-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Staffordshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 62
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Victor HenryLeading StokerP/K 75215Home town: Eastney, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
George AlfredActing Leading SeamanJ34502Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Robert GeorgeAble SeamanP/JX 173851Home town: Willenhall, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Burslem, Staffordshire
Philip RogerOrdinary SeamanP/JX 237431Home town: Wolstanton, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Wolstanton, Staffordshire
Leonard ArthurMarinePO/X 1561Home town: South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Goldenhill, Staffordshire
Robert AlanMarinePO/X 3360Home town: Glascote, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Tamworth, Staffordshire
WilfredLeading SeamanJ26039Home town: not known

Place of birth: Walsall, Staffordshire
HarryWiremanP/MX 71977Home town: New Invention, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Willenhall, Staffordshire
Clarence AlfredSignalmanJ111206Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stourbridge, Staffordshire
ThomasAble SeamanJ7533Home town: not known

Place of birth: Fole, Staffordshire
Samuel 239542Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire
William EdwardLeading StokerK61789Home town: not known

Place of birth: Walsall, Staffordshire
John OsborneSignalmanJ113539Home town: not known

Place of birth: Oldbury, Staffordshire
Leslie RobinsonOrdinary SeamanJ114476Home town: not known

Place of birth: Lichfield, Staffordshire
John StanleyStoker 1st ClassK60176Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Bromwich, Staffordshire
Thomas BenjaminOrdinary SeamanJ112447Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gnosell, Staffordshire
Christopher Henry CongreveSurgeon LieutenantN/AHome town: Pattingham, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
SidneyStoker 1st ClassK8102Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wednesbury, Staffordshire
LeslieBlacksmith 3rd ClassP/MX 55781Home town: Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Neville William HarrisOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 160682Home town: Smethwick, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Smethwick, Staffordshire
Roland DavidAble SeamanP/JX 154095Home town: Smethwick, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Warminster, Wiltshire
AlanBandboyRMB/X 1108Home town: Bilston, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Bilston, Staffordshire
Norman VictorStoker 1st ClassP/KX 92894Home town: Wednesbury, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Wednesbury, Staffordshire
JamesAble SeamanJ37704Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Archibald HoraceAble SeamanJ27026Home town: not known

Place of birth: Smethwick, Staffordshire
JackLeading SeamanP/SSX 21656Home town: Tividale, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Carnarvon, Carnarvonshire
WilliamLeading SeamanJ31462Home town: not known

Place of birth: Smethwick, Staffordshire
BertieEngine Room Artificer 1st ClassP/M 34585Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
John HenryActing Stoker Petty OfficerK58411Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Frank HerbertStoker 1st ClassK 56412Home town: not known

Place of birth: Fazeley, Staffordshire
AlfredLeading Signalman224094Home town: not known

Place of birth: Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
Joseph WilliamAble SeamanP/SSX 27453Home town: Leeds, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Wolstanton, Staffordshire
HowardAble SeamanP/JX 133010Home town: Walsall, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Walsall, Staffordshire
SamuelAble SeamanJ16985Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire
William RalphSergeantPO/X 1264Home town: Cheddleton, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Cheddleton, Staffordshire
Arthur SidneyOrdnance Artificer 1st ClassM5791Home town: not known

Place of birth: Smethwick, Staffordshire
Arthur LeslieYeoman of SignalsP/J 65737Home town: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
William JamesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 97427Home town: Smethwick, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
John WilliamLeading StokerP/K 64044Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
EdwinMarinePO/X 1788Home town: Oakamoor, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Cheadle, Staffordshire
Edward CharlesLeading StewardP/LX 20803Home town: Tunstall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Tunstall, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
David HenryAble SeamanJ113537Home town: not known

Place of birth: Smethwick, Staffordshire
Robert StanleyOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158965Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Bromwich, Staffordshire
William RobertLeading SeamanP/JX 153212Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tamworth, Staffordshire
Daniel JosephMarinePO/X 3490Home town: Shenstone, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Lichfield, Staffordshire
George AlbertAble SeamanSSX 27670Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stoke, Staffordshire, Staffordshire
William HenryStoker Petty Officer Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dudley, Staffordshire
John JosephAble Seaman227640Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tipton, Staffordshire
William BernardOrdnance Artificer 5th ClassP/MX 67960Home town: Erdington, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: West Bromwich, Staffordshire
Stephen JohnWiremanP/MX 68642Home town: West Bromwich, Staffordshire

Place of birth: West Bromwich, Staffordshire
AlfredStoker Petty OfficerK3514Home town: not known

Place of birth: Burslem, Staffordshire
DanielStoker 1st ClassK20012Home town: not known

Place of birth: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Arthur StewartYeoman of Signals226135Home town: not known

Place of birth: Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire
JohnStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95554Home town: Meir, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Cheadle, Cheshire
Charles JamesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100486Home town: Washwood Heath, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Tamworth, Staffordshire
William TalbotStoker 1st ClassK 56021Home town: Tamworth, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Tamworth, Staffordshire
SamuelStoker 1st ClassK66526Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hanley, Staffordshire
JohnLeading SeamanP/SSX 18845Home town: Bilston, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Bilston, Staffordshire
Horace WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95396Home town: Wednesbury, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Wednesbury, Staffordshire
Horace ArthurPainter 3rd ClassP/MX 55426Home town: Wednesbury, Staffordshire

Place of birth: Darleston, Staffordshire
George HenryAble SeamanJ31479Home town: not known

Place of birth: Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
William ArthurActing Leading StokerK55463Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire