-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Revenge

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Brooks, Jack25th April 1915Marine
Lewis, Charles Harold1st February 1916Able Seaman
Olver, John Henry1st February 1916Petty Officer
O'Callaghan, Michael John11th February 1917Leading Signalman
Williams, Frederick Richard John19th April 1917Able Seaman
O'Callaghan, Michael John4th March 1918Leading Signalman
Webb, Albert Frank14th December 1918Boy 1st Class
Webster, William Temple11th January 1920Able Seaman
Webb, Albert Frank16th May 1920Ordinary Seaman
Collacot, William John23rd September 1920Chief Petty Officer
Cromeyn, James7th January 1921Able Seaman
Chambers, Walter Stanley8th January 1921Petty Officer
Webb, Albert Frank18th February 1921Able Seaman
Solway, Albert James15th June 1921Leading Seaman
Ryder, Leonard27th June 1921Boy Telegraphist
Trewern, Charles7th June 1922Petty Officer
Small, George Arthur William8th June 1922Mechanician
Lennon, James Leslie10th June 1922Able Seaman
Wheeler, Alfred John10th June 1922Able Seaman
Collins, John11th June 1922Able Seaman
Parker, Frederick Archibald11th June 1922Able Seaman
Ryder, Leonard8th September 1922Ordinary Telegraphist
Winfield, William Harold8th February 1923Petty Officer Telegraphist
Trewern, Charles4th August 1923Chief Petty Officer
Solway, Albert James26th October 1923Petty Officer
Walker, Albert Clifford11th April 1924Boy 1st Class
Small, George Arthur William22nd May 1924Acting Chief Mechanician
Barnes, Walter John14th August 1924Able Seaman
Cabell, Percy Arthur14th August 1924Cook
Canty, William Dennis14th August 1924Ordinary Signalman
Laws, Albert Edward14th August 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Locklin, James22nd October 1924Boy 1st Class
Jones, James William1st November 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Watkins, John10th November 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Pearce, William Frederick5th December 1924Boy 1st Class
Laws, Albert Edward14th December 1924Stoker 1st Class
Fletcher, Peter3rd January 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Watkins, John28th January 1925Stoker 1st Class
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins28th March 1925Boy 1st Class
Cole, Maynard10th May 1925Acting Shipwright 3rd Class
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins18th June 1925Ordinary Seaman
Cole, Maynard9th August 1925Shipwright 4th Class
Crouch, Cecil Henry28th August 1925Boy 1st Class
Grogan, Robert Terence8th September 1925Lieutenant (E)
Pearce, William Frederick12th September 1925Ordinary Seaman
Taylor, Clifford20th October 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Locklin, James10th December 1925Ordinary Seaman
Taylor, Clifford20th February 1926Stoker 1st Class
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins21st February 1926Able Seaman
Alland, Harry Cecil30th April 1926Boy 1st Class
Harris, Charles Arthur2nd May 1926Stoker Petty Officer
Grogan, Robert Terence1st June 1926Lieutenant (E)
Alland, Harry Cecil27th October 1926Boy 1st Class
Huntley, Henry Frederick5th January 1927Acting Plumber 4th Class
Neville, William Arthur5th January 1927Boy 1st Class
Markey, Harold Edgar6th January 1927Stoker 2nd Class
Crouch, Cecil Henry19th April 1927Ordinary Seaman
Markey, Harold Edgar6th May 1927Stoker 1st Class
Neville, William Arthur11th July 1927Ordinary Seaman
Huntley, Henry Frederick12th July 1927Plumber 4th Class
Cole, Maynard9th August 1927Shipwright 3rd Class
Balch, Percy Herbert27th August 1927Boy 1st Class
Shiers, William Henry27th August 1927Boy 1st Class
Laws, Albert Edward29th August 1927Acting Leading Stoker
Tipping, Alfred John Embery30th August 1927Able Seaman
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles9th October 1927Ordinary Seaman
Bull, Percival Horace2nd January 1929Able Seaman
Cole, Maynard2nd January 1929Shipwright 3rd Class
Sprakes, John2nd January 1929Acting Leading Stoker
Stokes, John Edward2nd January 1929Able Seaman
Whiteman, John William2nd January 1929Stoker 2nd Class
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt2nd January 1929Cook
Whiteman, John William16th January 1929Stoker 1st Class
Sprakes, John15th March 1929Leading Stoker
Bull, Percival Horace23rd September 1930Acting Leading Seaman
Cole, Maynard9th August 1931Shipwright 2nd Class
Morley, Sidney Victor31st October 1931Petty Officer
Burningham, William Frederick Richard24th November 1931Acting Petty Officer
Farnish, Frederick Norman24th November 1931Telegraphist
Gregory, Arthur Henry24th November 1931Able Seaman
Le Page, Edwin Henry George24th November 1931Able Seaman
Pulling, Edward24th November 1931Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Shorrock, Stanley Henry Alexander24th November 1931Able Seaman
Wright, Thomas Charles24th November 1931Able Seaman
Burningham, William Frederick Richard23rd April 1932Petty Officer
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt4th May 1932Leading Cook
Pulling, Edward28th July 1932Stoker Petty Officer
Passells, Keith Charles26th November 1932Supply Petty Officer
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert24th August 1933Commander
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles24th July 1934Able Seaman
Belsham, James Roland26th July 1934Able Seaman
Chappell, Robert Edwin26th July 1934Able Seaman
Charker, Albert William26th July 1934Able Seaman
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow26th July 1934Acting Petty Officer
Miles, Vernon George26th July 1934Leading Seaman
Miles, Vernon George20th September 1934Acting Petty Officer
Plimbley, Edward Charles16th October 1934Steward
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow10th May 1935Petty Officer
Miles, Vernon George20th September 1935Petty Officer
Moore, Hugh Thomas Henry19th June 1936Leading Seaman
Freeborn, Frederick Charles30th April 1938Supply Petty Officer
Freeborn, Frederick Charles30th July 1938Supply Chief Petty Officer