-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

H.M.S. Hood crew listed by home county - of birth or residence.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Surrey

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood.

Number of matching records = 132
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Wallace AndrewMarinePO/X 328Home town: St. Saviour, Jersey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
John Edward FrostStoker Petty OfficerK61227Home town: not known

Place of birth: Richmond, Surrey
AlbertLeading SeamanJ15854Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey, Surrey
AlbertLeading SeamanJ15854Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Charles WilliamLeading SeamanP/J 101995Home town: Godstone, Surrey

Place of birth: Godstone, Surrey
Jack CharlesBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162301Home town: Wandsworth, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Wandsworth, London, Surrey
William AlfredStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 80686Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
JamesPetty Officer228766Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newington, Surrey
George HamiltonStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100460Home town: Guildford, Surrey

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
John WillisAble SeamanP/SSX25163Home town: not known

Place of birth: Reigate, Surrey
Thomas GeorgeStoker Petty OfficerJ101337 then P/K 62197Home town: Kingsley, Hampshire

Place of birth: Epsom, Surrey
Anthony Roger TownendLieutenant-Commander, RNVRnoneHome town: not known

Place of birth: Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey
Bernard JonathanEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60188Home town: Addlestone, Surrey

Place of birth: Addlestone, Surrey
Harold ThomasAble SeamanP/JX 157334Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Benjamin ArthurOrdinary SeamanP/JX 157933Home town: Frimley, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Donald ArthurTelegraphistP/SSX 29952Home town: Barnes, Surrey

Place of birth: Streatham, London
Henry JamesAble SeamanP/J 97379Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
John RichardLeading SeamanJ16650Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Peter FrederickOrdinary SeamanP/JX 135124Home town: not known

Place of birth: South Croydon, Surrey
Roy VerdunStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113786Home town: Brixton Hill, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Brixton, London
William HenryChief Petty OfficerP/JX 152636Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Charles FrederickStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116939Home town: Peckham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Camberwell, Surrey
Stanley JohnAble SeamanP/JX 143881Home town: not known

Place of birth: Surbiton, Surrey
Percy Wilfred LeonardBoy 1st ClassP/JX 160791Home town: Horsell, Surrey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Frederick AlfredStoker Petty OfficerK60771Home town: not known

Place of birth: Redhill, Surrey
George WalkerOrdinary CoderP/JX 251213Home town: West Norwood, Surrey

Place of birth: Turin, Piedmont
Henry CharlesLeading SeamanJ16651Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dorking, Surrey
Francis BertramStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113300Home town: Mitcham, Surrey

Place of birth: Liverpool, Lancashire
John FrederickWiremanP/MX 68619Home town: Hendon, Middlesex

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
Stanley KeithLeading SeamanP/JX 144840Home town: Woking, Surrey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Alfred Edwin JohnMusicianRMB/X 1037Home town: Farncombe, Surrey

Place of birth: Godalming, Surrey
James BoxallAble SeamanP/JX 155710Home town: Hayling Island, Hampshire

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Walter WilliamPetty OfficerP/JX 130708Home town: not known

Place of birth: Surbiton, Surrey
NicholasChief Petty OfficerP/J 21190Home town: Streatham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
Cyril FrancisPetty OfficerJ26810Home town: not known

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
Gilbert Stoker Petty OfficerK55114Home town: not known

Place of birth: Mortlake, Surrey
William SidneyAble SeamanP/J 95509Home town: Fleet, Hampshire

Place of birth: Leatherhead, Surrey
Lawrence AllenMusicianRMB/3064Home town: Weybridge, Surrey

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
H.T.Chief Petty Officer TelegraphistJ10013Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grimley, Surrey
Ernest WilliamChief StokerK56117Home town: not known

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Frederick CharlesWarrant Supply OfficerJ67519 then M37994Home town: Streatham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Streatham, London
Charles HenryStoker 1st ClassK66468Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hambledon, Surrey
Charles Walter EricLeading SignalmanP/JX 147543Home town: West End, Woking, Surrey

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Arthur Ernest WalterStoker Petty OfficerK65842Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leatherhead, Surrey
Horace WalterPetty OfficerP/J 41701Home town: Greenford, Middlesex

