-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
Memorials which include casualties from H.M.S. Hood
Updated 07-Mar-2010

Chainbar divider


Record number: 65
Name / Title: Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Town: Southsea
County: Hampshire
Country: England
Type: War Memorial
Number of Hood casualties: 1384

Click here for further details about the memorial / location.


Photos of the memorial



The are of the memorial which contains names of the Hood casualties.
(Panels 45 to 61)



Panel 45

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 3

Vice-Admiral Lancelot Ernest Holland, C.B.
Captain Ralph Kerr, C.B.E.
Commander William Kenneth Ramsden Cross
Commander (G) Edward Hilleary Gelson Gregson
Commander (N) Selwyn John Power Warrand
Lieutenant-Commander Charles Dugdale Awdry
Lieutenant-Commander John George Plunket Brownrigg
Lieutenant-Commander (Ret.) JohnWellington Hall
Lieutenant-Commander John Lee Machin
Lieutenant-Commander (G) Edward Home Fergus Moultrie
Lieutenant-Commander George Edward Mills Owens
Lieutenant-Commander (T) Anthony Pares
Lieutenant-Commander Hugh Deane Wyldbore-Smith


Column 2

Lieutenant Edward Percival Sealy Lewis
Sub-Lieutenant John Hubert Alastair Scott-Kerr
Sub-Lieutenant Neville Heathcote Frodsham
Midshipman Denis Michael Bryant
Midshipman George Rigby Eagles
Captain (E) Sidney Jaspar Herbert
Commander (E) Robert Terence Grogan
Lieutenant-Commander (E) John Gordon Morrison Erskine
Lieutenant (E) Richard Hugh Dale
Lieutenant (E) Michael Stephen Thurlbeck Humphrey
Lieutenant (E) Bryan Clement James Roach
Lieutenant (E) Harold George Edward Smith
Lieutenant (E) Tristram Foster Spence
Chaplain Robert James Patrick Stewart


Column 3

Surgeon Commander Henry Hurst
Surgeon Lieutenant James Oxenham Fielding
Surgeon Lieutenant (D) John Edward Chesterfield Peacock
Paymaster Commander John Michael Hogan
Paymaster Commander Donovan Connor Roe
Lieutenant (S) Robert Harold Percy Browne
Paymaster Lieutenant Thomas Gordon Putt Luxmoore
Paymaster Lieutenant Ronald George Phillips
Paymaster Lieutenant Frederick Anthony Porter-Fausset
Midshipman (S) John Patrick Collings
Paymaster Midshipman Geoffrey Dumas Byron Vacher
Commissioned Gunner James Alfred Chapman
Commissioned Gunner Sidney James Cope
Paymaster Midshipman Geoffrey Dumas Byron Vacher
Commissioned Gunner James Alfred Chapman
Commissioned Gunner Sidney James Cope
Commissioned Gunner Harry George Hubert Tozer
Commissioned Gunner Albert Cornelius Varlow
Gunner (T) Ernest Frank Wheeler
Boatswain Robert George Yates
Signal Boatswain Archibald Edward Thomas Bartley
Commissioned Telegraphist William Oswald Taylor
Warrant Shipwright William Albert Price



Panel 45, Column 1
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Vice-Admiral Lancelot Ernest Holland, C.B.
Captain Ralph Kerr, C.B.E.



Panel 45, Column 1
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Commander William Kenneth Ramsden Cross
Commander (G) Edward Hilleary Gelson Gregson
Commander (N) Selwyn John Power Warrand



Panel 45, Column 1
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Lieutenant-Commander Charles Dugdale Awdry
Lieutenant-Commander John George Plunket Brownrigg
Lieutenant-Commander (Ret.) John Wellington Hall
Lieutenant-Commander John Lee Machin
Lieutenant-Commander (G) Edward Home Fergus Moultrie
Lieutenant-Commander George Edward Mills Owens
Lieutenant-Commander (T) Anthony Pares
Lieutenant-Commander Hugh Deane Wyldbore-Smith



Panel 45, Column 1
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

None.



Panel 45, Column 2
Image 1 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Lieutenant Edward Percival Sealy Lewis



Panel 45, Column 2
Image 2 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

None



Panel 45, Column 2
Image 3 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Sub-Lieutenant Neville Heathcote Frodsham
Sub-Lieutenant John Hubert Alastair Scott-Kerr



Panel 45, Column 2
Image 4 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Midshipman Denis Michael Bryant
Midshipman George Rigby Eagles



Panel 45, Column 2
Image 5 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Captain (E) Sidney Jaspar Herbert
Commander (E) Robert Terence Grogan
Lieutenant-Commander (E) John Gordon Morrison Erskine



Panel 45, Column 2
Image 6 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Lieutenant-Commander (E) John Gordon Morrison Erskine
Lieutenant (E) Richard Hugh Dale
Lieutenant (E) Michael Stephen Thurlbeck Humphrey



Panel 45, Column 2
Image 7 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Lieutenant (E) Richard Hugh Dale
Lieutenant (E) Michael Stephen Thurlbeck Humphrey
Lieutenant (E) Bryan Clement James Roach
Lieutenant (E) Harold George Edward Smith
Lieutenant (E) Tristram Foster Spence



Panel 45, Column 2
Image 8 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Lieutenant (E) Tristram Foster Spence
Chaplain Robert James Patrick Stewart
Instructor Commander Douglas Merson Steel



Panel 45, Column 3
Image 1 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Surgeon Commander Henry Hurst



Panel 45, Column 3
Image 2 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Surgeon Lieutenant James Oxenham Fielding
Surgeon Lieutenant (D) John Edward Chesterfield Peacock



Panel 45, Column 3
Image 3 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Paymaster Commander John Michael Hogan
Paymaster Commander Donovan Connor Roe
Lieutenant (S) Robert Harold Percy Browne
Paymaster Lieutenant Thomas Gordon Putt Luxmoore
Paymaster Lieutenant Ronald George Phillips
Paymaster Lieutenant Frederick Anthony Porter-Fausset



Panel 45, Column 3
Image 4 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Midshipman (S) John Patrick Collings
Paymaster Midshipman Geoffrey Dumas Byron Vacher
Commissioned Gunner James Alfred Chapman
Commissioned Gunner Sidney James Cope



Panel 45, Column 3
Image 5 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Paymaster Midshipman Geoffrey Dumas Byron Vacher
Commissioned Gunner James Alfred Chapman
Commissioned Gunner Sidney James Cope
Commissioned Gunner Harry George Hubert Tozer
Commissioned Gunner Albert Cornelius Varlow



Panel 45, Column 3
Image 6 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Gunner (T) Ernest Frank Wheeler



Panel 45, Column 3
Image 7 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Boatswain Robert George Yates
Signal Boatswain Archibald Edward Thomas Bartley
Commissioned Telegraphist William Oswald Taylor



Panel 45, Column 3
Image 8 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Warrant Shipwright William Albert Price



Panel 46

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Warrant Engineer Cyril Haughton
Warrant Engineer Reginald Augustus Harry Plumley
Warrant Engineer William Frederick Prideaux Walter
Commissioned Ordnance Artificer John Charles Sulley
Warrant Ordnance Officer Henry Burgess, B.E.M.
Warrant Electrician Frederick James Woodward
Senior Master Commis. Warrant Officer Ronald Thomas Davies
Warrant Supply Officer Frederick Charles Freeborn
Chief Petty Officer William Frederick Richard Burningham
Chief Petty Officer Sydney James Choules
Chief Petty Officer William Henry Chowney
Chief Petty Officer Harold Leslie Corddell
Chief Petty Officer Nicholas Dobeson
Chief Petty Officer Walter Henry Woodrow Jennings
Chief Petty Officer Vernon George Miles
Chief Petty Officer Sidney Victor Morley
Chief Petty Officer John Henry Smith
Chief Petty Officer Edward Arthur Herbert Watts
Petty Officer Harry Cecil Alland
Petty Officer Kenneth Charles Frank Barton
Petty Officer Charles George Bassett
Petty Officer John Kenneth Baxter
Petty Officer Edward James Purnell Bishop
Petty Officer Stanley Boardman
Petty Officer William Louis Boncey
Petty Officer Kenneth Frank Bulman
Petty Officer Henry John Cheadle
Petty Officer Arthur Ralph Collins
Petty Officer Joseph Beddington Cross
Petty Officer Walter William Doak

Column 2

Petty Officer Patrick Lewis Dunne
Petty Officer Horace Walter Goldsmith
Petty Officer Frederick Arthur Good
Petty Officer William Anthony Hiscock
Petty Officer Albert John Hutchins
Petty Officer William Frederick Johnson
Petty Officer John Wesley Jones
Petty Officer Frank Ronald Middleton
Petty Officer Jack Elford Moon
Petty Officer Hugh Thomas Henry Moore
Petty Officer William Arthur Neville
Petty Officer Alfred Frank Nicholson
Petty Officer James Felix O'Connell
Petty Officer Harold Owen
Petty Officer William Frederick Pearce
Petty Officer William Edward Reay
Petty Officer Harold Edward Richer
Petty Officer John Ashley Guildford Russell
Petty Officer Walter Frederick Russell
Petty Officer Leonard Fred George Sheppard
Petty Officer Arthur William Stone
Petty Officer Bertram Clift Swatton
Petty Officer William Campbell Trowbridge
Petty Officer Albert Clifford Walker
Petty Officer Reginald Archer Welch
Petty Officer Cyril Peacock Wharfe
Petty Officer Victor Verdun Whitfield

Column 3

Leading Seaman Charles William Allen
Leading Seaman John Arkinstall
Leading Seaman (Acting) Godfrey Julius Baines
Leading Seaman Frederick George Bates
Leading Seaman William Noel Broadley
Leading Seaman John Leonard Brown
Leading Seaman Percival Horace Bull
Leading Seaman Albert George Campbell
Leading Seaman John French Clark
Leading Seaman James David Comber
Leading Seaman Stanley Keith Cox
Leading Seaman William Frederick Spencer Dowdell
Leading Seaman Albert Victor Farmer
Leading Seaman Leslie James Foden
Leading Seaman Arthur Henry Gregory
Leading Seaman Edward George Vivian Gulliver
Leading Seaman Jack Harty
Leading Seaman Joseph Anthony Hayde
Leading Seaman Thomas Howse
Leading Seaman Harold Liddle
Leading Seaman Herbert Ernest Lovegrove
Leading Seaman Eric Marsh
Leading Seaman Matthew Metcalfe
Leading Seaman Patrick Charles O'Rourke
Leading Seaman Horace Ernest Phillips
Leading Seaman Frederick Charles Roberts



Panel 46, Column 1
Image 1 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Warrant Engineer Cyril Haughton
Warrant Engineer Reginald Augustus Harry Plumley
Warrant Engineer William Frederick Prideaux Walter



Panel 46, Column 1
Image 2 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Commissioned Ordnance Artificer John Charles Sulley
Warrant Ordnance Officer Henry Burgess, B.E.M.
Warrant Electrician Frederick James Woodward
Senior Master Commis. Warrant Officer Ronald Thomas Davies



Panel 46, Column 1
Image 3 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Warrant Supply Officer Frederick Charles Freeborn
Chief Petty Officer William Frederick Richard Burningham
Chief Petty Officer Sydney James Choules
Chief Petty Officer William Henry Chowney



Panel 46, Column 1
Image 4 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Petty Officer William Frederick Richard Burningham
Chief Petty Officer Sydney James Choules
Chief Petty Officer William Henry Chowney
Chief Petty Officer Harold Leslie Corddell
Chief Petty Officer Nicholas Dobeson
Chief Petty Officer Walter Henry Woodrow Jennings



Panel 46, Column 1
Image 5 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Petty Officer Walter Henry Woodrow Jennings
Chief Petty Officer Vernon George Miles
Chief Petty Officer Sidney Victor Morley
Chief Petty Officer John Henry Smith
Chief Petty Officer Edward Arthur Herbert Watts



Panel 46, Column 1
Image 6 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Harry Cecil Alland
Petty Officer Kenneth Charles Frank Barton
Petty Officer Charles George Bassett
Petty Officer John Kenneth Baxter
Petty Officer Edward James Purnell Bishop



Panel 46, Column 1
Image 7 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer John Kenneth Baxter
Petty Officer Edward James Purnell Bishop
Petty Officer Stanley Boardman
Petty Officer William Louis Boncey
Petty Officer Kenneth Frank Bulman
Petty Officer Henry John Cheadle



Panel 46, Column 1
Image 8 of 8

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Henry John Cheadle
Petty Officer Arthur Ralph Collins
Petty Officer Joseph Beddington Cross
Petty Officer Walter William Doak



