-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Vernon

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Litton, Sydney Charles17th May 1902Writer 3rd Class
Smith, William25th January 1908Petty Officer Telegraphist
Smith, William2nd April 1908Petty Officer Telegraphist
Todd, James Somerville10th September 1910Able Seaman
Kitchen, John Miles26th May 1911Able Seaman
Cannon, Thomas9th September 1914Boy Telegraphist
Moston, Arnold15th October 1914Boy 1st Class (Telegraphist)
Penney, Frank15th October 1914Boy 1st Class
Swinney, John Dixon15th October 1914Boy Telegraphist
Winfield, William Harold15th October 1914Boy Telegraphist
Mutter, William John9th October 1915Able Seaman
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert1st December 1915Lieutenant
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert10th July 1916Lieutenant
Goldsmith, Horace Walter27th July 1918Able Seaman
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert17th January 1919Lieutenant
Groves, Thomas16th November 1920Able Seaman
Goldsmith, Horace Walter28th January 1921Able Seaman
Thomas, Francis Jules17th February 1921Able Seaman
Bull, Percival Horace1st April 1921Able Seaman
Steven, Arthur21st May 1921Stoker 1st Class
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald30th November 1921Signalman
Cope, Sidney James1st April 1922Petty Officer
Bussey, Harry Frederick24th May 1922Able Seaman
Cabell, Percy Arthur11th August 1922Cook
Honeybun, Richard John10th June 1923Stoker 1st Class
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert11th August 1923Lieutenant Commander
McCrum, O.B.E., Cecil Robert17th October 1923Lieutenant Commander
Cole, Maynard3rd November 1923Shipwright 5th Class
Groves, Thomas28th June 1924Able Seaman
Kitchen, John Miles8th August 1924Petty Officer
Day, William Samuel Wadham5th March 1925Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Day, William Samuel Wadham17th June 1925Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Eyres, Thomas Walter William11th July 1925Able Seaman
Smith, John Henry22nd August 1925Able Seaman
Day, William Samuel Wadham25th August 1925Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Hanwell, Tom14th November 1925Stoker 1st Class
Goldsmith, Horace Walter27th November 1925Leading Seaman
Collins, Reginald James28th November 1925Able Seaman
Moon, Walter1st January 1926Able Seaman
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian20th January 1926Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Bull, Percival Horace27th March 1926Able Seaman
Treloar, Walter James Breach16th April 1926Able Seaman
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian5th May 1926Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Roberts, Frederick Charles4th September 1926Able Seaman
Cope, Sidney James23rd October 1926Petty Officer
Corddell, Harold Leslie30th October 1926Able Seaman
Goldsmith, Horace Walter30th April 1927Leading Seaman
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian7th May 1927Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Betts, Robert28th June 1927Stoker 1st Class
Bull, Percival Horace1st January 1928Able Seaman
Groves, Thomas3rd March 1928Able Seaman
Cope, Sidney James1st April 1928Gunner (T)
Cope, Sidney James16th April 1928Gunner (T)
Scammell, Walter George26th July 1928Stoker 1st Class
Brown, Henry James9th August 1928Able Seaman
Day, William Samuel Wadham11th September 1928Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Goldsmith, Horace Walter26th September 1928Leading Seaman
Eyres, Thomas Walter William3rd November 1928Able Seaman
Bull, Percival Horace21st November 1928Able Seaman
Walker, Albert Clifford19th January 1929Able Seaman
Bull, Robert John27th April 1929Able Seaman
Miles, Francis Benjamin24th May 1929Able Seaman
Locklin, James25th July 1929Able Seaman
Moore, Hugh Thomas Henry7th November 1929Able Seaman
Corddell, Harold Leslie11th January 1930Able Seaman
McDonald, Harold1st February 1930Able Seaman
Holmes, George12th March 1930Stoker 1st Class
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian2nd May 1930Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Collins, Reginald James10th May 1930Able Seaman
Hemmings, Bertie21st May 1930Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Moon, Walter5th September 1930Able Seaman
Goldsmith, Horace Walter8th September 1930Acting Petty Officer
Shank, John Joseph17th November 1930Able Seaman
Foley, Rodney Alfred28th November 1930Stoker Petty Officer
Shorrock, Stanley Henry Alexander2nd December 1930Able Seaman
Jesse, Harold3rd December 1930Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Corddell, Harold Leslie10th December 1930Acting Leading Seaman
Lynch, James Francis3rd January 1931Supply Assistant
Treloar, Walter James Breach25th January 1931Able Seaman
Spencer, Arthur24th March 1931Stoker 1st Class
Barnes, Walter John12th May 1931Able Seaman
Goldsmith, Horace Walter13th June 1931Acting Petty Officer
Bull, Percival Horace22nd September 1931Acting Leading Seaman
Bull, Percival Horace23rd September 1931Leading Seaman
Groves, Thomas28th November 1931Able Seaman
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins30th January 1932Able Seaman
Goldsmith, Horace Walter5th February 1932Petty Officer
Dowdell, William Frederick Spencer20th February 1932Able Seaman
Pontin, Frederick William John5th April 1932Regulating Petty Officer
Waters, William Foreman25th May 1932Stoker 1st Class