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Henry GeorgeAble SeamanJ26241Home town: not known

Place of birth: Mitcham, Surrey
Alfred Ernest EdwardAble SeamanP/J 92162Home town: Havant, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southwark, Surrey
John CharlesOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162383Home town: Rosyth, Fife

Place of birth: Richmond, Surrey
Alec Blenner-HassettSupply AssistantP/MX 71229Home town: Horley, Surrey

Place of birth: Horley, Surrey
Alan EarleOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159532Home town: Guildford, Surrey

Place of birth: Montreal, Quebec
EdwardAble SeamanP/JX 159101Home town: Ewell, Surrey

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Charles Harold FrankStoker 1st ClassK 55788Home town: Croydon, Surrey

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Peter NigelMidshipman Home town: not known

Place of birth: Thames Ditton, Surrey
Edward ReubenLeading Cook (O)P/MX 50106Home town: Dunoon, Argyllshire

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Sidney JasparCaptain (E)N/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Ashstead, Surrey
Eric DouglasMarinePO/X 100265Home town: Purley, Surrey

Place of birth: Kenley, Surrey
Albert JohnMarineCH/X 662Home town: not known

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
Frederick JamesChief StokerP/K 23361Home town: St. Leonard'son-Sea, Sussex

Place of birth: Mitcham, Surrey
RobertEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51264Home town: Weston Mill, Devonshire

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
ThomasLeading SeamanP/J 82821Home town: Dagenham, Essex

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
John Albert CharlesMarinePO/X 3363Home town: Bookham, Surrey

Place of birth: Paddington, London
Richard GeorgeAble SeamanJ24079Home town: not known

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Stanley ArthurBoy 1st ClassP/JX160420Home town: Old Woking, Surrey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Gordon HenryStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96932Home town: Shottermill, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Ronald George ScurlingOrdinary SeamanP/JX 178821Home town: Tooting, Surrey

Place of birth: Tonypandy, Glamorgan
George FrederickLeading StokerP/KX 92985Home town: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
Henry CharlesPetty Officer Stoker (Acting)K 55528Home town: Camberwell, Surrey

Place of birth: Camberwell, London
Ernest HenryAble SeamanP/JX 145240Home town: Havant, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Frederick JamesAble SeamanJ27317Home town: not known

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Edwin Henry GeorgeAble SeamanP/JX 125909Home town: Clapham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: not known
Henry GeorgeSupply AssistantP/MX 66298Home town: Wandsworth, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Wandsworth, London
Percy Christopher BoylettBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162515Home town: Worthing, Sussex

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
John Henry JamesAble SeamanP/J 115039Home town: Staines, Middlesex

Place of birth: Egham, Surrey
Robert ThomasAble SeamanP/SSX 32209Home town: Richmond, Surrey

Place of birth: Richmond, Surrey
Harold EdgarJoiner 2nd ClassP/MX 51063Home town: Rhostyllen, Denbighshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Campbell Richard FrederickOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234699Home town: Waddon, Surrey

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Harry JohnOrdinary SeamanP/JX 15953Home town: Mytchett, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Brian RobertOrdinary SeamanP/JX 190523Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dorking, Surrey
Edward Alfred PercyStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 111301Home town: Mitcham, Surrey

Place of birth: Southwark, London
LeonardAble SeamanJ113739Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croyden, Surrey
Frederick CharlesMarinePO/X 3864Home town: Earlsfield, London, Surrey

Place of birth: London, London
Harry WilliamPetty Officer StewardL10687Home town: not known

Place of birth: Fareham, Surrey
Peter Frederick ArthurAble SeamanP/JX 158397Home town: Battersea, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Leslie Stanley DavidStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96062Home town: Haslemere, Surrey

Place of birth: Southwark, London
Frederick William JenkinsRegulating Petty OfficerP/M 40064Home town: Weybridge, Surrey

Place of birth: Eynsham, Oxfordshire
StephenAble SeamanP/SD/X 1188Home town: not known

Place of birth: Godstone, Surrey
AnthonyLieutenant-Commander (T)N/AHome town: Pett's Wood, Kent

