-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. New Zealand

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Litton, Sydney Charles24th June 1905Writer 3rd Class
McArdle, James Henry24th June 1905Boy 1st Class
Roberts, William Arthur24th June 1905Able Seaman
Cleverly, Albert Edward11th July 1905Boy 1st Class
Coles, James Henry11th July 1905Able Seaman
Prout, Charles John11th July 1905Able Seaman
Richardson, Edward William11th July 1905Able Seaman
Bolt, Albert James19th July 1905Boy 1st Class
Bolt, Albert James5th August 1905Ordinary Seaman
Battrick, Ernest William9th August 1905Ordinary Seaman
Cleverly, Albert Edward10th August 1905Ordinary Seaman
McArdle, James Henry26th August 1905Signalman
Bolt, Albert James2nd September 1905Ordinary Seaman
Litton, Sydney Charles31st October 1905Writer 2nd Class
McArdle, James Henry1st June 1906Qualified Signalman
Battrick, Ernest William11th October 1906Ordinary Seaman
Bolt, Albert James3rd May 1907Able Seaman
Cleverly, Albert Edward3rd June 1907Able Seaman
Battrick, Ernest William11th June 1907Able Seaman
Corcoran, James18th June 1907Boy 1st Class
Craig, Thomas18th June 1907Able Seaman
Mulley, John18th June 1907Able Seaman
Corcoran, James4th March 1908Ordinary Seaman
Brend, Richard John27th August 1908Boy 1st Class
Brend, Richard John22nd September 1908Ordinary Seaman
Bowden, William John7th November 1908Ordinary Seaman
Solway, Albert James7th November 1908Boy 1st Class
Watts, Noah Samuel7th November 1908Boy 1st Class
Solway, Albert James5th February 1909Ordinary Seaman
Watts, Noah Samuel13th April 1909Ordinary Seaman
Andrews, Ernest Frederick10th August 1909Able Seaman
Bunt, Inkerman10th August 1909Able Seaman
Lloyd, Richard Edward10th August 1909Carpenters Crew
Marshall, Ernest John10th August 1909Ordinary Signalman
Power, Michael10th August 1909Able Seaman
Taylor, Charles Henry10th August 1909Signalman
Corcoran, James15th September 1909Able Seaman
Bracken, Ernest Sydney15th December 1909Shipwright
Bowden, William John3rd May 1910Able Seaman
Marshall, Ernest John23rd June 1910Signalman
Solway, Albert James28th July 1910Able Seaman
Cranch, Samuel Pope4th November 1910Able Seaman
Taylor, Charles Henry10th November 1910Leading Signalman
Southard, Montague William10th February 1911Able Seaman
Andrews, Ernest Frederick29th April 1911Leading Seaman
Roberts, William Arthur19th November 1912Leading Seaman
Tapper, Philip Henry19th November 1912Stoker 1st class
Roberts, William Arthur1st February 1913Petty Officer (New Series)
Bentley, Richard Adworth9th December 1913Able Seaman
Lloyd, Richard Edward9th December 1913Carpenters Crew
Cranch, Samuel Pope31st January 1914Able Seaman
O'Connor, Michael Augustine10th June 1914Stoker 1st class
Tapper, Philip Henry3rd September 1914Acting Leading Stoker
Lloyd, Richard Edward1st November 1914Leading Carpenters Crew
Webber, Robert Gerald23rd December 1914Boy 1st Class
Tudor, Henry9th January 1915Boy 1st Class
Webber, Robert Gerald21st March 1915Ordinary Seaman
Nulty, Thomas Joseph23rd June 1915Able Seaman
Tapper, Philip Henry3rd September 1915Leading Stoker
Tudor, Henry16th July 1916Ordinary Seaman
Brooks, Jack1st January 1917Marine
Tapper, Philip Henry1st January 1917Stoker Petty Officer
Lloyd, Richard Edward1st March 1917Joiner
Nulty, Thomas Joseph2nd May 1917Leading Seaman
Tudor, Henry16th July 1917Able Seaman
Moore, Wilfred Purslow26th September 1917Able Seaman
Moore, Wilfred Purslow29th November 1917Leading Seaman
Lloyd, Richard Edward31st March 1918Shipwright 2nd Class
Lloyd, Richard Edward4th October 1918Shipwright 4th Class
Baker, William11th February 1919Able Seaman
Battrick, Ernest William11th February 1919Able Seaman
Raylor, Arthur Hermon11th February 1919Able Seaman