-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Hood

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Prout, Charles John29th January 1901Ordinary Seaman
Stone, Herbert William8th February 1901Ordinary Seaman
Prout, Charles John20th July 1902Ordinary Seaman
Baker, Alfred25th June 1903Ordinary Seaman
McGlue, Hugh25th June 1903Boy 1st Class
Walsh, Patrick25th June 1903Ordinary Seaman
McGlue, Hugh31st August 1903Ordinary Seaman
White, Stanley Albert27th November 1903Boy 1st Class
White, Stanley Albert13th March 1904Ordinary Seaman
Smith, William30th April 1904Boy 1st Class
Walsh, Patrick4th August 1904Able Seaman
Litton, Sydney Charles3rd January 1905Writer 3rd Class
McArdle, James Henry6th May 1905Boy 1st Class
Kent, George25th June 1905Able Seaman
Collings, Charles Richard23rd July 1906Stoker 1st Class
Morley, John George26th January 1911Able Seaman
Kirby, Michael1st April 1911Able Seaman
Scully, John4th June 1911Able Seaman
Mayne, George Albert23rd August 1911Signalman
Muggeridge, Frederick9th December 1911Able Seaman
Ahern, Patrick1st April 1920Able Seaman
Ayers, Samuel John1st April 1920Able Seaman
Banks , John James1st April 1920Petty Officer
Benoy, John Secombe1st April 1920Able Seaman
Bentley, Richard Adworth1st April 1920Petty Officer
Bickell, John1st April 1920Regulating Petty Officer
Bickley , Joseph Forrester1st April 1920Petty Officer
Branch, Richard John1st April 1920Yeoman of Signals
Browne, Thomas1st April 1920Able Seaman
Brunker, Reginald William1st April 1920Able Seaman
Bulbrook, Bernard Hugh1st April 1920Yeoman of Signals
Bunt, Inkerman1st April 1920Petty Officer
Byrne, Oswald1st April 1920Petty Officer
Corlett, John James1st April 1920Yeoman of Signals
Cottrell, Albert Edward1st April 1920Chief Petty Officer
Craig, Thomas1st April 1920Petty Officer
Cretney, John James1st April 1920Able Seaman
Kessell, William Merioni1st April 1920Petty Officer
Kirk, Patrick1st April 1920Leading Seaman
Lamb, Frederick Thomas1st April 1920Shipwright 1st Class
Lewis , John1st April 1920Regulating Petty Officer
Lloyd, Richard Edward1st April 1920Shipwright 4th Class
Marr, Alexander1st April 1920Able Seaman
Martin, John1st April 1920Chief Petty Officer
McCormick, Henry1st April 1920Leading Seaman
McLaughlin, James Henry1st April 1920Petty Officer
Miles, Arthur1st April 1920Stoker 1st class
MItchell, Leonard Sydney George1st April 1920Able Seaman
O'Connor, Michael Augustine1st April 1920Stoker 1st class
O'Sullivan, Michael1st April 1920Stoker 1st class
Pascoe, Francis John1st April 1920Petty Officer
Penhaligon, Richard1st April 1920Sailmaker
Prout, Charles John1st April 1920Able Seaman
Reid, Henry Arthur1st April 1920Able Seaman
Rendell, Samuel Francis1st April 1920Able Seaman
Robertson, Alfred1st April 1920Able Seaman
Rose, John1st April 1920Able Seaman
Salter, Mark1st April 1920Chief Petty Officer
Sampson, Richard George1st April 1920Able Seaman
Seal, Edward1st April 1920Able Seaman
Searle, William James Reuben1st April 1920Able Seaman
Sherrell, William Ernest1st April 1920Able Seaman
Small, George Arthur William1st April 1920Mechanician
Smyth, John Peter1st April 1920Able Seaman
Soper, Charles William Evans1st April 1920Petty Officer
Sparrock, Isaiah William Purchase1st April 1920Petty Officer
Stone, Herbert William1st April 1920Able Seaman
Stygall, Charles1st April 1920Able Seaman
Taylor, Robert1st April 1920Able Seaman
Terrell, Bernard Weeks1st April 1920Petty Officer
Thom, James1st April 1920Stoker Petty Officer
Thompson, Charles Henry1st April 1920Able Seaman
Trimble, Edgar1st April 1920Leading Signalman
Walsh, Patrick1st April 1920Able Seaman
Walsh, Thomas1st April 1920Chief Blacksmith
Webber, Robert Gerald1st April 1920Able Seaman
White, Cecil1st April 1920Able Seaman
White, Stanley Albert1st April 1920Petty Officer
Wilcox, Charles Henry1st April 1920Able Seaman
Wilds, Frederick1st April 1920Able Seaman
Williams, Joseph1st April 1920Regulating Petty Officer
Young, John Scott1st April 1920Able Seaman
Baker, Alfred15th April 1920Able Seaman
Bennett, George Arthur15th April 1920Leading Seaman
Bolt, Albert James15th April 1920Able Seaman
Campbell, John15th April 1920Petty Officer
Carnall, Samuel15th April 1920Leading Seaman
Chambers, Walter Stanley15th April 1920Petty Officer
Clutton, Arthur Harold15th April 1920Leading Seaman
Coles, James Henry15th April 1920Painter 1st Class
Collacot, William John15th April 1920Petty Officer Gunner
Connor, William15th April 1920Able Seaman
Cosgrove, Ernest15th April 1920Able Seaman
Crawford, Andrew15th April 1920Able Seaman
Jordan, Thomas15th April 1920Leading Seaman
Keeley, George Edward15th April 1920Able Seaman
Lidstone, William John15th April 1920Leading Seaman
Munro, David Pretswell15th April 1920Able Seaman
Murphy, Matthew15th April 1920Able Seaman
O'Sullivan, Daniel15th April 1920Leading Seaman
Parkyn, Thomas Henry15th April 1920Petty Officer
Pope, Edward James15th April 1920Petty Officer
Porter, Alexander15th April 1920Petty Officer
Purdy, George William15th April 1920Able Seaman
Quinn, James Edmund15th April 1920Petty Officer
Richardson, Edward William15th April 1920Petty Officer
Smith, Charles William15th April 1920Able Seaman
Smith, William15th April 1920Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
Strickland, Albert Horace15th April 1920Petty Officer
Thomas, Leslie15th April 1920Leading Seaman
Todd, James15th April 1920Able Seaman
Trewern, Charles15th April 1920Petty Officer
Wannerton, Henry James15th April 1920Boy 1st Class
