-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This page lists men who served in Hood as well as the ship searched for listed below.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Vivid

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Patton, ThomasUnknownAble Seaman
Collacot, William John2nd March 1900Boy 1st Class
Lewis , John2nd March 1900Boy 1st Class
Lewis , John6th October 1900Ordinary Seaman
Connor, William22nd April 1901Boy 1st Class
Connor, William1st November 1901Ordinary Seaman
Litton, Sydney Charles1st November 1901Writer 3rd Class
Roberts, William Arthur20th November 1901Boy 1st Class
Bigmore, George Henry20th December 1901Boy 1st Class
Penhaligon, Richard11th February 1902Ordinary Seaman
Seal, Edward25th February 1902Boy 1st Class
Rose, John1st March 1902Ordinary Seaman
Ahern, Patrick18th March 1902Boy 1st Class
Smyth, John Peter21st March 1902Boy 1st Class
Richardson, Edward William16th April 1902Ordinary Seaman
Axworthy, John Isaac James27th April 1902Boy 1st Class
Caggie, James Alexander Kerr27th April 1902Boy 1st Class
Atreed, William Stanley30th April 1902Boy 1st Class
Bickell, John17th May 1902Boy 1st Class
Maslen, Charles Henry21st May 1902Boy 1st Class (Signals)
Williams, Frederick Richard John25th May 1902Ordinary Seaman
Maslen, Charles Henry22nd July 1902Signalman
Coles, James Henry24th October 1902Ordinary Seaman
Patton, Thomas25th October 1902Ordinary Seaman
Smyth, John Peter2nd November 1902Ordinary Seaman
Prout, Charles John6th December 1902Ordinary Seaman
Stone, Herbert William6th December 1902Ordinary Seaman
Litton, Sydney Charles12th December 1902Writer 3rd Class
Reid, Henry Arthur27th January 1903Boy 1st Class
Benoy, John Secombe23rd February 1903Boy 1st Class
McGlue, Hugh21st April 1903Boy 1st Class
Searle, William James Reuben15th May 1903Able Seaman
Walsh, Edward Thomas15th August 1903Ordinary Seaman
Sparks, Henry18th August 1903Stoker 2nd class
Cousins, George Edward16th October 1903Ordinary Seaman
Strickland, Albert Horace16th October 1903Boy 1st Class
Bartlett, John Eliot21st October 1903Boy 1st Class
Abel , Charles Henry3rd November 1903Boy 1st Class
Connor, William5th November 1903Able Seaman
Craig, Thomas5th November 1903Ordinary Seaman
King, William Charles14th November 1903Boy 1st Class
Cretney, John James21st November 1903Ordinary Seaman
Martin, John21st November 1903Ordinary Seaman
Walsh, Edward Thomas23rd November 1903Ordinary Seaman
Scally, Patrick29th December 1903Able Seaman
McCooey, John Henry21st January 1904Boy 1st Class
Branch, Richard John28th January 1904Boy 1st Class
Smith, William28th January 1904Boy 1st Class
Coles, James Henry5th February 1904Ordinary Seaman
Cottrell, Albert Edward25th February 1904Boy 1st Class
Taylor, Charles Henry25th February 1904Boy 1st Class
Curtis, William Henry25th March 1904Boy 1st Class
Caggie, James Alexander Kerr20th April 1904Ordinary Seaman
Sheehan, Patrick20th April 1904Ordinary Seaman
Maslen, Charles Henry21st May 1904Signalman
Titmous, Arthur Stewart26th May 1904Boy 1st Class (Signals)
Abel , Charles Henry27th May 1904Boy 1st Class
Searle, William James Reuben29th May 1904Able Seaman
Abel , Charles Henry7th June 1904Ordinary Seaman
Parkyn, Thomas Henry3rd July 1904Able Seaman
Broad, Thomas Martin9th July 1904Ordinary Seaman
Richardson, George William23rd August 1904Boy 1st Class
Craig, Thomas24th August 1904Able Seaman
Roberts, William Arthur31st August 1904Able Seaman
Skyrme, Edward Morgan31st August 1904Able Seaman
Wheeler, Clifford31st August 1904Able Seaman
Smith, William28th September 1904Boy 1st Class
Walsh, Patrick28th September 1904Able Seaman
White, Stanley Albert28th September 1904Ordinary Seaman
Ward, James Lewis29th September 1904Boy 1st Class
Bolt, Albert James19th October 1904Boy 1st Class
Titmous, Arthur Stewart23rd October 1904Boy 1st Class (Signals)
Connor, William30th October 1904Able Seaman
Salter, Mark10th November 1904Leading Seaman
Seal, Edward20th November 1904Able Seaman
Stone, Herbert William3rd January 1905Able Seaman