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 1 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Patrick Lewis Dunne
Petty Officer Horace Walter Goldsmith
Petty Officer Frederick Arthur Good



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 2 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Horace Walter Goldsmith
Petty Officer Frederick Arthur Good
Petty Officer William Anthony Hiscock
Petty Officer Albert John Hutchins



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 3 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer William Anthony Hiscock
Petty Officer Albert John Hutchins
Petty Officer William Frederick Johnson
Petty Officer John Wesley Jones



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 4 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Frank Ronald Middleton
Petty Officer Jack Elford Moon



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 5 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Frank Ronald Middleton
Petty Officer Jack Elford Moon
Petty Officer Hugh Thomas Henry Moore
Petty Officer William Arthur Neville
Petty Officer Alfred Frank Nicholson



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 6 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Alfred Frank Nicholson
Petty Officer James Felix O'Connell
Petty Officer Harold Owen
Petty Officer William Frederick Pearce



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 7 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer William Edward Reay
Petty Officer Harold Edward Richer
Petty Officer John Ashley Guildford Russell



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 8 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer John Ashley Guildford Russell
Petty Officer Walter Frederick Russell
Petty Officer Leonard Fred George Sheppard



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 9 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Leonard Fred George Sheppard
Petty Officer Arthur William Stone
Petty Officer Bertram Clift Swatton
Petty Officer William Campbell Trowbridge



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 10 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer William Campbell Trowbridge
Petty Officer Albert Clifford Walker
Petty Officer Reginald Archer Welch
Petty Officer Cyril Peacock Wharfe



Panel 46, Column 2
Image 11 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Reginald Archer Welch
Petty Officer Cyril Peacock Wharfe
Petty Officer Victor Verdun Whitfield



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 1 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Charles William Allen
Leading Seaman John Arkinstall
Leading Seaman (Acting) Godfrey Julius Baines



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 2 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman (Acting) Godfrey Julius Baines
Leading Seaman Frederick George Bates



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 3 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman William Noel Broadley
Leading Seaman John Leonard Brown
Leading Seaman Percival Horace Bull
Leading Seaman Albert George Campbell



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 4 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman John Leonard Brown
Leading Seaman Percival Horace Bull
Leading Seaman Albert George Campbell
Leading Seaman John French Clark
Leading Seaman James David Comber
Leading Seaman Stanley Keith Cox



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 5 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman James David Comber
Leading Seaman Stanley Keith Cox
Leading Seaman William Frederick Spencer Dowdell



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 6 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Albert Victor Farmer
Leading Seaman Leslie James Foden
Leading Seaman Arthur Henry Gregory
Leading Seaman Edward George Vivian Gulliver



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 7 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Arthur Henry Gregory
Leading Seaman Edward George Vivian Gulliver
Leading Seaman Jack Harty
Leading Seaman Joseph Anthony Hayde



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 8 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Thomas Howse



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 9 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Harold Liddle
Leading Seaman Herbert Ernest Lovegrove
Leading Seaman Eric Marsh



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 10 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Matthew Metcalfe
Leading Seaman Patrick Charles O'Rourke



Panel 46, Column 3
Image 11 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Horace Ernest Phillips
Leading Seaman Frederick Charles Roberts



Panel 47

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Leading Seaman William Robert Rose
Leading Seaman Archibald Shuker
Leading Seaman Walter Harry Smith
Leading Seaman Colin Snelgrove
Leading Seaman Ronald Leslie William Tallett
Leading Seaman Charles Taylor
Leading Seaman George Tomlins
Leading Seaman Walter James Breach Treloar
Leading Seaman John Walton
Leading Seaman Stanley Wilkinson
Leading Seaman George Hugh Wilmshurst
Leading Seaman Herbert Godfrey Wilson
Leading Seaman Thomas Charles Wright
Able Seaman Percival Charles Herbert Acton
Able Seaman Frederick John Ainsworth
Able Seaman William Ernest Sydney Allen
Able Seaman Frederick Almond
Able Seaman John Ambrose
Able Seaman Thomas Charles Frederick Amery
Able Seaman Arthur David Anderson
Able Seaman Norman Armstrong
Able Seaman Robert George Ashley
Able Seaman John Henry Atkinson
Able Seaman Albert Gordon Lee Austin
Able Seaman Albert George Avery
Able Seaman Ronald Ayling
Able Seaman Frank Baildon
Able Seaman Percy Herbert Balch
Able Seaman Charles Frederick David Ball
Able Seaman Anthony Bernard Joseph Bamford
Able Seaman Walter John Barnes
Able Seaman Walter Robert Barrie

Column 2

Able Seaman Clifford Battersby
Able Seaman James Roland Belsham
Able Seaman Donald Guille Benoist
Able Seaman John Biss
Able Seaman Kenneth Arthur Frederick Blann
Able Seaman Arthur Benjamin Bleach
Able Seaman Herbert William Bloodworth
Able Seaman Sidney Wilfred Bond
Able Seaman Jack Boniface
Able Seaman Colin Abbott Bonner
Able Seaman Harold Thomas Borrer
Able Seaman Reginald Percy Bower
Able Seaman Kenneth John Bradley
Able Seaman Paul Dennis Bransden
Able Seaman Henry James Brown
Able Seaman Robert John Bull
Able Seaman Edward Hessey Bullock
Able Seaman William Frederick Bullock
Able Seaman Albert Sidney Burns
Able Seaman Harry Frederick Bussey
Able Seaman Horace Albert Butler
Able Seaman Alfred Norman Butterworth
Able Seaman Robert Edwin Chappell
Able Seaman Albert William Charker
Able Seaman Robert Allen Charlton
Able Seaman Edwin Herbert Chatfield
Able Seaman Leon Jack Claringbold

Column 3

Able Seaman William George Cleeter
Able Seaman Thomas Willie Clements
Able Seaman Cecil Godfrey Clout
Able Seaman John Henry Cole
Able Seaman Stanley John Collett
Able Seaman Reginald James Collins
Able Seaman Joseph Richard Cook
Able Seaman Alan Charles Cooper
Able Seaman Geoffrey Gordon Cooper
Able Seaman James Cornock
Able Seaman William Raymond Court
Able Seaman Lambert Edwards Croucher
Able Seaman John Edward Cruttenden
Able Seaman John Cunningham
Able Seaman Robert Christian d Abry de l Arves
Able Seaman Francis O'Neill Dall
Able Seaman Reginald James Davey
Able Seaman Douglas Alan Davies
Able Seaman Frederick Mervyn Davies
Able Seaman Gordon Eric Davis
Able Seaman Edward Owen De St George
Able Seaman Martin Dempsey
Able Seaman Ronald Dennis
Able Seaman James Boxall Diggens
Able Seaman William Dixon
Able Seaman Charles Walter Dobson
Able Seaman Walter Donaghy
Able Seaman Neil Hamilton Douglas
Able Seaman Kenneth Ramsey Rawson Duckworth
Able Seaman Stephen Ernest Dunn
Able Seaman William Sidney Dunwell
Able Seaman Ronald Charles Earwaker
Able Seaman Henry Matthew Edes
Able Seaman Alfred George Edmonds
Able Seaman Thomas William Guy Edwards
Able Seaman Thomas Walter William Eyres



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 1 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman William Robert Rose
Leading Seaman Archibald Shuker



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 2 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Archibald Shuker
Leading Seaman Walter Harry Smith
Leading Seaman Colin Snelgrove



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 3 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Ronald Leslie William Tallett
Leading Seaman Charles Taylor
Leading Seaman George Tomlins
Leading Seaman Walter James Breach Treloar



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 4 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman John Walton
Leading Seaman Stanley Wilkinson
Leading Seaman George Hugh Wilmshurst



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 5 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Seaman Stanley Wilkinson
Leading Seaman George Hugh Wilmshurst
Leading Seaman Herbert Godfrey Wilson
Leading Seaman Thomas Charles Wright



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 6 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Percival Charles Herbert Acton
Able Seaman Frederick John Ainsworth
Able Seaman William Ernest Sydney Allen
Able Seaman Frederick Almond



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 7 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Frederick Almond
Able Seaman John Ambrose
Able Seaman Thomas Charles Frederick Amery
Able Seaman Arthur David Anderson



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 8 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Norman Armstrong
Able Seaman Robert George Ashley
Able Seaman John Henry Atkinson
Able Seaman Albert Gordon Lee Austin



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 9 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman John Henry Atkinson
Able Seaman Albert Gordon Lee Austin
Able Seaman Albert George Avery
Able Seaman Ronald Ayling
Able Seaman Frank Baildon
Able Seaman Percy Herbert Balch
Able Seaman Charles Frederick David Ball



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 10 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Percy Herbert Balch
Able Seaman Charles Frederick David Ball
Able Seaman Anthony Bernard Joseph Bamford
Able Seaman Walter John Barnes



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 11 of 11

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Walter John Barnes
Able Seaman Walter Robert Barrie



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 1 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Clifford Battersby
Able Seaman James Roland Belsham
Able Seaman Donald Guille Benoist



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 2 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman James Roland Belsham
Able Seaman Donald Guille Benoist
Able Seaman John Biss



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 3 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Kenneth Arthur Frederick Blann
Able Seaman Arthur Benjamin Bleach
Able Seaman Herbert William Bloodworth



Panel 47, Column 1
Image 4 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Sidney Wilfred Bond
Able Seaman Jack Boniface
Able Seaman Colin Abbott Bonner
Able Seaman Harold Thomas Borrer



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 5 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Colin Abbott Bonner
Able Seaman Harold Thomas Borrer
Able Seaman Reginald Percy Bower



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 6 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Kenneth John Bradley
Able Seaman Paul Dennis Bransden



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 7 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Henry James Brown



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 8 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Robert John Bull
Able Seaman Edward Hessey Bullock
Able Seaman William Frederick Bullock
Able Seaman Albert Sidney Burns



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 9 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Harry Frederick Bussey
Able Seaman Horace Albert Butler
Able Seaman Alfred Norman Butterworth



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 10 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Horace Albert Butler
Able Seaman Alfred Norman Butterworth



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 11 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Robert Edwin Chappell
Able Seaman Albert William Charker
Able Seaman Robert Allen Charlton
Able Seaman Edwin Herbert Chatfield



Panel 47, Column 2
Image 12 of 12

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Robert Edwin Chappell
Able Seaman Albert William Charker
Able Seaman Robert Allen Charlton
Able Seaman Edwin Herbert Chatfield
Able Seaman Leon Jack Claringbold



Panel 47, Column 3
Image 1 of 9

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman William George Cleeter
Able Seaman Thomas Willie Clements
Able Seaman Cecil Godfrey Clout
Able Seaman John Henry Cole
Able Seaman Stanley John Collett
Able Seaman Reginald James Collins



Panel 47, Column 3
Image 2 of 9

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman John Henry Cole
Able Seaman Stanley John Collett
Able Seaman Reginald James Collins
Able Seaman Joseph Richard Cook
Able Seaman Alan Charles Cooper
Able Seaman Geoffrey Gordon Cooper



Panel 47, Column 3
Image 3 of 9

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Alan Charles Cooper
Able Seaman Geoffrey Gordon Cooper
Able Seaman James Cornock
Able Seaman William Raymond Court



Panel 47, Column 3
Image 4 of 9

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman James Cornock
Able Seaman William Raymond Court
Able Seaman Lambert Edwards Croucher



Panel 47, Column 3
Image 5 of 9

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Lambert Edwards Croucher
Able Seaman John Edward Cruttenden
Able Seaman John Cunningham
Able Seaman Robert Christian d Abry de l Arves



Panel 47, Column 3
Image 6 of 9

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Robert Christian d Abry de l Arves
Able Seaman Francis O'Neill Dall
Able Seaman Reginald James Davey
Able Seaman Douglas Alan Davies
Able Seaman Frederick Mervyn Davies



Panel 47, Column 3
Image 7 of 9

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Gordon Eric Davis
Able Seaman Edward Owen De St George
Able Seaman Martin Dempsey
Able Seaman Ronald Dennis
Able Seaman James Boxall Diggens
Able Seaman William Dixon
Able Seaman Charles Walter Dobson



Panel 47, Column 3
Image 8 of 9

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Walter Donaghy
Able Seaman Neil Hamilton Douglas
Able Seaman Kenneth Ramsey Rawson Duckworth
Able Seaman Stephen Ernest Dunn
Able Seaman William Sidney Dunwell
Able Seaman Ronald Charles Earwaker



Panel 47, Column 3
Image 9 of 9

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Henry Matthew Edes
Able Seaman Alfred George Edmonds
Able Seaman Thomas William Guy Edwards
Able Seaman Thomas Walter William Eyres



