-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Derbyshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 32
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Gerald AlwynOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 201132Home town: Ilkeston, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Ilkeston, Derbyshire
John HenryAble SeamanP/SSX 28511Home town: Belper, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Belper, Derbyshire
CliffordAble SeamanP/JX 154410Home town: Eckington, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Percy AlfredOrdinary SeamanP/JX 161691Home town: Wilmorton, Derby, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Derby South, Derbyshire
RonaldStoker 1st ClassP/KX 104052Home town: Marlpool, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Marlpool, Derbyshire
HaroldJoiner 4th ClassP/SR 598Home town: Bare, Morecambe, Lancashire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
JoshuaStoker Petty OfficerP/K 19095Home town: Stoneferry, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
NoahStoker 1st ClassK13096Home town: not known

Place of birth: Ashbourne, Derbyshire
James EnochChief StokerP/K 20007Home town: not known

Place of birth: Long Eaton, Derbyshire
John EdwardAble SeamanP/J 97707Home town: Stapleford, Nottinghamshire

Place of birth: Sandiacre, Derbyshire
RichardStoker 1st ClassK63474Home town: not known

Place of birth: St Thomas, Derbyshire
JohnStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 104064Home town: Pye Bridge, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Pye Bridge, Derbyshire
RonaldStoker 1st ClassP/KX 104208Home town: Calow, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Calow, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
AlbertStoker 1st ClassK12997Home town: not known

Place of birth: Christchurch, Derbyshire
SydneyAble SeamanP/SSX 27736Home town: Pinxton, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Pinxton, Nottinghamshire
John WilliamAble SeamanP/231078Home town: Derby, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Derby, Derbyshire
EricStoker 2nd ClassP/K 104077Home town: Birdholme, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
RalphStoker 1st ClassP/KX 104080Home town: not known

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Stanley RussellStoker 1st ClassK 55639Home town: Buxton, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Buxton, Derbyshire
George PercyShipwright 4th ClassP/MX 51713Home town: Staines, Middlesex

Place of birth: Belper, Derbyshire
WalterAble SeamanJ26003Home town: not known

Place of birth: Derby, Derbyshire
PryceYeoman of Signals226421Home town: not known

Place of birth: Macclesfield, Derbyshire
Herbert EdwardStoker 1st ClassK12286Home town: not known

Place of birth: Long Eaton, Derbyshire
JohnAble SeamanP/SSX 22432Home town: not known

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Walter HarryLeading SeamanP/SSX 24094Home town: Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Frederick ThomasLeading SeamanJ20139Home town: not known

Place of birth: Derby, Derbyshire
Frank DonaldStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 111629Home town: Harold Wood, Essex

Place of birth: Ilkestone, Derbyshire
John RichardOrdinary SeamanJ97789Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bakewell, Derbyshire
ThomasAble SeamanP/SSX 21608Home town: Derby, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Derby, Derbyshire
Douglas ThornhillAssistant Cook (S)P/MX 70990Home town: Riddings, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Riddings, Derbyshire
William TempleAble SeamanJ27843Home town: not known

Place of birth: Mansfield, Derbyshire
Philip JosephCorporalPO/X 1645Home town: Boythorpe, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire