-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Excellent

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Crossman, Charles Herbert9th April 1904Able Seaman
Cunningham, John Joseph9th April 1904Able Seaman
Curran, Patrick9th April 1904Able Seaman
Crossman, Charles Herbert27th August 1904Able Seaman
Cunningham, John Joseph27th August 1904Able Seaman
Curran, Patrick27th August 1904Able Seaman
Worth, Frederick Thomas5th January 1907Leading Seaman
Kerr, C.B.E., Ralph29th August 1914Lieutenant
Cleeter, William George24th September 1916Able Seaman
Tipping, Alfred John Embery14th October 1916Able Seaman
Stewart, Albert Martin21st September 1917Able Seaman
Cleeter, William George6th June 1918Able Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers10th June 1918Sub Lieutenant
Thomas, Francis Jules5th February 1919Able Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers3rd January 1920Lieutenant
Barnes, Walter John4th March 1920Able Seaman
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry12th May 1920Acting Ordnance Artificer 4th Class
Anderson, John7th January 1921Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Robinson, Arthur Edward7th January 1921Able Seaman
Burningham, William Frederick Richard30th June 1921Able Seaman
Stokes, John Edward1st September 1921Able Seaman
Smith, William George10th September 1921Able Seaman
Webb, Albert Frank18th September 1921Able Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers28th September 1921Lieutenant
Stewart, Albert Martin7th January 1922Able Seaman
Grogan, Robert Terence23rd April 1922Acting Lieutenant
Perry, William Henry10th May 1922Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Stringer, Cecil Augustus Bentley30th June 1922Able Seaman
Moon, Walter7th September 1922Ordinary Seaman
Brown, George William24th November 1922Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Burningham, William Frederick Richard11th February 1923Able Seaman
Smith, John Henry4th April 1923Able Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers4th May 1923Lieutenant
Howse, Thomas5th May 1923Able Seaman
Larby, Frederick James5th May 1923Able Seaman
Smith, Frederick Arthur5th May 1923Able Seaman
Belsham, James Roland12th May 1923Able Seaman
Chappell, Robert Edwin9th June 1923Able Seaman
Chapman, James Alfred6th October 1923Leading Seaman
Choules, Sydney James24th October 1923Able Seaman
Cruttenden, John Edward24th October 1923Able Seaman
Chandler, Alfred John1st November 1923Able Seaman
Barnes, Walter John15th December 1923Able Seaman
Maycock, Ernest Victor19th January 1924Able Seaman
Ambrose, John24th January 1924Able Seaman
Hall, Henry Gordon7th May 1924Able Seaman
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry1st July 1924Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class
Bulman, Kenneth Frank1st September 1924Ordinary Seaman
Miles, Francis Benjamin13th September 1924Able Seaman
Thompson, Harold13th September 1924Able Seaman
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert13th September 1924Able Seaman
Kitchen, John Miles7th January 1925Chief Petty Officer
Morley, Sidney Victor17th January 1925Able Seaman
Davey, Frederick George14th March 1925Telegraphist
Petty, Edmund James23rd May 1925Able Seaman
Smith, William George11th July 1925Able Seaman
Allen, Charles William30th August 1925Able Seaman
Robinson, Arthur Edward30th August 1925Able Seaman
Morley, Sidney Victor10th September 1925Leading Seaman
Burningham, William Frederick Richard12th November 1925Leading Seaman
Jarvis, Arthur Charles12th November 1925Able Seaman
Chapman, James Alfred7th January 1926Acting Petty Officer
Chappell, Robert Edwin16th January 1926Able Seaman
Thomas, Francis Jules30th January 1926Able Seaman
Yates, Robert George1st July 1926Able Seaman
