-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Indus

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Walsh, Thomas1st January 1905Blacksmith's Mate
Penhaligon, Richard4th June 1905Able Seaman
Prowse, Edgar4th October 1905Plumber's Mate
Bracken, Ernest Sydney14th February 1906Carpenters Crew
Lamb, Frederick Thomas21st March 1906Shipwright
Berry, Ernest Hubert8th May 1906Blacksmith's Mate
Abel , Charles Henry2nd June 1906Ordinary Seaman
Pengelly, Henry James16th June 1906Plumber's Mate
Arnold, William Stanley28th August 1906Stoker 2nd Class
Widdecombe, Wallace28th November 1906Cooper
Lamb, Frederick Thomas2nd January 1907Shipwright
Canniffe, James16th March 1907Able Seaman
Lloyd, Richard Edward14th August 1907Leading Carpenters Crew
Canniffe, James10th October 1907Able Seaman
Mitchell, Alfred Richard6th November 1907Plumber
Walsh, Thomas23rd November 1907Blacksmith's Mate
Widdecombe, Wallace29th February 1908Cooper
Mahoney, Jeremiah16th May 1908Stoker 1st class
Bracken, Ernest Sydney20th June 1908Shipwright
Walsh, Thomas20th June 1908Blacksmith's Mate
Walsh, Thomas10th August 1908Blacksmith's Mate
Prowse, Edgar2nd December 1908Plumber
Arnold, William Stanley22nd May 1909Acting Leading Stoker
Bell, Harry24th July 1909Acting Leading Stoker
Berry, Ernest Hubert11th August 1909Blacksmith's Mate
Arnold, William Stanley8th October 1909Stoker 1st Class
Bawden, Lewis9th October 1909Stoker 1st Class
Livingstone, Peter Stanley17th November 1909Able Seaman
Pengelly, Henry James17th November 1909Plumber
Tapper, William John15th January 1910Stoker 1st class
Lamb, Frederick Thomas8th February 1910Shipwright
Olver, John Henry9th February 1910Able Seaman
Crook, Arthur Stanley12th March 1910Stoker 1st class
Mitchell, Alfred Richard13th March 1910Plumber
Crook, Arthur Stanley28th January 1911Acting Leading Stoker
Crook, Arthur Stanley27th May 1911Acting Senior Petty Officer
Bracken, Ernest Sydney1st August 1911Shipwright
Lloyd, Richard Edward1st August 1911Carpenters Crew
Bracken, Ernest Sydney23rd September 1911Shipwright
Martin, George Frederick1st October 1911Acting Leading Stoker
Kelleher, Jerome8th October 1911Able Seaman
Walsh, Thomas4th November 1911Blacksmith
Cox, Walter2nd December 1911Acting Leading Stoker
Thom, James2nd December 1911Acting Leading Stoker
Martin, George Frederick18th January 1912Leading Stoker
Richardson, Edward William17th February 1912Able Seaman
Cox, Walter21st March 1912Leading Stoker
Thom, James21st March 1912Leading Stoker
Bracken, Ernest Sydney30th June 1912Shipwright
Coles, James Henry1st September 1912Painter 2nd Class
Crang, William John7th September 1912Acting Leading Stoker
Prowse, Edgar29th October 1912Plumber
Crang, William John12th December 1912Acting Senior Petty Officer
Sparks, Henry15th February 1913Acting Leading Stoker
Pearse, Albert Henry8th March 1913Stoker 1st class
Sparks, Henry29th May 1913Leading Stoker
Berry, Ernest Hubert17th June 1913Blacksmith
Rowe, Charlie20th August 1913Acting Leading Stoker
Steer, Frank20th August 1913Acting Leading Stoker
Lloyd, Richard Edward2nd September 1913Carpenters Crew
Martin, George3rd September 1913Stoker 1st class
Bracken, Ernest Sydney16th September 1913Shipwright Second Class
Pearse, Albert Henry2nd October 1913Leading Stoker
Bartlett, Richard25th October 1913Acting Leading Stoker
Lamb, Frederick Thomas27th October 1913Shipwright 2nd Class
Steer, Frank20th November 1913Leading Stoker
Martin, George15th January 1914Leading Stoker
Rowe, Charlie15th January 1914Leading Stoker
Brice, James Thomas7th February 1914Acting Leading Stoker
Bartlett, Richard5th March 1914Leading Stoker
Warren, Garrett10th March 1914Stoker 1st class
Jordan, Thomas16th May 1914Able Seaman
Brice, James Thomas18th June 1914Stoker 1st class
Powley, Herbert William14th August 1916Boy Artificer
Litton, Sydney Charles20th June 1918Chief Writer
Parrott, William Patrick2nd May 1919Leading Seaman
Crocker, Charlie3rd September 1919Able Seaman
Pearse, Albert Henry29th October 1919Stoker Petty Officer
Parrott, William Patrick1st February 1920Petty Officer
Thorne, John Thomas Perry25th February 1920Petty Officer
Powley, Herbert William5th August 1920Engine Room Artificer Apprentice
Cox, Walter20th November 1920Stoker Petty Officer
Powley, Herbert William1st January 1921Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Roberts, William Arthur23rd August 1921Chief Petty Officer
Southard, Montague William10th September 1921Leading Seaman
Coles, James Henry26th October 1921Painter 1st Class
Lewis , John14th June 1922Regulating Petty Officer