Place of birth: Horsell, Surrey
Albert HenryStoker 1st ClassP/K 56583 late J94206Home town: Wrecclesham, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Stanley GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98117Home town: not known

Place of birth: Godstone, Surrey
Leonard WilliamAble SeamanJ39703Home town: not known

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Henry GeorgeOrdinary SeamanP/JX 235197Home town: Streatham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Frederick AnthonyPaymaster LieutenantN/AHome town: Wotton, Surrey

Place of birth: Paddington, Middlesex
Jack ArthurAble SeamanP/SSX 22027Home town: Merton Park, Surrey

Place of birth: Lewisham, London
Maurice PercyBoy 1st ClassP/JX 160430Home town: Reigate, Surrey

Place of birth: Dorking, Surrey
Frederick JohnPetty OfficerJ23356Home town: not known

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Aubrey FrederickOfficers' Cook 2nd ClassL10090Home town: not known

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
WalterLeading StokerK65161Home town: not known

Place of birth: Kingston on Thames, Surrey
John AlfredStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116944Home town: Mortlake, Surrey

Place of birth: Richmond, Surrey
Peter JohnBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162800Home town: Redhill, Surrey

Place of birth: Reigate, Surrey
Reginald ThomasStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98119Home town: West Worthing, Sussex

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Reginald CharlesAble SeamanJ29007Home town: not known

Place of birth: Nuffield, Surrey
William AlfredPetty OfficerJ35709Home town: not known

Place of birth: Redhill, Surrey
James GodfreyStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113344Home town: Bush Hill Park, Middlesex

Place of birth: Wokingham, Surrey
Edwin JamesChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 7086Home town: not known

Place of birth: Epsom, Surrey
WilliamEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60184Home town: Chobham, Surrey

Place of birth: Christchurch, London
Eric ThomasOrdinary SeamanP/JX 261796Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wallington, Surrey
Stephen RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 150054Home town: Stoughton, Surrey

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
NoelOrdnance Artificer 5th ClassP/MX 67962Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
Albert MartinAble SeamanP/J 11960Home town: East Sheen, Surrey

Place of birth: Pimlico, London
Charles ThomasOrdinary SeamanP/JX 224021Home town: Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire

Place of birth: East Sheen, Surrey
William BenjaminTelegraphistJ79450Home town: not known

Place of birth: Epsom, Surrey, Surrey
Sydney StandertonChief StokerP/K 55384Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Joseph Albert AustinLeading SeamanJ115372Home town: not known

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Charles JohnAble SeamanJ115305Home town: not known

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Ernest JamesOrdnance Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51029Home town: Thames Ditton, Surrey

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Henry ArthurChief Petty OfficerJ21089Home town: not known

Place of birth: Surbiton, Surrey
AlwynLeading StokerK66380Home town: not known

Place of birth: Camberley, Surrey
Arnold EdwardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234946Home town: not known

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Frank StanleyActing Stoker Petty OfficerK60199Home town: not known

Place of birth: Clapham, Surrey
Henry CharlesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95933Home town: Carshalton, Surrey

Place of birth: Islington, London
Victor Douglas HerbertPetty OfficerJ15666Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
BenjaminBoy 1st ClassP/JX 194732Home town: Epsom, Surrey

Place of birth: Epsom, Surrey
Antony AdrianOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 206860Home town: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Place of birth: Yokohama, Kanagawa
Edward Arthur HerbertChief Petty OfficerP/J 98316Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
EricAble SeamanP/JX 150737Home town: Chobham, Surrey

Place of birth: Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire
Francis WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 146724Home town: not known

Place of birth: Redhill, Surrey
George ThomasStoker 1st ClassKX81589Home town: not known

Place of birth: Shottermill, Haslemere, Surrey
Norman LeslieAble SeamanJ101025Home town: not known

Place of birth: Carshalton, Surrey
Norman Frederick HenryOrdinary CoderP/JX 251241Home town: Worcester Park, Surrey

Place of birth: Kingswood, Surrey
Eric CharlesAble SeamanP/JX 162022Home town: West Croydon, Surrey

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Edward John EssexWriterP/MX 80802Home town: South Croydon, Surrey

Place of birth: London, London
Frederick JamesWarrant ElectricianN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Sutton, Surrey