Whitehead, Walter Charles15th April 1920Petty Officer
Williams, Frederick Richard John15th April 1920Able Seaman
Mitchell, Alfred Richard28th April 1920Plumber 1st Class
Battrick, Ernest William5th May 1920Able Seaman
McGlue, Hugh28th May 1920Able Seaman
Titmous, Arthur Stewart21st July 1920Yeoman of Signals
Collacot, William John1st August 1920Chief Petty Officer
Bennett, George Arthur1st September 1920Petty Officer
Churchward, Henry Earnest7th September 1920Stoker 1st class
Widdecombe, Wallace7th September 1920Chief Cooper
Muggeridge, Frederick14th September 1920Petty Officer
Carr, John Henry15th October 1920Able Seaman
Cremen, Dominick22nd October 1920Able Seaman
Marr, Alexander1st December 1920Leading Seaman
Parkyn, Thomas Henry1st December 1920Chief Petty Officer
White, Stanley Albert1st December 1920Chief Petty Officer
Broad, Thomas Martin11th December 1920Petty Officer
Ryan, Michael14th December 1920Able Seaman
Pearson, Harold16th December 1920Leading Seaman
Kirk, Patrick3rd January 1921Petty Officer
Berry, Ernest Hubert7th January 1921Chief Blacksmith
McCormick, Henry30th January 1921Petty Officer
Munro, David Pretswell16th March 1921Leading Seaman
Mansfield, Joseph23rd March 1921Able Seaman
Maslen, Charles Henry1st April 1921Yeoman of Signals
King, Charles Stanley7th April 1921Chief Writer
Terrell, Bernard Weeks18th April 1921Leading Seaman
Churchward, Henry Earnest19th April 1921Stoker 1st class
Trimble, Edgar19th April 1921Signalman
Axworthy, John Isaac James14th May 1921Leading Seaman
Alderman, Bertie15th May 1921Able Seaman
Bartlett, John Eliot15th May 1921Petty Officer
Corcoran, James15th May 1921Able Seaman
Matier, Alexander15th May 1921Able Seaman
Brazill, Frederick Charles6th June 1921Master at Arms
MItchell, Leonard Sydney George16th June 1921Able Seaman
Pearson, Harold22nd June 1921Petty Officer
Pressey, Leonard John Nye1st July 1921Petty Officer
Wannerton, Henry James27th July 1921Ordinary Seaman
Wilds, Frederick1st August 1921Leading Seaman
Malster, Charles3rd August 1921Petty Officer Gunner
Sadler, Reginald Charles3rd August 1921Able Seaman
Battershell, Henry Samuel6th August 1921Able Seaman
Wills, Charles13th August 1921Able Seaman
Watson, Herbert Mark24th August 1921Petty Officer Telegraphist
Tapper, Philip Henry27th August 1921Acting Mechanician
Brookman, Frederick Robert31st August 1921Petty Officer
Cottrell, Albert Edward31st August 1921Chief Petty Officer
McGowan, William31st August 1921Petty Officer
Parrott, William Patrick31st August 1921Petty Officer
Power, Michael31st August 1921Leading Seaman
Stephenson, Frank31st August 1921Able Seaman
Bartlett, Ernest1st September 1921Leading Seaman
Prowse, Edgar1st September 1921Chief Plumber
Barry, Edward26th October 1921Petty Officer
Kent, George25th November 1921Regulating Petty Officer
Penney, Frank6th December 1921Leading Telegraphist
King, William Charles1st January 1922Yeoman of Signals
Wills, Charles1st January 1922Leading Seaman
Moore, Wilfred Purslow6th January 1922Leading Seaman
Atreed, William Stanley7th January 1922Regulating Petty Officer
Crossman, Charles Herbert7th January 1922Petty Officer
Cunningham, John Joseph7th January 1922Petty Officer
Curran, Patrick7th January 1922Petty Officer
Litton, Sydney Charles7th January 1922Chief Writer
Taylor, Charles Henry7th January 1922Yeoman of Signals
Atreed, William Stanley30th March 1922Master at Arms
Byers, Sidney12th April 1922Leading Seaman
Sheehan, Patrick15th April 1922Able Seaman
Trimble, Edgar19th April 1922Leading Signalman
Bickerstaff, Harry12th May 1922Able Seaman
Cecil, Charles12th May 1922Able Seaman
Morley, John George12th May 1922Able Seaman
Oatway, Samuel John12th May 1922Petty Officer
Cranch, Samuel Pope16th May 1922Able Seaman
Olver, John Henry20th May 1922Petty Officer (New Series)
Lavender, Ernest Oscar24th May 1922Leading Seaman
Bartlett, Richard7th June 1922Stoker Petty Officer
Crang, William John8th June 1922Mechanic
Bates, George Arthur10th June 1922Leading Signalman
Martin, Samuel John10th June 1922Petty Officer
Pengelly, Henry James10th June 1922Chief Plumber
Roberts, William Arthur10th June 1922Chief Petty Officer
Sutton, Stanley Carey10th June 1922Able Seaman
Turner, William10th June 1922Petty Officer
Worth, Frederick Thomas10th June 1922Chief Petty Officer
Avery, James13th June 1922Petty Officer
Kirby, Michael13th June 1922Petty Officer
May, John Alfred Charles13th June 1922Chief Writer
Kelleher, Jerome22nd June 1922Petty Officer
Mayne, George Albert22nd June 1922Yeoman of Signals
Morton, James22nd June 1922Petty Officer
Redwood, Tom22nd June 1922Petty Officer
Knott, Albert George23rd June 1922Petty Officer
Tapper, Philip Henry1st July 1922Mechanician
Coleman, Jeremiah15th July 1922Petty Officer
Cousins, George Edward15th July 1922Chief Petty Officer
McGrory, William26th July 1922Able Seaman
Payne, Edward28th July 1922Able Seaman
Keeley, George Edward3rd August 1922Able Seaman
Brend, Richard John12th August 1922Regulating Petty Officer
Larby, Frederick James12th August 1922Able Seaman
Knott, Albert George1st October 1922Chief Petty Officer
Smyth, John Peter5th December 1922Able Seaman
Andrews, Ernest Frederick2nd January 1923Chief Petty Officer
Pearse, Albert Henry6th January 1923Stoker Petty Officer
Philp, John Henry6th January 1923Regulating Petty Officer
Staddon, William Henry6th January 1923Regulating Petty Officer
Vague, Alec9th January 1923Petty Officer
Trimble, Edgar1st April 1923Yeoman of Signals
Parnell, Thomas20th April 1923Petty Officer
