-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Powerful

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Knott, Albert George10th January 1906Ordinary Seaman
Knott, Albert George26th June 1906Able Seaman
Stone, Herbert William11th October 1907Able Seaman
Ball, Vaughan Nicholas23rd September 1913Boy 2nd Class
MItchell, Leonard Sydney George23rd September 1913Boy 2nd Class
Purdy, George William23rd September 1913Boy 2nd Class
Larby, Frederick James3rd October 1913Boy 2nd Class
Cannon, Thomas23rd October 1913Boy 2nd Class
Pontin, Frederick William John23rd October 1913Boy 2nd Class
Sampson, Richard George23rd October 1913Boy 2nd Class
Moore, Wilfred Purslow30th October 1913Boy 2nd Class
Murch, Walter Charles John11th November 1913Boy 2nd Class
Moston, Arnold21st November 1913Boy 2nd Class
Tudor, Henry16th December 1913Boy 2nd Class
Keeley, George Edward1st January 1914Boy 2nd Class
Newcombe, Alfred James2nd January 1914Boy 2nd Class
Payne, Edward13th January 1914Boy 2nd Class
Sadler, Reginald Charles19th January 1914Boy 2nd Class
MItchell, Leonard Sydney George10th April 1914Boy 1st Class
Keeley, George Edward15th April 1914Boy 1st Class
Newcombe, Alfred James15th April 1914Boy 1st Class
Payne, Edward23rd April 1914Boy 1st Class
Ball, Vaughan Nicholas3rd May 1914Boy 1st Class
Purdy, George William17th May 1914Boy 1st Class
Pontin, Frederick William John7th June 1914Boy 1st Class
Sampson, Richard George10th June 1914Boy 1st Class
Moore, Wilfred Purslow21st June 1914Boy 1st Class
Murch, Walter Charles John21st June 1914Boy 1st Class
Tudor, Henry5th July 1914Boy 1st Class
Sadler, Reginald Charles31st October 1914Boy 1st Class
Goldsmith, Horace Walter18th June 1915Boy 2nd Class
Goldsmith, Horace Walter5th November 1915Boy 1st Class
Barnes, Walter John1st July 1916Boy 2nd Class
Barnes, Walter John9th December 1916Boy 1st Class
Freeborn, Frederick Charles19th February 1917Boy 2nd Class
Miles, Francis Benjamin4th June 1917Boy 2nd Class
Hall, Henry Gordon1st August 1917Boy 2nd Class
Hall, Henry Gordon11th October 1917Boy 1st Class
Chandler, Alfred John3rd January 1918Boy 2nd Class
Maycock, Ernest Victor16th January 1918Boy 2nd Class
Chandler, Alfred John23rd March 1918Boy 1st Class
Maycock, Ernest Victor23rd March 1918Boy 1st Class
Parratt, Albert Henry19th December 1918Boy 2nd Class
Ray, George1st February 1919Petty Officer
Parratt, Albert Henry27th March 1919Boy 1st Class
Smith, John Henry17th April 1919Boy 1st Class
Roberts, Frederick Charles23rd May 1919Boy 2nd Class
Dunwell, William Sidney19th June 1919Boy 2nd Class
Sheehan, Patrick5th July 1919Able Seaman
Bartlett, Richard8th November 1919Stoker Petty Officer