-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Royal Sovereign

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Lloyd, Philip14th April 1916Stoker 1st Class
Stringer, Cecil Augustus Bentley30th April 1917Boy 1st Class
Lloyd, Philip25th October 1917Acting Leading Stoker
Stringer, Cecil Augustus Bentley24th November 1917Ordinary Seaman
Stringer, Cecil Augustus Bentley10th July 1918Able Seaman
Savage, Edwin James20th August 1918Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Goldsmith, Horace Walter10th April 1919Able Seaman
Savage, Edwin James1st May 1919Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Eyres, Thomas Walter William25th October 1919Boy 1st Class
Morley, Sidney Victor25th October 1919Boy 1st Class
Morley, Sidney Victor4th November 1919Ordinary Seaman
Eyres, Thomas Walter William14th May 1920Ordinary Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers10th June 1929Lieutenant-Commander
Harris, Charles Arthur11th September 1930Mechanician
Baxter, John Kenneth15th September 1930Able Seaman
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward15th September 1930Able Seaman
L Enfant, Bertram Harold15th September 1930Stoker 1st Class
Smith, Dick15th September 1930Able Seaman
Waters, William Foreman15th September 1930Stoker 1st Class
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley16th September 1930Leading Stoker
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas25th August 1931Leading Signalman
Nally, Joseph27th October 1931Leading Stoker
Glenn, Robert23rd January 1932Stoker 1st Class
Balch, Percy Herbert5th April 1932Able Seaman
Allen, Charles William18th October 1932Able Seaman
Allen, William Ernest Sydney18th October 1932Able Seaman
Borsberry, George18th October 1932Cook
Burckitt, John Benjamin Edgar18th October 1932Leading Cook
Flint, Sydney George18th October 1932Able Seaman
Hawkins, Ernest Harold18th October 1932Shipwright 3rd Class
Hobbs, Frederick James18th October 1932Chief Stoker
Savage, Edwin James18th October 1932Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Whiteman, John William5th November 1932Stoker 1st Class
Passells, Keith Charles6th May 1933Supply Petty Officer
Borsberry, George1st September 1933Leading Cook
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry15th September 1933Chief Ordnance Artificer 2nd Class
Savage, Edwin James19th September 1933Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Groves, Thomas5th October 1933Able Seaman
Betts, Robert18th November 1933Stoker 1st Class
Hawkins, Ernest Harold22nd August 1934Shipwright 2nd Class
Horton, George William30th August 1935Leading Steward
Payne, Edward30th August 1935Petty Officer
Shepherd, George Victor17th May 1939Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas1st August 1939 (approximate date)Signal Boatswain