Ward, James Lewis20th April 1923Petty Officer
Williams, Thomas Vincent14th May 1923Leading Seaman
Abel , Charles Henry15th May 1923Chief Petty Officer
Alford, Thomas15th May 1923Leading Signalman
Arnold, William Stanley15th May 1923Leading Stoker
Bawden, Lewis15th May 1923Stoker Petty Officer
Bigmore, George Henry15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Coaker, Ernest Albert15th May 1923Sailmaker
Collings, Charles Richard15th May 1923Leading Stoker
Curry, David15th May 1923Petty Officer
Jordan, Thomas15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Knowles, Thomas15th May 1923Able Seaman
Lamb, Frederick Thomas15th May 1923Shipwright 1st Class
Larkworthy, William John15th May 1923Leading Stoker
Lemon, Spencer Barton15th May 1923Able Seaman
Loudon, William15th May 1923Able Seaman
Mahoney, Patrick15th May 1923Able Seaman
Martin, George15th May 1923Stoker Petty Officer
McCooey, John Henry15th May 1923Able Seaman
McDonough, John15th May 1923Stoker Petty Officer
Mulley, John15th May 1923Petty Officer
Murch, Walter Charles John15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Mutter, William John15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Northcott, Ernest George15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Penwill, John Henry15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Pulman, Frederick John15th May 1923Stoker 1st class
Ray, George15th May 1923Chief Petty Officer
Richardson, George William15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Scally, Patrick15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Sherwin, Stanley15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Skidmore, Reginald John15th May 1923Stoker 1st class
Skyrme, Edward Morgan15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Stephens, James Norman15th May 1923Able Seaman
Stewart, Charles Robb15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Tancock, Richard Edwin Rowe15th May 1923Able Seaman
Taylor, Clarke15th May 1923Petty Officer
Todd, James Somerville15th May 1923Petty Officer
Vincer, George Edward15th May 1923Regulating Petty Officer
Vosper, William Henry15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Walsh, Edward Thomas15th May 1923Able Seaman
Warren, Harry Frederick15th May 1923Chief Yeoman of Signals
Wellman, John15th May 1923Leading Seaman
Wheeler, Henry William15th May 1923Petty Officer
Wiffin, Charles Henry15th May 1923Able Seaman
Wilcox, Charles Henry15th May 1923Able Seaman
Campbell, Samuel20th May 1923Yeoman of Signals
Lewis, Charles Harold20th May 1923Able Seaman
Buttons, William Frank23rd May 1923Signalman
Pope, Edward James29th May 1923Petty Officer
Rowse, Reginald Thomas2nd June 1923Leading Seaman
Raylor, Arthur Hermon7th June 1923Able Seaman
Robinson, Arderne Gower13th June 1923Able Seaman
Caggie, James Alexander Kerr20th June 1923Regulating Petty Officer
Vincer, George Edward31st July 1923Petty Officer
Phillips, William John10th August 1923Leading Seaman
Scally, Patrick15th September 1923Petty Officer
Curry, David19th September 1923Petty Officer
Phillips, William John27th October 1923Leading Seaman
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins11th November 1923Boy 1st Class
Curtis, William Henry24th November 1923Able Seaman
Laundry, Albert Edward24th November 1923Petty Officer
Moston, Arnold24th November 1923Telegraphist
Robinson, Pryce24th November 1923Yeoman of Signals
Ward, James Lewis24th November 1923Petty Officer
Watson, Arthur24th November 1923Able Seaman
Wheeler, Clifford24th November 1923Able Seaman
Wellman, John10th January 1924Petty Officer
Moston, Arnold3rd February 1924Leading Telegraphist
Taylor, Charles Henry5th February 1924Chief Yeoman of Signals
Taylor, Clarke19th March 1924Leading Seaman
Loudon, William20th March 1924Leading Seaman
Skyrme, Edward Morgan18th June 1924Acting Petty Officer
Laundry, Albert Edward10th August 1924Chief Petty Officer
Lappin, John Cunningham1st November 1924Able Seaman
Rowe, Charlie1st November 1924Stoker Petty Officer
Sparks, Henry1st November 1924Chief Stoker
Wenham, Francis Edgar1st November 1924Leading Seaman
Todd, James Somerville7th November 1924Chief Petty Officer
Martin, Riley Arthur1st January 1925Petty Officer
Cleverly, Albert Edward2nd January 1925Petty Officer
Pascoe, Francis John4th January 1925Petty Officer
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert6th January 1925Lieutenant Commander
Wellman, John10th January 1925Petty Officer
Collins, Richard14th January 1925Petty Officer
Parnell, Thomas20th March 1925Chief Petty Officer
Battrick, Ernest William22nd April 1925Able Seaman
Maguire, James22nd April 1925Officer's Cook 1st Class
Tudor, Henry2nd May 1925Able Seaman
Loudon, William5th May 1925Leading Seaman
Lowe, William6th May 1925Leading Seaman
Chapman, Charles Leonard8th May 1925Leading Telegraphist
Canty, John9th May 1925Able Seaman
Morton, James11th May 1925Chief Petty Officer
Sprague, Mark8th August 1925Chief Petty Officer
Brown, Joseph Francis22nd August 1925Acting Petty Officer
Curtis, William John25th August 1925Able Seaman
Shank, John Joseph29th August 1925Able Seaman
Winfield, William Harold29th August 1925Petty Officer Telegraphist
Pearse, Albert Henry10th September 1925Chief Stoker
Payne, Edward25th September 1925Leading Seaman
Larkworthy, William John1st November 1925Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Brown, Joseph Francis12th November 1925Petty Officer
Brooks, Jack4th December 1925Stoker 1st Class
Knight, George Richard4th December 1925Leading Stoker
