-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Pembroke II

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Bell, Harry6th August 1912Stoker Petty Officer
Tapper, William John2nd January 1913Stoker Petty Officer
Anderson, John10th February 1913Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Bell, Harry18th March 1913Stoker Petty Officer
Sparks, Henry24th June 1913Leading Stoker
Small, George Arthur William9th August 1913Stoker Petty Officer
Crook, Arthur Stanley12th August 1913Stoker Petty Officer
Hobbs, Frederick James29th October 1914Stoker 2nd Class
Hobbs, Frederick James29th September 1915Stoker 2nd Class
Hobbs, Frederick James30th September 1915Stoker 1st Class
Bulbrook, Bernard Hugh8th February 1916Yeoman of Signals
Rushen, Thomas Albert1st March 1916Ordinary Seaman
Crang, William John12th January 1918Stoker Petty Officer
Jordan, Samuel John22nd October 1918Stoker Petty Officer
Crang, William John1st January 1919Acting Mechanic
Tapper, Philip Henry1st July 1919Stoker Petty Officer
Churchward, Henry Earnest29th November 1919Stoker 1st class
Hobbs, Frederick James31st January 1920Stoker 1st Class
Hobbs, Frederick James18th May 1920Stoker 1st Class
Ketteringham, Henry Charles18 June 1921Stoker 1st Class
Atkins, William Edward1st April 1922Ordinary Steward 4th Class
Atkins, William Edward21st July 1922Ordinary Steward 3rd Class
Hobbs, Frederick James1st January 1924Leading Stoker
Homer, Harold1st January 1924Stoker Petty Officer
Lewis, Michael Edmund22nd September 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Marsh, Robert James Alfred25th May 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Cockhead, Alfred James3rd November 1925Stoker 1st Class
Atkins, William Edward26th November 1925Ordinary Steward 2nd Class
Baker, George Edward1st February 1926Stoker 2nd Class
Marsh, Robert James Alfred16th September 1926Stoker 1st Class
Atkins, William Edward10th November 1926Ordinary Steward 2nd Class
Thom, James16th November 1926Stoker Petty Officer
Lewis, Michael Edmund3rd May 1927Stoker 1st Class
Atkins, William Edward1st April 1928Ordinary Steward 2nd Class
Baker, George Edward19th September 1928Stoker 1st Class
Price, William Albert11th January 1933Shipwright 1st Class
Price, William Albert9th March 1933Acting Warrant Shipwright
Haughton, Cyril19th August 1933Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Haughton, Cyril9th January 1934Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Haughton, Cyril8th January 1935Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Day, William Samuel Wadham5th November 1935Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Saul, Charles22nd July 1936Stoker 1st Class
Haughton, Cyril11th March 1938Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Haughton, Cyril12th October 1938Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Marsh, Robert James Alfred15th February 1939Stoker 1st Class
Spencer, Arthur14th November 1939Stoker Petty Officer
Spencer, Arthur1st October 1940Mechanician 2nd Class