-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Barham

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Stokes, John Edward19th February 1919Boy 1st Class
Stokes, John Edward19th November 1919Ordinary Seaman
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward22nd November 1919Boy 1st Class
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas27th April 1920Signal Boy
O'Conor, Rory Chambers3rd May 1920Lieutenant
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward29th June 1920Ordinary Seaman
O'Conor, Rory ChambersSeptember 1920Lieutenant
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas24th November 1920Ordinary Signalman
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward19th March 1921Able Seaman
Stokes, John Edward21st March 1921Able Seaman
Brown, Henry James2nd July 1921Boy 1st Class
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry31st August 1921Acting Ordnance Artificer 4th Class
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry8th November 1921Ordnance Artificer 4th Class
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas16th March 1922Signalman
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey6th May 1922Boy 1st Class
Brown, Henry James25th September 1922Ordinary Seaman
Assirati, Albert Frederick George4th January 1923Stoker Petty Officer
Price, William Albert4th January 1923Shipwright 3rd Class
Brown, Henry James2nd April 1923Able Seaman
Miles, Vernon George6th May 1923Boy 1st Class
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry12th May 1923Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class
Belsham, James Roland4th October 1923Able Seaman
Burningham, William Frederick Richard4th October 1923Able Seaman
Jarvis, Arthur Charles4th October 1923Ordinary Seaman
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey18th October 1923Ordinary Seaman
Collins, Reginald James1st January 1924Ordinary Seaman
Gardner, James Daniel13th May 1924Boy Telegraphist
Jarvis, Arthur Charles3rd July 1924Able Seaman
Collins, Reginald James4th July 1924Able Seaman
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey25th July 1924Ordinary Seaman
Walker, Albert Clifford1st September 1924Boy 1st Class
Brown, George William6th September 1924Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Gardner, James Daniel23rd September 1924Ordinary Telegraphist
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey7th November 1924Able Seaman
Shepherd, George Victor5th January 1925Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Brown, George William19th February 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Haynes, Albert Edward17th March 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Brown, George William7th May 1925Stoker 1st Class
Haynes, Albert Edward3rd June 1925Stoker 1st Class
Burningham, William Frederick Richard1st August 1925Leading Seaman
Gardner, James Daniel21st September 1925Telegraphist
Choules, Sydney James12th November 1925Able Seaman
Maitland, John William12th November 1925Shipwright 3rd Class
Shorrock, Stanley Henry Alexander12th November 1925Boy 1st Class
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert13th November 1925Able Seaman
Walker, Albert Clifford15th November 1925Ordinary Seaman
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward19th November 1925Able Seaman
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward1st January 1926Able Seaman
Shepherd, George Victor1st January 1926Acting Engine Room Apprentice 4th Class
Yates, Robert George9th January 1926Boy 1st Class
Walker, Albert Clifford10th June 1926Able Seaman
Maitland, John William9th September 1926Shipwright 2nd Class
Day, William Samuel Wadham15th October 1926Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Bickerstaff, Harry23rd April 1927Able Seaman
Shorrock, Stanley Henry Alexander18th June 1927Ordinary Seaman
Treloar, Walter James Breach19th April 1928Able Seaman
Howse, Thomas12th June 1928Able Seaman
Markey, Harold Edgar12th June 1928Stoker 1st Class
Spencer, Arthur12th June 1928Stoker 2nd Class
Spencer, Arthur3rd October 1928Stoker 1st Class
Jesse, Harold6th January 1930Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Doak, Walter William10th January 1930Ordinary Seaman
Doak, Walter William16th March 1930Able Seaman
Cridge, Robert Beadon24th October 1933Stoker 1st Class
Horton, George William27th April 1934Leading Steward
Swinney, John Dixon28th December 1934Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
Flint, Sydney George24th August 1935Able Seaman
Allen, Arthur Frederick John30 August 1935Stoker 1st Class (over 6 years)
Chatfield, B.E.M., Edwin Herbert30th August 1935Able Seaman
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward30th August 1935Able Seaman
Nevett, Arthur Leslie30th August 1935Leading Signalman
Pearce, William Frederick30th August 1935Leading Seaman
Shorrock, Stanley Henry Alexander30th August 1935Able Seaman
Steven, Arthur30th August 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt30th August 1935Leading Cook
Pearce, William Frederick1st April 1936Acting Petty Officer
Honeybun, Richard John18th July 1936Chief Stoker
Chatfield, B.E.M., Edwin Herbert7th November 1936Able Seaman
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt7th November 1936Petty Officer Cook
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert16th September 1937Commander
Dunwell, William Sidney23rd April 1938Able Seaman
Love, Herbert William24th May 1938Stoker 1st Class