-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Gloucestershire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 84
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Charles JamesLeading SignalmanJ20473Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
George WilliamStoker Petty OfficerK1803Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
RonaldAble SeamanBDX 1525 Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
William GeorgeStoker 1st ClassK 56563Home town: Berkely, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Berkely, Gloucestershire
Kenneth Edward GordonStoker 1st ClassP/KX 103695Home town: Coleford, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Coleford, Gloucestershire
Vaughan NicholasLeading TelegraphistJ27130Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol , Gloucestershire
Cyril William EdmundAble SeamanJ114998Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Ivor GeorgeStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 104186Home town: Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Tirphil, Glamorgan
SolomonLeading StokerK12010Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Thomas FrankStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 103696Home town: Knowle, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: St Philip's, Bristol, Gloucestershire
ChristopherStoker 1st ClassK9760Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Walter WilliamStoker 1st ClassK66505Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stroud , Gloucestershire
William HillsCorporalPO/X 1776Home town: Cirencester , Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
Clarence VictorMarinePO/X 100335Home town: not known

Place of birth: St George's, Bristol, Gloucestershire
John George PlunketLieutenant-CommanderN/AHome town: Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire

Place of birth: Lechlade, Gloucestershire
Arthur ThomasOrdinary SeamanP/JX 157966Home town: Leckhampton, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Robert StanleyMarinePO/X 3508Home town: Bream, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bream, Gloucestershire
Robert John WilliamMarinePO/X 4247Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Edwin AlbertLeading StokerK8387Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol , Gloucestershire
Kenneth Raymond JohnOrdinary CoderP/JX 229354Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bishopston, Bristol, Gloucestershire
James Henry 214406Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Percy CharlesOrdinary SeamanJ113694Home town: not known

Place of birth: Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Frederick WIlliamLeading Stoker (Acting)K 56490Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Douglas AlanAble SeamanP/JX 140190Home town: Bream, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Monmouth, Monmouthshire
William EdwinAble SeamanJ111794Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Frederick JamesMarinePO/X 4017Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Westbury-on-Trym, Gloucestershire
CharlesStoker Petty OfficerK59335Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Stanley HughActing Petty Officer TelegraphistJ27781Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sharpness, Gloucestershire
Ronald ErnestStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100459Home town: Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
James OxenhamSurgeon LieutenantN/AHome town: Stroud, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Norwich, Norfolk
VictorPetty OfficerJ27155Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
John ColstonOrdinary CoderP/JX 229360Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Robert WyndhamStoker 1st ClassK66321Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Thomas JamesStoker 2nd ClassK66504Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Albert HaroldChief Petty OfficerJ5859Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Albert RichardEngine Room Artificer 2nd ClassM5763Home town: not known

Place of birth: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Horace SidneyStoker 1st ClassK66503Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Thomas PercyLeading StokerK 56815Home town: Stroud, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Stroud, Gloucestershire
John MichaelPaymaster CommanderN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Edward HenryStoker 1st ClassK66329Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
William HaroldStoker 1st ClassK 56553Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
William JamesChief StokerK1947Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Sidney HaroldStoker 1st ClassK8549Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Arthur CharlesAble SeamanP/J 103134Home town: Headley Park, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Northallerton, Yorkshire
Ernest WalterAble SeamanDevonport SS6874Home town: not known

Place of birth: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, Gloucestershire
James HenryAble SeamanJ111242Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
RalphCaptainN/AHome town: St. John's Wood, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Newnham on Severn, Gloucestershire
AlfredStoker Petty OfficerK4213Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Joseph StanleyStoker Petty OfficerK 56336Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
George RichardLeading Stoker235445Home town: not known

Place of birth: Mobley, Gloucestershire
JessePetty Officer TelegraphistJ14656Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wood Stanway, Gloucestershire
Ernest OscarLeading SeamanJ13686Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
ArthurAble SeamanJ34766Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Charles HaroldAble Seaman214046Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stroud, Gloucestershire
Herbert WilliamLeading StokerP/K 51784Home town: Bedminster, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
William FrancisStoker Petty OfficerK1873Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol , Gloucestershire
Francis BenjaminAble SeamanP/J 71384Home town: Feltham, Middlesex

Place of birth: Barnwood, Gloucestershire
Elvine Estwick Ernest JohnStoker 1st ClassK 56357Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
EdwinOrdinary SeamanJ113406Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Joseph GeorgeOrdinary SeamanK63450Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
JamesLeading Seaman239791Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Albert EdwardAble SeamanJX297833Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
William GeorgeAble SeamanJ28396Home town: not known

Place of birth: Yate, Gloucestershire
Albert GeorgeStoker 1st ClassK11693Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Arthur SamuelStoker 1st ClassP/KX 103732Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
RichardAble SeamanJ31490Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Roland Garth ClaytonMidshipmanN/AHome town: The Reddings, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Aubrey John WilliamStewardP/LX 22725Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Ernest Waring Steward 1st Class (O)L12262Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Albert Walter CharlesMarinePO/X 1400Home town: Fishponds, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Hickling, Norfolk
George WilliamOrdinary SeamanJ111752Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
William GeorgeStoker 1st ClassK62253Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol , Gloucestershire
Henry CliffordMarinePO/X 4273Home town: Easton, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
HenryAble SeamanJ20875Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Reuben Stoker Petty OfficerK2311Home town: not known

Place of birth: Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire
Gilbert EdwinAble SeamanJ098946Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
George RobertActing Leading SeamanJ115120Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
SidneyStoker 1st ClassK63873Home town: not known

Place of birth: Badminton, Gloucestershire
Albert EdwardStoker 1st ClassK8352Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Alfred JohnStoker 1st ClassK17281Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Thomas Jeffreys BattLeading StokerP/KX 92159Home town: Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Cirencester, Gloucestershire
David John JamesAble SeamanJ95630Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
George HenryStoker 1st ClassK1952Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Frederick WilliamAble SeamanDevonport Division J.26588Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire