-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Northumberland

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 55
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
John GeorgeStoker 1st ClassK61800Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
JohnOrdinary SeamanJ113674Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
John CyrilLeading StokerP/KX 84345Home town: Chester-le-Street, County Durham

Place of birth: Lemington, Northumberland
RobertStoker 1st ClassP/K 64411Home town: Birtley, County Durham

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
HaroldOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162374Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
George WilliamShipwright 3rd ClassP/MX 52995Home town: Scotswood, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Baydon-on-Tyne, County Durham
FrederickActing Leading StokerK55223Home town: not known

Place of birth: Ashington, Northumberland
John HunterSub-Lieutenant (E)N/AHome town: Towyn, Merionethshire

Place of birth: Newcastle upon Tyme, Northumberland
Walter DudleyStoker 1st ClassK63475Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
Albert EdwardAble SeamanJ10163Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
BenjaminStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116947Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 184749Home town: Forest Hall, Northumberland

Place of birth: Forest Hall, Northumberland
NicholasChief Petty OfficerP/J 21190Home town: Streatham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
John GeorgeActing Leading StokerK63057Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
Henry MatthewAble SeamanP/SSX 19031Home town: Ashington, Northumberland

Place of birth: Dawdon, County Durham
George McFarlane DuncanWiremanP/MX 62483Home town: Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
Colin EdwinOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162446Home town: not known

Place of birth: Cresswell, Northumberland
RoyMidshipmanN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland
Francis HughActing Leading StokerK64409Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newburn , Northumberland
John EdwardStoker 1st ClassK64497Home town: not known

Place of birth: Blucher , Northumberland
Edward WilliamChief StokerK43641Home town: not known

Place of birth: North Shields, Northumberland
Thomas RenwickAble SeamanP/SSX 24919Home town: Byker, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
Harry HavelockAble SeamanJ84454Home town: Gateshead, Northumberland

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
JohnSignalmanP/JX 160320Home town: Wallsend , Northumberland

Place of birth: Wallsend, Northumberland
Matthew Able SeamanJ113701Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
GeorgeOrdinary SeamanJ11118Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
Patrick WoofStoker 1st ClassK64415Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
Raymond WilliamBoy 1st ClassP/JX 163139Home town: Blackpool, Lancashire

Place of birth: Wallsend, Northumberland
Thomas WilliamOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159082Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
John WilliamStoker 1st ClassK 57045Home town: North Shields, Northumberland

Place of birth: North Shields, Northumberland
Frederick CliffordAble SeamanP/SSX 18429Home town: Forest Hall, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
JohnEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 57880Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
WilliamStoker Petty OfficerK46925Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wallsend, Northumberland
John GeraldChief Petty Officer TelegraphistP/J 114793Home town: Langley, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
Oswald HindmarshOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX155891Home town: not known

Place of birth: Cullercoats, Tyne and Wear, Northumberland
NormanOrdinary SeamanP/JX 212485Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
AlexanderMarinePO/X 3496Home town: Wallsend , Northumberland

Place of birth: Wallsend, Northumberland
GeorgeStoker 1st ClassK66859Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
Roger HenryStoker 1st ClassK 56570Home town: Newcastle, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
GeorgeCook (O)P/MX 57366Home town: not known

Place of birth: E. Chevington, Northumberland
Fred HodgsonOrdinary SignalmanC/TD/X 2012Home town: Blackhlll Rocks, County Durham

Place of birth: Whorlton, Northumberland
Snowden Foggan OrangeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100452Home town: Bedlington, Northumberland

Place of birth: Bedlington, Northumberland
George WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100456Home town: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Place of birth: North Shields, Northumberland
Leonard WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 139264Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
JamesLeading StokerSS123423 then P/K 59764Home town: not known

Place of birth: Morpeth, Northumberland
John SebastianStewardP/LX 23538Home town: Shipley, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
GeorgeAble SeamanPortsmouth JX 146535Home town: not known

Place of birth: Byker, Northumberland
JosephStoker Petty OfficerK61039Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
Tristram FosterLieutenant (E)N/AHome town: Low Fell, County Durham

Place of birth: Gosforth, Northumberland
William Robert J89495 7143Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
ThomasStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96659Home town: not known

Place of birth: Holy Island, Northumberland
JosephOrdinary TelegraphistP/SSX 31782Home town: Seaton Delaval, Northumberland

Place of birth: Cramlington, Northumberland
William ForemanStoker 1st ClassP/KX 78562Home town: Throckley, Northumberland

Place of birth: Blucher, Walbottle, Northumberland
Robert Albert EdwardStewardP/LX 23067Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
John VerdunOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234879Home town: Benwell, Northumberland

Place of birth: Benwell, Northumberland