-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Victory II

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Lloyd, Philip24th October 1910Stoker 2nd Class
Small, George Arthur William10th December 1910Stoker 1st class
Lloyd, Philip22nd January 1911Stoker 2nd Class
Small, George Arthur William12th April 1911Acting Senior Petty Officer
Lloyd, Philip19th October 1911Stoker 2nd Class
Stewart, Albert Martin26th March 1912Boy 1st Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George23rd April 1912Stoker 2nd Class
Rance, John25th July 1912Stoker 2nd Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George4th August 1912Stoker 2nd Class
Rance, John29th September 1912Stoker 2nd Class
Anderson, John8th March 1913Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Lloyd, Philip14th March 1913Stoker 1st Class
Cantrill, Joshua10th May 1913Stoker 2nd Class
Cook, James Enoch27th August 1913Stoker 2nd Class
Pulling, Edward5th November 1913Stoker 2nd Class
Biggenden, Walden John3rd March 1914Stoker 2nd Class
Homer, Harold10th July 1914Stoker 2nd Class
Cook, James Enoch1st August 1914Stoker 2nd Class
Corlett, John James19th February 1915Leading Signalman
Anderson, John9th March 1915Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Cantrill, Joshua26th September 1915Stoker 1st Class
Corlett, John James1st October 1915Yeoman of Signals
Biggenden, Walden John20th October 1915Stoker 1st Class
Small, George Arthur William20th October 1915Stoker Petty Officer
Lloyd, Philip12th December 1915Stoker 1st Class
Anderson, John16th April 1916Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George20th December 1916Acting Leading Stoker
Cantrill, Joshua28th December 1916Stoker 1st Class
Small, George Arthur William5th February 1917Acting Mechanician
Assirati, Albert Frederick George1st April 1917Acting Leading Stoker
Pulling, Edward1st April 1917Stoker 1st Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George12th April 1917Leading Stoker
Cantrill, Joshua9th June 1917Stoker 1st Class
Leishman, William16th October 1917Stoker 2nd Class
Bishop, Charles John7th February 1918Stoker 2nd Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George11th February 1918Leading Stoker
Lloyd, Philip15th March 1918Acting Leading Stoker
Homer, Harold23rd March 1918Stoker 1st Class
Honeybun, Richard John14th May 1918Stoker 2nd Class
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell14th May 1918Stoker 2nd Class
Love, Herbert William28th May 1918Stoker 2nd Class
Biggenden, Walden John29th June 1918Leading Stoker
Savage, Edwin James29th July 1918Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Cole, Maynard8th August 1918Naval Shipwright Apprentice
Pulling, Edward13th August 1918Stoker 1st Class
Rance, John18th November 1918Leading Stoker
Compton, William Alfred8th January 1919Stoker 2nd Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George9th January 1919Stoker Petty Officer
Cook, James Enoch31st January 1919Stoker Petty Officer
Sprakes, John31st January 1919Stoker 2nd Class
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton4th March 1919Stoker 2nd Class
Compton, William Alfred7th March 1919Acting Stoker 1st Class
Hemmings, Bertie17th March 1919Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton17th March 1919Acting Stoker 1st Class
Parratt, Albert Henry28th March 1919Stoker 2nd Class
Lloyd, Philip18th April 1919Stoker 1st Class
Steven, Arthur8th May 1919Stoker 2nd Class
Morley, Sidney Victor19th May 1919Boy 1st Class
Cantrill, Joshua6th June 1919Stoker 1st Class
Steven, Arthur13th June 1919Acting Stoker 1st Class
Abbott, Thomas William15th July 1919Acting Stoker 1st Class
Parratt, Albert Henry16th July 1919Acting Stoker 1st Class
Bostock, Charles Wauchope22nd July 1919Acting Stoker 1st Class
Foley, Rodney Alfred13th August 1919Acting Stoker 1st Class
Scott, James14th August 1919Stoker 2nd Class
Leishman, William28th August 1919Stoker 1st Class
Pulling, Edward4th November 1919Stoker 1st Class
Homer, Harold12th November 1919Leading Stoker
Biggenden, Walden John19th March 1920Leading Stoker
Rance, John23rd March 1920Leading Stoker
Bell, Harry15th April 1920Chief Stoker
Foley, Rodney Alfred4th May 1920Acting Stoker 1st Class
Bishop, Charles John21st May 1920Stoker 1st Class
Lloyd, Philip3rd September 1920Stoker 1st Class
Hope, Ernest John7th September 1920Stoker 2nd Class
Anderson, John2nd November 1920Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Compton, William Alfred2nd November 1920Stoker 1st Class
Hemmings, Bertie2nd November 1920Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Harris, Charles Arthur20th November 1920Stoker 1st Class
Higginson, William27th November 1920Stoker 2nd Class
Dixon, Albert12th December 1920Stoker 2nd Class
Nally, Joseph15th December 1920Stoker 2nd Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George1st January 1921Stoker Petty Officer
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell18th January 1921Stoker 1st Class
Scott, James26th January 1921Stoker 1st Class
Savage, Edwin James28th January 1921Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Homer, Harold4th February 1921Leading Stoker
Leishman, William16th February 1921Stoker 1st Class
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton1st April 1921Stoker 1st Class
Steven, Arthur1st June 1921Stoker 1st Class
Honeybun, Richard John9th June 1921Stoker 1st Class
Sprakes, John13th June 1921Stoker 1st Class
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton12th July 1921Stoker 1st Class