Wheeler, Henry William3rd January 1905Able Seaman
Patton, Thomas17th January 1905Able Seaman
Avery, James1st May 1905Boy 1st Class
Brown, Joseph Francis1st May 1905Boy 1st Class
Cleverly, Albert Edward1st May 1905Boy 1st Class
Walsh, Patrick7th May 1905Able Seaman
Ayers, Samuel John10th May 1905Ordinary Seaman
Coles, James Henry1st July 1905Able Seaman
Prout, Charles John1st July 1905Able Seaman
Curry, David25th July 1905Boy 1st Class
Warren, Harry Frederick1st August 1905Qualified Signalman
Maslen, Charles Henry10th August 1905Signalman
Bickell, John12th August 1905Able Seaman
Morris, Alfred John12th August 1905Boy 1st Class
Stone, Herbert William13th August 1905Able Seaman
Atreed, William Stanley16th August 19052nd Signalman
Bunt, Inkerman26th August 1905Boy 1st Class
Mulley, John26th August 1905Able Seaman
Byrne, Oswald11th September 1905Boy 1st Class
Canniffe, James11th September 1905Boy 1st Class
Coleman, Jeremiah11th September 1905Boy 1st Class
Matier, Alexander11th September 1905Boy 1st Class
Smith, Samuel Lane11th September 1905Boy 1st Class
Thomas, Leslie11th September 1905Boy 1st Class
Turner, William11th September 1905Boy 1st Class
Benoy, John Secombe14th September 1905Able Seaman
Maslen, Charles Henry17th October 1905Qualified Signalman
Lewis , John13th December 1905Able Seaman
Cremen, Dominick9th January 1906Able Seaman
Ward, James Lewis20th January 1906Able Seaman
Butson, Owen23rd January 1906Boy 1st Class
Phillips, William John23rd January 1906Boy 1st Class
Payne, Walter26th January 1906Ordinary Seaman
Cretney, John James30th January 1906Able Seaman
White, Bertie John7th February 1906Boy 1st Class
Baker, Alfred13th March 1906Able Seaman
Mutter, William John14th March 1906Ordinary Seaman
Strickland, Albert Horace22nd July 1906Able Seaman
Kessell, William Merioni12th August 1906Able Seaman
Stygall, Charles26th August 1906Able Seaman
Arnold, William Stanley2nd October 1906Stoker 2nd Class
O'Connor, Michael Augustine19th January 1907Stoker 2nd class
Pearse, Albert Henry21st January 1907Stoker 2nd class
Collins, Richard23rd January 1907Stoker 2nd class
Warren, Garrett2nd February 1907Stoker 2nd class
Skidmore, Reginald John20th March 1907Stoker 2nd class
Connor, William23rd April 1907Able Seaman
McArdle, James Henry9th August 1907Qualified Signalman
McArdle, James Henry1st October 1907Signalman
Luly, Charles Arthur3rd October 1907Stoker 2nd class
Robertson, Alfred5th November 1907Able Seaman
Cranch, Samuel Pope7th April 1908Able Seaman
Brend, Richard John10th May 1908Boy 1st Class
Lappin, John Cunningham10th May 1908Boy 1st Class
Caggie, James Alexander Kerr30th May 1908Able Seaman
Campbell, John11th September 1908Boy 1st Class
Carnall, Samuel11th September 1908Boy 1st Class
Chambers, Walter Stanley11th September 1908Boy 1st Class
McGowan, William11th September 1908Boy 1st Class
Ross, John Samuel11th September 1908Boy 1st Class
Scully, John11th September 1908Boy 1st Class
Tapper, Philip Henry11th September 1908Boy 1st Class
White, Cecil11th September 1908Boy 1st Class
Martin, George Frederick12th September 1908Stoker 1st class
Prowse, Edgar19th September 1908Plumber
Brunker, Reginald William5th January 1909Able Seaman
Southwood, Arthur William5th January 1909Able Seaman
Strickland, Albert Horace5th January 1909Able Seaman
Stygall, Charles5th January 1909Able Seaman
Curry, David9th January 1909Able Seaman
Bartlett, John Eliot28th January 1909Able Seaman
Canty, John29th January 1909Boy 1st Class
Mansell, Alfred29th January 1909Boy 1st Class
Noxon, James29th January 1909Boy 1st Class
Warren, William Edwin29th January 1909Boy 1st Class
May, John Alfred Charles8th February 1909Boy 1st Class
Nulty, Thomas Joseph9th March 1909Able Seaman
Brazill, Frederick Charles10th March 1909Leading Seaman
Trewern, Charles10th March 1909Able Seaman
Cranch, Samuel Pope13th March 1909Able Seaman
Stygall, Charles20th March 1909Able Seaman
Vosper, William Henry8th April 1909Able Seaman
Oatway, Samuel John15th April 1909Able Seaman
