-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Hogue

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Caggie, James Alexander Kerr19th November 1902Boy 1st Class
Caggie, James Alexander Kerr17th December 1902Ordinary Seaman
Sparks, Henry20th January 1904Stoker 2nd class
McCooey, John Henry30th January 1904Boy 1st Class
Philp, John Henry30th January 1904Boy 1st Class
McCooey, John Henry2nd March 1904Ordinary Seaman
Sparks, Henry1st May 1904Stoker
Abel , Charles Henry27th October 1904Ordinary Seaman
McGlue, Hugh27th October 1904Ordinary Seaman
Smith, William27th October 1904Boy 1st Class
White, Stanley Albert27th October 1904Ordinary Seaman
Smith, William22nd December 1904Signalman
McGlue, Hugh7th June 1905Able Seaman
Smith, William25th October 1905Signalman
Smith, William25th October 1905Qualified Signalman
White, Stanley Albert15th February 1906Able Seaman
Salter, Mark3rd May 1906Petty Officer 2nd Class
Oatway, Samuel John24th May 1906Boy 1st Class
Knight, George Richard21st September 1906Boy 1st Class
Livingstone, Peter Stanley21st September 1906Boy 1st Class
Murphy, Matthew21st September 1906Boy 1st Class
Jordan, Samuel John8th January 1907Stoker 2nd class
Corcoran, James10th January 1907Boy 1st Class
Walker, Robert10th January 1907Boy 1st Class
Coleman, Jeremiah15th February 1907Ordinary Seaman
Bluck, Alfred Edward12th May 1907Boy 1st Class
Alderman, Bertie16th May 1907Boy 1st Class
Watson, Herbert Mark16th May 1907Boy 1st Class
Churchward, Henry Earnest1st June 1907Stoker 2nd class
Jordan, Samuel John12th July 1907Stoker 1st class
Churchward, Henry Earnest1st September 1907Stoker 1st class
Parnell, Thomas10th September 1907Boy 1st Class
Robinson, Arderne Gower16th September 1907Boy 1st Class
Sanders, Arthur James17th September 1907Boy 1st Class
Southard, Montague William17th September 1907Boy 1st Class
Lappin, John Cunningham13th January 1908Boy 1st Class
Martin, Riley Arthur13th January 1908Boy 1st Class
Parker, Frederick Archibald13th January 1908Boy 1st Class
Clutton, Arthur Harold14th January 1908Boy 1st Class
Warren, Garrett18th January 1908Stoker 2nd class
Bowden, William John21st January 1908Boy 1st Class
Brend, Richard John21st January 1908Boy 1st Class
Porter, Alexander21st January 1908Boy 1st Class
Solway, Albert James21st January 1908Boy 1st Class
Watts, Noah Samuel21st January 1908Boy 1st Class
Warren, Garrett23rd April 1908Stoker 1st class
Axworthy, John Isaac James12th May 1908Able Seaman
Brend, Richard John25th May 1908Boy 1st Class
Coleman, Jeremiah21st August 1908Able Seaman
Brookman, Frederick Robert15th November 1909Leading Seaman