Leishman, William14th July 1921Stoker 1st Class
Lloyd, Philip23rd August 1921Stoker 1st Class
Higginson, William27th August 1921Stoker 1st Class
Nally, Joseph27th August 1921Stoker 2nd Class
Love, Herbert William17th September 1921Stoker 1st Class
Harris, Charles Arthur11th October 1921Stoker 1st Class
Biggenden, Walden John12th November 1921Leading Stoker
Cabell, Percy Arthur27th December 1921Cook
Hawkins, Ernest Harold1st January 1922Apprentice Shipwright
Shute, Harry Leonard1st January 1922Assistant Cook
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin1st January 1922Assistant Cook
Powley, Herbert William5th January 1922Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
West, Robert William6th January 1922Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Anderson, John10th February 1922Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Homer, Harold2nd March 1922Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Cantrill, Joshua10th March 1922Stoker 1st Class
Pulling, Edward11th March 1922Stoker 1st Class
Cook, James Enoch26th March 1922Stoker Petty Officer
Honeybun, Richard John1st April 1922Stoker 1st Class
Powley, Herbert William1st April 1922Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Cantrill, Joshua16th May 1922Stoker 1st Class
Shute, Harry Leonard29th May 1922Cook
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin3rd June 1922Cook
Bracken, Ernest Sydney10th June 1922Shipwright First Class
Price, William Albert14th June 1922Shipwright 3rd Class
Pope, Geoffrey Charles17th June 1922Leading Victuallers Assistant
Savage, Edwin James1st July 1922Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Harris, Charles Arthur16th July 1922Stoker 1st Class
Scott, James16th July 1922Stoker 1st Class
Bishop, Charles John18th July 1922Stoker 1st Class
Higginson, William29th July 1922Stoker 1st Class
Nally, Joseph29th July 1922Stoker 1st Class
Price, William Albert8th August 1922Shipwright 3rd Class
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell11th August 1922Stoker 1st Class
Brown, George William20th August 1922Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Brown, George William30th September 1922Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Love, Herbert William18th November 1922Stoker 1st Class
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell18th January 1923Stoker 1st Class
West, Robert William9th February 1923Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry28th February 1923Stoker 2nd Class
Shute, Harry Leonard6th March 1923Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Walton, Josiah Tarn25th April 1923Stoker 2nd Class
Bostock, Charles Wauchope2nd May 1923Stoker 1st Class
Hemmings, Bertie8th May 1923Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Hemmings, Bertie15th May 1923Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Jones, David John19th June 1923Stoker 2nd Class
Sprakes, John28th June 1923Stoker 1st Class
Passells, Keith Charles16th July 1923Supply Assistant
Edmiston, Reginald Frank3rd August 1923Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Bostock, Charles Wauchope8th August 1923Stoker 1st Class
Cole, Maynard9th August 1923Shipwright 5th Class
Rance, John9th August 1923Leading Stoker
Barnes, Thomas George4th September 1923Stoker 2nd Class
Honeybun, Richard John8th September 1923Stoker 1st Class
Maitland, John William8th September 1923Shipwright 3rd Class
Foley, Rodney Alfred15th September 1923Acting Leading Stoker
Cockhead, Alfred James17th September 1923Stoker 2nd Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry6th October 1923Stoker 2nd Class
Abbott, Thomas William24th October 1923Acting Leading Stoker
Allen, Arthur Frederick John13 November 1923Stoker 2nd Class
Shute, Harry Leonard12th December 1923Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Dixon, Albert4th January 1924Acting Leading Stoker
Passells, Keith Charles6th January 1924Supply Assistant
Wannerton, Henry James11th January 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Hope, Ernest John24th January 1924Acting Leading Stoker
Hobbs, Frederick James1st February 1924Leading Stoker
Foley, Rodney Alfred9th February 1924Acting Leading Stoker
Francis, Victor Robert9th February 1924Stoker 1st Class
Compton, William Alfred21st February 1924Stoker 1st Class
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton16th March 1924Acting Leading Stoker
Foley, Rodney Alfred21st March 1924Acting Leading Stoker
Abbott, Thomas William1st April 1924Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Emery, Richard Charles2nd April 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Harris, Charles Arthur24th April 1924Acting Leading Stoker
Powley, Herbert William24th April 1924Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin24th April 1924Cook
Watkins, John28th April 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Jones, James William1st May 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Hanwell, Tom13th May 1924Stoker 1st Class
Steven, Arthur13th May 1924Stoker 1st Class
Fletcher, Peter20th May 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Payne, John William24th May 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Cantrill, Joshua28th May 1924Acting Leading Stoker
Parratt, Albert Henry28th May 1924Stoker 1st Class
Dixon, Albert1st June 1924Acting Leading Stoker
Hope, Ernest John1st June 1924Leading Stoker
Haynes, Albert Edward3rd June 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Pulling, Edward6th June 1924Stoker 1st Class