Belsham, James Roland10th July 1926Able Seaman
Webb, Albert Frank28th August 1926Able Seaman
Thomas, Francis Jules29th August 1926Able Seaman
Chapman, James Alfred8th October 1926Petty Officer
Miles, Vernon George16th October 1926Able Seaman
Edmiston, Reginald Frank13th November 1926Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Stewart, Albert Martin17th November 1926Able Seaman
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow27th November 1926Able Seaman
Stringer, Cecil Augustus Bentley11th December 1926Able Seaman
Howse, Thomas1st January 1927Able Seaman
Chandler, Alfred John15th January 1927Leading Seaman
Smith, Frederick Arthur23rd April 1927Able Seaman
Stokes, John Edward23rd July 1927Able Seaman
Hawthorne, John William27th August 1927Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Stewart, Albert Martin18th November 1927Able Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers24th November 1927Lieutenant-Commander
Smith, John Henry13th January 1928Able Seaman
Cruttenden, John Edward3rd February 1928Able Seaman
Flint, Sydney George17th February 1928Able Seaman
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins3rd March 1928Able Seaman
Stokes, John Edward6th April 1928Able Seaman
Choules, Sydney James23rd June 1928Able Seaman
Chapman, James Alfred1st July 1928Gunner
Kitchen, John Miles12th July 1928Chief Petty Officer
Chapman, James Alfred16th July 1928Gunner
Hawthorne, John William17th July 1928Officers' Cook 1st Class
Cruttenden, John Edward18th July 1928Able Seaman
Baxter, John Kenneth18th August 1928Able Seaman
Allen, Charles William24th August 1928Able Seaman
Burckitt, John Benjamin Edgar28th August 1928Cook
Maycock, Ernest Victor7th September 1928Able Seaman
Allen, William Ernest Sydney5th October 1928Able Seaman
Chapman, James Alfred8th October 1928Gunner
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry27th October 1928Ordnance Artificer 2nd Class
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert8th November 1928Able Seaman
Oborne, Reginald George Henry1st January 1929Officers' Steward 3rd Class
Ambrose, John8th January 1929Able Seaman
Smith, John Henry11th January 1929Able Seaman
Thompson, Harold19th April 1929Able Seaman
Charker, Albert William10th May 1929Able Seaman
Chappell, Robert Edwin14th May 1929Able Seaman
Edwards, Thomas William Guy17th May 1929Able Seaman
Crouch, Cecil Henry31st May 1929Able Seaman
Petty, Edmund James7th June 1929Able Seaman
Phillips, Horace Ernest7th June 1929Able Seaman
Luckhurst, John Henry James13th June 1929Able Seaman
Dunne, Patrick Lewis20th July 1929Able Seaman
McDonald, Harold27th September 1929Able Seaman
Morley, Sidney Victor4th October 1929Acting Petty Officer
Belsham, James Roland3rd January 1930Able Seaman
Bulman, Kenneth Frank10th January 1930Ordinary Seaman
Jarvis, Arthur Charles10th January 1930Able Seaman
Miles, Vernon George10th January 1930Able Seaman
Morley, Sidney Victor28th February 1930Petty Officer
Russell, Walter Frederick9th May 1930Able Seaman
Yates, Robert George16th May 1930Able Seaman
Phillips, Horace Ernest30th May 1930Able Seaman
Kitchen, John Miles16th June 1930Chief Petty Officer
Hall, Henry Gordon4th July 1930Able Seaman
Smith, William George8th August 1930Able Seaman
Cabell, Percy Arthur2nd September 1930Leading Cook
Borsberry, George3rd September 1930Cook
Robinson, Arthur Edward4th September 1930Able Seaman
Gregory, Arthur Henry10th October 1930Able Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers13th October 1930Lieutenant-Commander
Yates, Robert George29th October 1930Acting Leading Seaman
Webb, Albert Frank28th November 1930Able Seaman
Yates, Robert George13th December 1930Acting Leading Seaman
Doak, Walter William2nd January 1931Able Seaman