O'Sullivan, Michael4th December 1925Stoker 1st class
McArdle, James Henry12th December 1925Chief Yeoman of Signals
Northcott, Ernest George14th December 1925Acting Petty Officer
Ward, James Lewis17th December 1925Chief Petty Officer
Willetts, Walter2nd January 1926Able Seaman
Bell, Harry6th January 1926Chief Stoker
Morris, Alfred John6th January 1926Yeoman of Signals
Ball, Vaughan Nicholas7th January 1926Leading Signalman
Collins, John7th January 1926Able Seaman
Cromeyn, James7th January 1926Able Seaman
Lennon, James Leslie7th January 1926Able Seaman
McSwain, James Munro7th January 1926Leading Seaman
Newcombe, Alfred James7th January 1926Able Seaman
Noxon, James7th January 1926Leading Seaman
Painter, William George7th January 1926Able Seaman
Parker, Frederick Archibald7th January 1926Able Seaman
Patton, Thomas7th January 1926Able Seaman
Payne, Walter7th January 1926Acting Petty Officer
Roberts, Thomas7th January 1926Able Seaman
Southard, Montague William7th January 1926Leading Seaman
Terrell, Bernard Weeks7th January 1926Petty Officer
Webster, William Temple7th January 1926Able Seaman
Wheeler, Alfred John7th January 1926Able Seaman
Payne, Walter15th April 1926Petty Officer
Marshall, Ernest John17th April 1926Yeoman of Signals
Warren, Garrett9th July 1926Leading Stoker
Martin, George Frederick21st July 1926Chief Stoker
Campbell, Samuel25th July 1926Chief Yeoman of Signals
Cox, Walter13th August 1926Chief Stoker
Steer, Frank13th August 1926Chief Stoker
Coysh, Alfred Charles Edwin26th August 1926Yeoman of Signals
Canniffe, James28th August 1926Able Seaman
Smith, Samuel Lane28th August 1926Able Seaman
Cleverly, Albert Edward2nd October 1926Chief Petty Officer
Jordan, Samuel John2nd November 1926Chief Stoker
Coysh, Alfred Charles Edwin1st January 1927Chief Yeoman of Signals
Crang, William John1st April 1927Mechanic
Tapper, William John1st April 1927Chief Mechanic 2nd Class
Watts, Noah Samuel1st April 1927Petty Officer
Crocker, Charlie2nd April 1927Petty Officer
Norris, Cyril John23rd April 1927Acting Sailmaker
Miles, Arthur30th April 1927Stoker 1st class
Crook, Arthur Stanley15th August 1927Chief Mechanic 2nd Class
Turner, William16th August 1927Able Seaman
Mansell, Alfred26th August 1927Petty Officer
Norris, Cyril John15th September 1927Sailmaker
Tudor, Henry30th September 1927Acting Leading Seaman
McSwain, James Munro29th November 1927Leading Seaman
Sanders, Arthur James31st December 1927Chief Petty Officer
Nulty, Thomas Joseph3rd January 1928Petty Officer
Morris, Alfred John5th March 1928Chief Yeoman of Signals
White, Bertie John18th April 1928Able Seaman
Luly, Charles Arthur21st April 1928Stoker Petty Officer
Bowden, William John30th April 1928Petty Officer
Thorne, John Thomas Perry30th April 1928Petty Officer
Baker, William28th August 1928Petty Officer
Bluck, Alfred Edward28th August 1928Petty Officer
Cannon, Thomas28th August 1928Leading Telegraphist
Cridge, Robert Beadon28th August 1928Stoker 1st Class
Cross, James Henry28th August 1928Chief Stoker
McConnell, William28th August 1928Leading Seaman
O'Callaghan, Michael John28th August 1928Yeoman of Signals
Ross, John Samuel28th August 1928Petty Officer
Scully, John28th August 1928Petty Officer
Solway, Albert James28th August 1928Petty Officer
Southard, Montague William28th August 1928Leading Seaman
Walker, Robert28th August 1928Able Seaman
Warren, William Edwin28th August 1928Leading Seaman
Ross, John Samuel26th April 1929Chief Petty Officer
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert9th March 1931Commander
Day, William Samuel Wadham10th March 1931Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Elliott, John George10th March 1931Stoker 1st Class
Hemmings, Bertie10th March 1931Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
McDonald, Harold10th March 1931Able Seaman
Miles, Vernon George10th March 1931Able Seaman
Brown, George William16th March 1931Stoker 1st Class
Pulling, Edward16th March 1931Leading Stoker
Holdaway, Frank12th May 1931Joiner 3rd Class
Smith, William George12th May 1931Able Seaman
Balch, Percy Herbert16th June 1931Able Seaman
Pulling, Edward28th July 1931Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Gordon, Leslie Stephen5th January 1932Able Seaman
Miles, Vernon George5th January 1932Acting Leading Seaman
Day, William Samuel Wadham5th March 1932Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow10th May 1932Leading Seaman
White, George Thomas10th May 1932Stoker 2nd Class
Hemmings, Bertie17th May 1932Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
White, George Thomas23rd October 1932Stoker 1st Class
Miles, Vernon George5th January 1933Leading Seaman
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins7th January 1933Able Seaman
Holdaway, Frank27th January 1933Joiner 2nd Class
Slowther, George6th May 1933Stoker 1st Class
Day, William Samuel Wadham17th June 1933Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins6th July 1933Acting Leading Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers21st August 1933Commander
Abbott, Thomas William31st August 1933Chief Stoker
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald31st August 1933Leading Signalman
Cole, Maynard31st August 1933Shipwright 2nd Class
Francis, Victor Robert31st August 1933Stoker 1st Class
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward31st August 1933Able Seaman
Jones, David John31st August 1933Stoker 1st Class
Miles, Francis Benjamin31st August 1933Able Seaman