Todd, William Charles23rd June 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Phelps, Henry Frederick24th July 1924Acting Blacksmith 4th Class
Betts, Robert30th July 1924Stoker 2nd Class
Wannerton, Henry James20th August 1924Stoker 1st Class
Edmiston, Reginald Frank29th August 1924Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Bostock, Charles Wauchope6th September 1924Leading Stoker
Foley, Rodney Alfred13th September 1924Leading Stoker
Naylor, Rodney John15th September 1924Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Biggenden, Walden John21st September 1924Leading Stoker
Pulling, Edward18th October 1924Stoker 1st Class
Naylor, Rodney John30th October 1924Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Scott, James11th November 1924Stoker 1st Class
Allen, Arthur Frederick John13 November 1924Stoker 1st Class,
Dixon, Albert1st January 1925Leading Stoker
Harris, Charles Arthur1st January 1925Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Naylor, Rodney John1st January 1925Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Barnes, Thomas George3rd January 1925Stoker 1st Class
Leishman, William3rd January 1925Acting Leading Stoker
Cook, James Enoch5th January 1925Stoker Petty Officer
Hemmings, Bertie6th January 1925Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
L Enfant, Bertram Harold6th January 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Shute, Harry Leonard6th January 1925Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Anderson, John10th January 1925Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Cantrill, Joshua10th January 1925Acting Leading Stoker
Day, William Samuel Wadham20th March 1925Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Savage, Edwin James21st March 1925Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Holmes, George24th March 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Scammell, Walter George24th March 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Barnes, Thomas George9th April 1925Stoker 1st Class
Hawthorne, John William9th April 1925Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Taylor, Clifford1st May 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Shute, Harry Leonard9th May 1925Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Cantrill, Joshua27th May 1925Leading Stoker
Shute, Harry Leonard1st June 1925Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Abbott, Thomas William4th June 1925Stoker Petty Officer
Fletcher, Peter4th June 1925Stoker 1st Class
Jones, James William4th June 1925Stoker 1st Class
Rance, John13th June 1925Leading Stoker
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton22nd July 1925Leading Stoker
Binnie, John Ernest24th July 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Honeybun, Richard John1st August 1925Acting Leading Stoker
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry7th August 1925Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Snell, John7th August 1925Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
Hobbs, Frederick James19th August 1925Leading Stoker
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton1st October 1925Leading Stoker
Hawthorne, John William20th October 1925Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Jones, David John22nd October 1925Stoker 1st Class
Love, Herbert William24th October 1925Stoker 1st Class
Ball, William28th October 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton1st November 1925Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Harris, Charles Arthur3rd November 1925Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Assirati, Albert Frederick George12th November 1925Stoker Petty Officer
Price, William Albert12th November 1925Shipwright 3rd Class
Powley, Herbert William18th November 1925Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Cockhead, Alfred James25th November 1925Stoker 1st Class
Holmes, George30th November 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Scammell, Walter George30th November 1925Stoker 2nd Class
Lloyd, Philip18th December 1925Stoker 1st Class
Nally, Joseph18th December 1925Stoker 1st Class
Homer, Harold20th December 1925Stoker Petty Officer
Homer, Harold1st January 1926Acting Mechanician
Jones, David John6th January 1926Stoker 1st Class
Cabell, Percy Arthur7th January 1926Cook
Watkins, John7th January 1926Stoker 1st Class
Kelly, Robert21st January 1926Stoker 2nd Class
Jones, David John25th January 1926Stoker 1st Class
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian5th February 1926Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Love, Herbert William13th February 1926Stoker 1st Class
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin13th February 1926Leading Cook
Pulling, Edward8th March 1926Stoker 1st Class
Foley, Rodney Alfred25th March 1926Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Hanwell, Tom1st April 1926Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Honeybun, Richard John1st April 1926Acting Leading Stoker
Cockhead, Alfred James4th April 1926Stoker 1st Class
Francis, Victor Robert8th April 1926Stoker 1st Class
Holmes, George17th April 1926Stoker 1st Class
Steer, Frank20th April 1926Chief Stoker
Savage, Edwin James1st May 1926Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley11th May 1926Stoker 2nd Class
Borsberry, George13th May 1926Assistant Cook
Steven, Arthur27th May 1926Stoker 1st Class
Leach, Harold George28th June 1926Stoker 2nd Class
Higginson, William1st July 1926Stoker 1st Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry1st July 1926Stoker 1st Class