Panel 48

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Able Seaman Jack Hardwick Fielder
Able Seaman Edward George Fitch
Able Seaman Victor William Joseph Fletcher
Able Seaman Sydney George Flint
Able Seaman Jack Ford
Able Seaman Algernon Thomas Foster
Able Seaman Kenneth James Foster
Able Seaman Reginald Foster
Able Seaman Henry John Fowle
Able Seaman Frederic Roy Fullick
Able Seaman Thomas Renwick Gascoine
Able Seaman Harold Gilbert
Able Seaman Leslie George Victor Glass
Able Seaman Sidney Goddard
Able Seaman Leslie Stephen Gordon
Able Seaman Leonard Goulstine
Able Seaman Alfred Ernest Edward Gray
Able Seaman Harry Green
Able Seaman Roland David Groucott
Able Seaman Thomas Groves
Able Seaman Edward Hales
Able Seaman Henry Gordon Hall
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Hambley
Able Seaman John Stanley Harding
Able Seaman Thomas Harkison
Able Seaman Douglas Bramerd Harler
Able Seaman John William Hayton
Able Seaman Albert Heaton
Able Seaman George Alan Heptonstall

Column 2

Able Seaman Harold Holmes
Able Seaman Leslie Horner
Able Seaman Arthur Worthington Hull
Able Seaman Owen Ellis Hulme
Able Seaman Sydney Huskinson
Able Seaman John William Ingram
Able Seaman Leslie Ronald Ingram
Able Seaman Alexander Innes
Able Seaman Arthur Charles Jarvis
Able Seaman Leonard Roy Jarvis
Able Seaman James Johnston
Able Seaman Albert John Jones
Able Seaman Frederick Reginald Jones
Able Seaman Gwilym Jones
Able Seaman Harold Harlan Jones
Able Seaman Kenneth Herbert William Keating
Able Seaman Jack Verdun Kevern Kelly
Able Seaman Albert James Kendall
Able Seaman Ernest Henry King
Able Seaman William Alfred King
Able Seaman Jack Kingston
Able Seaman Charles Henry Kinmond
Able Seaman John Donaldson Kirkland
Able Seaman Reginald James Kitchener
Able Seaman Joseph William Knapper
Able Seaman Reginald Alfred Laidman
Able Seaman Howard Lancaster
Able Seaman Herbert Frederick William Lane
Able Seaman Cecil Edwin Le Bosquet
Able Seaman Alfred Nicholas Le Noury
Able Seaman Edwin Henry George Le Page
Able Seaman Thomas Lewis

Column 3

Able Seaman Owen Frank Charles Lihou
Able Seaman James Locklin
Able Seaman Frederick Clifford Lott
Able Seaman John Lownds
Able Seaman John Henry James Luckhurst
Able Seaman James Patrick Lyle
Able Seaman Augustine Patrick Lynch
Able Seaman William McCleary
Able Seaman Ewen McDonald
Able Seaman Harold McDonald
Able Seaman Wallace McDonald
Able Seaman Alfred McDuell
Able Seaman Patrick James McEvoy
Able Seaman Ian McRae McLeod
Able Seaman Ronald William Mackin
Able Seaman Robert Thomas Macnamara
Able Seaman Ian Charles Cameron Marr
Able Seaman Joseph Stanley Marsh
Able Seaman John Neilson Maskell
Able Seaman William David Matthews
Able Seaman Ernest Victor Maycock
Able Seaman Samuel Charles Milburn
Able Seaman Francis Benjamin Miles
Able Seaman David Thomas Henry Millard
Able Seaman George Kenneth Millard
Able Seaman Thomas Miller
Able Seaman Frederick Rose Mitchell
Able Seaman Walter Moon
Able Seaman Robert Edwin George Mortimer
Able Seaman Geoffrey James William Mould



Panel 48, Column 1
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Jack Hardwick Fielder
Able Seaman Edward George Fitch
Able Seaman Victor William Joseph Fletcher
Able Seaman Sydney George Flint
Able Seaman Jack Ford
Able Seaman Algernon Thomas Foster
Able Seaman Kenneth James Foster
Able Seaman Reginald Foster
Able Seaman Henry John Fowle
Able Seaman Frederic Roy Fullick



Panel 48, Column 1
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Thomas Renwick Gascoine
Able Seaman Harold Gilbert
Able Seaman Leslie George Victor Glass
Able Seaman Sidney Goddard



Panel 48, Column 1
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Leslie Stephen Gordon
Able Seaman Leonard Goulstine
Able Seaman Alfred Ernest Edward Gray
Able Seaman Harry Green
Able Seaman Roland David Groucott
Able Seaman Thomas Groves



Panel 48, Column 1
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Edward Hales
Able Seaman Henry Gordon Hall
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Hambley
Able Seaman John Stanley Harding
Able Seaman Thomas Harkison
Able Seaman Douglas Bramerd Harler



Panel 48, Column 1
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman John William Hayton
Able Seaman Albert Heaton
Able Seaman George Alan Heptonstall



Panel 48, Column 2
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Harold Holmes
Able Seaman Leslie Horner
Able Seaman Arthur Worthington Hull
Able Seaman Owen Ellis Hulme



Panel 48, Column 2
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Sydney Huskinson
Able Seaman John William Ingram
Able Seaman Leslie Ronald Ingram
Able Seaman Alexander Innes
Able Seaman Arthur Charles Jarvis
Able Seaman Leonard Roy Jarvis



Panel 48, Column 2
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman James Johnston
Able Seaman Albert John Jones
Able Seaman Frederick Reginald Jones
Able Seaman Gwilym Jones (27631)
Able Seaman Harold Harlan Jones
Able Seaman Kenneth Herbert William Keating
Able Seaman Jack Verdun Kevern Kelly
Able Seaman Albert James Kendall



Panel 48, Column 2
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Ernest Henry King
Able Seaman William Alfred King
Able Seaman Jack Kingston
Able Seaman Charles Henry Kinmond
Able Seaman John Donaldson Kirkland
Able Seaman Reginald James Kitchener
Able Seaman Joseph William Knapper



Panel 48, Column 2
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Reginald Alfred Laidman
Able Seaman Howard Lancaster
Able Seaman Herbert Frederick William Lane
Able Seaman Cecil Edwin Le Bosquet
Able Seaman Alfred Nicholas Le Noury
Able Seaman Edwin Henry George Le Page
Able Seaman Thomas Lewis



Panel 48, Column 3
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Owen Frank Charles Lihou
Able Seaman James Locklin
Able Seaman Frederick Clifford Lott
Able Seaman John Lownds
Able Seaman John Henry James Luckhurst
Able Seaman James Patrick Lyle
Able Seaman Augustine Patrick Lynch



Panel 48, Column 3
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman William McCleary
Able Seaman Ewen McDonald
Able Seaman Harold McDonald
Able Seaman Wallace McDonald
Able Seaman Alfred McDuell
Able Seaman Patrick James McEvoy
Able Seaman Ian McRae McLeod



Panel 48, Column 3
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Ronald William Mackin
Able Seaman Robert Thomas Macnamara
Able Seaman Ian Charles Cameron Marr
Able Seaman Joseph Stanley Marsh
Able Seaman John Neilson Maskell
Able Seaman William David Matthews
Able Seaman Ernest Victor Maycock



Panel 48, Column 3
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Samuel Charles Milburn
Able Seaman Francis Benjamin Miles
Able Seaman David Thomas Henry Millard
Able Seaman George Kenneth Millard
Able Seaman Thomas Miller
Able Seaman Frederick Rose Mitchell



Panel 48, Column 3
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Walter Moon
Able Seaman Robert Edwin George Mortimer
Able Seaman Geoffrey James William Mould



Panel 49

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Able Seaman Hugh Murray
Able Seaman Ronald Naylor
Able Seaman Ronald Wallis Neal
Able Seaman Peter Frederick Arthur Neave
Able Seaman Charles John Newell
Able Seaman Robert Newnham
Able Seaman Donald William Nicholl
Able Seaman William Alexander Northam
Able Seaman Robert Ogden
Able Seaman James Pae
Able Seaman Stephen Palmer
Able Seaman Raymond Park
Able Seaman Owen Patton
Able Seaman James Leonard Pay
Able Seaman Harry Trevor Payne
Able Seaman Sidney Charles Pearse
Able Seaman Owen O'Rafferty Peck
Able Seaman Ernest Andrew James Pedder
Able Seaman Roy Victor Petch
Able Seaman Edmund James Petty
Able Seaman Harold John Pink
Able Seaman Alfred Power
Able Seaman Maurice Roy Prangnell
Able Seaman Eric Proudlock
Able Seaman Jack Arthur Punter
Able Seaman Cyril William Randall
Able Seaman Joseph Rannou
Able Seaman Irving Thirlwell Raw
Able Seaman Leonard Rawlinson
Able Seaman Cyril Alfred Reeves
Able Seaman Stewart Robert Joseph Rendell
Able Seaman James George Robb

Column 2

Able Seaman Gordon Reginald Roberts
Able Seaman Lewis George Roberts
Able Seaman Arthur Edward Robinson
Able Seaman Charles Robotham
Able Seaman Claude Byne Rodgman
Able Seaman Graham Herbert Rowsell
Able Seaman Charles Arthur Russell
Able Seaman Leonard William Russell
Able Seaman Peter Sanderson
Able Seaman Robert Shand
Able Seaman Robert Bruce Shawe
Able Seaman Percy Robert Shepherd
Able Seaman Stanley Henry Alexander Shorrock
Able Seaman John Siddall
Able Seaman Frederick William Sinnott
Able Seaman John Frederick William Skipper
Able Seaman Ronald Arthur Slade
Able Seaman Leslie Edward Vernon Smart
Able Seaman Andrew Kenneth Smith
Able Seaman Charles Laban Spillane Smith
Able Seaman Dick Smith
Able Seaman Frederick Arthur Smith
Able Seaman James Smith
Able Seaman James McLean Smith
Able Seaman Stephen Ronald Smith
Able Seaman William George Smith
Able Seaman Murdoch McLean Solman

Column 3

Able Seaman Leonard Stanley
Able Seaman Alexander Steele
Able Seaman Benjamin Seivill Sterne
Able Seaman Albert Martin Stewart
Able Seaman Thomas Stewart
Able Seaman John Edward Stokes
Able Seaman Hugh Stothers
Able Seaman Cecil Augustus Bentley Stringer
Able Seaman Cyril Leslie Sturgess
Able Seaman Frederick Taylor
Able Seaman Francis Jules Thomas
Able Seaman Harold James Thomas
Able Seaman Harold Thompson
Able Seaman Hugh Thomson
Able Seaman Alfred John Embery Tipping
Able Seaman Thomas Topham
Able Seaman William Stanley Turnbull
Able Seaman William Wagstaff
Able Seaman Reginald George Waterhouse
Able Seaman Albert Donald Waterman
Able Seaman John Charles Watson
Able Seaman Harry Edward Wearne
Able Seaman Albert Frank Webb
Able Seaman William Weddle
Able Seaman Eric Weldon
Able Seaman Ronald David George Wells
Able Seaman Francis William Wheeler



Panel 49, Column 1
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Hugh Murray
Able Seaman Ronald Naylor
Able Seaman Ronald Wallis Neal
Able Seaman Peter Frederick Arthur Neave
Able Seaman Charles John Newell
Able Seaman Robert Newnham



Panel 49, Column 1
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Donald William Nicholl
Able Seaman William Alexander Northam
Able Seaman Robert Ogden



Panel 49, Column 1
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman James Pae
Able Seaman Stephen Palmer
Able Seaman Raymond Park
Able Seaman Owen Patton
Able Seaman James Leonard Pay
Able Seaman Harry Trevor Payne
Able Seaman Sidney Charles Pearse
Able Seaman Owen O'Rafferty Peck
Able Seaman Ernest Andrew James Pedder
Able Seaman Roy Victor Petch
Able Seaman Edmund James Petty



Panel 49, Column 1
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Harold John Pink
Able Seaman Alfred Power
Able Seaman Maurice Roy Prangnell
Able Seaman Eric Proudlock



Panel 49, Column 1
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Jack Arthur Punter
Able Seaman Cyril William Randall
Able Seaman Joseph Rannou
Able Seaman Irving Thirlwell Raw
Able Seaman Leonard Rawlinson
Able Seaman Cyril Alfred Reeves
Able Seaman Stewart Robert Joseph Rendell
Able Seaman James George Robb



Panel 49, Column 2
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Gordon Reginald Roberts
Able Seaman Lewis George Roberts
Able Seaman Arthur Edward Robinson
Able Seaman Charles Robotham
Able Seaman Claude Byne Rodgman
Able Seaman Graham Herbert Rowsell
Able Seaman Charles Arthur Russell



