-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Lion

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Prout, Charles John28th March 1899Boy 2nd Class
Roberts, William Arthur12th August 1899Boy 2nd Class
Prout, Charles John18th January 1900Boy 1st Class
Roberts, William Arthur19th April 1900Boy 1st Class
Rose, John18th October 1900Boy 2nd Class
Benoy, John Secombe26th January 1901Boy 2nd Class
King, Charles Stanley1st February 1901Boy Writer
Maslen, Charles Henry7th April 1901Boy 2nd Class
Coles, James Henry18th April 1901Boy 2nd Class
Stygall, Charles28th May 1901Boy 2nd Class
Kessell, William Merioni6th August 1901Boy 2nd Class
Rose, John8th August 1901Boy 1st Class
Tancock, Richard Edwin Rowe24th September 1901Boy 2nd Class
Benoy, John Secombe31st October 1901Boy 1st Class
Collings, Charles Richard7th November 1901Boy 2nd Class
Maslen, Charles Henry16th January 1902Boy 1st Class (Signals)
Pascoe, Francis John28th January 1902Boy 2nd Class
Coles, James Henry30th January 1902Boy 1st Class
Pressey, Leonard John Nye3rd February 1902Boy 2nd Class
Stygall, Charles6th February 1902Boy 1st Class
Rose, John16th February 1902Ordinary Seaman
Skyrme, Edward Morgan27th February 1902Boy 2nd Class
Skyrme, Edward Morgan7th April 1902Boy 1st Class
Bartlett, John Eliot3rd June 1902Boy 2nd Class
Tancock, Richard Edwin Rowe19th June 1902Boy 1st Class
Collings, Charles Richard31st July 1902Boy 1st Class
Knott, Albert George7th August 1902Boy 2nd Class
Kessell, William Merioni19th August 1902Boy 1st Class
Pascoe, Francis John16th October 1902Boy 1st Class
Usherwood, William Charles27th November 1902Boy 2nd Class
Collins, John21st January 1903Boy 2nd Class
King, Alfred21st January 1903Boy 2nd Class
Pressey, Leonard John Nye26th January 1903Boy 1st Class
Bartlett, John Eliot19th March 1903Boy 1st Class
Cremen, Dominick2nd May 1903Boy 1st Class
Knott, Albert George21st May 1903Boy 1st Class
Skyrme, Edward Morgan13th July 1903Ordinary Seaman
Coaker, Ernest Albert21st July 1903Boy 2nd Class
Collins, John10th September 1903Boy 1st Class
Usherwood, William Charles14th December 1903Boy 1st Class
Thomas, Leslie16th January 1904Boy 2nd Class
Smith, Samuel Lane26th January 1904Boy 2nd Class
King, Alfred8th February 1904Boy 1st Class (Signals)
Coaker, Ernest Albert25th February 1904Boy 1st Class
Payne, Walter17th May 1904Boy 2nd Class
Mutter, William John21st May 1904Boy 2nd Class
Smith, Samuel Lane18th August 1904Boy 1st Class
Thomas, Leslie18th August 1904Boy 1st Class
White, Bertie John3rd November 1904Boy 2nd Class
Mutter, William John8th December 1904Boy 1st Class
Payne, Walter8th December 1904Boy 1st Class
Mayne, George Albert31st May 1912Signalman
Bartlett, John Eliot4th June 1912Able Seaman
Benoy, John Secombe4th June 1912Able Seaman
Brunker, Reginald William4th June 1912Able Seaman
Livingstone, Peter Stanley4th June 1912Able Seaman
McCooey, John Henry4th June 1912Able Seaman
McGlue, Hugh4th June 1912Able Seaman
Roberts, Thomas4th June 1912Able Seaman
Wills, Charles4th June 1912Able Seaman
Barry, Edward5th June 1912Leading Seaman
Bartlett, John Eliot1st September 1912Leading Seaman
Branch, Richard John10th November 1912Leading Signalman
Branch, Richard John7th December 1912Signalman
Parker, Frederick Archibald16th February 1913Able Seaman
Branch, Richard John18th July 1913Leading Signalman
Mayne, George Albert20th November 1913Leading Signalman
Redwood, Tom17th December 1913Able Seaman
Sparrock, Isaiah William Purchase17th December 1913Able Seaman
Thomas, Leslie19th December 1913Able Seaman
Thomas, Leslie1st February 1914Leading Seaman
Branch, Richard John22nd April 1915Yeoman of Signals
Redwood, Tom1st May 1915Leading Seaman
Livingstone, Peter Stanley13th May 1915Leading Seaman
Buttons, William Frank28th July 1915Signalman
Bartlett, John Eliot9th September 1915Petty Officer
Sparrock, Isaiah William Purchase11th November 1915Leading Seaman
Taylor, Robert23rd November 1915Ordinary Seaman
McCormick, Henry19th December 1915Able Seaman
Wills, Charles1st March 1916Leading Seaman
O'Sullivan, Michael5th June 1916Stoker 1st class
Williams, Joseph17th August 1916Ship's Corporal Second Class
Bluck, Alfred Edward1st November 1916Able Seaman
Taylor, Robert1st December 1916Able Seaman
Williams, Joseph1st February 1917Ship's Corporal First Class
Livingstone, Peter Stanley1st March 1917Petty Officer (New Series)
Sparrock, Isaiah William Purchase10th April 1917Petty Officer
Taylor, Robert18th September 1917Able Seaman
Taylor, Robert11th January 1918Able Seaman
Lamb, Frederick Thomas2nd July 1918Shipwright 1st Class
Lamb, Frederick Thomas1st October 1918Shipwright 2nd Class
Martin, John1st April 1919Chief Petty Officer
Williams, Joseph26th April 1919Regulating Petty Officer
Banks , John James8th May 1919Petty Officer
Berry, Ernest Hubert18th May 1919Blacksmith First Class
Bulbrook, Bernard Hugh21st May 1919Yeoman of Signals
Banks , John James29th May 1919Leading Seaman
Corlett, John James1st July 1919Yeoman of Signals
Craig, Thomas30th August 1919Petty Officer
McCormick, Henry1st September 1919Leading Seaman
Lamb, Frederick Thomas2nd November 1919Shipwright 1st Class
Terrell, Bernard Weeks10th December 1919Petty Officer
Trimble, Edgar18th January 1920Leading Signalman
Bickell, John13th February 1920Regulating Petty Officer