Nally, Joseph10th July 1926Acting Leading Stoker
Huntley, Henry Frederick12th July 1926Acting Plumber 4th Class
Dade, William Francis Lawrence21st July 1926Officer's Steward 4th Class
Honeybun, Richard John23rd July 1926Leading Stoker
Prescott, Marcus Richard23rd July 1926Stoker 2nd Class
Price, William Albert18th August 1926Shipwright 2nd Class
Hawkins, Ernest Harold22nd August 1926Shipwright 5th Class
Green, William John25th August 1926Stoker 1st Class
Markey, Harold Edgar31st August 1926Stoker 2nd Class
Abbott, Thomas William1st September 1926Stoker Petty Officer
West, Robert William8th September 1926Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Watkins, John17th September 1926Stoker 1st Class
Elliott, John George5th October 1926Stoker 2nd Class
Biggenden, Walden John14th October 1926Stoker Petty Officer
Holmes, George15th October 1926Stoker 1st Class
Pulling, Edward16th October 1926Acting Leading Stoker
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry30th November 1926Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Foley, Rodney Alfred1st December 1926Stoker Petty Officer
Passells, Keith Charles9th December 1926Leading Supply Assistant
Todd, William Charles9th December 1926Stoker 1st Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry15th December 1926Acting Leading Stoker
Hemmings, Bertie17th December 1926Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell1st January 1927Stoker 1st Class
Payne, John William6th January 1927Stoker 1st Class
Sprakes, John26th January 1927Stoker 1st Class
Holdaway, Frank27th January 1927Acting Joiner 4th Class
Ball, William12th February 1927Stoker 1st Class
Lloyd, Philip5th March 1927Acting Leading Stoker
Dixon, Albert10th March 1927Leading Stoker
Borsberry, George13th March 1927Cook
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry15th March 1927Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt8th April 1927Assistant Cook
Betts, Robert7th May 1927Stoker 1st Class
Passells, Keith Charles9th May 1927Leading Supply Assistant
Bosley, Frank William26th May 1927Probationary Sick Berth Attendant
Allen, Arthur Frederick John27 May 1927Stoker 1st Class
Brown, Robert Knox2nd June 1927Stoker 2nd Class
Surrey, Archibald Henry7th June 1927Writer
Foot, Charles29th June 1927Stoker 2nd Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George1st July 1927Stoker Petty Officer
Stannard, George William28th July 1927Probationary Sick Berth Attendant
Waters, William Foreman18th August 1927Stoker 2nd Class
Burckitt, John Benjamin Edgar23rd August 1927Assistant Cook
Laws, Albert Edward30th August 1927Acting Leading Stoker
Foley, Rodney Alfred2nd September 1927Stoker Petty Officer
Haynes, Albert Edward2nd September 1927Stoker 1st Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry6th October 1927Acting Leading Stoker
Biggenden, Walden John5th November 1927Stoker Petty Officer
Lynch, James Francis29th November 1927Supply Assistant
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt7th December 1927Cook
Emery, Richard Charles14th December 1927Stoker 1st Class
Spencer, Arthur3rd January 1928Stoker 2nd Class
Leach, Harold George4th January 1928Stoker 1st Class
Scammell, Walter George4th January 1928Stoker 1st Class
Markey, Harold Edgar11th January 1928Stoker 1st Class
Taylor, Clifford11th January 1928Stoker 1st Class
Laws, Albert Edward14th January 1928Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Shepherd, George Victor20th February 1928Engine Rom Artificer 4th Class
Burckitt, John Benjamin Edgar23rd April 1928Cook
Glenn, Robert4th May 1928Stoker 2nd Class
Jones, David John15th May 1928Stoker 1st Class
Rance, John6th June 1928Leading Stoker
Taylor, Clifford7th June 1928Stoker 1st Class
Maitland, John William12th June 1928Shipwright 2nd Class
Cantrill, Joshua16th June 1928Stoker Petty Officer
Whiteman, John William16th July 1928Stoker 2nd Class
Plimbley, Edward Charles30th July 1928Officers' Steward 4th Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry1st August 1928Leading Stoker
Hope, Ernest John21st August 1928Leading Stoker
Foley, Rodney Alfred29th August 1928Stoker Petty Officer
Payne, John William1st September 1928Stoker 1st Class
Bishop, Charles John4th September 1928Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Homer, Harold4th September 1928Mechanician
Taylor, Clifford6th September 1928Stoker 1st Class
Cook, James Enoch12th September 1928Stoker Petty Officer
Sherval, William Robert12th September 1928Acting Leading Stoker
Wannerton, Henry James12th September 1928Acting Leading Stoker
Sprakes, John15th September 1928Acting Leading Stoker
Francis, Victor Robert17th September 1928Stoker 1st Class
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry20th September 1928Ordnance Artificer 2nd Class
Leishman, William22nd September 1928Stoker Petty Officer
Hawthorne, John William25th September 1928Officers' Cook 1st Class
Dixon, Albert16th October 1928Leading Stoker
Anderson, John7th November 1928Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Love, Herbert William8th November 1928Stoker 1st Class
Todd, William Charles8th November 1928Stoker 1st Class
Pope, Geoffrey Charles22nd November 1928Supply Petty Officer
Cole, Maynard5th December 1928Shipwright 3rd Class
Slowther, George5th December 1928Stoker 2nd Class
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt6th December 1928Cook
Passells, Keith Charles19th December 1928Leading Supply Assistant