Scammell, Walter George31st August 1933Stoker 1st Class
Scott, James31st August 1933Leading Stoker
Thompson, Harold31st August 1933Able Seaman
Waters, William Foreman31st August 1933Stoker 1st Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry31st August 1933Stoker Petty Officer
Binnie, John Ernest12th January 1934Acting Leading Stoker
Binnie, John Ernest29th June 1934Leading Stoker
Scammell, Walter George1st September 1934Acting Leading Stoker
Scammell, Walter George12th January 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Francis, Victor Robert1st March 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Jones, David John1st March 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Petty, Edmund James4th May 1935Able Seaman
Pontin, Frederick William John4th May 1935Regulating Petty Officer
Sizer, Douglas William2 August 1935Boy Telegraphist
Hobbs, Frederick James29th August 1935Chief Stoker
Edmiston, Reginald Frank30th August 1935Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Gregory, Arthur Henry30th August 1935Able Seaman
Lynch, James Francis30th August 1935Leading Supply Assistant
Walton, Josiah Tarn30th August 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Scammell, Walter George1st September 1935Leading Stoker
Sizer, Douglas William16 December 1935Ordinary Telegraphist
Baker, Kenneth AldredUnknownPetty Officer Telegraphist
Binnie, John Ernest30th March 1936Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Biggenden, Walden JohnUnknownChief Stoker
O'Conor, Rory Chambers30th June 1936Captain
Edmiston, Reginald Frank1st July 1936Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Cole, Maynard9th August 1936Shipwright 1st Class
Edwards, Thomas William Guy17th August 1936Able Seaman
Francis, Victor Robert7th September 1936Leading Stoker
Huntley, Henry Frederick7th September 1936Plumber 1st Class
Allen, William Ernest Sydney8th September 1936Able Seaman
Ambrose, John8th September 1936Able Seaman
Baker, George Edward8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Bond, Sidney Wilfred8th September 1936Able Seaman
Bostock, Charles Wauchope8th September 1936Acting Chief Mechanician 2
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry8th September 1936Chief Ordnance Artificer 1st Class
Burningham, William Frederick Richard8th September 1936Petty Officer
Chappell, Robert Edwin8th September 1936Able Seaman
Choules, Sydney James8th September 1936Petty Officer
Collins, Reginald James8th September 1936Able Seaman
Compton, William Alfred8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Dixon, Albert8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Eyres, Thomas Walter William8th September 1936Able Seaman
Fletcher, Peter8th September 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Foley, Rodney Alfred8th September 1936Chief Stoker
Glenn, Robert8th September 1936Acting Leading Stoker
Green, William John8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Hanwell, Tom8th September 1936Chief Stoker
Haynes, Albert Edward8th September 1936Stoker 1st Class
Hemmings, Bertie8th September 1936Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow8th September 1936Petty Officer
Jones, David John8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Kendall, Albert James8th September 1936Able Seaman
Le Page, Edwin Henry George8th September 1936Able Seaman
Maycock, Ernest Victor8th September 1936Able Seaman
McDonald, Harold8th September 1936Able Seaman
McNulty, John Gerald8th September 1936Acting Leading Telegraphist
Moon, Walter8th September 1936Able Seaman
Morley, Sidney Victor8th September 1936Petty Officer
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles8th September 1936Able Seaman
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian8th September 1936Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Pope, Geoffrey Charles8th September 1936Supply Chief Petty Officer
Skipper, John Frederick William8th September 1936Able Seaman
Slowther, George8th September 1936Acting Leading Stoker
Smith, Frederick Arthur8th September 1936Able Seaman
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley8th September 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Smith, John Henry8th September 1936Petty Officer
Smith, William George8th September 1936Able Seaman
Snell, John8th September 1936Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton8th September 1936Chief Stoker
Walker, Albert Clifford8th September 1936Leading Seaman
Wannerton, Henry James8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Watkins, John8th September 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey8th September 1936Able Seaman
Wright, Thomas Charles8th September 1936Able Seaman
Belsham, James Roland10th September 1936Able Seaman
Sizer, Douglas William02 October 1936Ordinary Telegraphist
Sizer, Douglas William06 October 1936Telegraphist
Wright, Thomas Charles4th November 1936Acting Leading Seaman
Edmiston, Reginald Frank9th November 1936Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Bostock, Charles Wauchope13th November 1936Chief Mechanician 2
Sewell, Frank Stanley12th December 1936Boy 1st Class
Haynes, Albert Edward1st January 1937Acting Leading Stoker
Sewell, Frank Stanley6th January 1937Ordinary Seaman
Binnie, John Ernest30th March 1937Stoker Petty Officer
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt3rd May 1937Petty Officer Cook
Green, William John8th May 1937Leading Stoker
Burckitt, John Benjamin Edgar25th May 1937Petty Officer Cook
Leishman, William25th May 1937Chief Stoker