Tancock, Richard Edwin Rowe22nd April 1909Able Seaman
Smith, Charles William30th April 1909Boy 1st Class
Livingstone, Peter Stanley4th May 1909Able Seaman
Penhaligon, Richard4th May 1909Able Seaman
Wheeler, Clifford4th May 1909Able Seaman
Walsh, Patrick15th May 1909Able Seaman
Bickley , Joseph Forrester29th May 1909Able Seaman
Bigmore, George Henry29th May 1909Able Seaman
Broad, Thomas Martin2nd June 1909Able Seaman
Steer, Frank2nd June 1909Stoker 1st class
Coleman, Jeremiah17th June 1909Able Seaman
Pengelly, Henry James12th October 1909Plumber
O'Sullivan, Michael23rd October 1909Stoker 1st class
Tapper, William John23rd October 1909Stoker 1st class
Bell, Harry13th November 1909Acting Leading Stoker
McDonough, John13th November 1909Stoker 1st class
Luly, Charles Arthur1st December 1909Stoker 1st class
Staddon, William Henry4th January 1910Able Seaman
Abel , Charles Henry11th January 1910Able Seaman
Olver, John Henry25th January 1910Able Seaman
McGlue, Hugh26th January 1910Able Seaman
Sheehan, Patrick26th January 1910Able Seaman
White, Bertie John26th January 1910Able Seaman
Mahoney, Patrick8th February 1910Able Seaman
Seal, Edward8th February 1910Able Seaman
King, Charles Stanley17th March 1910Writer 2nd Class
Clutton, Arthur Harold22nd March 1910Able Seaman
Parker, Frederick Archibald22nd March 1910Ordinary Seaman
Rowse, Reginald Thomas24th April 1910Able Seaman
Canty, John30th October 1910Ordinary Seaman
Corlett, John James12th January 1911Leading Signalman
Cretney, John James12th January 1911Able Seaman
Norris, Cyril John12th January 1911Able Seaman
McGlue, Hugh10th August 1911Able Seaman
King, Charles Stanley25th August 1911Writer 1st Class
Bickley , Joseph Forrester11th January 1912Able Seaman
Bowden, William John12th February 1913Able Seaman
Craig, Thomas1st January 1914Leading Seaman
McArdle, James Henry4th February 1914Leading Signalman
White, Stanley Albert2nd July 1914Petty Officer (New Series)
Kerr, C.B.E., RalphSeptember 1914Lieutenant
Rolfe, George Robert5th October 1914Boy 1st Class
Bunt, Inkerman5th January 1915Able Seaman
Mansell, Alfred1st February 1915Able Seaman
Trewern, Charles29th November 1915Petty Officer
Cranch, Samuel Pope8th April 1916Able Seaman
Watson, Herbert Mark6th May 1916Petty Officer Telegraphist
Williams, Joseph19th May 1916Ship's Corporal Second Class
Wilcox, Charles Henry8th July 1916Able Seaman
Oatway, Samuel John26th August 1916Able Seaman
Young, John Scott27th October 1916Able Seaman
Banks , John James23rd March 1917Able Seaman
O'Conor, Rory Chambers22nd May 1917Acting Sub Lieutenant
Prout, Charles John22nd June 1917Able Seaman
Mansell, Alfred20th September 1917Leading Seaman
Payne, Walter20th September 1917Leading Seaman
Lewis , John10th October 1917Ship's Corporal 1st Class
Corcoran, James28th November 1917Able Seaman
Bickerstaff, Harry30th November 1917Leading Seaman
Cosgrove, Ernest2nd January 1918Able Seaman
Thomas, Leslie1st July 1918Leading Seaman
Sanders, Arthur James20th August 1918Petty Officer
Philp, John Henry24th August 1918Petty Officer (New Series)
Porter, Alexander29th August 1918Petty Officer
Cleverly, Albert Edward7th January 1919Petty Officer
Salter, Mark2nd February 1919Acting Chief Petty Officer
Salter, Mark5th March 1919Chief Petty Officer
Byers, Sidney1st April 1920Able Seaman
Byers, Sidney1st August 1920Leading Seaman
Wellman, John10th September 1920Leading Seaman
Knott, Albert George21st April 1921Petty Officer
Tapper, William John1st July 1921Mechanic
Battrick, Ernest William1st September 1921Able Seaman
Livingstone, Peter Stanley9th February 1923Petty Officer (New Series)
Scally, Patrick18th April 1923Leading Seaman
Maslen, Charles Henry21st April 1923Yeoman of Signals
Cox, Walter31st December 1923Stoker Petty Officer
Cox, Walter23rd January 1924Chief Stoker
Grogan, Robert Terence8th May 1924Lieutenant (E)
Whitehead, Walter Charles14th May 1926Petty Officer
McArdle, James Henry27th August 1927Chief Yeoman of Signals
McArdle, James Henry27th August 1927Chief Yeoman of Signals