Bostock, Charles Wauchope21st December 1928Stoker Petty Officer
Harris, Charles Arthur21st December 1928Stoker Petty Officer
Bostock, Charles Wauchope1st January 1929Acting Mechanician
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley1st January 1929Acting Leading Stoker
Saul, Charles22nd April 1929Stoker 2nd Class
Abbott, Thomas William3rd October 1931Chief Stoker
Green, William John10th October 1931Stoker 1st Class
Passells, Keith Charles7th November 1931Supply Petty Officer
Slowther, George10th November 1931Stoker 1st Class
Huntley, Henry Frederick11th November 1931Plumber 3rd Class
Saul, Charles11th November 1931Stoker 1st Class
Savage, Edwin James11th November 1931Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Sherval, William Robert11th November 1931Leading Stoker
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell11th November 1931Stoker 1st Class
Cole, Maynard25th November 1931Shipwright 2nd Class
Sprakes, John25th November 1931Leading Stoker
Whiteman, John William25th November 1931Stoker 1st Class
Cook, James Enoch12th December 1931Chief Stoker
Jones, James William12th December 1931Stoker 1st Class
Naylor, Rodney John17th December 1931Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Bostock, Charles Wauchope23rd December 1931Mechanician
Maitland, John William23rd December 1931Shipwright 1st Class
Leach, Harold George24th December 1931Stoker 1st Class
Perry, William Henry15th January 1932Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Plimbley, Edward Charles19th January 1932Steward
Hobbs, Frederick James27th January 1932Stoker Petty Officer
Walton, Josiah Tarn31st January 1932Leading Stoker
Hope, Ernest John14th February 1932Leading Stoker
Nally, Joseph8th March 1932Leading Stoker
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley8th March 1932Leading Stoker
Allen, Arthur Frederick John14 March 1932Stoker 1st Class (over 6 years)
Hanwell, Tom16th March 1932Stoker Petty Officer
Laws, Albert Edward20th April 1932Leading Stoker
Waters, William Foreman5th May 1932Stoker 1st Class
Edmiston, Reginald Frank12th May 1932Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Jones, David John26th May 1932Stoker 1st Class
Scammell, Walter George26th May 1932Stoker 1st Class
Dixon, Albert4th June 1932Leading Stoker
Borsberry, George1st July 1932Cook
Francis, Victor Robert1st July 1932Stoker 1st Class
Bosley, Frank William16th July 1932Sick Berth Attendant
Leishman, William16th July 1932Chief Stoker
Watson, B.E.M., Harry16th July 1932Leading Stoker
Sprakes, John17th July 1932Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Savage, Edwin James19th August 1932Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Petty, Edmund James21st August 1932Able Seaman
Sherval, William Robert23rd August 1932Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Price, William Albert25th August 1932Shipwright 1st Class
Emery, Richard Charles1st September 1932Acting Leading Stoker
Hawkins, Ernest Harold1st September 1932Shipwright 3rd Class
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry10th September 1932Chief Ordnance Artificer 2nd Class
Cole, Maynard14th October 1932Shipwright 2nd Class
Huntley, Henry Frederick18th October 1932Plumber 2nd Class
L Enfant, Bertram Harold18th October 1932Stoker 1st Class
Honeybun, Richard John20th October 1932Stoker Petty Officer
Laws, Albert Edward22nd October 1932Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley12th November 1932Leading Stoker
Hanwell, Tom9th December 1932Stoker Petty Officer
Jones, David John9th December 1932Stoker 1st Class
Assirati, Albert Frederick George20th December 1932Stoker Petty Officer
Fletcher, Peter20th December 1932Leading Stoker
Foley, Rodney Alfred23rd December 1932Stoker Petty Officer
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry7th January 1933Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Powley, Herbert William12th January 1933Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Oborne, Reginald George Henry4th February 1933Steward
Abbott, Thomas William22nd February 1933Chief Stoker
Bishop, Charles John18th March 1933Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Slowther, George26th April 1933Stoker 1st Class
Brown, Robert Knox3rd May 1933Stoker 1st Class
Hemmings, Bertie6th May 1933Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Hawthorne, John William9th May 1933Officers' Cook 1st Class
Emery, Richard Charles8th June 1933Leading Stoker
Cantrill, Joshua10th June 1933Stoker Petty Officer
Foot, Charles17th June 1933Stoker 1st Class
Holdaway, Frank21st June 1933Joiner 2nd Class
Binnie, John Ernest30th June 1933Acting Leading Stoker
Emery, Richard Charles15th July 1933Leading Stoker
Love, Herbert William20th July 1933Stoker 1st Class
Scott, James20th July 1933Leading Stoker
Scammell, Walter George28th July 1933Stoker 1st Class
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin1st August 1933Petty Officer Cook
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry28th August 1933Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Day, William Samuel Wadham31st August 1933Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Fletcher, Peter6th September 1933Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Surrey, Archibald Henry1st November 1933Leading Writer
Prescott, Marcus Richard5th December 1933Stoker 1st Class
Binnie, John Ernest6th December 1933Acting Leading Stoker
Prescott, Marcus Richard15th December 1933Acting Leading Stoker
Cabell, Percy Arthur16th December 1933Petty Officer Cook
