-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Thunderer

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Clutton, Arthur Harold15th June 1912Able Seaman
Luly, Charles Arthur15th June 1912Stoker 1st class
Mahoney, Patrick15th June 1912Able Seaman
McLaughlin, James Henry15th June 1912Able Seaman
Sprague, Mark15th June 1912Able Seaman
Thorne, John Thomas Perry15th June 1912Able Seaman
Cox, Walter3rd August 1912Leading Stoker
McLaughlin, James Henry1st September 1912Leading Seaman
Wheeler, Henry William30th October 1912Able Seaman
Luly, Charles Arthur1st May 1913Acting Leading Stoker
Cox, Walter27th August 1913Stoker Petty Officer
Sprague, Mark1st October 1913Leading Seaman
Crocker, Charlie20th December 1913Able Seaman
Wilds, Frederick28th December 1913Able Seaman
Banks , John James23rd January 1914Boy 1st Class
Banks , John James1st July 1914Ordinary Seaman
Luly, Charles Arthur6th November 1914Leading Stoker
Sherwin, Stanley16th December 1914Able Seaman
Banks , John James1st February 1915Able Seaman
Thorne, John Thomas Perry1st November 1915Leading Seaman
Luly, Charles Arthur6th April 1916Acting Senior Petty Officer
McLaughlin, James Henry1st May 1916Petty Officer
Luly, Charles Arthur6th October 1916Stoker Petty Officer
Willetts, Walter6th March 1917Ordinary Seaman
Willetts, Walter9th April 1917Able Seaman
Prowse, Edgar21st April 1917Plumber
Prout, Charles John3rd July 1917Able Seaman
Nevett, Arthur Leslie5th October 1917Signal Boy
Prowse, Edgar1st October 1918Plumber 1st Class
Nevett, Arthur Leslie9th December 1918Ordinary Signalman
Collins, John5th July 1919Able Seaman
Alford, Thomas13th February 1920Leading Signalman
White, Bertie John26th May 1920Able Seaman
Mahoney, Patrick1st June 1920Able Seaman
Prowse, Edgar1st June 1920Plumber 1st Class
Mahoney, Patrick1st October 1920Able Seaman
Prowse, Edgar1st October 1920Plumber 1st Class
Prowse, Edgar9th November 1920Chief Plumber
Parratt, Albert Henry5th May 1921Stoker 1st Class
Perry, William Henry5th May 1921Ofrficers' Cook 3rd Class
Perry, William Henry16th June 1921Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Maycock, Ernest Victor23rd June 1921Able Seaman
Cantrill, Joshua20th June 1922Stoker 1st Class
Smith, John Henry20th May 1923Boy 1st Class
Gardner, James Daniel15th January 1924Boy Telegraphist
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert19th January 1924Able Seaman
Cantrill, Joshua27th May 1924Acting Leading Stoker
Rolfe, George Robert28th May 1924Able Seaman
Solway, Albert James28th May 1924Petty Officer
Collins, Richard6th June 1924Petty Officer
O'Sullivan, Michael5th November 1924Stoker 1st class
Curtis, William John12th November 1924Able Seaman
Kirby, Michael12th May 1925Petty Officer
Northcott, Ernest George7th January 1926Acting Petty Officer
Buttons, William Frank27th January 1926Signalman