Thompson, Harold19th August 1932Able Seaman
Roberts, Frederick Charles5th September 1932Able Seaman
Eyres, Thomas Walter William21st September 1932Able Seaman
Locklin, James24th September 1932Able Seaman
Leishman, William6th October 1932Chief Stoker
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward22nd October 1932Able Seaman
Moon, Walter23rd December 1932Able Seaman
Neville, William Arthur13th January 1933Able Seaman
Smith, Dick1st February 1933Able Seaman
Roberts, Frederick Charles9th February 1933Acting Leading Seaman
Emery, Richard Charles29th April 1933Leading Stoker
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles6th May 1933Able Seaman
Day, William Samuel Wadham28th May 1933Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Eyres, Thomas Walter William30th May 1933Able Seaman
Hawthorne, John William30th May 1933Officers' Cook 1st Class
Gordon, Leslie Stephen6th September 1933Able Seaman
Binnie, John Ernest4th November 1933Acting Leading Stoker
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett8th November 1933Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Jesse, Harold5th December 1933Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Day, William Samuel Wadham13th February 1934Acting Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett1st April 1934Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Collins, Reginald James7th April 1934Able Seaman
Treloar, Walter James Breach5th May 1934Leading Seaman
Gregory, Arthur Henry25th July 1934Able Seaman
Pulling, Edward1st September 1934Stoker Petty Officer
Wright, Thomas Charles1st September 1934Able Seaman
Le Page, Edwin Henry George6th October 1934Able Seaman
Cope, Sidney James8th October 1934Gunner (T)
Savage, Edwin James3rd November 1934Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Chatfield, B.E.M., Edwin Herbert1st December 1934Able Seaman
Owen, Harold1st December 1934Able Seaman
Bull, Percival Horace4th January 1935Leading Seaman
Day, William Samuel Wadham9th January 1935Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett12th January 1935Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Spencer, Arthur23rd February 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward1st April 1935Able Seaman
Goldsmith, Horace Walter2nd April 1935Petty Officer
Goldsmith, Horace Walter14th May 1935Petty Officer
Bostock, Charles Wauchope18th May 1935Mechanician
Wannerton, Henry James8th June 1935Leading Stoker
Craft, Thomas Edward20th June 1935Able Seaman
Corddell, Harold Leslie22nd June 1935Leading Seaman
Foley, Rodney Alfred25th July 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Foley, Rodney Alfred1st August 1935Chief Stoker
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian1st August 1935Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Hawkins, Ernest Harold24th August 1935Shipwright 2nd Class
Moon, Walter31st August 1935Able Seaman
Bull, Percival Horace1st October 1935Leading Seaman
Bostock, Charles Wauchope13th November 1935Acting Chief Mechanician 2
Collins, Reginald James8th February 1936Able Seaman
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles8th February 1936Able Seaman
Eyres, Thomas Walter William10th February 1936Able Seaman
Neville, William Arthur18th February 1936Able Seaman
Le Page, Edwin Henry George15th April 1936Able Seaman
Wright, Thomas Charles15th April 1936Able Seaman
Eyres, Thomas Walter William21st May 1936Able Seaman
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey22nd May 1936Able Seaman
Corddell, Harold Leslie26th June 1936Acting Petty Officer
Neville, William Arthur12th September 1936Able Seaman
Neville, William Arthur1st November 1936Acting Leading Seaman
Wilson, George14th November 1936Able Seaman
Dunwell, William Sidney28th November 1936Able Seaman
Innes, Alexander11th December 1936Able Seaman
Corddell, Harold Leslie1st January 1937Petty Officer
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins1st February 1937Regulating Petty Officer
Jesse, Harold28th August 1937Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Forrester, John James22nd February 1938Chief Petty Officer Writer
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett3rd March 1938Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Day, William Samuel Wadham19th March 1938Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Sewell, Frank Stanley17th June 1938Able Seaman
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward2nd July 1938Able Seaman
Bull, Percival Horace5th July 1938Leading Seaman
Bull, Percival Horace3rd September 1938Leading Seaman
Dowdell, William Frederick Spencer10th September 1938Able Seaman
Roberts, Frederick Charles4th January 1939Leading Seaman
Goldsmith, Horace Walter14th January 1939Petty Officer
Dade, William Francis Lawrence16th February 1939Leading Steward
Corddell, Harold Leslie15th April 1939Petty Officer
Bull, Percival Horace28th April 1939Leading Seaman
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett4th May 1939Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Treloar, Walter James Breach17th June 1939Leading Seaman
Groves, Thomas31st July 1939Able Seaman
Chatfield, B.E.M., Edwin Herbert22nd June 1940Able Seaman
Treloar, Walter James Breach11th July 1940Acting Petty Officer (Temporary)
Sewell, Frank Stanley11th October 1940Acting Leading Seaman (Temporary)
Sewell, Frank Stanley13th September 1946Petty Officer (Temporary)