Higginson, William16th December 1933Stoker 1st Class
Parratt, Albert Henry16th December 1933Stoker 1st Class
Peirce, James Percy20th December 1933Leading Steward
Day, William Samuel Wadham9th January 1934Acting Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Plimbley, Edward Charles17th January 1934Steward
Stannard, George William8th February 1934Sick Berth Attendant
Jesse, Harold9th February 1934Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Pope, Geoffrey Charles11th February 1934Supply Chief Petty Officer
Ball, William6th March 1934Stoker 1st Class
Holmes, George17th April 1934Stoker 1st Class
Sprakes, John17th April 1934Stoker Petty Officer
Steven, Arthur17th April 1934Stoker 1st Class
Cockhead, Alfred James5th May 1934Stoker 1st Class
L Enfant, Bertram Harold5th May 1934Stoker 1st Class
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley9th May 1934Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Jones, James William12th May 1934Acting Leading Stoker
Naylor, Rodney John8th July 1934Officers' Cook 1st Class
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt14th July 1934Leading Cook
Pulling, Edward25th July 1934Stoker Petty Officer
Forrester, John James2nd August 1934Chief Petty Officer Writer
Leach, Harold George3rd September 1934Stoker 1st Class
Peirce, James Percy5th September 1934Petty Officer Steward
Scammell, Walter George5th September 1934Acting Leading Stoker
Shepherd, George Victor5th September 1934Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Payne, John William19th September 1934Stoker 1st Class
Snell, John19th September 1934Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Spencer, Arthur19th September 1934Stoker 1st Class
Savage, Edwin James29th September 1934Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin1st October 1934Petty Officer Cook
Lynch, James Francis13th October 1934Leading Supply Assistant
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell27th October 1934Stoker 1st Class
Spencer, Arthur1st November 1934Acting Leading Stoker
Ball, William3rd November 1934Stoker 1st Class
Leach, Harold George3rd November 1934Stoker 1st Class
Payne, John William7th December 1934Stoker 1st Class
Dade, William Francis Lawrence4th January 1935Steward
Perry, William Henry4th January 1935Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Slowther, George12th January 1935Stoker 1st Class
Sprakes, John12th January 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Walton, Josiah Tarn12th January 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Edmiston, Reginald Frank27th January 1935Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Leach, Harold George13th February 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Leach, Harold George14th February 1935Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Bostock, Charles Wauchope16th February 1935Mechanician
Waters, William Foreman20th February 1935Stoker 1st Class
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell2nd March 1935Stoker 1st Class
Parratt, Albert Henry9th March 1935Stoker 1st Class
Phelps, Henry Frederick23rd March 1935Blacksmith 1st Class
Spencer, Arthur26th March 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Surrey, Archibald Henry1st April 1935Petty Officer Writer
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell18th April 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Harris, Charles Arthur25th April 1935Mechanician
Cook, James Enoch1st May 1935Chief Stoker
Dixon, Albert1st May 1935Leading Stoker
Waters, William Foreman2nd May 1935Stoker 1st Class
Bostock, Charles Wauchope4th May 1935Mechanician
Foot, Charles4th May 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Francis, Victor Robert4th May 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Jones, David John4th May 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley4th May 1935Stoker 1st Class
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley4th May 1935Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Steven, Arthur4th May 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Watkins, John8th May 1935Leading Stoker
Compton, William Alfred10th May 1935Leading Stoker
Laws, Albert Edward16th May 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Cantrill, Joshua18th May 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Green, William John22nd May 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Hanwell, Tom22nd May 1935Chief Stoker
Fletcher, Peter28th May 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Maitland, John William20th June 1935Shipwright 1st Class
Edmiston, Reginald Frank20th July 1935Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Haynes, Albert Edward23rd July 1935Stoker 1st Class
Kelly, Robert1st August 1935Stoker 1st Class
Borsberry, George24th August 1935Leading Cook
Burckitt, John Benjamin Edgar24th August 1935Leading Cook
Glenn, Robert24th August 1935Stoker 1st Class
Hobbs, Frederick James24th August 1935Chief Stoker
Whiteman, John William24th August 1935Stoker 1st Class
Perry, William Henry27th August 1935Officers' Cook 3rd Class
Huntley, Henry Frederick27th September 1935Plumber 1st Class
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett27th September 1935Electrical Artificer 4th Class
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton4th October 1935Chief Stoker
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley14th October 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Foot, Charles31st October 1935Stoker 1st Class
