-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Renown

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Lloyd, Philip20th November 1910Stoker 2nd Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George23rd June 1912Stoker 2nd Class
Rance, John11th August 1912Stoker 2nd Class
Anderson, John12th September 1916Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Chapman, James Alfred19th January 1917Boy 1st Class
Chapman, James Alfred13th June 1918Ordinary Seaman
Chapman, James Alfred28th November 1918Able Seaman
Hemmings, Bertie8th May 1919Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Anderson, John10th February 1920Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Harris, Charles Arthur14th March 1920Stoker 1st Class
Chapman, James Alfred28th June 1920Leading Seaman
Collins, Reginald James15th September 1921Boy 1st Class
Higginson, William15th September 1921Stoker 1st Class
Moon, Walter15th September 1921Ordinary Seaman
Nally, Joseph15th September 1921Stoker 1st Class
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin31st August 1926Leading Cook
Bishop, Charles John2nd September 1926Leading Stoker
Chappell, Robert Edwin2nd September 1926Able Seaman
Higginson, William2nd September 1926Stoker 1st Class
Miles, Francis Benjamin2nd September 1926Able Seaman
Morley, Sidney Victor2nd September 1926Leading Seaman
Nally, Joseph2nd September 1926Acting Leading Stoker
Shute, Harry Leonard2nd September 1926Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Snell, John2nd September 1926Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Steven, Arthur2nd September 1926Stoker 1st Class
Watkins, John2nd September 1926Stoker 1st Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry2nd September 1926Stoker 1st Class
Honeybun, Richard John5th September 1926Leading Stoker
Watson, B.E.M., Harry25th November 1926Acting Leading Stoker
Snell, John1st July 1927Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Nally, Joseph4th July 1927Leading Stoker
Gregory, Arthur Henry26th August 1927Boy 1st Class
Bishop, Charles John18th March 1928Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Gregory, Arthur Henry31st August 1928Ordinary Seaman
Honeybun, Richard John13th November 1928Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Ogden, Robert1st January 1929Boy 1st Class
Ogden, Robert2nd January 1929Ordinary Seaman
Morley, Sidney Victor28th February 1929Acting Petty Officer
Marr, Alexander14th May 1929Petty Officer
Miles, Vernon George1st January 1936Petty Officer
Plimbley, Edward Charles1st January 1936Steward
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald4th March 1940Acting Yeoman of Signals
Canty, William Dennis4th March 1940Acting Yeoman of Signals
Holdaway, Frank4th March 1940Joiner 1st Class
Horton, George William4th March 1940Leading Steward
Naylor, Rodney John4th March 1940Officers' Cook 1st Class
Scott, James4th March 1940Leading Stoker
Surrey, Archibald Henry4th March 1940Chief Petty Officer Writer
Shepherd, George Victor14th March 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Shepherd, George Victor11th April 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer