-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Iron Duke

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Stewart, Charles Robb20th March 1915Boy 1st Class
Stewart, Charles Robb28th December 1915Ordinary Seaman
Martin, Riley Arthur25th April 1916Able Seaman
Martin, Riley Arthur17th July 1916Leading Seaman
Stewart, Charles Robb21st November 1916Able Seaman
Honeybun, Richard John18th September 1918Stoker 2nd Class
Honeybun, Richard John17th March 1919Acting Stoker 1st Class
Compton, William Alfred23rd March 1919Acting Stoker 1st Class
Honeybun, Richard John1st May 1919Stoker 1st Class
Stewart, Charles Robb1st September 1920Leading Seaman
Scott, James3rd March 1921Stoker 1st Class
Choules, Sydney James9th March 1921Boy 1st Class
Cleeter, William George9th March 1921Able Seaman
Eyres, Thomas Walter William9th March 1921Ordinary Seaman
Choules, Sydney James21st May 1921Ordinary Seaman
Allen, William Ernest Sydney27th May 1921Boy 1st Class
Cruttenden, John Edward27th May 1921Boy 1st Class
Cruttenden, John Edward21st June 1921Ordinary Seaman
Choules, Sydney James1st December 1921Able Seaman
Eyres, Thomas Walter William1st March 1922Able Seaman
Cruttenden, John Edward1st May 1922Able Seaman
Allen, William Ernest Sydney11th July 1922Ordinary Seaman
Abbott, Thomas William6th February 1923Stoker 1st Class
Corddell, Harold Leslie4th May 1923Boy 1st Class
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas23rd September 1923Signalman
Allen, William Ernest Sydney5th October 1923Able Seaman
Honeybun, Richard John16th October 1923Stoker 1st Class
Larby, Frederick James24th October 1923Able Seaman
Watson, B.E.M., Harry24th October 1923Stoker 2nd Class
Webb, Albert Frank24th October 1923Able Seaman
Watson, B.E.M., Harry28th February 1924Stoker 1st Class
Yates, Robert George7th March 1924Boy 1st Class
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas4th May 1924Signalman
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas24th May 1924Signalman
Yates, Robert George30th August 1924Ordinary Seaman
Corddell, Harold Leslie12th September 1924Ordinary Seaman
Betts, Robert17th March 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Yates, Robert George13th April 1925Able Seaman
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas2nd June 1925Signalman
Honeybun, Richard John23rd July 1925Acting Leading Stoker
Betts, Robert30th July 1925Stoker 1st Class
Payne, John William16th August 1925Stoker 1st Class
Belsham, James Roland15th September 1925Able Seaman
Hawthorne, John William11th January 1926Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Higginson, William20th February 1926Stoker 1st Class
Bond, Sidney Wilfred26th June 1926Boy 1st Class
Kendall, Albert James26th June 1926Boy 1st Class
Phillips, Horace Ernest26th June 1926Boy 1st Class
Gardner, James Daniel30th June 1926Telegraphist
Rance, John30th June 1926Leading Stoker
Edwards, Thomas William Guy1st July 1926Able Seaman
Gordon, Leslie Stephen1st July 1926Boy 1st Class
McDonald, Harold1st July 1926Boy 1st Class
Neville, William Arthur31st July 1926Boy 1st Class
Shiers, William Henry14th January 1927Boy 1st Class
Balch, Percy Herbert15th January 1927Boy 1st Class
Charker, Albert William30th April 1927Able Seaman
Wright, Thomas Charles6th May 1927Boy 1st Class
Le Page, Edwin Henry George18th November 1927Boy 1st Class
Ambrose, John1st June 1929Able Seaman
Groves, Thomas7th June 1929Able Seaman
Huntley, Henry Frederick7th June 1929Plumber 4th Class
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell7th June 1929Stoker 1st Class
Allen, William Ernest Sydney8th June 1929Able Seaman
Sheppard, Leonard Fred George8th June 1929Able Seaman
Huntley, Henry Frederick12th July 1929Plumber 3rd Class
Doak, Walter William3rd September 1929Ordinary Seaman
Pope, Geoffrey Charles3rd September 1929Supply Petty Officer
Saul, Charles12th October 1929Stoker 2nd Class
Sherval, William Robert19th February 1930Leading Stoker
Saul, Charles2nd April 1930Stoker 1st Class
Pope, Geoffrey Charles14th October 1930Supply Chief Petty Officer
Savage, Edwin James22nd January 1931Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Savage, Edwin James1st May 1931Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Ryder, Leonard18th July 1931Telegraphist
Cook, James Enoch6th September 1932Chief Stoker
Dixon, Albert6th September 1932Leading Stoker
Carn, George Herbert Knight7th September 1932Signalman
Leach, Harold George17th September 1932Stoker 1st Class
Dunwell, William Sidney4th October 1932Able Seaman
L Enfant, Bertram Harold2nd September 1933Stoker 1st Class
Ball, William20th February 1935Stoker 1st Class
Innes, Alexander20th February 1935Ordinary Seaman
Ball, William20th August 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Bussey, Harry Frederick12th January 1938Able Seaman
Shute, Harry Leonard12th January 1938Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Mitchell, Leonard Frederick William4th February 1938Boy 1st Class
Leach, Harold George7th September 1938Mechanician 2nd Class
Webb, Albert Frank7th September 1938Able Seaman
Webb, Albert Frank3rd November 1938Able Seaman