Panel 49, Column 2
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Leonard William Russell
Able Seaman Peter Sanderson
Able Seaman Robert Shand
Able Seaman Robert Bruce Shawe



Panel 49, Column 2
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Percy Robert Shepherd
Able Seaman Stanley Henry Alexander Shorrock
Able Seaman John Siddall



Panel 49, Column 2
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Frederick William Sinnott
Able Seaman John Frederick William Skipper
Able Seaman Ronald Arthur Slade
Able Seaman Leslie Edward Vernon Smart
Able Seaman Andrew Kenneth Smith



Panel 49, Column 2
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Charles Laban Spillane Smith
Able Seaman Dick Smith
Able Seaman Frederick Arthur Smith
Able Seaman James Smith (17675)
Able Seaman James McLean Smith
Able Seaman Stephen Ronald Smith
Able Seaman William George Smith
Able Seaman Murdoch McLean Solman



Panel 49, Column 3
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Leonard Stanley
Able Seaman Alexander Steele
Able Seaman Benjamin Seivill Sterne
Able Seaman Albert Martin Stewart
Able Seaman Thomas Stewart
Able Seaman John Edward Stokes
Able Seaman Hugh Stothers
Able Seaman Cecil Augustus Bentley Stringer
Able Seaman Cyril Leslie Sturgess



Panel 49, Column 3
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Frederick Taylor



Panel 49, Column 3
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Francis Jules Thomas
Able Seaman Harold James Thomas
Able Seaman Harold Thompson
Able Seaman Hugh Thomson
Able Seaman Alfred John Embery Tipping
Able Seaman Thomas Topham



Panel 49, Column 3
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman William Stanley Turnbull
Able Seaman William Wagstaff



Panel 49, Column 3
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Reginald George Waterhouse
Able Seaman Albert Donald Waterman
Able Seaman John Charles Watson
Able Seaman Harry Edward Wearne
Able Seaman Albert Frank Webb
Able Seaman William Weddle
Able Seaman Eric Weldon
Able Seaman Ronald David George Wells
Able Seaman Francis William Wheeler



Panel 50

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Able Seaman Hubert George Wicks
Able Seaman Eric Charles Wilcocks
Able Seaman George Henry Wilkins
Able Seaman Leonard John Williams
Able Seaman Tom George Joseph Williams
Able Seaman George Wilson
Able Seaman Gordon Albert Charles Wilson
Able Seaman William Edward Wood
Able Seaman Raymond Frank Worwood
Ordinary Seaman Victor Edward Adams
Ordinary Seaman Eric Alger
Ordinary Seaman Edward Beaumont Allen
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Milligan Anderson
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Victor Andrews
Ordinary Seaman John Arthur Frederick Appleyard
Ordinary Seaman Philip Roger Baldwin
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Barker
Ordinary Seaman Howard Basham
Ordinary Seaman Herbert William Llewellyn Batten
Ordinary Seaman Percy Alfred Bembridge
Ordinary Seaman Leslie William Bispham
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Blow
Ordinary Seaman Leo Stuart Bowers
Ordinary Seaman Harold Bradley
Ordinary Seaman Benjamin Arthur Brett

Column 2

Ordinary Seaman Gordon Roy Burnell
Ordinary Seaman Leslie Ashton Capon
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Thomas Carey
Ordinary Seaman Ronald James Churchill
Ordinary Seaman Jack Clarence Philip Clark
Ordinary Seaman David William Clarke
Ordinary Seaman William Alfred Clayton
Ordinary Seaman William Harold Cobb
Ordinary Seaman Albert Edward Cole
Ordinary Seaman Richard Anthony Lee Combes
Ordinary Seaman Albert Edward Cottrell
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Jack Cox
Ordinary Seaman Richard Fulton Cunningham
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Darby
Ordinary Seaman Walter Murray Hourston Donaldson
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Reginald Dyment
Ordinary Seaman Donald Ogilvie Eltis
Ordinary Seaman David Emrys Ewart-James
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Arthur Fitchew
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Vincent Fitzgerald
Ordinary Seaman Colin Edwin Foster
Ordinary Seaman Douglas Edwin Freeman
Ordinary Seaman Leslie Victor French
Ordinary Seaman Kenneth George Funnell
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Pulteney Gabbett
Ordinary Seaman Victor William Genaway

Column 3

Ordinary Seaman Royston Gomershall
Ordinary Seaman John Charles Gray
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Frank Griffiths
Ordinary Seaman Alan Earle Hadley
Ordinary Seaman Norman Walter Alastair Hadow
Ordinary Seaman George William Hall
Ordinary Seaman Eric Stanley Howard
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Hoyle
Ordinary Seaman John Mair James Hunter
Ordinary Seaman Kenneth Walter Ierston
Ordinary Seaman George Jack
Ordinary Seaman Phillip Arthur James
Ordinary Seaman Kenneth Walter Javan
Ordinary Seaman Kenneth Jones
Ordinary Seaman Richard Jones
Ordinary Seaman Ronald George Scurling Jones
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Kay
Ordinary Seaman John Arthur Knox
Ordinary Seaman John Laing
Ordinary Seaman Thomas William Lambert
Ordinary Seaman Walter Swanson Latimer



Panel 50, Column 1
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman Cyril John Whitewood
Able Seaman Hubert George Wicks
Able Seaman Eric Charles Wilcocks
Able Seaman George Henry Wilkins
Able Seaman Leonard John Williams
Able Seaman Tom George Joseph Williams



Panel 50, Column 1
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman George Wilson
Able Seaman Gordon Albert Charles Wilson
Able Seaman William Edward Wood
Able Seaman Raymond Frank Worwood



Panel 50, Column 1
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Victor Edward Adams
Ordinary Seaman Eric Alger
Ordinary Seaman Edward Beaumont Allen
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Milligan Anderson
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Victor Andrews
Ordinary Seaman John Arthur Frederick Appleyard



Panel 50, Column 1
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Philip Roger Baldwin
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Barker
Ordinary Seaman Howard Basham
Ordinary Seaman Herbert William Llewellyn Batten
Ordinary Seaman Percy Alfred Bembridge



Panel 50, Column 1
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Leslie William Bispham
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Blow
Ordinary Seaman Leo Stuart Bowers
Ordinary Seaman Harold Bradley
Ordinary Seaman Benjamin Arthur Brett



Panel 50, Column 2
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Gordon Roy Burnell
Ordinary Seaman Leslie Ashton Capon
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Thomas Carey
Ordinary Seaman Ronald James Churchill



Panel 50, Column 2
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Jack Clarence Philip Clark
Ordinary Seaman David William Clarke
Ordinary Seaman William Alfred Clayton
Ordinary Seaman William Harold Cobb
Ordinary Seaman Albert Edward Cole
Ordinary Seaman Richard Anthony Lee Combes



Panel 50, Column 2
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Albert Edward Cottrell
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Jack Cox
Ordinary Seaman Richard Fulton Cunningham
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Darby
Ordinary Seaman Walter Murray Hourston Donaldson
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Reginald Dyment



Panel 50, Column 2
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Donald Ogilvie Eltis
Ordinary Seaman David Emrys Ewart-James
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Arthur Fitchew
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Vincent Fitzgerald
Ordinary Seaman Colin Edwin Foster
Ordinary Seaman Douglas Edwin Freeman
Ordinary Seaman Leslie Victor French
Ordinary Seaman Kenneth George Funnell
Ordinary Seaman Cecil Pulteney Gabbett
Ordinary Seaman Victor William Genaway



Panel 50, Column 3
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Royston Gomershall
Ordinary Seaman John Charles Gray
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Frank Griffiths



Panel 50, Column 3
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Alan Earle Hadley
Ordinary Seaman Norman Walter Alastair Hadow
Ordinary Seaman George William Hall



Panel 50, Column 3
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Eric Stanley Howard
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Hoyle
Ordinary Seaman John Mair James Hunter
Ordinary Seaman Kenneth Walter Ierston
Ordinary Seaman George Jack



Panel 50, Column 3
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Phillip Arthur James
Ordinary Seaman Kenneth Walter Javan
Ordinary Seaman Kenneth Jones
Ordinary Seaman Richard Jones
Ordinary Seaman Ronald George Scurling Jones
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Kay
Ordinary Seaman John Arthur Knox
Ordinary Seaman John Laing
Ordinary Seaman Thomas William Lambert
Ordinary Seaman Walter Swanson Latimer



Panel 51

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Ordinary Seaman Cyril Alfred Leggett
Ordinary Seaman Albert Phineas Levy
Ordinary Seaman John Francis Madden
Ordinary Seaman Harold Leslie Maidment
Ordinary Seaman Alexander Malcolmson
Ordinary Seaman Arthur John Mann
Ordinary Seaman Robert William McCaw
Ordinary Seaman Albert McDowell
Ordinary Seaman John McGhee
Ordinary Seaman William McLatchie
Ordinary Seaman Harry Meakin
Ordinary Seaman Campbell Richard Frederick Mills
Ordinary Seaman Harry John Mills
Ordinary Seaman Norman Moat
Ordinary Seaman John Coats Mochan
Ordinary Seaman Brian Robert Moore
Ordinary Seaman Edgar William Frank Mullins
Ordinary Seaman Gordon William Myers
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Charles Samuel Myers
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Frederick Nichols
Ordinary Seaman Owen O'Neil
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Moyal Peckham
Ordinary Seaman David Gerrard Peden
Ordinary Seaman George Thomas Edwin Phillips
Ordinary Seaman Lancelot Jack Phillips
Ordinary Seaman Raymond Thomas Phillips
Ordinary Seaman Henry George Pitts
Ordinary Seaman Anthony Victor Read
Ordinary Seaman Stanley Eric Reeves
Ordinary Seaman Walter Keith Riding
Ordinary Seaman Robert Stanley Robbins
Ordinary Seaman Reginald Charles Roberts
Ordinary Seaman Peter Rootham
Ordinary Seaman Robert Murray Sayers
Ordinary Seaman Jack Scott
Ordinary Seaman Cyril Henry Shepherd

Column 2

Ordinary Seaman Lambert Charles Shepherd
Ordinary Seaman Peter Simpson
Ordinary Seaman Eric Thomas Smith
Ordinary Seaman John Charles Smith
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Smith
Ordinary Seaman Jack Fred William Spreadbury
Ordinary Seaman Joseph William Steele
Ordinary Seaman Charles Thomas Stibbs
Ordinary Seaman Albert Switzer
Ordinary Seaman Arnold Edward Taylor
Ordinary Seaman Richard Thorpe
Ordinary Seaman Edwin Tocher
Ordinary Seaman Leslie Tucker
Ordinary Seaman Herbert William Wells
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Percy Williams
Ordinary Seaman John Verdun Wilson
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Wordsworth Wright
Ordinary Seaman Peter Malcolm Yarrow
Boy 1st Class William Smedley Allcock
Boy 1st Class Jack Charles Ardley
Boy 1st Class Arthur Ballard

Column 3

Boy 1st Class Kenneth James Banfield
Boy 1st Class Percival Bennett
Boy 1st Class Eric Francis Brown
Boy 1st Class Francis Byrne
Boy 1st Class William John Callon
Boy 1st Class Albert Edward Chaplin
Boy 1st Class Robert Elliott Collinson
Boy 1st Class Gordon Victor Collis
Boy 1st Class Percy Wilfred Leonard Collyer
Boy 1st Class William Miller Conchie
Boy 1st Class Alan Raymond Constable
Boy 1st Class George Roy Cope
Boy 1st Class William MacFarlane Crawford
Boy 1st Class Edward David George Dewey
Boy 1st Class James Hutchinson Donald
Boy 1st Class Mark Raymond Douglass
Boy 1st Class John Louis Finch
Boy 1st Class Charles Alec Francis
Boy 1st Class Jack Goff
Boy 1st Class Arthur Hartley
Boy 1st Class David Thow Hennessy
Boy 1st Class Ronald Henshaw
Boy 1st Class William John Hickmott
Boy 1st Class Edward James Holmes
Boy 1st Class Stanley Arthur Jelley
Boy 1st Class Robert William Jones
Boy 1st Class Roy Thomas Richard Jones
Boy 1st Class Leslie Raymond Joyce
Boy 1st Class Robert Keers
Boy 1st Class Colin Harry Thomas Kemish
Boy 1st Class Raymond William Kerr
Boy 1st Class Robert Thomas Leaney
Boy 1st Class Robert Lightbody
Boy 1st Class Archibald William Lockhart
Boy 1st Class Percy Christopher Boylett Long
Boy 1st Class Alastair Donald Macdonald
Boy 1st Class John William Martin
Boy 1st Class Norman Martindale
Boy 1st Class Vernon Richard K. Mason
Boy 1st Class Gordon Harold Thomas Masters
Boy 1st Class William McKim
Boy 1st Class Frederick George Mendham
Boy 1st Class James Kelly Moore
Boy 1st Class Thomas Caffin Pescod
Boy 1st Class Maurice Percy Randall
Boy 1st Class Douglas Read
Boy 1st Class Benjamin George Rigby
Boy 1st Class Peter John Robinson
Boy 1st Class Hugh Francis Rorrison
Boy 1st Class Walter Routledge
Boy 1st Class Leslie Donald Rowsell
Boy 1st Class Ian Alister Roy
Boy 1st Class Thomas Joseph Bernard Sammars
Boy 1st Class David Jack Snow
Boy 1st Class Norman George Landsbury Stocker
Boy 1st Class John Pearman Sturgess
Boy 1st Class Robert Thompson
Boy 1st Class William Thomas Tomlinson
Boy 1st Class Benjamin Warwick
Boy 1st Class Stanley Albert Wells



Panel 51, Column 1
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Cyril Alfred Leggett
Ordinary Seaman Albert Phineas Levy
Ordinary Seaman John Francis Madden
Ordinary Seaman Harold Leslie Maidment
Ordinary Seaman Alexander Malcolmson
Ordinary Seaman Arthur John Mann
Ordinary Seaman Robert William McCaw
Ordinary Seaman Albert McDowell
Ordinary Seaman John McGhee
Ordinary Seaman William McLatchie



Panel 51, Column 1
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Harry Meakin
Ordinary Seaman Campbell Richard Frederick Mills
Ordinary Seaman Harry John Mills
Ordinary Seaman Norman Moat
Ordinary Seaman John Coats Mochan
Ordinary Seaman Brian Robert Moore



Panel 51, Column 1
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Edgar William Frank Mullins
Ordinary Seaman Gordon William Myers
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Charles Samuel Myers
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Frederick Nichols
Ordinary Seaman Owen O'Neil
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Moyal Peckham
Ordinary Seaman David Gerrard Peden



Panel 51, Column 1
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman George Thomas Edwin Phillips
Ordinary Seaman Lancelot Jack Phillips
Ordinary Seaman Raymond Thomas Phillips
Ordinary Seaman Henry George Pitts
Ordinary Seaman Anthony Victor Read
Ordinary Seaman Stanley Eric Reeves
Ordinary Seaman Walter Keith Riding
Ordinary Seaman Robert Stanley Robbins
Ordinary Seaman Reginald Charles Roberts
Ordinary Seaman Peter Rootham
Ordinary Seaman Robert Murray Sayers
Ordinary Seaman Jack Scott
Ordinary Seaman Cyril Henry Shepherd



Panel 51, Column 2
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Lambert Charles Shepherd
Ordinary Seaman Peter Simpson
Ordinary Seaman Eric Thomas Smith
Ordinary Seaman John Charles Smith
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Smith



Panel 51, Column 2
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Jack Fred William Spreadbury
Ordinary Seaman Joseph William Steele
Ordinary Seaman Charles Thomas Stibbs
Ordinary Seaman Albert Switzer
Ordinary Seaman Arnold Edward Taylor



Panel 51, Column 2
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Richard Thorpe
Ordinary Seaman Edwin Tocher
Ordinary Seaman Leslie Tucker



Panel 51, Column 2
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Herbert William Wells



Panel 51, Column 2
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Frederick Percy Williams
Ordinary Seaman John Verdun Wilson
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Wordsworth Wright
Ordinary Seaman Peter Malcolm Yarrow
Boy 1st Class William Smedley Allcock
Boy 1st Class Jack Charles Ardley
Boy 1st Class Arthur Ballard



Panel 51, Column 3
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Boy 1st Class Kenneth James Banfield
Boy 1st Class Percival Bennett
Boy 1st Class Eric Francis Brown
Boy 1st Class Francis Byrne
Boy 1st Class William John Callon
Boy 1st Class Albert Edward Chaplin
Boy 1st Class Robert Elliott Collinson
Boy 1st Class Gordon Victor Collis
Boy 1st Class Percy Wilfred Leonard Collyer
Boy 1st Class William Miller Conchie
Boy 1st Class Alan Raymond Constable
Boy 1st Class George Roy Cope
Boy 1st Class William MacFarlane Crawford



Panel 51, Column 3
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Boy 1st Class Edward David George Dewey
Boy 1st Class James Hutchinson Donald
Boy 1st Class Mark Raymond Douglass
Boy 1st Class John Louis Finch
Boy 1st Class Charles Alec Francis
Boy 1st Class Jack Goff
Boy 1st Class Arthur Hartley
Boy 1st Class David Thow Hennessy
Boy 1st Class Ronald Henshaw
Boy 1st Class William John Hickmott
Boy 1st Class Edward James Holmes



Panel 51, Column 3
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Boy 1st Class Stanley Arthur Jelley
Boy 1st Class Robert William Jones
Boy 1st Class Roy Thomas Richard Jones
Boy 1st Class Leslie Raymond Joyce
Boy 1st Class Robert Keers
Boy 1st Class Colin Harry Thomas Kemish
Boy 1st Class Raymond William Kerr
Boy 1st Class Robert Thomas Leaney
Boy 1st Class Robert Lightbody
Boy 1st Class Archibald William Lockhart
Boy 1st Class Percy Christopher Boylett Long
Boy 1st Class Alastair Donald Macdonald
Boy 1st Class John William Martin
Boy 1st Class Norman Martindale
Boy 1st Class Vernon Richard K. Mason
Boy 1st Class Gordon Harold Thomas Masters
Boy 1st Class William McKim
Boy 1st Class Frederick George Mendham
Boy 1st Class James Kelly Moore
Boy 1st Class Thomas Caffin Pescod



Panel 51, Column 3
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Boy 1st Class Maurice Percy Randall
Boy 1st Class Douglas Read
Boy 1st Class Benjamin George Rigby
Boy 1st Class Peter John Robinson
Boy 1st Class Hugh Francis Rorrison
Boy 1st Class Walter Routledge
Boy 1st Class Leslie Donald Rowsell
Boy 1st Class Ian Alister Roy
Boy 1st Class Thomas Joseph Bernard Sammars
Boy 1st Class David Jack Snow
Boy 1st Class Norman George Landsbury Stocker
Boy 1st Class John Pearman Sturgess
Boy 1st Class Robert Thompson
Boy 1st Class William Thomas Tomlinson
Boy 1st Class Benjamin Warwick
Boy 1st Class Stanley Albert Wells



Panel 52

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Boy 1st Class Frederick John Reiff Wilkinson
Boy 1st Class Desmond Trevor Wootton
Sailmaker's Mate Arthur Holroyd
Chief Yeoman of Signals George Herbert Knight Carn
Yeoman of Signals Arthur Reginald Batchelor
Yeoman of Signals William Dennis Canty
Yeoman of Signals George Caleb Lewington
Yeoman of Signals Arthur Leslie Nevett
Yeoman of Signals Robert George Papworth
Yeoman of Signals Charles Valentine Robins
Yeoman of Signals George Wright
Leading Signalman Richard Applegarth
Leading Signalman Charles Walter Eric Gibbs
Leading Signalman Andre Minard
Signalman George Alfred Dean
Signalman Roy Donald Erskine
Signalman John Harry Gibson
Signalman Derrick Brian Hawkey
Signalman John Henderson
Signalman Francis Raynor
Signalman George Ward
Signalman John Oliver Young
Ordinary Signalman Henry David Ayres
Ordinary Signalman Leonard Walter James Bailey
Ordinary Signalman Herbert John Baylis
Ordinary Signalman Cyril Kemp Bell
Ordinary Signalman Ronald Thomas Law Bell

Column 2

Ordinary Signalman Thomas Dalziel
Ordinary Signalman Ernest Drury
Ordinary Signalman Edgar Charles Field
Ordinary Signalman Frank Sidney Fowler
Ordinary Signalman Cornwall Gallacher
Ordinary Signalman John Henry Green
Ordinary Signalman William James Green
Ordinary Signalman Derek Arthur Greene
Ordinary Signalman Wilfred Charles Halls
Ordinary Signalman Bramwell Gordon Hollis
Ordinary Signalman Cornelius Kelly
Ordinary Signalman Sylvius Laurence Kempton
Ordinary Signalman Walter Moody
Ordinary Signalman Cyril Leslie Dennis Porter
Ordinary Signalman Henry Francis Daniel Richardson
Ordinary Signalman Frank Albert Tuxworth
Ordinary Signalman George Tavendale Walker
Ordinary Signalman Antony Adrian Waterlow
Signal Boy Phillip John Dawson
Signal Boy Herbert Green
Signal Boy John McCormac
Signal Boy Peter Ernest Alfred Reddall
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist John Gerald McNulty
Petty Officer Telegraphist Kenneth Aldred Baker
Petty Officer Telegraphist Frederick Norman Farnish
Petty Officer Telegraphist James Daniel Gardner
Petty Officer Telegraphist Albert Allan Kean
Petty Officer Telegraphist James Souter Ritchie
Petty Officer Telegraphist Leonard Ryder
Petty Officer Telegraphist Ralph William Trotter
Petty Officer Telegraphist Raymond Harry Utteridge
Petty Officer Telegraphist Edward Harry White
Petty Officer Telegraphist Charles Ernest Wright
Leading Telegraphist Frederick George Davey

Column 3

Telegraphist Arthur Thomas Bridge
Telegraphist Donald Arthur Brookes
Telegraphist Frank Alfred Erridge
Telegraphist Walter George Malin
Telegraphist George McCart
Telegraphist John Mullen
Telegraphist Charles Arthur Taylor
Telegraphist Gordon Vincent Terry
Telegraphist Jack Charles Till
Ordinary Telegraphist Gerald Alwyn Aldred
Ordinary Telegraphist Thomas Ronald Bowyer
Ordinary Telegraphist Albert Arthur Brandon
Ordinary Telegraphist Neville William Harris Garry
Ordinary Telegraphist Edward James Hannaway
Ordinary Telegraphist Alfred Kirk
Ordinary Telegraphist Stanley George Matthews



Panel 52, Column 1
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Boy 1st Class Frederick John Reiff Wilkinson
Boy 1st Class Desmond Trevor Wootton
Sailmaker's Mate Arthur Holroyd
Chief Yeoman of Signals George Herbert Knight Carn



Panel 52, Column 1
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Yeoman of Signals Arthur Reginald Batchelor
Yeoman of Signals William Dennis Canty
Yeoman of Signals George Caleb Lewington
Yeoman of Signals Arthur Leslie Nevett
Yeoman of Signals Robert George Papworth
Yeoman of Signals Charles Valentine Robins
Yeoman of Signals George Wright



Panel 52, Column 1
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Signalman Richard Applegarth
Leading Signalman Charles Walter Eric Gibbs
Leading Signalman Andre Minard (used alias of Andrew Nicholson)



Panel 52, Column 1
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Signalman George Alfred Dean
Signalman Roy Donald Erskine
Signalman John Harry Gibson
Signalman Derrick Brian Hawkey
Signalman John Henderson
Signalman Francis Raynor
Signalman George Ward
Signalman John Oliver Young



Panel 52, Column 1
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Signalman Henry David Ayres
Ordinary Signalman Leonard Walter James Bailey
Ordinary Signalman Herbert John Baylis
Ordinary Signalman Cyril Kemp Bell
Ordinary Signalman Ronald Thomas Law Bell



Panel 52, Column 2
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Signalman Thomas Dalziel
Ordinary Signalman Ernest Drury
Ordinary Signalman Edgar Charles Field
Ordinary Signalman Frank Sidney Fowler
Ordinary Signalman Cornwall Gallacher
Ordinary Signalman John Henry Green
Ordinary Signalman William James Green
Ordinary Signalman Derek Arthur Greene
Ordinary Signalman Wilfred Charles Halls
Ordinary Signalman Bramwell Gordon Hollis
Ordinary Signalman Cornelius Kelly
Ordinary Signalman Sylvius Laurence Kempton



Panel 52, Column 2
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Signalman Walter Moody
Ordinary Signalman Cyril Leslie Dennis Porter
Ordinary Signalman Henry Francis Daniel Richardson
Ordinary Signalman Frank Albert Tuxworth
Ordinary Signalman George Tavendale Walker
Ordinary Signalman Antony Adrian Waterlow



