-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Kent

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 96
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Frank PercyMusicianRMB/X 546Home town: Gillingham, Kent

Place of birth: Gillingham, Kent
Walter JohnStoker petty OfficerK64542Home town: not known

Place of birth: Edenbridge, Kent
ArchibaldLeading TelegraphistJ28157Home town: not known

Place of birth: Faversham, Kent
Anthony Bernard JosephAble SeamanP/JX 157928Home town: Wokingham, Berkshire

Place of birth: Gillingham, Kent
John HenryYeoman of SignalsJ10389Home town: not known

Place of birth: Eltham, Kent
Herbert JohnOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 224176Home town: not known

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Cyril Stanley VictorElectrical Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51470Home town: Gillingham, Kent

Place of birth: Gillingham, Kent
William EdwardAble SeamanJ16415Home town: not known

Place of birth: Lee, Kent
Walden JohnChief StokerP/KX 88862Home town: Hull, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Sandwich, Kent
Alfred ArthurMarinePO/21632Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
Albert ReginaldAble SeamanJ106800Home town: not known

Place of birth: Woolwich, Kent
Frederick CharlesMaster at Arms208472Home town: not known

Place of birth: Greenwich, Kent
Terrence LancelotMarinePO/X 4275Home town: Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire

Place of birth: Halstead, Kent
Denis MichaelMidshipmanN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Milton Regis, Kent
Robert HenryMarineCH/X 692Home town: Leicester, Leicestershire

Place of birth: Riverhead, Kent
William FrankSignalman235895Home town: not known

Place of birth: Folkestone, Kent
Colin Harold BertieAble SeamanJ17582Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
Leon JackAble SeamanP/JX 160603Home town: Luton, Bedfordshire

Place of birth: Sandwich, Kent
Rowland HarryMechanicianK59549Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bromley, Kent
Charles FrederickStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116939Home town: Peckham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Camberwell, Surrey
Cecil GodfreyAble SeamanP/JX 147368Home town: Grays, Essex

Place of birth: Rochester, Kent
Gordon VictorBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162302Home town: Westhampnett, Sussex

Place of birth: Beckenham, Kent
Sidney JosephChief Petty OfficerJ24731Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dartford, Kent
William AlfredLeading StokerP/K 55190Home town: Emsworth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dartford, Kent
William HenryLeading StokerK4201Home town: not known

Place of birth: Woolwich, Kent
Lambert EdwardsAble SeamanP/JX 153609Home town: Faversham , Kent

Place of birth: Lambeth, London
George AlfredSignalmanP/JX 157771Home town: Well Hall, Kent

Place of birth: Eltham, London
Nelson LawrenceMusicianRMB/3013Home town: not known

Place of birth: Lydd, Kent
Lawrence AllenMusicianRMB/3064Home town: Weybridge, Surrey

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Robert WilliamStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116927Home town: Greenwich, London, Kent

Place of birth: Blackheath, London
Percy WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100500Home town: Greenwich, London, Kent

Place of birth: Deptford, London
Richard JamesPetty OfficerJ15844Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sandwich, Kent
Cecil ArthurOrdinary SeamanP/JX 227655Home town: Broadstairs, Kent

Place of birth: Ramsgate, Kent
Robert HoraceMusicianRMB/X 313Home town: not known

Place of birth: Erith, Kent
Albert WallaceStoker Petty OfficerK66528Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
Herbert HenryCook (S)P/MX 65214Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Northfleet, Kent
John MauriceColour SergeantPO/ 216779Home town: Palmer's Green, Middlesex

Place of birth: Folkestone, Kent
Robert TerenceCommander (E)N/AHome town: Lower Walmer, Kent

Place of birth: Baltinglass, Wicklow
Stedman BishopMusicianRMB/X 505Home town: Newbold-on-Avon, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Chatham, Kent
Stephen WilliamStoker Petty OfficerK8796Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bexley Heath, Kent
George NormanPetty OfficerJ20283Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hawkhurst, Kent
CyrilWarrant EngineerN/AHome town: Rainham, Kent

Place of birth: Westminster, London
Henry RobertLeading SeamanJ14701Home town: not known

Place of birth: Folkstone, Kent
Edward ErnestPetty OfficerJ78437Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dartford, Kent
Cyril ArthurStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 114395Home town: not known

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Charles PercivalOrdinary SeamanJ113718Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
GordonMarinePO/X 3426Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gillingham, Kent
Arthur WorthingtonAble SeamanP/SSX 31050Home town: Bexleyheath, Kent