Harris, Charles Arthur1st November 1935Acting Chief Mechanician 2nd Class
Hobbs, Frederick James1st November 1935Chief Stoker
Green, William John2nd November 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Allen, Arthur Frederick John04 November 1935Stoker 1st Class (over 6 years)
Steven, Arthur4th November 1935Acting Leading Stoker
L Enfant, Bertram Harold14th November 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Emery, Richard Charles8th December 1935Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Holdaway, Frank8th December 1935Joiner 2nd Class
Saul, Charles8th December 1935Stoker 1st Class
Ball, William4th January 1936Acting Leading Stoker
Haynes, Albert Edward4th January 1936Stoker 1st Class
Jones, James William4th January 1936Leading Stoker
Kelly, Robert4th January 1936Stoker 1st Class
Kelly, Robert7th January 1936Acting Leading Stoker
Holdaway, Frank27th January 1936Joiner 1st Class
Burckitt, John Benjamin Edgar17th February 1936Leading Cook
Barnes, Thomas George26th February 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Slowther, George27th February 1936Stoker 1st Class
Green, William John1st March 1936Leading Stoker
Leishman, William26th March 1936Chief Stoker
Emery, Richard Charles1st June 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Leach, Harold George3rd June 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Higginson, William8th June 1936Stoker 1st Class
Whiteman, John William9th June 1936Stoker 1st Class
Bishop, Charles John11th June 1936Chief Stoker
Hawthorne, John William20th June 1936Officers' Cook 1st Class
Dade, William Francis Lawrence23rd June 1936Leading Steward
Savage, Edwin James26th June 1936Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett16th July 1936Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry25th July 1936Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Glenn, Robert30th July 1936Acting Leading Stoker
Brown, George William1st August 1936Stoker 1st Class
Slowther, George8th August 1936Acting Leading Stoker
Hobbs, Frederick James15th August 1936Chief Stoker
Compton, William Alfred25th August 1936Leading Stoker
Watkins, John25th August 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Scammell, Walter George29th August 1936Leading Stoker
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin1st September 1936Petty Officer Cook
Payne, John William8th September 1936Stoker 1st Class
Cabell, Percy Arthur1st October 1936Petty Officer Cook
Sherval, William Robert1st October 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Harris, Charles Arthur1st November 1936Chief Mechanician 2nd Class
Emery, Richard Charles5th November 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Barnes, Thomas George28th November 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Foot, Charles2nd December 1936Stoker 1st Class
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins2nd December 1936Acting Regulating Petty Officer
Allen, Arthur Frederick John20 December 1936Stoker 1st Class (over 6 years)
Brown, George William19th January 1937Steward
Steven, Arthur21st January 1937Leading Stoker
Holdaway, Frank16th February 1937Joiner 1st Class
Payne, John William27th February 1937Stoker 1st Class
Burckitt, John Benjamin Edgar1st March 1937Petty Officer Cook
Brown, Robert Knox6th March 1937Stoker 1st Class
Shepherd, George Victor17th March 1937Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Sprakes, John17th March 1937Chief Stoker
Oborne, Reginald George Henry19th April 1937Leading Steward
Crouch, Cecil Henry21st April 1937Acting Regulating Petty Officer
Brown, George William25th May 1937Steward
Scammell, Walter George9th June 1937Leading Stoker
Peirce, James Percy1st July 1937Petty Officer Steward
Payne, John William7th July 1937Acting Leading Stoker
Spencer, Arthur16th July 1937Leading Stoker
Smith, John Henry11th August 1937Acting Regulating Petty Officer
Ball, William28th August 1937Leading Stoker
Borsberry, George31st August 1937Leading Cook
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin1st September 1937Chief Petty Officer Cook
Laws, Albert Edward3rd September 1937Chief Stoker
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin16th September 1937Chief Petty Officer Cook
Hawthorne, John William24th September 1937Officers' Chief Cook
Cabell, Percy Arthur2nd October 1937Chief Petty Officer Cook
Foot, Charles22nd October 1937Acting Leading Stoker
Brown, George William3rd November 1937Steward
Dade, William Francis Lawrence4th November 1937Steward
Dade, William Francis Lawrence6th November 1937Steward
Holdaway, Frank23rd November 1937Joiner 1st Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry25th November 1937Leading Stoker
Bosley, Frank William3rd December 1937Sick Berth Attendant
Holmes, George30th December 1937Stoker 1st Class
Shepherd, George Victor1st January 1938Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Parratt, Albert Henry11th January 1938Stoker 1st Class
Prescott, Marcus Richard11th January 1938Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Shepherd, George Victor15th January 1938Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
L Enfant, Bertram Harold23rd January 1938Leading Stoker
Forrester, John James1st February 1938Chief Petty Officer Writer
Bishop, Charles John16th March 1938Chief Stoker
Betts, Robert19th March 1938Stoker 1st Class
Waters, William Foreman19th March 1938Stoker 1st Class
Love, Herbert William17th May 1938Stoker 1st Class
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell17th May 1938Leading Stoker