Cockhead, Alfred James6th January 1931Stoker 1st Class
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert6th January 1931Able Seaman
Bond, Sidney Wilfred16th January 1931Able Seaman
Barnes, Walter John6th February 1931Able Seaman
Smith, William George6th February 1931Able Seaman
Allen, Charles William2nd April 1931Able Seaman
Belsham, James Roland18th June 1931Able Seaman
Chappell, Robert Edwin18th June 1931Able Seaman
Richer, Harold Edward19th June 1931Able Seaman
Burningham, William Frederick Richard20th June 1931Acting Petty Officer
Allen, William Ernest Sydney18th July 1931Able Seaman
Cruttenden, John Edward4th September 1931Able Seaman
Flint, Sydney George11th September 1931Able Seaman
Oborne, Reginald George Henry1st October 1931Steward
Howse, Thomas9th October 1931Able Seaman
Allen, Charles William20th October 1931Able Seaman
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins23rd October 1931Able Seaman
Stokes, John Edward10th November 1931Able Seaman
Ambrose, John11th November 1931Able Seaman
Baxter, John Kenneth30th December 1931Able Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers31st December 1931Commander
Stewart, Albert Martin26th January 1932Able Seaman
Doak, Walter William24th February 1932Able Seaman
Sheppard, Leonard Fred George1st April 1932Able Seaman
Miles, Francis Benjamin3rd June 1932Able Seaman
Cabell, Percy Arthur19th July 1932Petty Officer Cook
Smith, Frederick Arthur19th August 1932Able Seaman
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry20th August 1932Chief Ordnance Artificer 2nd Class
Wilson, George27th August 1932Able Seaman
Francis, Victor Robert31st August 1932Stoker 1st Class
Maycock, Ernest Victor2nd September 1932Able Seaman
Smith, John Henry2nd September 1932Acting Leading Seaman
Allen, Charles William20th September 1932Able Seaman
Miles, Francis Benjamin28th October 1932Able Seaman
Ambrose, John23rd December 1932Able Seaman
Collins, Reginald James6th May 1933Able Seaman
Smith, William George6th May 1933Able Seaman
Smith, Dick26th May 1933Able Seaman
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry2nd September 1933Chief Ordnance Artificer 2nd Class
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow8th September 1933Leading Seaman
Petty, Edmund James9th September 1933Able Seaman
Belsham, James Roland8th November 1933Able Seaman
Chappell, Robert Edwin8th November 1933Able Seaman
Phillips, Horace Ernest19th December 1933Able Seaman
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow26th January 1934Leading Seaman
Ogden, Robert9th March 1934Able Seaman
Crouch, Cecil Henry7th April 1934Able Seaman
Yates, Robert George7th April 1934Acting Petty Officer
Edwards, Thomas William Guy1st May 1934Able Seaman
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow10th May 1934Acting Petty Officer
Pope, Geoffrey Charles23rd May 1934Supply Chief Petty Officer
Allen, Charles William26th May 1934Able Seaman
Alland, Harry Cecil15th June 1934Able Seaman
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert19th June 1934Leading Seaman
Morley, Sidney Victor24th August 1934Petty Officer
Bulman, Kenneth Frank1st September 1934Ordinary Seaman
Shorrock, Stanley Henry Alexander12th October 1934Able Seaman
Gregory, Arthur Henry13th October 1934Able Seaman
Stokes, John Edward24th October 1934Able Seaman
Gordon, Leslie Stephen9th November 1934Able Seaman
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert17th November 1934Leading Seaman
Robinson, Arthur Edward20th November 1934Able Seaman
Doak, Walter William1st December 1934Able Seaman
Stewart, Albert Martin1st January 1935Able Seaman
Cruttenden, John Edward4th January 1935Able Seaman
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert5th January 1935Acting Petty Officer