Luckhurst, John Henry James25th May 1937Able Seaman
Neville, William Arthur25th May 1937Acting Leading Seaman
Russell, Walter Frederick29th May 1937Able Seaman
Robinson, Arthur Edward31st May 1937Able Seaman
Walker, Albert Clifford1st July 1937Acting Petty Officer
McNulty, John Gerald9th July 1937Leading Telegraphist
Barnes, Thomas George25th July 1937Stoker Petty Officer
Glenn, Robert30th July 1937Leading Stoker
Hawkins, Ernest Harold14th August 1937Shipwright 2nd Class
McNulty, John Gerald24th August 1937Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist
Slowther, George8th September 1937Leading Stoker
Pearce, William Frederick10th September 1937Petty Officer
Wilson, George10th September 1937Able Seaman
Neville, William Arthur1st November 1937Leading Seaman
Wright, Thomas Charles4th November 1937Leading Seaman
Edmiston, Reginald Frank9th November 1937Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Barnes, Walter John23rd November 1937Able Seaman
West, Robert William23rd November 1937Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Howse, Thomas29th November 1937Able Seaman
Powley, Herbert William17th December 1937Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Haynes, Albert Edward1st January 1938Leading Stoker
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian20th January 1938Electrical Artificer 1st Class
Sewell, Frank Stanley8th March 1938Able Seaman
Mitchell, Leonard Frederick William30th April 1938Boy 1st Class
Richer, Harold Edward30th April 1938Acting Leading Seaman
Bishop, Charles John7th May 1938Chief Stoker
Sherval, William Robert10th May 1938Chief Stoker
Neville, William Arthur6th June 1938Acting Petty Officer
Richer, Harold Edward14th June 1938Leading Seaman
Powley, Herbert William15th June 1938Chief Engine room Artificer 2nd Class
Harris, Charles Arthur1st July 1938Chief Mechanician 2nd Class
Snell, John1st July 1938Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Walker, Albert Clifford1st July 1938Petty Officer
Allen, Charles William25th July 1938Able Seaman
Snell, John1st August 1938Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Lynch, James Francis7th August 1938Supply Petty Officer
McNulty, John Gerald24th August 1938Petty Officer Telegraphist
Hall, Henry Gordon31st August 1938Able Seaman
Burningham, William Frederick Richard1st September 1938Chief Petty Officer
Doak, Walter William1st October 1938Able Seaman
Mitchell, Leonard Frederick William23rd October 1938Ordinary Seaman
Richer, Harold Edward17th November 1938Acting Petty Officer
Scammell, Walter George9th January 1939Leading Stoker
Price, William Albert28th February 1939Warrant Shipwright
Waters, William Foreman2nd March 1939Stoker 1st Class
Freeborn, Frederick Charles11th March 1939Warrant Supply Officer
Betts, Robert18th March 1939Stoker 1st Class
Green, William John18th March 1939Leading Stoker
Love, Herbert William18th March 1939Stoker 1st Class
Parratt, Albert Henry18th March 1939Stoker 1st Class
Prescott, Marcus Richard18th March 1939Stoker Petty Officer
Saul, Charles18th March 1939Acting Leading Stoker
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell18th March 1939Leading Stoker
Russell, Walter Frederick21st March 1939Acting Leading Seaman
Saul, Charles1st April 1939Leading Stoker
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins15th April 1939Regulating Petty Officer
Phelps, Henry Frederick22nd April 1939Blacksmith 1st Class
Stannard, George William25th April 1939Sick Berth Petty Officer
Crouch, Cecil Henry29th April 1939Regulating Petty Officer
Cabell, Percy Arthur4th May 1939Chief Petty Officer Cook
Grogan, Robert Terence5th May 1939Commander (E)
Holdaway, Frank10th May 1939Joiner 1st Class
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt20th May 1939Petty Officer Cook
Passells, Keith Charles27th May 1939Supply Chief Petty Officer
Horton, George William30th May 1939Leading Steward
Naylor, Rodney John1st June1939Officers' Cook 1st Class
Oborne, Reginald George Henry1st June 1939Petty Officer Steward
Peirce, James Percy1st June 1939Petty Officer Steward
Baxter, John Kenneth2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Brown, Henry James2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Brown, Robert Knox2nd June 1939Stoker 1st Class
Bull, Percival Horace2nd June 1939Leading Seaman
Bull, Robert John2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Bulman, Kenneth Frank2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Carn, George Herbert Knight2nd June 1939Yeoman of Signals
Charker, Albert William2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Corddell, Harold Leslie2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Dade, William Francis Lawrence2nd June 1939Leading Steward
Dowdell, William Frederick Spencer2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Farnish, Frederick Norman2nd June 1939Leading Telegraphist
Flint, Sydney George2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Hawthorne, John William2nd June 1939Officers' Chief Cook
Innes, Alexander2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Nevett, Arthur Leslie2nd June 1939Leading Signalman
Owen, Harold2nd June 1939Acting Petty Officer
Perry, William Henry2nd June 1939Officers' Cook 1st Class
Petty, Edmund James2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Roberts, Frederick Charles2nd June 1939Leading Seaman
Ryder, Leonard2nd June 1939Leading Telegraphist
