-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Dolphin

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Cannon, Thomas17th November 1914Boy Telegraphist
Rowe, Alfred15th April 1915Able Seaman
Todd, James Somerville19th July 1915Leading Seaman
Watts, Noah Samuel9th August 1915Able Seaman
Knight, George Richard1st October 1915Acting Leading Stoker
Mutter, William John1st January 1916Able Seaman
Knight, George Richard3rd January 1916Leading Stoker
Todd, James Somerville7th January 1916Leading Seaman
White, Stanley Albert25th February 1916Petty Officer (New Series)
Sherwin, Stanley3rd April 1916Able Seaman
Phillips, William John25th July 1916Able Seaman
Marshall, Ernest John30th October 1916Signalman
Phillips, William John21st February 1917Able Seaman
Knight, George Richard16th March 1917Leading Stoker
Phillips, William John29th April 1917Leading Seaman
Cannon, Thomas23rd September 1917Telegraphist
Wellman, John20th December 1917Leading Seaman
Shank, John Joseph1st February 1918Able Seaman
White, Stanley Albert20th February 1918Petty Officer (New Series)
Shank, John Joseph4th September 1918Able Seaman
Thompson, Charles Henry23rd October 1918Able Seaman
Todd, James Somerville18th November 1918Petty Officer
Knight, George Richard1st January 1919Leading Stoker
Phillips, William John1st January 1919Leading Seaman
Wellman, John1st January 1919Leading Seaman
Cannon, Thomas10th January 1919Telegraphist
Knight, George Richard23rd November 1919Leading Stoker
Grogan, Robert Terence18th April 1920Sub-Lieutenant
Knight, George Richard20th July 1920Leading Stoker
Turner, William8th January 1921Able Seaman
Young, John Scott8th January 1921Able Seaman
Grogan, Robert Terence5th August 1921Acting Lieutenant
Peirce, James Percy17th August 1921Officers' Steward 3rd Class
Knight, George Richard11th October 1921Leading Stoker
Cleeter, William George1st January 1922Able Seaman
Peirce, James Percy17th May 1922Officers' Steward 2nd Class
Craft, Thomas Edward21st January 1923Able Seaman
Nevett, Arthur Leslie20th June 1923Signalman
Turner, William3rd April 1924Able Seaman
Maycock, Ernest Victor24th May 1924Able Seaman
Hope, Ernest John12th August 1924Leading Stoker
Knight, George Richard21st December 1924Leading Stoker
Knowles, Thomas20th January 1925Able Seaman
Bunt, Inkerman26th January 1925Petty Officer
Cook, James Enoch8th March 1925Stoker Petty Officer
Charker, Albert William7th December 1925Able Seaman
Bull, Percival Horace20th January 1926Able Seaman
Cabell, Percy Arthur14th March 1926Cook
Cockhead, Alfred James27th April 1926Stoker 1st Class
Cabell, Percy Arthur1st June 1926Leading Cook
Hemmings, Bertie4th March 1927Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow9th April 1927Able Seaman
Edmiston, Reginald Frank11th May 1927Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Hemmings, Bertie17th May 1927Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Edmiston, Reginald Frank1st July 1927Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Barnes, Walter John7th February 1928Able Seaman
Surrey, Archibald Henry24th April 1928Writer
Forrester, John James22nd January 1929Chief Petty Officer Writer
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin25th July 1929Leading Cook
Savage, Edwin James5th February 1930Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Powley, Herbert William22nd July 1930Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Bull, Percival Horace6th November 1931Leading Seaman
Flint, Sydney George7th November 1931Able Seaman
Sheppard, Leonard Fred George24th November 1931Able Seaman
Choules, Sydney James1st September 1932Able Seaman
Choules, Sydney James13th November 1932Acting Leading Seaman
Honeybun, Richard John10th December 1932Stoker Petty Officer
Brown, George William31st August 1933Stoker 1st Class
Chappell, Robert Edwin21st November 1933Able Seaman
Hemmings, Bertie20th February 1934Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Burningham, William Frederick Richard25th July 1934Petty Officer
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt25th August 1934Leading Cook
Leach, Harold George20th September 1934Stoker 1st Class
Slowther, George19th January 1935Stoker 1st Class
Watkins, John3rd May 1935Leading Stoker
Webb, Albert Frank27th July 1935Able Seaman
Roberts, Frederick Charles1st August 1935Leading Seaman
Passells, Keith Charles24th August 1935Supply Petty Officer
Marsh, Robert James Alfred28th October 1935Stoker 1st Class
Maitland, John William15th November 1935Shipwright 1st Class
Canty, William Dennis25th November 1935Leading Signalman
Barnes, Thomas George11th December 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Le Page, Edwin Henry George4th March 1936Able Seaman
Maitland, John William26th March 1936Chief Shipwright 2nd Class
Neville, William Arthur28th May 1936Able Seaman
Bond, Sidney Wilfred2nd June 1936Able Seaman
Cole, Maynard10th August 1936Shipwright 1st Class
Treloar, Walter James Breach30th October 1936Leading Seaman
Steven, Arthur13th March 1937Leading Stoker
Young, John Scott15th April 1937Chief Petty Officer
Elliott, John George1st October 1937Leading Stoker
Smith, John Henry14th December 1937Acting Regulating Petty Officer
Chapman, James Alfred15th March 1938Gunner
Day, William Samuel Wadham6th May 1938Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Chapman, James Alfred1st July 1938Commissioned Gunner
Passells, Keith Charles27th July 1938Supply Chief Petty Officer
Smith, John Henry11th August 1938Regulating Petty Officer
Marsh, Robert James Alfred1st November 1938Stoker 1st Class
Canty, William Dennis30th November 1938Leading Signalman
Elliott, John George27th June 1939Leading Stoker
Canty, William Dennis1st October 1939Acting Yeoman of Signals
Day, William Samuel Wadham9th January 1940Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class