-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Oxfordshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 21
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
LeonardChief Petty Officer TelegraphistJ.6322Home town: not known

Place of birth: Steeple Aston, Woodstock District, Oxfordshire, Oxfordshire
Arthur ThomasTelegraphistP/SSX 33040Home town: Kingham, Oxfordshire

Place of birth: Banbury, Oxfordshire
Ronald WilliamWiremanP/MX 62163Home town: Bloxham, Oxfordshire

Place of birth: Bloxham, Oxfordshire
Ernrest AlfredAble SeamanJ24740Home town: not known

Place of birth: Banbury, Oxfordshire
John SamAble SeamanDevonport J22749Home town: not known

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire
John ErnestEngineer LieutenantN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Bicester, Oxfordshire
Cyril StrattonAble SeamanJ15871Home town: not known

Place of birth: Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire
Cyril Arthur JamesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96055Home town: Iffley, Oxfordshire

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire
Victor WilliamOrdinary SeamanP/JX 161472Home town: Stokenchurch, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Henley, Oxfordshire
RoystonOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162293Home town: Headington, Oxfordshire

Place of birth: Witney, Oxfordshire
FrederickChief Petty OfficerJ28897Home town: not known

Place of birth: Witney, Oxfordshire
Albert EdwardLeading StokerP/K 64123Home town: Cowplaim, Hampshire

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire
ArthurAble SeamanJ20036Home town: not known

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire
Frederick William JenkinsRegulating Petty OfficerP/M 40064Home town: Weybridge, Surrey

Place of birth: Eynsham, Oxfordshire
Aubrey RoySick Berth AttendantP/MX 63310Home town: Oxford, Oxfordshire

Place of birth: Wantage, Berkshire
Dennis Charles BenEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassC/MX 60179Home town: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire

Place of birth: Headington, Oxfordshire
William GeorgeAble SeamanP/J 59388Home town: Willesden, Middlesex

Place of birth: Banbury, Oxfordshire
Harry WilsonAble SeamanJ105991Home town: not known

Place of birth: East Hendred, Oxfordshire
Ernest RichardAble SeamanJ16722Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wallingford, Oxfordshire
Robert JohnOrdinary TelegraphistJX 150736. Portsmouth DivisionHome town: not known

Place of birth: Witney, Oxfordshire
Hubert StanleyAble SeamanJ25765Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wallingford, Oxfordshire