Stannard, George William23rd May 1938Leading Sick Berth Attendant
Parratt, Albert Henry14th June 1938Stoker 1st Class
Passells, Keith Charles15th June 1938Supply Chief Petty Officer
Honeybun, Richard John28th June 1938Chief Stoker
Leach, Harold George29th June 1938Stoker Petty Officer
Leach, Harold George1st July 1938Mechanician 2nd Class
Emery, Richard Charles23rd July 1938Stoker Petty Officer
Green, William John23rd July 1938Leading Stoker
Saul, Charles31st July 1938Acting Leading Stoker
Oborne, Reginald George Henry7th August 1938Petty Officer Steward
Crouch, Cecil Henry12th August 1938Regulating Petty Officer
Sprakes, John27th August 1938Chief Stoker
Stannard, George William8th October 1938Sick Berth Petty Officer
Savage, Edwin James12th October 1938Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Betts, Robert29th October 1938Stoker 1st Class
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell29th October 1938Leading Stoker
Forrester, John James5th November 1938Chief Petty Officer Writer
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt18th November 1938Petty Officer Cook
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett29th November 1938Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Brown, George William2nd December 1938Steward
Love, Herbert William8th December 1938Stoker 1st Class
Parratt, Albert Henry9th December 1938Stoker 1st Class
Borsberry, George12th December 1938Petty Officer Cook
Laws, Albert Edward29th December 1938Chief Stoker
Nally, Joseph29th December 1938Leading Stoker
Crouch, Cecil Henry30th December 1938Regulating Petty Officer
Maitland, John William4th January 1939Chief Shipwright 2nd Class
Brown, Robert Knox7th January 1939Stoker 1st Class
Shute, Harry Leonard11th January 1939Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Peirce, James Percy14th January 1939Petty Officer Steward
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin14th January 1939Chief Petty Officer Cook
Dade, William Francis Lawrence21st January 1939Leading Steward
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry2nd March 1939Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Whiteman, John William2nd March 1939Leading Stoker
Kelly, Robert21st March 1939Leading Stoker
Barclay, Alex Cruickshank22nd March 1939Assistant Cook
Borsberry, George28th March 1939Petty Officer Cook
Phelps, Henry Frederick29th March 1939Blacksmith 1st Class
Naylor, Rodney John6th April 1939Officers' Cook 1st Class
Passells, Keith Charles11th April 1939Supply Chief Petty Officer
Shute, Harry Leonard27th April 1939Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Hawthorne, John William28th April 1939Officers' Chief Cook
Perry, William Henry28th April 1939Officers' Cook 1st Class
Shepherd, George Victor28th April 1939Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Smith, John Henry12th May 1939Regulating Petty Officer
Allen, Arthur Frederick John29 May 1939Acting Leading Stoker
Peirce, James Percy31st May 1939Petty Officer Steward
Berner, Robert Victor1st June 1939Writer
Borsberry, George3rd June 1939Petty Officer Cook
Cole, Maynard4th June 1939Shipwright 1st Class
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry1st July 1939Acting Warrant Engineer
Elliott, John George15th July 1939Leading Stoker
Savage, Edwin James29th August 1939Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Cantrill, Joshua7th September 1939Stoker Petty Officer
Spencer, Arthur9th September 1939Stoker Petty Officer
Barclay, Alex Cruickshank15th September 1939Assistant Cook (S)
Laws, Albert Edward21st September 1939Chief Stoker
Leach, Harold George6th October 1939Mechanician 2nd Class
Berner, Robert Victor12th October 1939Writer
Smith, John Henry15th October 1939Regulating Petty Officer
Payne, John William18th November 1939Leading Stoker
Hope, Ernest John29th November 1939Leading Stoker
Cockhead, Alfred James4th December 1939Leading Stoker
Cole, Maynard7th January 1940Shipwright 1st Class
Cantrill, Joshua10th January 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Allen, Arthur Frederick John01 March 1940Leading Stoker
Elliott, John George10th March 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Maitland, John William11th April 1940Chief Shipwright
Savage, Edwin James11th April 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer
Cantrill, Joshua4th May 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Steven, Arthur4th May 1940Leading Stoker
Berner, Robert Victor9th May 1940Leading Writer (Temporary)
Assirati, Albert Frederick George12th May 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Ball, William20th May 1940Leading Stoker
Pulling, Edward29th May 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Brown, George William3rd July 1940Steward
Hope, Ernest John16th July 1940Leading Stoker
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin16th August 1940Chief Petty Officer Cook
Ball, William20th August 1940Leading Stoker
Nally, Joseph4th September 1940Leading Stoker
Borsberry, George11th September 1940Petty Officer Cook
Spencer, Arthur15th October 1940Mechanician 2nd Class
Peacock, William23rd October 1940Stoker 2nd Class
Holmes, George1st January 1941Leading Stoker (Temporary)
Savage, Edwin James1st January 1941Chief Engine Room Artificer
Hobbs, Frederick James5th January 1941Chief Stoker
Phelps, Henry Frederick1st February 1941Blacksmith 1st Class
Payne, John William10th February 1941Leading Stoker
Todd, William Charles12th February 1941Stoker 1st Class
Higginson, William21st March 1941Stoker 1st Class