-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Lincolnshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 33
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
John Arthur FrederickOrdinary SeamanP/JX 22598Home town: Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
ArthurMarinePO/21742Home town: Crowland, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Albert EdwardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162181Home town: Stamford, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Stamford, Lincolnshire
Leslie LewisOrdinary CoderP/JX 251510Home town: Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Albert ThomasTelegraphistJ142276Home town: not known

Place of birth: Spilsby, Lincolnshire
John HenryOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 224199Home town: Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Harry HenryPrivatePLY11845Home town: not known

Place of birth: Spalding, Lincolnshire
HaroldAble SeamanP/JX 145739Home town: Warmsworth, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Owen EllisAble SeamanP/JX 172637Home town: Almondbury, Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Spilsby, Lincolnshire
James WilliamStoker Petty OfficerP/K 63904Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
HerbertStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100492Home town: Barton-on-Humber, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Barton-on-Humber, Lincolnshire
JackAble SeamanP/SSX 29673Home town: Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
John LeeLieutenant-CommanderN/AHome town: Caistor (1939), Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Worksop, Nottinghamshire
William RobertBoy TelegraphistP/JX 164096Home town: Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Frederick GeorgeBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162597Home town: Skegness, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Southwell, Nottinghamshire
Harold RaymondAble SeamanJ114966Home town: not known

Place of birth: Lincoln, Lincolnshire
RonaldEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60180Home town: Bracebridge, Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grantham, Lincolnshire
FrankStoker 1st ClassP/KX 91570Home town: Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire

Place of birth: Manchester, Lincolnshire
LeonardMarinePO/ 21963Home town: Louth, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
NormanStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 103734Home town: Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Fleetwood, Lancashire
EdwardStoker Petty OfficerP/K 21157Home town: Louth, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Hampstead, London
Thomas SamuelEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60181Home town: Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Douglas WilliamTelegraphistJX 141633Home town: Kilmarnock, Ayrshire

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Benjamin SeivillAble SeamanP/JX 158144Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
JamesOrdinary TelegraphistP/SSX 32417Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Joseph EdwinActing Stoker Petty OfficerK63082Home town: not known

Place of birth: Spilsby, Lincolnshire
CyAble SeamanSSX18041Home town: not known

Place of birth: Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Clifton WestStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 104139Home town: Sleaford, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Frank AlbertOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 154528Home town: Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
HarryChief StokerJ103868 then P/K 61055Home town: Hull, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Grantham, Lincolnshire
Charles John JosephStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98121Home town: Currock, Carlisle, Cumberland

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Harry RobertStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100454Home town: Ashby, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Charles ErnestPetty Officer TelegraphistP/JX 136683Home town: Grantham, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Newark, Nottinghamshire