Place of birth: Woolwich, London
Christopher WilliamCoderP/JX 174810Home town: Lewisham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Catford, London
Leslie RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 149964Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dartford, Kent
Geoffrey WallaceCanteen AssistantNAAFIHome town: Deal, Kent

Place of birth: Deal, Kent
Alfred EdwardMarineCH/ 22942Home town: Gillingham, Kent

Place of birth: Mile End, London
Ernest HenryActing Stoker Petty OfficerK61050Home town: not known

Place of birth: Ashford, Kent
Herbert Frederick WilliamAble SeamanP/SR 16563Home town: not known

Place of birth: Blue Town, Sheerness, Kent
Cecil Reginald EdwardCanteen AssistantNAAFIHome town: not known

Place of birth: Deal, Kent
Percy ThomasStoker 1st ClassK59638Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sheerness, Kent
James PatrickAble SeamanP/JX 144292Home town: not known

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Ernest PercyCook (S)C/MX 58162Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
WilliamLeading SeamanJ27029Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
HarryOrdinary SeamanP/JX 261781Home town: East Farleigh, Kent

Place of birth: Maidstone, Kent
Walter WilliamPetty OfficerJ14969Home town: not known

Place of birth: Greenwich, Kent
Peter Frederick ArthurAble SeamanP/JX 158397Home town: Battersea, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
RichardLeading StokerK11697Home town: not known

Place of birth: Folkestone, Kent
Patrick CharlesLeading SeamanP/JX 126715Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
JackCanteen AssistantNAAFIHome town: Deal, Kent

Place of birth: Deal, Kent
HaroldPetty OfficerP/J 110958Home town: Woolwich, Kent

Place of birth: Woolwich, Kent
AnthonyLieutenant-Commander (T)N/AHome town: Pett's Wood, Kent

Place of birth: Horsell, Surrey
Frederick SydneyEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassC/MX 59796Home town: Eltham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Plumstead, London
Stanley Edwin PercivalStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116935Home town: Eltham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Plumstead, London
William GeorgeMarinePO/X 3390Home town: Lewisham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Catford, London
Lancelot JackOrdinary SeamanP/JX 212296Home town: Aylesford, Kent

Place of birth: Newport, Isle of Wight
Raymond ThomasOrdinary SeamanP/JX 212297Home town: Snodland, Kent

Place of birth: Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight
Kenneth DavidActing Stoker Petty OfficerK61877Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Wickham, Kent
JohnLeading StokerP/K 87029Home town: Mottingham, Kent

Place of birth: Barkham, Berkshire
Leonard VictorStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 114842Home town: Bexleyheath, Kent

Place of birth: Deptford, London
Ernest AlfredOrdinary SignalmanJ111892Home town: not known

Place of birth: Medway, Kent
Percy GeorgeStoker 1st ClassK58402Home town: not known

Place of birth: Ashford, Kent
Reginald CharlesOrdinary SeamanP/JX 190545Home town: not known

Place of birth: Minster, Kent
Victor Douglas ColesOrdinary SeamanP/JX 142313Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gillingham, Kent
Benjamin ThomasMarinePO/X 1564Home town: Upper Deal, Kent

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Peter William CharlesSupply AssistantP/MX 71663Home town: Abingdon, Berkshire

Place of birth: Chatham, Kent
RichardPetty OfficerJ20852Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bromley, Kent
George FrederickYeoman of SignalsJ26482Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tunbridge Wells, Kent
CurzonWriterP/MX 65921Home town: Orpington, Kent

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
George DavidStoker 1st ClassP/KX 92570Home town: Deal, Kent

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Reginald CharlesWireman (L)P/MX 67729Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sandgate, Kent
DavidWiremanP/MX 68641Home town: Bexleyheath, Kent

Place of birth: Bexley Heath, Kent
William CharlesPetty Officer223506Home town: not known

Place of birth: Staplehurst, Kent
Oscar Stephen VerityLieutenant Home town: Strood, Kent

Place of birth: Strood, Kent
Percy CecilStoker 1st ClassK56311Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Ronald David GeorgeAble SeamanP/JX 184100Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gravesend, Kent
Alfred PhillipPetty Officer Cook (S)P/MX 39341Home town: Birchington-on-Sea, Kent

Place of birth: Chatham, Kent
ArthurWiremanP/MX 68647Home town: Hockley, Essex

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Reginald CharlesSergeantPO/X 1038Home town: Deal, Kent

Place of birth: Willesden, London
Edgar LawrenceLeading Seaman (Acting)P/JX 142590Home town: not known

Place of birth: Walmer, Kent
Peter MalcolmOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234957Home town: Hever, Kent

Place of birth: Pinner, Middlesex