Panel 52, Column 2
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Signal Boy Phillip John Dawson
Signal Boy Herbert Green
Signal Boy John McCormac
Signal Boy Peter Ernest Alfred Reddall



Panel 52, Column 2
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist John Gerald McNulty
Petty Officer Telegraphist Kenneth Aldred Baker
Petty Officer Telegraphist Frederick Norman Farnish
Petty Officer Telegraphist James Daniel Gardner
Petty Officer Telegraphist Albert Allan Kean



Panel 52, Column 2
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Telegraphist James Souter Ritchie
Petty Officer Telegraphist Leonard Ryder
Petty Officer Telegraphist Ralph William Trotter
Petty Officer Telegraphist Raymond Harry Utteridge
Petty Officer Telegraphist Edward Harry White
Petty Officer Telegraphist Charles Ernest Wright
Leading Telegraphist Frederick George Davey



Panel 52, Column 3
Image 1 of 5

No Hood casualties on this image:





Panel 52, Column 3
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Telegraphist Arthur Thomas Bridge
Telegraphist Donald Arthur Brookes
Telegraphist Frank Alfred Erridge



Panel 52, Column 3
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Telegraphist Walter George Malin
Telegraphist George McCart
Telegraphist John Mullen



Panel 52, Column 3
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Telegraphist Charles Arthur Taylor
Telegraphist Gordon Vincent Terry
Telegraphist Jack Charles Till



Panel 52, Column 3
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Telegraphist Gerald Alwyn Aldred
Ordinary Telegraphist Thomas Ronald Bowyer
Ordinary Telegraphist Albert Arthur Brandon
Ordinary Telegraphist Neville William Harris Garry
Ordinary Telegraphist Edward James Hannaway
Ordinary Telegraphist Alfred Kirk
Ordinary Telegraphist Stanley George Matthews



Panel 53

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Ordinary Telegraphist Frederick James Robarts
Ordinary Telegraphist Ronald William Swain
Ordinary Telegraphist James Sylvester
Ordinary Telegraphist William Charles Taylor
Ordinary Telegraphist Roy Reginald Upton
Ordinary Telegraphist Joseph Ward
Boy Telegraphist Eric George Keens
Boy Telegraphist William Robert McRae
Boy Telegraphist Ralph Frederick Windeatt
Coder Christopher William Hurst
Ordinary Coder Kenneth Abbott
Ordinary Coder Kenneth Raymond John Clothier
Ordinary Coder George Walker Cooper
Ordinary Coder Leslie Lewis Cox
Ordinary Coder John Colston Fry
Ordinary Coder Geoffrey Hughes Hartmann
Ordinary Coder James Langley
Ordinary Coder Hugh Whitelaw Philip Maclean
Ordinary Coder Norman Frederick Henry Wigzell
Chief Engine Room Artificer John Anderson
Chief Engine Room Artificer Reginald Frank Edmiston
Chief Engine Room Artificer Arthur Thomas McGuire
Chief Engine Room Artificer Herbert William Powley
Chief Engine Room Artificer Edwin James Savage
Chief Engine Room Artificer George Victor Shepherd
Chief Engine Room Artificer John Snell
Chief Engine Room Artificer Robert William West

Column 2

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Bernard Jonathan Boone
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class William Arthur Chivers
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Peter Victor Cleton
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Corlett
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frederick George Forster
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur Galloway
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Harmer
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Joseph Sydney Hellens
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Bertie Hemmings
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class John Norman Higgott
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Robert Hobbs
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Norman Kay
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Alexander Kerr
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Knight
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Harry Victor Leason
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Denis William Albert Luxton
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John McCullagh
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Henry Joseph Mepham
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Thomas Archie Morten
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Ronald Pacy
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Harry Rudge Pearce
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Dennis Arthur Raw
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Thomas Bulstrode Ritchie
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Thomas Samuel Reveler
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur William Saunders
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur Edward Short
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Sims

Column 3

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Leslie Alan Wigfall
Chief Mechanician Charles Wauchope Bostock
Chief Mechanician Charles Arthur Harris
Chief Mechanician Harold Homer
Mechanician 2nd Class Arthur Ernest James Buck
Mechanician 2nd Class Frederick George Denis Cooper
Mechanician 1st Class Caleb Arthur William Dudman
Mechanician 1st Class Harold George Leach
Mechanician 2nd Class Ernest George Roberts
Mechanician 2nd Class Arthur Spencer
Chief Stoker Walden John Biggenden
Chief Stoker Charles John Bishop
Chief Stoker James Enoch Cook
Chief Stoker Rodney Alfred Foley
Chief Stoker Tom Hanwell
Chief Stoker Frederick James Hobbs
Chief Stoker Richard John Honeybun
Chief Stoker Albert Edward Laws
Chief Stoker William Leishman
Chief Stoker William Robert Sherval
Chief Stoker John Sprakes
Chief Stoker Sydney Standerton Stoyles
Chief Stoker Josiah Tarn Walton
Chief Stoker Harry Watson, B.E.M.
Stoker Petty Officer William Alfred Arnold
Stoker Petty Officer Albert Frederick George Assirati
Stoker Petty Officer Robert Atkinson
Stoker Petty Officer Thomas George Barnes
Stoker Petty Officer John Ernest Binnie



Panel 53, Column 1
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Telegraphist Frederick James Robarts
Ordinary Telegraphist Ronald William Swain
Ordinary Telegraphist James Sylvester
Ordinary Telegraphist William Charles Taylor
Ordinary Telegraphist Roy Reginald Upton
Ordinary Telegraphist Joseph Ward
Boy Telegraphist Eric George Keens
Boy Telegraphist William Robert McRae
Boy Telegraphist Ralph Frederick Windeatt



Panel 53, Column 1
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Coder Christopher William Hurst



Panel 53, Column 1
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Coder Kenneth Abbott
Ordinary Coder Kenneth Raymond John Clothier
Ordinary Coder George Walker Cooper
Ordinary Coder Leslie Lewis Cox
Ordinary Coder John Colston Fry
Ordinary Coder Geoffrey Hughes Hartmann
Ordinary Coder James Langley
Ordinary Coder Hugh Whitelaw Philip Maclean
Ordinary Coder Norman Frederick Henry Wigzell



Panel 53, Column 1
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Engine Room Artificer John Anderson
Chief Engine Room Artificer Reginald Frank Edmiston
Chief Engine Room Artificer Arthur Thomas McGuire
Chief Engine Room Artificer Herbert William Powley
Chief Engine Room Artificer Edwin James Savage
Chief Engine Room Artificer George Victor Shepherd
Chief Engine Room Artificer John Snell
Chief Engine Room Artificer Robert William West



Panel 53, Column 2
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Bernard Jonathan Boone
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class William Arthur Chivers
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Peter Victor Cleton
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Corlett



Panel 53, Column 2
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frederick George Forster
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur Galloway



Panel 53, Column 2
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Harmer
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Joseph Sydney Hellens
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Bertie Hemmings
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class John Norman Higgott
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Robert Hobbs



Panel 53, Column 2
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Norman Kay
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Alexander Kerr
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John Knight
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Harry Victor Leason
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Denis William Albert Luxton
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John McCullagh



Panel 53, Column 2
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Henry Joseph Mepham
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Thomas Archie Morten
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Ronald Pacy
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Harry Rudge Pearce
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Dennis Arthur Raw
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Thomas Samuel Reveler
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Thomas Bulstrode Ritchie
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur William Saunders
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur Edward Short
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Sims



Panel 53, Column 3
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Leslie Alan Wigfall
Chief Mechanician Charles Wauchope Bostock
Chief Mechanician Charles Arthur Harris
Chief Mechanician Harold Homer



Panel 53, Column 3
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Mechanician 2nd Class Arthur Ernest James Buck
Mechanician 2nd Class Frederick George Denis Cooper
Mechanician 1st Class Caleb Arthur William Dudman
Mechanician 1st Class Harold George Leach
Mechanician 2nd Class Ernest George Roberts
Mechanician 2nd Class Arthur Spencer



Panel 53, Column 3
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Stoker Walden John Biggenden
Chief Stoker Charles John Bishop
Chief Stoker James Enoch Cook



Panel 53, Column 3
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Stoker Rodney Alfred Foley
Chief Stoker Tom Hanwell
Chief Stoker Frederick James Hobbs
Chief Stoker Richard John Honeybun
Chief Stoker Albert Edward Laws
Chief Stoker William Leishman



Panel 53, Column 3
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Stoker William Robert Sherval
Chief Stoker John Sprakes
Chief Stoker Sydney Standerton Stoyles
Chief Stoker Josiah Tarn Walton
Chief Stoker Harry Watson, B.E.M.
Stoker Petty Officer William Alfred Arnold
Stoker Petty Officer Albert Frederick George Assirati
Stoker Petty Officer Robert Atkinson
Stoker Petty Officer Thomas George Barnes
Stoker Petty Officer John Ernest Binnie



Panel 54

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Stoker Petty Officer Robert Knox Brown
Stoker Petty Officer Herbert Thomas John Buck
Stoker Petty Officer Joshua Cantrill
Stoker Petty Officer John George Elliott
Stoker Petty Officer Richard Charles Emery
Stoker Petty Officer Peter Fletcher
Stoker Petty Officer Robert Glenn
Stoker Petty Officer William St. Clair Johnson
Stoker Petty Officer James William Jones
Stoker Petty Officer Robert Kelly
Stoker Petty Officer Michael Edward Lewis
Stoker Petty Officer Herbert Harold Lock
Stoker Petty Officer Harry Pickering
Stoker Petty Officer Marcus Richard Prescott
Stoker Petty Officer Edward Pulling
Stoker Petty Officer Robert Baden Powell Sidley
Stoker Petty Officer George Slowther
Stoker Petty Officer Frederick Harry Stanley Smith
Stoker Petty Officer Arthur Steven
Stoker Petty Officer Albert Sullivan
Stoker Petty Officer Arthur George Varndell
Stoker Petty Officer John Watkins
Stoker Petty Officer Arthur Charles Wellman
Stoker Petty Officer John William Whiteman

Column 2

Leading Stoker Victor Henry Adams
Leading Stoker Arthur Frederick John Allen
Leading Stoker John Cyril Armstrong
Leading Stoker George Edward Baker
Leading Stoker William Ball
Leading Stoker Harold George Blake
Leading Stoker Alfred James Cockhead
Leading Stoker William Alfred Compton
Leading Stoker George Liddle Crow
Leading Stoker Laurence Crumpton
Leading Stoker Cyril Richard De Ste Croix
Leading Stoker Albert Dixon
Leading Stoker Raymond Kut James Eaton
Leading Stoker Charles Foot
Leading Stoker Victor Robert Francis
Leading Stoker Victor George Garman
Leading Stoker William John Green
Leading Stoker Albert Edward Haynes
Leading Stoker George Holmes
Leading Stoker Horace Hoole
Leading Stoker Ernest John Hope
Leading Stoker Hugh Hughes
Leading Stoker Leonard Arthur James
Leading Stoker David John Jones
Leading Stoker George Frederick Keal
Leading Stoker Bertram Harold L Enfant
Leading Stoker Herbert William Love
Leading Stoker Robert James Alfred Marsh
Leading Stoker Alexander McLean
Leading Stoker Joseph Nally
Leading Stoker Arthur Oldershaw
Leading Stoker John William Payne
Leading Stoker John Rance

Column 3

Leading Stoker Charles Saul
Leading Stoker Walter George Scammell
Leading Stoker James Scott
Leading Stoker Clifford Taylor
Leading Stoker George Edward Thorpe
Leading Stoker James William Wallace
Leading Stoker Henry James Wannerton
Leading Stoker Thomas Jeffreys Batt Waterson
Leading Stoker Harry Williamson
Leading Stoker Victor Marcus Winkfield
Stoker 1st Class Rodney George Akehurst
Stoker 1st Class James Edmond Allen
Stoker 1st Class James Edward Annis
Stoker 1st Class Kenneth Edward Gordon Baldwin
Stoker 1st Class Phillip Arthur Ball
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Frank Balsdon
Stoker 1st Class George Hamilton Banks
Stoker 1st Class Robert Betts
Stoker 1st Class Ronald Bower
Stoker 1st Class Walter Frederick Bowyer
Stoker 1st Class Gordon Bernard Brooks
Stoker 1st Class Jack Brooks
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Gerald Byrne
Stoker 1st Class Percy Henry Cavell



Panel 54, Column 1
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker Petty Officer Robert Knox Brown
Stoker Petty Officer Herbert Thomas John Buck
Stoker Petty Officer Joshua Cantrill
Stoker Petty Officer John George Elliott
Stoker Petty Officer Richard Charles Emery
Stoker Petty Officer Peter Fletcher



