Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
John GeraldChief Petty Officer TelegraphistP/J 114793Home town: Langley, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
WalterOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 221556Home town: High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Ealing, Middlesex
JackMarineP/X 3812Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
PercyActing MechanicianK55163Home town: not known

Place of birth: Windsor, Buckinghamshire
Frederick JamesOrdinary TelegraphistP/SSX 33044Home town: Bourne End, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Bourne End, Buckinghamshire
William FrederickPetty Officer TelegraphistJ9515Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
John Hubert AlastairSub-LieutenantN/AHome town: Stokenchurch, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Blackrock, County Dublin
William JosephAble SeamanJ114784Home town: not known

Place of birth: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
FrankAble SeamanJ27852Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wolverton, Buckinghamshire
John HenryMarinePO/X 4879Home town: Lane End, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Hambledon, Buckinghamshire
Reginald ArcherPetty OfficerP/JX 130279Home town: Romford, Essex

Place of birth: Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
Henry ThomasAble SeamanJ114874Home town: not known

Place of birth: Buckingham, Buckinghamshire