Sheppard, Leonard Fred George2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Shorrock, Stanley Henry Alexander2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Shute, Harry Leonard2nd June 1939Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Smith, Dick2nd June 1939Able Seaman
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett2nd June 1939Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Whiteman, John William2nd June 1939Leading Stoker
Honeybun, Richard John3rd June 1939Chief Stoker
Neville, William Arthur6th June 1939Petty Officer
Jones, Kenneth9th June 1939Boy 1st Class
Dunne, Patrick Lewis21st June 1939Petty Officer
Emery, Richard Charles21st June 1939Stoker Petty Officer
Bosley, Frank William28th June 1939Leading Sick Berth Attendant
Marsh, Robert James Alfred3rd July 1939Stoker 1st Class
Atkins, William Edward4th July 1939Chief Petty Officer Steward
Shepherd, George Victor14th July 1939Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Sprakes, John29th July 1939Chief Stoker
Kelly, Robert9th August 1939Leading Stoker
Moore, Hugh Thomas Henry11th August 1939Petty Officer
Hawkins, Ernest Harold22nd August 1939Shipwright 1st Class
Bond, Sidney Wilfred24th August 1939Able Seaman
Craft, Thomas Edward24th August 1939Able Seaman
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald1st September 1939Acting Yeoman of Signals
Brown, Robert Knox1st September 1939Acting Leading Stoker
Nevett, Arthur Leslie1st September 1939Acting Yeoman of Signals
Snell, John1st September 1939Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Balch, Percy Herbert2nd September 1939Able Seaman
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward2nd September 1939Able Seaman
Doak, Walter William7th September 1939Acting Leading Seaman
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey7th September 1939Acting Leading Seaman
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry13th September 1939Acting Warrant Engineer
Walton, Josiah Tarn6th October 1939Chief Stoker
Yates, Robert George7th October 1939Boatswain
Barclay, Alex Cruickshank10th October 1939Assistant Cook (S)
Bussey, Harry Frederick13th October 1939Able Seaman
Leach, Harold George18th October 1939Mechanician 2nd Class
Richer, Harold Edward17th November 1939Petty Officer
Craft, Thomas Edward1st December 1939Able Seaman
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow1st December 1939Chief Petty Officer
Surrey, Archibald Henry11th December 1939Chief Petty Officer Writer
Chapman, James Alfred18th December 1939Commissioned Gunner
Leach, Harold George29th December 1939Mechanician 1st Class
Alland, Harry Cecil30th December 1939Petty Officer
Cockhead, Alfred James30th December 1939Leading Stoker
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert7th January 1940Chief Petty Officer
Canty, William Dennis10th January 1940Acting Yeoman of Signals
Jesse, Harold13th January 1940Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Barclay, Alex Cruickshank19th January 1940Cook (S)
Smith, John Henry19th January 1940Regulating Petty Officer
Mitchell, Leonard Frederick William22nd January 1940Able Seaman
Laws, Albert Edward23rd February 1940Chief Stoker
L Enfant, Bertram Harold3rd March 1940Leading Stoker
Russell, Walter Frederick21st March 1940Leading Seaman
Cope, Sidney James27th March 1940Commissioned Gunner (T)
Dade, William Francis Lawrence1st April 1940Petty Officer Steward (Temporary)
Dowdell, William Frederick Spencer1st April 1940Acting Leading Seaman
Gregory, Arthur Henry1st April 1940Acting Leading Seaman
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles1st April 1940Acting Leading Seaman
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell1st April 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett1st April 1940Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Edmiston, Reginald Frank11th April 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer
Jesse, Harold11th April 1940Chief Electrical Artificer
Powley, Herbert William11th April 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer
Snell, John11th April 1940Chief Engin Room Artificer
West, Robert William11th April 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer
Day, William Samuel Wadham19th April 1940Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class
Faulkner, Ronald Ernest29th April 1940Stoker 2nd Class
Howse, Thomas1st May 1940Acting Leading Seaman
Kelly, Robert21st May 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Davey, Frederick George27th May 1940Acting Leading Telegraphist
Assirati, Albert Frederick George3rd June 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Cantrill, Joshua3rd June 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Elliott, John George10th June 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Pulling, Edward10th June 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Glenn, Robert12th June 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Slowther, George12th June 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Smith, John Henry19th June 1940Chief Petty Officer
Elliott, John George1st July 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Farnish, Frederick Norman7th August 1940Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist
Russell, Walter Frederick7th August 1940Acting Petty Officer
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas10th August 1940Signal Boatswain
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald11th August 1940Acting Yeoman of Signals
Canty, William Dennis11th August 1940Acting Yeoman of Signals
