-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Agincourt

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Collacot, William John1st February 1900Boy 1st Class
Lewis , John1st February 1900Boy 1st Class
Parkyn, Thomas Henry24th May 1900Boy 1st Class
Stone, Herbert William21st June 1900Boy 1st Class
Worth, Frederick Thomas21st June 1900Ordinary Seaman
Prout, Charles John22nd August 1900Boy 1st Class
Robertson, Alfred27th September 1900Boy 1st Class
Roberts, William Arthur23rd January 1901Boy 1st Class
Patton, Thomas30th January 1901Boy 1st Class
Penhaligon, Richard28th February 1901Boy 1st Class
Wheeler, Clifford30th May 1901Boy 1st Class
Brazill, Frederick Charles10th July 1901Boy 1st Class
Ahern, Patrick14th August 1901Boy 1st Class
Wheeler, Henry William29th August 1901Boy 1st Class
Baker, Alfred28th November 1901Boy 1st Class
Scally, Patrick4th December 1901Boy 1st Class
Ayers, Samuel John7th February 1902Boy 1st Class
Bickell, John7th February 1902Boy 1st Class
Crossman, Charles Herbert13th March 1902Boy 1st Class
Cunningham, John Joseph13th March 1902Boy 1st Class
Curran, Patrick13th March 1902Boy 1st Class
Smyth, John Peter13th March 1902Boy 1st Class
Mansfield, Joseph8th May 1902Boy 1st Class
Benoy, John Secombe11th June 1902Boy 1st Class
Craig, Thomas26th June 1902Boy 1st Class
Mulley, John30th July 1902Boy 1st Class
Kent, George31st July 1902Boy 1st Class
Browne, Thomas28th August 1902Boy 1st Class
Reid, Henry Arthur4th September 1902Boy 1st Class
Coles, James Henry17th September 1902Boy 1st Class
Coles, James Henry20th October 1902Ordinary Seaman
McCormick, Henry23rd October 1902Boy 1st Class
Stygall, Charles31st October 1902Boy 1st Class
Pope, Edward James1st November 1902Boy 1st Class
Lewis, Charles Harold27th November 1902Boy 1st Class
Power, Michael17th December 1902Boy 1st Class
Kessell, William Merioni28th January 1903Boy 1st Class
Tancock, Richard Edwin Rowe28th January 1903Boy 1st Class
Kirby, Michael24th March 1903Boy 1st Class
Morley, John George24th March 1903Boy 1st Class
Ray, George28th March 1903Boy 1st Class
Wellman, John8th May 1903Boy 1st Class
Cousins, George Edward1st August 1903Boy 1st Class
Kennedy, Charles1st August 1903Boy 1st Class
Quinn, James Edmund1st August 1903Boy 1st Class
Strickland, Albert Horace1st August 1903Boy 1st Class
Pascoe, Francis John12th August 1903Boy 1st Class
Cretney, John James29th August 1903Boy 1st Class
Malster, Charles29th August 1903Boy 1st Class
Pressey, Leonard John Nye9th September 1903Boy 1st Class
Pascoe, Francis John28th September 1903Ordinary Seaman
White, Stanley Albert10th October 1903Boy 1st Class
Martin, John18th October 1903Boy 1st Class
Taylor, Clarke4th November 1903Boy 1st Class
Cretney, John James11th November 1903Ordinary Seaman
Martin, John20th November 1903Ordinary Seaman
Martin, Samuel John12th December 1903Boy 1st Class
Parrott, William Patrick17th December 1903Boy 1st Class
Cook, James Enoch4th August 1914Stoker 2nd Class
Bickell, John6th August 1914Petty Officer
Cook, James Enoch1st October 1914Stoker 1st Class
Cook, James Enoch30th November 1916Acting Leading Stoker
Cook, James Enoch30th May 1917Leading Stoker
Cook, James Enoch4th July 1918Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Petty, Edmund James29th July 1918Boy 2nd Class
Cook, James Enoch4th January 1919Stoker Petty Officer