-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Pembroke I

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
O'Sullivan, Daniel25th February 1902Boy 1st Class
Battrick, Ernest William5th April 1904Boy 2nd Class
Williams, Joseph16th April 1904Boy 2nd Class
Brookman, Frederick Robert28th April 1904Able Seaman
McArdle, James Henry28th May 1904Boy 2nd Class
Lemon, Spencer Barton10th August 1904Boy 2nd Class
Bulbrook, Bernard Hugh26th October 1904Boy 1st Class
Byrne, Oswald4th November 1904Boy 2nd Class
Kennedy, Charles31st October 1905Ordinary Seaman
Usherwood, William Charles9th April 1907Able Seaman
Brookman, Frederick Robert14th May 1907Able Seaman
Kennedy, Charles28th January 1908Able Seaman
Kennedy, Charles4th March 1910Leading Seaman
Seal, Edward9th August 1910Able Seaman
Todd, James Somerville9th August 1910Able Seaman
Brookman, Frederick Robert12th October 1910Leading Seaman
Kitchen, John Miles30th October 1910Able Seaman
Todd, James Somerville21st January 1911Able Seaman
Browne, Thomas11th April 1911Able Seaman
Prout, Charles John11th April 1911Able Seaman
Todd, James Somerville13th June 1911Able Seaman
Kitchen, John Miles9th December 1911Able Seaman
Usherwood, William Charles2nd November 1912Leading Seaman
Todd, James Somerville20th December 1912Leading Seaman
Usherwood, William Charles11th March 1913Leading Seaman
Andrews, Ernest Frederick20th May 1913Leading Seaman
Kennedy, Charles1st July 1913Leading Seaman
Brookman, Frederick Robert1st February 1914Leading Seaman
Kennedy, Charles14th February 1914Leading Seaman
Cope, Sidney James28th March 1914Ordinary Seaman
Kennedy, Charles21st May 1914Leading Seaman
Painter, William George31st July 1914Boy 1st Class
Stephenson, Frank31st July 1914Boy 1st Class
Rushen, Thomas Albert2nd August 1914Boy 1st Class
Stephenson, Frank2nd August 1914Ordinary Seaman
Ball, Vaughan Nicholas3rd August 1914Boy 1st Class
Knowles, Thomas3rd August 1914Boy 1st Class
Marr, Alexander3rd August 1914Boy 1st Class
Purdy, George William3rd August 1914Boy 1st Class
Sadler, Reginald Charles4th December 1914Boy 1st Class
Munro, David Pretswell12th December 1914Ordinary Seaman
Cope, Sidney James1st January 1915Able Seaman
Kitchen, John Miles21st April 1915Leading Seaman
Raylor, Arthur Hermon20th May 1915Boy 1st Class
Sadler, Reginald Charles30th July 1915Boy 1st Class
Brookman, Frederick Robert10th August 1915Leading Seaman
Rushen, Thomas Albert26th January 1916Ordinary Seaman
Penhaligon, Richard4th September 1916Sailmaker's Mate
Brookman, Frederick Robert22nd March 1917Leading Seaman
Brookman, Frederick Robert4th April 1917Petty Officer
Kitchen, John Miles16th February 1918Petty Officer
Kennedy, Charles15th April 1918Petty Officer
Kennedy, Charles7th July 1918Petty Officer
Moston, Arnold6th August 1918Leading Telegraphist
Lemon, Spencer Barton20th August 1918Able Seaman
Kennedy, Charles10th December 1918Leading Seaman
Rushen, Thomas Albert7th January 1919Able Seaman
McArdle, James Henry24th January 1919Yeoman of Signals
Usherwood, William Charles4th February 1919Petty Officer
Kitchen, John Miles5th December 1919Petty Officer
Usherwood, William Charles2nd January 1920Petty Officer
Rushen, Thomas Albert5th March 1920Able Seaman
Kennedy, Charles20th March 1920Leading Seaman
Chandler, Alfred John1st July 1920Able Seaman
Davey, Frederick George4th September 1920Telegraphist
Cleverly, Albert Edward6th September 1920Petty Officer
Rushen, Thomas Albert19th November 1920Able Seaman
Cope, Sidney James22nd April 1921Petty Officer
Tipping, Alfred John Embery1st May 1921Able Seaman
Baker, George Edward8th August 1921Ordinary Seaman
Atkins, William Edward31st August 1921Ordinary Steward 3rd Class
Atkins, William Edward5th November 1921Ordinary Steward 3rd Class
Atkins, William Edward10th February 1922Ordinary Steward 4th Class
Cope, Sidney James2nd June 1922Petty Officer
Wannerton, Henry James16th June 1922Ordinary Seaman
Kennedy, Charles19th September 1922Petty Officer
Kitchen, John Miles1st October 1922Petty Officer
Watson, B.E.M., Harry3rd November 1922Ordinary Seaman
Baker, George Edward6th December 1922Ordinary Seaman
Cope, Sidney James13th February 1923Petty Officer
Rushen, Thomas Albert1st May 1923Able Seaman
Baker, George Edward12th June 1923Able Seaman
Terrell, Bernard Weeks23rd October 1923Leading Seaman
Usherwood, William Charles4th December 1923Petty Officer
Kitchen, John Miles9th April 1924Petty Officer
Davey, Frederick George6th June 1924Telegraphist
Kitchen, John Miles17th September 1924Petty Officer
Kitchen, John Miles8th November 1924Petty Officer
Kitchen, John Miles2nd December 1924Chief Petty Officer
Rushen, Thomas Albert7th May 1925Leading Seaman
Kennedy, Charles17th October 1925Petty Officer
Usherwood, William Charles10th November 1925Petty Officer
Cope, Sidney James19th November 1925Petty Officer
Parnell, Thomas31st December 1925Chief Petty Officer
Pearson, Harold31st December 1925Petty Officer
Cope, Sidney James8th September 1926Petty Officer
Kennedy, Charles7th November 1926Petty Officer
Usherwood, William Charles8th January 1927Petty Officer
Goldsmith, Horace Walter26th February 1932Petty Officer
Doak, Walter William24th July 1934Able Seaman
Usherwood, William Charles20th December 1939Petty Officer
Usherwood, William Charles7th February 1940Petty Officer
Kitchen, John Miles5th August 1940Chief Petty Officer
Haughton, Cyril12th January 1941Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert1st June 1946Captain (Retired)