Holdaway, Frank11th August 1940Joiner 1st Class
Naylor, Rodney John11th August 1940Officers' Cook 1st Class
Scott, James11th August 1940Leading Stoker
Shepherd, George Victor11th August 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer
Surrey, Archibald Henry11th August 1940Chief Petty Officer Writer
Brown, George William13th August 1940Steward
Forrester, John James13th August 1940Chief Petty Officer Writer
Goldsmith, Horace Walter13th August 1940Petty Officer
Choules, Sydney James23rd August 1940Chief Petty Officer
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald1st September 1940Yeoman of Signals
Brown, Robert Knox1st September 1940Leading Stoker
Nevett, Arthur Leslie1st September 1940Yeoman of Signals
Ball, William2nd September 1940Leading Stoker
Foot, Charles2nd September 1940Leading Stoker
Hope, Ernest John2nd September 1940Leading Stoker
Jones, James William2nd September 1940Leading Stoker
Chatfield, B.E.M., Edwin Herbert6th September 1940Able Seaman
Stokes, John Edward6th September 1940Able Seaman
Doak, Walter William7th September 1940Leading Seaman
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey7th September 1940Leading Seaman
Steven, Arthur13th September 1940Leading Stoker
Canty, William Dennis14th September 1940Yeoman of Signals
Gardner, James Daniel28th September 1940Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist
White, Edward Harry28th September 1940Petty Officer Telegraphist
Plumley, Reginald Augustus HarryAround October 1940Warrant Engineer
Borsberry, George4th October 1940Petty Officer Cook
Maitland, John William4th October 1940Chief Shipwright
Carn, George Herbert Knight7th October 1940Chief Yeoman of Signals
Love, Herbert William7th October 1940Acting Leading Stoker (Temporary)
Peirce, James Percy7th October 1940Chief Petty Officer Steward
Locklin, James10th October 1940Able Seaman
Pedder, Ernest Andrew James14th October 1940Able Seaman
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin18th October 1940Chief Petty Officer Cook
Webb, Albert Frank1st November 1940Able Seaman
Doak, Walter William7th November 1940Acting Petty Officer (Temporary)
Allen, Arthur Frederick John09 November 1940Leading Stoker
Allen, Charles William10th November 1940Acting Leading Seaman (Temporary)
Spencer, Arthur12th November 1940Mechanician 2nd Class
Groves, Thomas4th December 1940Able Seaman
Owen, Harold8th December 1940Petty Officer
Cruttenden, John Edward20th December 1940Able Seaman
Faulkner, Ronald Ernest27th December 1940Stoker 1st Class
Peacock, William27th December 1940Stoker 2nd Class
Howse, Thomas1st January 1941Leading Seaman
Jones, James William1st January 1941Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Jarvis, Arthur Charles14th January 1941Able Seaman
Stringer, Cecil Augustus Bentley14th January 1941Able Seaman
Savage, Edwin James21st January 1941Chief Engine Room Artificer
Skipper, John Frederick William29th January 1941Able Seaman
Davey, Frederick George1st February 1941Leading Telegraphist
Corddell, Harold Leslie7th February 1941Chief Petty Officer
Whiteman, John William7th February 1941Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Cook, James Enoch13th February 1941Chief Stoker
Kerr, C.B.E., Ralph15th February 1941Captain
Holmes, George26th February 1941Leading Stoker (Temporary)
Chandler, Alfred John27th February 1941Master at Arms
Jones, Kenneth27th February 1941Ordinary Seaman
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell1st March 1941Stoker Petty Officer
McNulty, John Gerald7th March 1941Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
Gordon, Leslie Stephen8th March 1941Able Seaman
Marsh, Robert James Alfred8th March 1941Leading Stoker (Temporary)
Ogden, Robert8th March 1941Able Seaman
Stewart, Albert Martin8th March 1941Able Seaman
Elliott, John George10th March 1941Stoker Petty Officer
Treloar, Walter James Breach15th March 1941Leading Seaman
Steven, Arthur21st March 1941Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Gregory, Arthur Henry1st April 1941Leading Seaman
Haughton, Cyril1st April 1941Acting Warrant Engineer
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles1st April 1941Leading Seaman
Dunwell, William Sidney2nd April 1941Able Seaman
Phelps, Henry Frederick4th April 1941Blacksmith 1st Class
Brown, Robert Knox7th April 1941Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Higginson, William8th April 1941Stoker 1st Class
Hobbs, Frederick James15th April 1941Chief Stoker
Nally, Joseph29th April 1941Leading Stoker
Payne, John William29th April 1941Leading Stoker
Berner, Robert Victor3rd May 1941Leading Writer
Todd, William Charles6th May 1941Stoker 1st Class
Barclay, Alex Cruickshank7th May 1941Leading Cook (S) (Temporary)
Ryder, Leonard7th May 1941Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist
Miles, Vernon George12th May 1941Chief Petty Officer
Plimbley, Edward Charles12th May 1941Leading Steward
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry14th May 1941Acting Temporary Warrant Ordnance Officer
Phillips, Horace Ernest14th May 1941Able Seaman
Kelly, Robert21st May 1941Stoker Petty Officer
Brooks, JackUnknownStoker 1st Class
Homer, HaroldUnknownChief Mechanician
Lewis, Michael EdmundUnknownStoker Petty Officer
Lloyd, PhilipUnknownStoker 1st Class
Markey, Harold EdgarUnknownJoiner 2nd Class
Rance, JohnUnknkownLeading Stoker
Shiers, William HenryUnknownPetty Officer Supply
Taylor, CliffordUnknownStoker 1st Class
Thomas, Francis JulesUnknownAble Seaman
Tipping, Alfred John EmberyUnknownAble Seaman