-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: County Durham

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 85
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
JohnChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 5709Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Hartlepool, County Durham
RichardLeading SignalmanP/JX 131360Home town: East Boldon, South Shields, County Durham

Place of birth: East Boldon, South Shields, Durham
John CyrilLeading StokerP/KX 84345Home town: Chester-le-Street, County Durham

Place of birth: Lemington, Northumberland
John GeorgeStoker 1st ClassK22335Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
NormanAble SeamanP/JX 158626Home town: Washington, County Durham

Place of birth: Usworth, County Durham
RobertStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 83003Home town: South Shields, County Durham

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
Hector McDonaldStoker 1st ClassK61552Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
RobertStoker 1st ClassP/K 64411Home town: Birtley, County Durham

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
RoyOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 62732Home town: Blaydon-on-Tyne, County Durham

Place of birth: Blaydon, County Durham
HaroldOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162374Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
George WilliamShipwright 3rd ClassP/MX 52995Home town: Scotswood, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Baydon-on-Tyne, County Durham
Robert KnoxStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 78189Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
JohnStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 100455Home town: Shotton Colliery, County Durham

Place of birth: Trimdon Grange, County Durham
JohnStoker 1st ClassK 56566Home town: South Shields, Durham

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
James ErnestAble SeamanJ9217Home town: not known

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
George LiddleLeading StokerP/KX 82811Home town: Fulwell, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
William BarkisSick Berth AttendantP/MX 72345Home town: Jarrow, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Hebburn, County Durham
StanleyStoker 1st ClassP/KX 91558Home town: Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham

Place of birth: Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham
HenryStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95910Home town: New Brancepeth, County Durham

Place of birth: Chester-le-Street, County Durham
Mark RaymondBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162386Home town: not known

Place of birth: Annfield Plain, County Durham
John WilfredAble SeamanJ114320Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hartlepool, County Durham
Henry MatthewAble SeamanP/SSX 19031Home town: Ashington, Northumberland

Place of birth: Dawdon, County Durham
RobertStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 105271Home town: Letchworth, Hertfordshire

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
WalterLeading StokerK55575Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
John GeorgeStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 77235Home town: Jarrow, County Durham

Place of birth: Jarrow, County Durham
Henry JohnAble SeamanP/JX 158758Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Houghton-le-Spring, County Durham
John WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95945Home town: Trimdon, County Durham

Place of birth: Sedgefield, County Durham
HerbertSignal BoyP/JX 162297Home town: Bournemouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
Harry HavelockAble SeamanJ84454Home town: Gateshead, Northumberland

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
Thomas HenryAble SeamanP/SSX 26250Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grangetown, County Durham
Robert WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100453Home town: Horden, County Durham

Place of birth: Horden, County Durham
JamesStoker 1st ClassK61656Home town: not known

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
John HuntAble Seaman Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bishop Auckland, County Durham
Joseph SydneyEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60193Home town: not known

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
Francis HobsonStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113269Home town: Billingham, County Durham

Place of birth: Middlesborough, Yorkshire
LeonardMarinePly 22143Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
HerbertLeading StokerK48872Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
HughLeading StokerP/KX 84554Home town: Spennymoor, County Durham

Place of birth: Bishop Auckland, County Durham
NormanEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51909Home town: Titchfield, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
Thomas ParkerOrdinary SeamanP/X 17772 AHome town: Sholing, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
RobertBoy 1st ClassP/JX 159401Home town: Tile Hill, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Lanchester, County Durham
JohnOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 69321Home town: Pelaw, Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Carlisle, Cumberland
Albert EdwardChief StokerP/K 63728Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
WilfredAssistant StewardP/LX 24398Home town: not known

Place of birth: Norton, County Durham
ThomasAble SeamanP/SSX 17969Home town: Blaydon, County Durham

Place of birth: Seaham Harbour, County Durham
Archibald ThompsonStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100494Home town: Dunston, County Durham

Place of birth: Dunston-on-Tyne, County Durham
HaroldLeading SeamanP/JX 144571Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
Thomas WilliamStoker 1st ClassKX77648Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
MatthewLeading SeamanP/JX 149060Home town: Boldon Colliery, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
HarryJoiner 4th ClassP/MX 59446Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 157138Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
Matthew BenhamActing Stoker Petty OfficerK61801Home town: not known

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
Thomas WilliamCookP/MX 56829Home town: Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
James AlexanderMarinePO/X 3487Home town: Washington, County Durham

Place of birth: Washington, County Durham
RaymondAble SeamanP/SSX 14704Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
OwenAble SeamanP/JX 141665Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
James LeonardAble SeamanP/SSX 14275Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Hartlepool, County Durham
George Thomas EdwinOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158820Home town: Birkenhead, Cheshire

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
Fred HodgsonOrdinary SignalmanC/TD/X 2012Home town: Blackhlll Rocks, County Durham

Place of birth: Whorlton, Northumberland
Frank SnowdenWriterP/MX 67850Home town: West Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
Robert Henry WhiteStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98111Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
EricAble SeamanP/JX 158817Home town: York, Yorkshire

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
Irving ThirlwellAble SeamanP/SSX 18054Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bishop Auckland, County Durham
Roderick McGregorStoker 1st ClassP/KX 97420Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Hartlepool, County Durham
William EdwardPetty OfficerP/JX 130543Home town: Sacriston, County Durham

Place of birth: Workington, Cumberland
James SouterPetty Officer TelegraphistP/JX 141524Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Hartlepool, County Durham
Samuel JosephMarinePO/X 3967Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
John GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98112Home town: Haswell, County Durham

Place of birth: Shotton, County Durham
Henry Edward JohnStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113377Home town: Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
James AlfredYeoman of SignalsJ40774Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
William PeterStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116943Home town: not known

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
GeorgeStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 79624Home town: The Felling, Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
Alexander GayStewardP/LX 23741Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
ThomasOrdinary SeamanP/JX 161243Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
CurzonWriterP/MX 65921Home town: Orpington, Kent

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
Tristram FosterLieutenant (E)N/AHome town: Low Fell, County Durham

Place of birth: Gosforth, Northumberland
HughAble SeamanP/JX 148611Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Belfast, County Antrim
RichardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 212488Home town: Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Renfrew, Renfrewshire
James WilliamLeading StokerP/KX 92977Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
Josiah TarnChief StokerP/K 60980Home town: not known

Place of birth: Teesdale, County Durham
WilliamAble SeamanP/SSX 22549Home town: Billingham, County Durham

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
HarryLeading StokerP/KX 92980Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
Jack EdwardMarinePO/X 3489Home town: South Moor, Stanley, County Durham

Place of birth: Grange Litts, County Durham
ArthurStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116950Home town: not known

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
AlbertMarinePO/X 3813Home town: Jarrow, County Durham

Place of birth: Jarrow-on-Tyne, County Durham