-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Essex

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 66
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Thomas WilliamAble SeamanJ20475Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
William StanleyMaster at Arms213242Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stratford, Essex
Henry DavidOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 216602Home town: Ilford, London, Essex

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
William HenryMarinePO/X 4223Home town: Loughton, Essex

Place of birth: Plaistow, London
Frederick GeorgeAble SeamanJ16790Home town: not known

Place of birth: Halstead, Essex
Eric FrancisBoy 1st ClassP/JX 163151Home town: Bognor Regis, Sussex

Place of birth: Plaistow, Essex
FrancisBoy 1st ClassP/JX 164289Home town: Forest Gate, Essex

Place of birth: Forest Gate, Essex
Herbert RalphMarinePO/22722Home town: Milton, Portsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Walthamstow, Essex
Henry SidneyCorporalPO/X 3393Home town: Silvertown, Essex

Place of birth: Silvertown, Essex
WilliamStoker 1st ClassK59247Home town: not known

Place of birth: Malden, Essex
Robert GeorgeMarinePO/X 3361Home town: Upminster, Essex

Place of birth: Romford, Essex
Cecil GodfreyAble SeamanP/JX 147368Home town: Grays, Essex

Place of birth: Rochester, Kent
Sidney JamesCommissioned GunnerJ22158Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Thomas EdwardAble SeamanP/J 45098Home town: Plaistow, Essex

Place of birth: Canning Town, London
Albert HenryPetty OfficerJ7058Home town: not known

Place of birth: Walthamstow, Essex
Caleb Arthur WilliamMechanician 1st ClassP/KX 80932Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Harwich, Essex
Roy DonaldSignalmanP/SSX 29091Home town: Romford, Essex

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
James Garnet GreenwoodMarine23944, then, later, PO 214804Home town: Chelmsford, Essex

Place of birth: Islington, London
David EmrysOrdinary SeamanP/JX 224005Home town: Thorpe Bay, Essex

Place of birth: Southend-on-Sea, Sussex
Douglas CyrilMidshipman Home town: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Place of birth: Rochford, Essex
Anthony James BarffChief Petty OfficerJ40965Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Leslie EdgarLieutenantN/AHome town: Lexden & Winstreee, Essex

Place of birth: Nornsey, Middlesex
Ronald MolyneuxStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95938Home town: Fishbourne, Sussex

Place of birth: Colchester, Essex
John RochesterPaymaster LieutenantN/AHome town: Wickford, Essex

Place of birth: Wickford, Essex
Benjamin LeonardMarinePO/X 3394Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leighton, Essex
Wilfred CharlesOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 213114Home town: not known

Place of birth: Brightlingsea, Essex
GeorgeEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60186Home town: Leytonstone, Essex

Place of birth: Stratford, Essex
Eric OwenStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 114349Home town: Stone's Green, Essex

Place of birth: Beaumont, Essex
WilliamMechanicianK13642Home town: not known

Place of birth: Harwich, Essex
ThomasLeading SeamanP/J 82821Home town: Dagenham, Essex

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
WalterAble SeamanJ29287Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Roy Thomas RichardBoy 1st ClassP/JX 182013Home town: Southend-on-Sea, Essex

Place of birth: Southend-on-Sea, Essex
EdwardAble SeamanJ34934Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bocking, Essex
Charles JosephStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 114797Home town: Plaistow, Essex

Place of birth: West ham, Essex
Cecil EdwinAble SeamanP/JX 235198Home town: Leytonstone, London, Essex

Place of birth: Leytonstone, Essex
Michael EdmundStoker Petty OfficerK64910 and P/KX 103815Home town: Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex

Place of birth: Fulham, Middlesex
Arthur JohnOrdinary SeamanP/JX 220863Home town: Ilford, Essex

Place of birth: Manor Park, Essex
Joseph StanleyAble SeamanP/SSX 30168Home town: Leyton, Essex

Place of birth: Leyton, Essex
Riley ArthurPetty Officer237760Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grays, Essex
William JamesChief StokerK19093Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Albert HenryMarinePO/X 3391Home town: Barking, Essex

Place of birth: Barking, Essex
Edward Home FergusLieutenant-Commander (G) Home town: Barton, Midlothian

Place of birth: Shoeburyness, Essex
Albert EdwardAble SeamanJ6021Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stratford, Essex
Percy LegertonAble SeamanJ42472Home town: not known

Place of birth: Halsted, Essex
Denzil StuartMarinePO/X 3427Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wanstead, Essex
Ernest Andrew JamesAble SeamanP/SSX 12108Home town: Wickford, Essex

Place of birth: Wandsworth, London
EdwardElectrical Artificer 2nd ClassM10712Home town: not known

Place of birth: Colchester, Essex
Peter Ernest AlfredSignal BoyP/JX 166698Home town: Ingatestone, Essex

Place of birth: Arnold, Nottinghamshire
Edward WalterActing Petty OfficerJ114987Home town: not known

Place of birth: Ilford, Essex
Thomas AlbertLeading SeamanJ28016Home town: not known

Place of birth: Maydon, Essex
George VernonSteward L12772Home town: not known

Place of birth: Ilford, Essex
ReginaldOrdinary SeamanJ16223Home town: not known

Place of birth: Brightlingsea, Essex
Albert EdwardLeading SeamanJ25061Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Robert ThomasStoker Petty OfficerK551Home town: not known

Place of birth: Ilford, Essex
Frank DonaldStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 111629Home town: Harold Wood, Essex

Place of birth: Ilkestone, Derbyshire
AlbertOrdinary SeamanP/JX 218632Home town: Walthamstow, Essex

Place of birth: Bethnal Green, London
John FrederickCook (S)C/SR 8667Home town: Finsbury Park, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Holloway, Essex
Harry George HubertCommissioned GunnerN/AHome town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Thorpe, Essex
Geoffrey Dumas ByronPaymaster MidshipmanN/AHome town: Alverstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Tendring, Essex
Bernard Acting Leading StokerK66352Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Reginald ArcherPetty OfficerP/JX 130279Home town: Romford, Essex

Place of birth: Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
ArthurWiremanP/MX 68647Home town: Hockley, Essex

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Christopher RalphPetty OfficerJ111230Home town: not known

Place of birth: Colchester, Essex
John ThomasLeading StokerK2295Home town: not known

Place of birth: Epping , Essex
FrankStoker 1st ClassK59652Home town: not known

Place of birth: Barking, Essex
GeorgeYeoman of SignalsP/JX 132002Home town: Chingford, Essex

Place of birth: Isfield, Sussex