Panel 54, Column 1
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker Petty Officer Robert Glenn



Panel 54, Column 1
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker Petty Officer William St. Clair Johnson
Stoker Petty Officer James William Jones
Stoker Petty Officer Robert Kelly
Stoker Petty Officer Michael Edward Lewis
Stoker Petty Officer Herbert Harold Lock
Stoker Petty Officer Harry Pickering
Stoker Petty Officer Marcus Richard Prescott
Stoker Petty Officer Edward Pulling



Panel 54, Column 1
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker Petty Officer Robert Baden Powell Sidley
Stoker Petty Officer George Slowther
Stoker Petty Officer Frederick Harry Stanley Smith
Stoker Petty Officer Arthur Steven (Memorial showns Stevens)
Stoker Petty Officer Albert Sullivan
Stoker Petty Officer Arthur George Varndell
Stoker Petty Officer John Watkins
Stoker Petty Officer Arthur Charles Wellman
Stoker Petty Officer John William Whiteman



Panel 54, Column 2
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Stoker Victor Henry Adams
Leading Stoker Arthur Frederick John Allen
Leading Stoker John Cyril Armstrong
Leading Stoker George Edward Baker
Leading Stoker William Ball
Leading Stoker Harold George Blake
Leading Stoker Alfred James Cockhead
Leading Stoker William Alfred Compton
Leading Stoker George Liddle Crow
Leading Stoker Laurence Crumpton



Panel 54, Column 2
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Stoker Cyril Richard De Ste Croix
Leading Stoker Albert Dixon
Leading Stoker Raymond Kut James Eaton
Leading Stoker Charles Foot
Leading Stoker Victor Robert Francis
Leading Stoker Victor George Garman
Leading Stoker William John Green



Panel 54, Column 2
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Stoker Albert Edward Haynes
Leading Stoker George Holmes
Leading Stoker Horace Hoole
Leading Stoker Ernest John Hope
Leading Stoker Hugh Hughes
Leading Stoker Leonard Arthur James
Leading Stoker David John Jones
Leading Stoker George Frederick Keal
Leading Stoker Bertram Harold L Enfant
Leading Stoker Herbert William Love



Panel 54, Column 2
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Stoker Robert James Alfred Marsh
Leading Stoker Alexander McLean
Leading Stoker Joseph Nally
Leading Stoker Arthur Oldershaw
Leading Stoker John William Payne
Leading Stoker John Rance



Panel 54, Column 3
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Leading Stoker Charles Saul
Leading Stoker Walter George Scammell
Leading Stoker James Scott
Leading Stoker Clifford Taylor
Leading Stoker George Edward Thorpe
Leading Stoker James William Wallace
Leading Stoker Henry James Wannerton
Leading Stoker Thomas Jeffreys Batt Waterson
Leading Stoker Harry Williamson
Leading Stoker Victor Marcus Winkfield



Panel 54, Column 3
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Rodney George Akehurst
Stoker 1st Class James Edmond Allen
Stoker 1st Class James Edward Annis
Stoker 1st Class Kenneth Edward Gordon Baldwin
Stoker 1st Class Phillip Arthur Ball
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Frank Balsdon
Stoker 1st Class George Hamilton Banks



Panel 54, Column 3
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Robert Betts
Stoker 1st Class Ronald Bower
Stoker 1st Class Walter Frederick Bowyer
Stoker 1st Class Gordon Bernard Brooks
Stoker 1st Class Jack Brooks
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Gerald Byrne



Panel 54, Column 3
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Percy Henry Cavell



Panel 55

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Stoker 1st Class Cyril Austin Cox
Stoker 1st Class Aylmer Norman James Cranston
Stoker 1st Class Lawrence Crawley
Stoker 1st Class William Crellin
Stoker 1st Class George Currie
Stoker 1st Class Robert Currie
Stoker 1st Class Charles Gilchrist Daniels
Stoker 1st Class Percy James Davis
Stoker 1st Class Cyril Arthur James Dean
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Cadmus Dilly
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Dinsdale
Stoker 1st Class Henry Dodd
Stoker 1st Class Eric Charles Eldred
Stoker 1st Class Percy William Fairlie
Stoker 1st Class Ronald Ernest Faulkner
Stoker 1st Class Ronald Molyneux Gale
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward George Gilbert
Stoker 1st Class John William Goodbody
Stoker 1st Class Norman Victor Hall
Stoker 1st Class William Harding
Stoker 1st Class Robert William Harkess
Stoker 1st Class Owen William Henshaw
Stoker 1st Class William Higginson
Stoker 1st Class Albert Francis Hilton
Stoker 1st Class Ronald Hives

Column 2

Stoker 1st Class Reginald Sam Inkpen
Stoker 1st Class Norman Jeffs
Stoker 1st Class Ralph Johnson
Stoker 1st Class Gordon Henry Jones
Stoker 1st Class Hayden John Jones
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Kerridge
Stoker 1st Class James Arthur Patrick Knight
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Stephen Leggatt
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Robert Lever
Stoker 1st Class Alfred George Lewis
Stoker 1st Class Archibald Thompson Liddell
Stoker 1st Class Philip Lloyd
Stoker 1st Class Charles William Lovelock
Stoker 1st Class Thomas George Martin
Stoker 1st Class William McAteer
Stoker 1st Class Daniel McCaughey
Stoker 1st Class Alfred McGregor
Stoker 1st Class Geoffry John McIlwraith
Stoker 1st Class James Acquilla Kilgour Miller
Stoker 1st Class Ronald William Mills
Stoker 1st Class James Mulligan
Stoker 1st Class Frank Edward Murphy
Stoker 1st Class Kenneth Richard Nash
Stoker 1st Class William James Nugent
Stoker 1st Class Leslie Stanley David O'Leary
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Alfred Paddock
Stoker 1st Class Frank Palmer
Stoker 1st Class Albert Henry Parratt
Stoker 1st Class Stanley George Parton
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Samuel Pearce
Stoker 1st Class Robert Henry White Pringle
Stoker 1st Class William Francis Puttick
Stoker 1st Class Kenneth Radley
Stoker 1st Class Victor John Randall
Stoker 1st Class Roderick McGregor Raw
Stoker 1st Class Albert George Evans Rawlinson
Stoker 1st Class Vernon James Rees

Column 3

Stoker 1st Class Alfred William Richards
Stoker 1st Class Snowden Foggan Orange Richardson
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Presley Rigglesford
Stoker 1st Class George Percy Riley
Stoker 1st Class Reginald Thomas Rose
Stoker 1st Class George William Rowntree
Stoker 1st Class John George Saiger
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Scattergood
Stoker 1st Class Leslie Frank Shipp
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Alfred Simmons
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Smith
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Nelson Smith
Stoker 1st Class George David Spinner
Stoker 1st Class Edward James Strange
Stoker 1st Class Henry Charles Taylor
Stoker 1st Class William Charles Todd
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Turner
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Farr Turner
Stoker 1st Class John Turner
Stoker 1st Class Charles James Twigg
Stoker 1st Class Richard Edward Veal
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Walker
Stoker 1st Class William Foreman Waters
Stoker 1st Class Charles John Joseph Watt
Stoker 1st Class Albert Charles William Welch
Stoker 1st Class Horace William Wells
Stoker 1st Class Harry Robert Wilcockson
Stoker 1st Class James William Wilkinson
Stoker 1st Class Albert Thomas Willis
Stoker 1st Class Robert Maxwell Worboys



Panel 55, Column 1
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Cyril Austin Cox
Stoker 1st Class Aylmer Norman James Cranston
Stoker 1st Class Lawrence Crawley
Stoker 1st Class William Crellin
Stoker 1st Class George Currie
Stoker 1st Class Robert Currie
Stoker 1st Class Charles Gilchrist Daniels
Stoker 1st Class Percy James Davis
Stoker 1st Class Cyril Arthur James Dean



Panel 55, Column 1
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class John Henry Cadmus Dilly
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Dinsdale
Stoker 1st Class Henry Dodd
Stoker 1st Class Eric Charles Eldred



Panel 55, Column 1
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Percy William Fairlie
Stoker 1st Class Ronald Ernest Faulkner
Stoker 1st Class Ronald Molyneux Gale
Stoker 1st Class Charles Edward George Gilbert
Stoker 1st Class John William Goodbody



Panel 55, Column 1
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Norman Victor Hall
Stoker 1st Class William Harding
Stoker 1st Class Robert William Harkess
Stoker 1st Class Owen William Henshaw



Panel 55, Column 1
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class William Higginson
Stoker 1st Class Albert Francis Hilton
Stoker 1st Class Ronald Hives



Panel 55, Column 2
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Reginald Sam Inkpen
Stoker 1st Class Norman Jeffs
Stoker 1st Class Ralph Johnson
Stoker 1st Class Gordon Henry Jones
Stoker 1st Class Hayden John Jones



Panel 55, Column 2
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Herbert Kerridge
Stoker 1st Class James Arthur Patrick Knight
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Stephen Leggatt
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Robert Lever
Stoker 1st Class Alfred George Lewis
Stoker 1st Class Archibald Thompson Liddell
Stoker 1st Class Philip Lloyd
Stoker 1st Class Charles William Lovelock



Panel 55, Column 2
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Thomas George Martin
Stoker 1st Class William McAteer
Stoker 1st Class Daniel McCaughey
Stoker 1st Class Alfred McGregor
Stoker 1st Class Geoffry John McIlwraith
Stoker 1st Class James Acquilla Kilgour Miller
Stoker 1st Class Ronald William Mills



Panel 55, Column 2
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class James Mulligan
Stoker 1st Class Frank Edward Murphy
Stoker 1st Class Kenneth Richard Nash
Stoker 1st Class William James Nugent
Stoker 1st Class Leslie Stanley David O'Leary
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Alfred Paddock
Stoker 1st Class Frank Palmer
Stoker 1st Class Albert Henry Parratt
Stoker 1st Class Stanley George Parton



Panel 55, Column 2
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Arthur Samuel Pearce
Stoker 1st Class Robert Henry White Pringle
Stoker 1st Class William Francis Puttick
Stoker 1st Class Kenneth Radley
Stoker 1st Class Victor John Randall
Stoker 1st Class Roderick McGregor Raw
Stoker 1st Class Albert George Evans Rawlinson



Panel 55, Column 3
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Vernon James Rees
Stoker 1st Class Alfred William Richards
Stoker 1st Class Snowden Foggan Orange Richardson
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Presley Rigglesford
Stoker 1st Class George Percy Riley
Stoker 1st Class Reginald Thomas Rose
Stoker 1st Class George William Rowntree
Stoker 1st Class John George Saiger
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Scattergood



Panel 55, Column 3
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Leslie Frank Shipp
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Alfred Simmons
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Smith
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Nelson Smith



Panel 55, Column 3
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class George David Spinner
Stoker 1st Class Edward James Strange
Stoker 1st Class Henry Charles Taylor
Stoker 1st Class William Charles Todd
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Turner
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Farr Turner
Stoker 1st Class John Turner
Stoker 1st Class Charles James Twigg



Panel 55, Column 3
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Richard Edward Veal
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Walker
Stoker 1st Class William Foreman Waters
Stoker 1st Class Charles John Joseph Watt



Panel 55, Column 3
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 1st Class Albert Charles William Welch
Stoker 1st Class Horace William Wells
Stoker 1st Class Harry Robert Wilcockson
Stoker 1st Class James William Wilkinson
Stoker 1st Class Albert Thomas Willis
Stoker 1st Class Robert Maxwell Worboys



Panel 56

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Altham
Stoker 2nd Class John Henry Badcock
Stoker 2nd Class Ivor George Barnett
Stoker 2nd Class George Herbert Booth
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Frank Bradshaw
Stoker 2nd Class Ernest Brown
Stoker 2nd Class Roy Verdun Cabrin
Stoker 2nd Class John Carr
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Frederick Clitherow
Stoker 2nd Class Cornelius Conroy
Stoker 2nd Class Lewis Alfred Cotton
Stoker 2nd Class Francis Bertram Coulthurst
Stoker 2nd Class Benjamin Denault
Stoker 2nd Class Francis Doolan
Stoker 2nd Class John Duffield
Stoker 2nd Class Richard James Dyas
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph William Earl
Stoker 2nd Class Robert Edwards
Stoker 2nd Class Bertie Douglas Messines Eldridge
Stoker 2nd Class Robert William Escott
Stoker 2nd Class David Morgan Evans
Stoker 2nd Class John Talbot Flynn
Stoker 2nd Class James Gibson
Stoker 2nd Class John Arthur Giffen
Stoker 2nd Class James Duncan Hannay
Stoker 2nd Class Norman Hartley
Stoker 2nd Class Eric Owen Harvey
Stoker 2nd Class Leonard Albert Hickman
Stoker 2nd Class Cyril Arthur Hoare
Stoker 2nd Class Francis Hobson Holland
Stoker 2nd Class Reginald Edmond Howe
Stoker 2nd Class George Hunt
Stoker 2nd Class Eric Jaggers
Stoker 2nd Class Robert John Keenan
Stoker 2nd Class John David Knox
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Joseph Ladd
Stoker 2nd Class Andrew Laking