Russell, Walter Frederick7th January 1935Able Seaman
Smith, John Henry18th January 1935Acting Leading Seaman
Pearce, William Frederick15th February 1935Leading Seaman
Bulman, Kenneth Frank28th February 1935Acting Leading Seaman
Balch, Percy Herbert1st March 1935Able Seaman
Moore, Hugh Thomas Henry1st March 1935Able Seaman
Moore, Hugh Thomas Henry8th March 1935Acting Leading Seaman
Petty, Edmund James2nd April 1935Able Seaman
Barnes, Walter John25th April 1935Able Seaman
Baxter, John Kenneth1st May 1935Leading Seaman
Dowdell, William Frederick Spencer18th May 1935Able Seaman
Robinson, Arthur Edward1st June 1935Able Seaman
Stokes, John Edward1st June 1935Able Seaman
Kendall, Albert James14th June 1935Able Seaman
Walker, Albert Clifford10th August 1935Acting Leading Seaman
Allen, William Ernest Sydney24th August 1935Able Seaman
Dunne, Patrick Lewis14th September 1935Able Seaman
Brown, Henry James27th September 1935Able Seaman
Skipper, John Frederick William4th October 1935Able Seaman
Howse, Thomas29th November 1935Able Seaman
Yates, Robert George4th January 1936Petty Officer
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow18th January 1936Petty Officer
Smith, William George30th January 1936Able Seaman
Smith, Frederick Arthur1st February 1936Able Seaman
Belsham, James Roland6th February 1936Able Seaman
Choules, Sydney James29th February 1936Petty Officer
Smith, John Henry27th March 1936Petty Officer
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow15th April 1936Petty Officer
Doak, Walter William13th June 1936Able Seaman
Burningham, William Frederick Richard31st July 1936Petty Officer
Pearce, William Frederick4th September 1936Acting Petty Officer
Barnes, Walter John5th September 1936Able Seaman
Petty, Edmund James8th September 1936Able Seaman
Balch, Percy Herbert2nd December 1936Able Seaman
Richer, Harold Edward9th December 1936Able Seaman
Petty, Edmund James5th January 1937Able Seaman
Smith, Dick15th January 1937Able Seaman
Howse, Thomas21st January 1937Able Seaman
Ogden, Robert22nd February 1937Able Seaman
Pearce, William Frederick1st April 1937Petty Officer
Stokes, John Edward31st August 1937Able Seaman
Spencer, Arthur3rd September 1937Leading Stoker
Peirce, James Percy7th December 1937Petty Officer Steward
Stokes, John Edward12th January 1938Able Seaman
Sheppard, Leonard Fred George11th February 1938Petty Officer
Bulman, Kenneth Frank19th March 1938Acting Petty Officer
Alland, Harry Cecil26th March 1938Leading Seaman
Moore, Hugh Thomas Henry23rd April 1938Acting Petty Officer
Bulman, Kenneth Frank28th June 1938Petty Officer
Cruttenden, John Edward25th July 1938Able Seaman
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert25th July 1938Petty Officer
Moore, Hugh Thomas Henry15th September 1938Petty Officer
Pulling, Edward28th September 1938Stoker Petty Officer
Oborne, Reginald George Henry15th November 1938Petty Officer Steward
Sheppard, Leonard Fred George14th December 1938Petty Officer
Brown, George William3rd January 1939Steward
Balch, Percy Herbert2nd March 1939Able Seaman
Baxter, John Kenneth11th March 1939Petty Officer
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt17th March 1939Petty Officer Cook
Berner, Robert Victor15th June 1939Writer
Alland, Harry Cecil30th September 1939Acting Petty Officer
Alland, Harry Cecil8th October 1939Petty Officer
Jarvis, Arthur Charles16th October 1939Able Seaman
Treloar, Walter James Breach3rd February 1940Acting Petty Officer (Temporary)
Phillips, Horace Ernest9th March 1940Acting Leading Seaman
Stokes, John Edward26th June 1940Able Seaman
Gordon, Leslie Stephen21st September 1940Able Seaman
Ogden, Robert1st February 1941Able Seaman
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert31st August 1942Captain (Retired)