-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Resolution

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Scally, Patrick18th March 1902Boy 1st Class
Browne, Thomas7th October 1902Boy 1st Class
McCormick, Henry14th November 1902Boy 1st Class
Prout, Charles John16th January 1903Ordinary Seaman
Prout, Charles John12th February 1903Able Seaman
Scally, Patrick20th March 1903Ordinary Seaman
Bulbrook, Bernard Hugh26th January 1905Boy 1st Class
Todd, James Somerville12th May 1906Boy 1st Class
Todd, James Somerville22nd June 1906Ordinary Seaman
White, Stanley Albert12th February 1907Able Seaman
Scally, Patrick7th December 1916Able Seaman
Turner, William7th December 1916Able Seaman
Crook, Arthur Stanley1st March 1917Acting Mechanic
Crook, Arthur Stanley1st July 1917Mechanic
Crook, Arthur Stanley1st August 1917Mechanic
Scally, Patrick2nd August 1917Leading Seaman
Vincer, George Edward1st October 1917Leading Seaman
O'Callaghan, Michael John1st December 1917Leading Signalman
Roberts, William Arthur12th December 1917Petty Officer (New Series)
Vincer, George Edward26th June 1918Petty Officer
Vincer, George Edward1st July 1919Regulating Petty Officer
Collins, John18th October 1919Able Seaman
Payne, Edward29th November 1919Able Seaman
Martin, George Frederick1st June 1920Stoker Petty Officer
Roberts, William Arthur1st June 1920Chief Petty Officer
Ryan, Michael9th September 1921Able Seaman
McArdle, James Henry26th April 1922Chief Yeoman of Signals
Chambers, Walter Stanley30th May 1922Petty Officer
Chambers, Walter Stanley4th August 1922Petty Officer
Grogan, Robert Terence15th August 1922Lieutenant (E)
Kirby, Michael10th July 1923Petty Officer
Edmiston, Reginald Frank30th September 1923Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Cretney, John James4th January 1924Able Seaman
Mansell, Alfred4th January 1924Petty Officer
Mansfield, Joseph4th January 1924Able Seaman
McCooey, John Henry4th January 1924Able Seaman
Skidmore, Reginald John4th January 1924Stoker 1st class
Stygall, Charles4th January 1924Able Seaman
Noxon, James16th April 1924Leading Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers14th June 1924Lieutenant
Edmiston, Reginald Frank1st July 1924Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Skidmore, Reginald John1st July 1924Stoker 1st class
Winfield, William Harold31st October 1924Petty Officer Telegraphist
Brooks, Jack17th March 1925Stoker 1st Class
Chandler, Alfred John1st July 1926Leading Seaman
Coysh, Alfred Charles Edwin30th December 1927Chief Yeoman of Signals
Matier, Alexander30th December 1927Able Seaman
Southwood, Arthur William30th December 1927Sailmaker
Watson, Herbert Mark30th December 1927Petty Officer Telegraphist
Cridge, Robert Beadon1st January 1931Stoker 1st Class
Moore, Wilfred Purslow11th December 1931Petty Officer
Alford, Thomas4th November 1932Leading Signalman
Saul, Charles7th June 1933Stoker 1st Class
Ambrose, John7th September 1933Able Seaman
Emery, Richard Charles7th September 1933Leading Stoker
Holdaway, Frank7th September 1933Joiner 2nd Class
Neville, William Arthur7th September 1933Able Seaman
Sheppard, Leonard Fred George7th September 1933Able Seaman
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell7th September 1933Stoker 1st Class
Smith, Frederick Arthur7th September 1933Able Seaman
Sheppard, Leonard Fred George9th March 1934Acting Leading Seaman
Plimbley, Edward Charles12th May 1934Steward
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert21st May 1934Commander
Emery, Richard Charles1st June 1935Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow1st May 1936Petty Officer
Sewell, Frank Stanley25th September 1938Able Seaman