-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Benbow

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Penhaligon, Richard1st April 1901Boy 1st Class
Penhaligon, Richard23rd October 1901Ordinary Seaman
Bickell, John19th February 1902Boy 1st Class
Richardson, Edward William23rd April 1902Ordinary Seaman
Kent, George10th September 1902Boy 1st Class
Maslen, Charles Henry2nd November 1902Signalman
Kent, George1st January 1903Ordinary Seaman
Berry, Ernest Hubert1st April 1903Blacksmith's Mate
Morley, John George23rd June 1903Boy 1st Class
Morley, John George21st September 1903Ordinary Seaman
Richardson, Edward William29th September 1903Able Seaman
Malster, Charles24th November 1903Boy 1st Class
Kent, George7th March 1904Able Seaman
Kerr, C.B.E., RalphSeptember 1914Lieutenant
Wheeler, Henry William6th October 1914Able Seaman
Walsh, Edward Thomas7th October 1914Able Seaman
Sutton, Stanley Carey17th October 1914Boy 1st Class
Sutton, Stanley Carey1st March 1916Ordinary Seaman
Sutton, Stanley Carey26th October 1916Able Seaman
Patton, Thomas3rd December 1916Able Seaman
Banks , John James31st December 1917Leading Seaman
Bartlett, Ernest24th April 1918Leading Seaman
Martin, Samuel John19th November 1918Petty Officer
Caggie, James Alexander Kerr4th October 1919Regulating Petty Officer
Murch, Walter Charles John28th October 1919Able Seaman
Penwill, John Henry28th October 1919Able Seaman
Tudor, Henry28th October 1919Able Seaman
Wiffin, Charles Henry28th October 1919Able Seaman
Martin, Samuel John11th November 1919Petty Officer
Murch, Walter Charles John1st February 1920Leading Seaman
Abel , Charles Henry29th February 1920Petty Officer
Penwill, John Henry1st August 1920Leading Seaman
Stephenson, Frank21st August 1920Able Seaman
Terrell, Bernard Weeks4th September 1922Leading Seaman
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas10th March 1925Signalman
Lewis, Michael Edmund17th March 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Lewis, Michael Edmund17th September 1925Stoker 1st Class
Cope, Sidney James30th October 1925Petty Officer
Dowdell, William Frederick Spencer11th December 1925Boy 1st Class
Owen, Harold17th December 1925Boy 1st Class
Rushen, Thomas Albert2nd January 1926Leading Seaman
Dowdell, William Frederick Spencer31st May 1926Ordinary Seaman
Luckhurst, John Henry James3rd October 1926Ordinary Seaman
McSwain, James Munro11th January 1927Leading Seaman
Skipper, John Frederick William26th April 1927Boy 1st Class
Charker, Albert William12th May 1928Able Seaman
Edwards, Thomas William Guy12th May 1928Able Seaman
Gardner, James Daniel12th May 1928Telegraphist
Le Page, Edwin Henry George12th May 1928Boy 1st Class
Le Page, Edwin Henry George3rd June 1928Ordinary Seaman
Glenn, Robert4th September 1928Stoker 2nd Class
West, Robert William7th January 1929Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Glenn, Robert4th May 1929Stoker 1st Class
Northcott, Ernest George7th May 1929Petty Officer