Column 2

Stoker 2nd Class Robert Jarvie Livingstone
Stoker 2nd Class Albert George Matthews
Stoker 2nd Class John William Frederick McAllen
Stoker 2nd Class Frank Mellalieu
Stoker 2nd Class John Melville
Stoker 2nd Class Raymond Ewart Mills
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Alfred Percy Moore
Stoker 2nd Class Ronald Frank Morrell
Stoker 2nd Class Stanley Ernest Mortimer
Stoker 2nd Class William Nelson
Stoker 2nd Class Douglas Haig Nicholls
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Francis Norris
Stoker 2nd Class Dennis Patrick O'Reilly
Stoker 2nd Class Victor Edward Frank Page
Stoker 2nd Class William Peacock
Stoker 2nd Class William Russell Pennycook
Stoker 2nd Class Stanley Edwin Percival Percival
Stoker 2nd Class Norman Phillips
Stoker 2nd Class Leonard Victor Rant
Stoker 2nd Class John Alfred Reynolds
Stoker 2nd Class Herbert Frederick Rice
Stoker 2nd Class William John Rose
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Edward John Sargeaunt
Stoker 2nd Class James Godfrey Saunders
Stoker 2nd Class William Peter Scott
Stoker 2nd Class Reuben Senior
Stoker 2nd Class Albert James Sharpe
Stoker 2nd Class Jack Charles Reginald Silk
Stoker 2nd Class Frank Donald Sullivan
Stoker 2nd Class James Taylor
Stoker 2nd Class William James Townley
Stoker 2nd Class Clifton West Trollope
Stoker 2nd Class John Underwood
Stoker 2nd Class William John Waller
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Wells
Stoker 2nd Class James Kitchener Wiggett
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Worrall
Stoker 2nd Class Douglas Haige William Wrighting
Shipwright 3rd Class George William Broom
Shipwright 4th Class John Edward Lloyd Cowie
Shipwright 4th Class George William Fair
Shipwright 1st Class Ernest Harold Hawkins

Column 3

Shipwright 2nd Class Cyril Frederick Lane
Chief Shipwright John William Maitland
Shipwright 4th Class George Percy Murrell
Shipwright 4th Class Maurice Arthur Myram
Shipwright 4th Class Alfred Charles John Price
Shipwright 4th Class William Leonard Ramsbotham
Shipwright 3rd Class William Edward Charles Till
Joiner 4th Class Geoffrey Vivian Beardsley
Joiner 4th Class Harold Bramhall
Joiner 1st Class Frank Holdaway
Joiner 4th Class Stanley Reginald Knight
Joiner 2nd Class Harold Edgar Markey
Joiner 4th Class Harry Monument
Blacksmith 4th Class Vernon Cook
Blacksmith 3rd Class Leslie Fisher
Blacksmith 1st Class Henry Frederick Phelps
Plumber 3rd Class Robert Hanna
Plumber 1st Class Henry Frederick Huntley
Plumber 3rd Class Hector Robert Rae
Painter 3rd Class Leslie William Richard Hutchings
Painter 3rd Class Frederick William Ward
Painter 3rd Class Horace Arthur Williams
Chief Ordnance Artificer Isaac Gordon Gibbon
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Roy Beveridge
Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class Herbert George Adrian Bird
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Ronald Maurice French
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Frank Robert Harris
Ordnance Artificer 1st Class William Neville Hunt
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class John Kelly
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Edwin Albert Rudd
Ordnance Artificer 5th Class William Bernard Shuck
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Raymond Leonard Skett
Ordnance Artificer 5th Class Noel Stevenson
Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class Ernest James Swinson



Panel 56, Column 1
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Altham
Stoker 2nd Class John Henry Badcock
Stoker 2nd Class Ivor George Barnett
Stoker 2nd Class George Herbert Booth
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Frank Bradshaw
Stoker 2nd Class Ernest Brown



Panel 56, Column 1
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 2nd Class Roy Verdun Cabrin
Stoker 2nd Class John Carr
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Frederick Clitherow
Stoker 2nd Class Cornelius Conroy
Stoker 2nd Class Lewis Alfred Cotton
Stoker 2nd Class Francis Bertram Coulthurst
Stoker 2nd Class Benjamin Denault
Stoker 2nd Class Francis Doolan



Panel 56, Column 1
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 2nd Class John Duffield
Stoker 2nd Class Richard James Dyas
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph William Earl
Stoker 2nd Class Robert Edwards
Stoker 2nd Class Bertie Douglas Messines Eldridge
Stoker 2nd Class Robert William Escott
Stoker 2nd Class David Morgan Evans
Stoker 2nd Class John Talbot Flynn



Panel 56, Column 1
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 2nd Class James Gibson
Stoker 2nd Class John Arthur Giffen
Stoker 2nd Class James Duncan Hannay
Stoker 2nd Class Norman Hartley
Stoker 2nd Class Eric Owen Harvey



Panel 56, Column 1
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 2nd Class Leonard Albert Hickman
Stoker 2nd Class Cyril Arthur Hoare
Stoker 2nd Class Francis Hobson Holland
Stoker 2nd Class Reginald Edmond Howe
Stoker 2nd Class George Hunt
Stoker 2nd Class Eric Jaggers
Stoker 2nd Class Robert John Keenan
Stoker 2nd Class John David Knox
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Joseph Ladd
Stoker 2nd Class Andrew Laking



Panel 56, Column 2
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 2nd Class Robert Jarvie Livingstone
Stoker 2nd Class Albert George Matthews
Stoker 2nd Class John William Frederick McAllen
Stoker 2nd Class Frank Mellalieu
Stoker 2nd Class John Melville
Stoker 2nd Class Raymond Ewart Mills



Panel 56, Column 2
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 2nd Class Edward Alfred Percy Moore
Stoker 2nd Class Ronald Frank Morrell
Stoker 2nd Class Stanley Ernest Mortimer
Stoker 2nd Class William Nelson
Stoker 2nd Class Douglas Haig Nicholls
Stoker 2nd Class Thomas Francis Norris
Stoker 2nd Class Dennis Patrick O'Reilly
Stoker 2nd Class Victor Edward Frank Page
Stoker 2nd Class William Peacock
Stoker 2nd Class William Russell Pennycook
Stoker 2nd Class Stanley Edwin Percival Percival
Stoker 2nd Class Norman Phillips



Panel 56, Column 2
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 2nd Class Leonard Victor Rant
Stoker 2nd Class John Alfred Reynolds
Stoker 2nd Class Herbert Frederick Rice
Stoker 2nd Class William John Rose
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Edward John Sargeaunt
Stoker 2nd Class James Godfrey Saunders
Stoker 2nd Class William Peter Scott
Stoker 2nd Class Reuben Senior
Stoker 2nd Class Albert James Sharpe
Stoker 2nd Class Jack Charles Reginald Silk



Panel 56, Column 2
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Stoker 2nd Class Frank Donald Sullivan
Stoker 2nd Class James Taylor (J107094)
Stoker 2nd Class William James Townley
Stoker 2nd Class Clifton West Trollope
Stoker 2nd Class John Underwood
Stoker 2nd Class William John Waller
Stoker 2nd Class Henry Wells
Stoker 2nd Class James Kitchener Wiggett
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Worrall
Stoker 2nd Class Douglas Haige William Wrighting



Panel 56, Column 2
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Shipwright 3rd Class George William Broom
Shipwright 4th Class John Edward Lloyd Cowie
Shipwright 4th Class George William Fair
Shipwright 1st Class Ernest Harold Hawkins



Panel 56, Column 3
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Shipwright 2nd Class Cyril Frederick Lane
Chief Shipwright John William Maitland
Shipwright 4th Class George Percy Murrell
Shipwright 4th Class Maurice Arthur Myram
Shipwright 4th Class Alfred Charles John Price
Shipwright 4th Class William Leonard Ramsbotham
Shipwright 3rd Class William Edward Charles Till



Panel 56, Column 3
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Joiner 4th Class Geoffrey Vivian Beardsley
Joiner 4th Class Harold Bramhall
Joiner 1st Class Frank Holdaway
Joiner 4th Class Stanley Reginald Knight
Joiner 2nd Class Harold Edgar Markey
Joiner 4th Class Harry Monument
Blacksmith 4th Class Vernon Cook
Blacksmith 3rd Class Leslie Fisher
Blacksmith 1st Class Henry Frederick Phelps



Panel 56, Column 3
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Plumber 3rd Class Robert Hanna
Plumber 1st Class Henry Frederick Huntley
Plumber 3rd Class Hector Robert Rae
Painter 3rd Class Leslie William Richard Hutchings
Painter 3rd Class Frederick William Ward
Painter 3rd Class Horace Arthur Williams
Chief Ordnance Artificer Isaac Gordon Gibbon
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Roy Beveridge



Panel 56, Column 3
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class Herbert George Adrian Bird
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Ronald Maurice French
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Frank Robert Harris
Ordnance Artificer 1st Class William Neville Hunt
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class John Kelly
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Edwin Albert Rudd
Ordnance Artificer 5th Class William Bernard Shuck
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class Raymond Leonard Skett
Ordnance Artificer 5th Class Noel Stevenson
Chief Electrical Artificer William Samuel Wadham Day



Panel 57

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Chief Electrical Artificer Harold Jesse
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class Cyril Stanley Victor Belcher
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Andre Blondel
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Leslie Herbert Clarke
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Frank Mitchell
Electrical Artificer 5th Class Sidney Murray
Electrical Artificer 1st Class John Frederick Fabian Pearse
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class Albert Emmett St Clair-Tracy
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Marius Tamarelle
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Lloyd Williams
Wireman Reginald Stanley Bates
Wireman Ronald William Bridges
Wireman Harry Bristow
Wireman Dennis Charles Broadhurst
Wireman Stanley William Clarke
Wireman Stanley Clayton
Wireman John Frederick Cox
Wireman Leonard Eaves
Wireman Charles Floyd
Wireman George McFarlane Duncan Forrest
Wireman Stanley Donaldson Gibb
Wireman Frederick Ernest Grundy
Wireman Arthur William Hawthorne
Wireman Arthur Hulme
Wireman Harold John Munday
Wireman Robert R Pinkerton
Wireman Stephen John Smith-Withers
Wireman (L) Reginald Charles Symes
Wireman David Taylor
Wireman Arthur White
Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Ernest Francis Thomas Benwell

Column 2

Sick Berth Petty Officer George William Stannard
Leading Sick Berth Attendant Frank William Bosley
Sick Berth Attendant William Barkis Dakers
Sick Berth Attendant William Wright Heys
Sick Berth Attendant Aubrey Roy Passey
Sick Berth Attendant Alexander Edward Sim
Chief Petty Officer Writer John James Forrester
Chief Petty Officer Writer Archibald Henry Surrey
Leading Writer Stanley Frederick Johnson
Leading Writer Arthur James Strong
Leading Writer James Frank Swain
Writer Anthony Ray Edmonds
Writer Ernest William Forrest
Writer Frank Snowden Potts
Writer Merlin Francis Ridge
Writer Curzon Sowerby
Writer Roland Morgan Williams
Writer Edward John Essex Woelfell
Chief Petty Officer Supply Keith Charles Passells
Chief Petty Officer Supply Geoffrey Charles Pope
Supply Petty Officer James Francis Lynch
Supply Petty Officer William Henry Shiers
Supply Assistant Daniel Arthur Basil Carey
Leading Supply Assistant Charles Thomas Derrick
Leading Supply Assistant Ronald John Pearce
Supply Assistant Donald Graham
Supply Assistant Alec Blenner-Hassett Haden-Morris
Supply Assistant Ronald Cecil Hurle
Supply Assistant Henry George Lifford

Column 3

Supply Assistant Eric Marsh
Supply Assistant Edward Richard Neal
Supply Assistant Albert Victor Nuding
Supply Assistant John Henry Smith
Supply Assistant Peter William Charles Smith
Supply Assistant Stanley Walter Frederick Wright
Chief Petty Officer Cook Percy Arthur Cabell
Chief Petty Officer Cook Herbert Goodwin Vickers
Petty Officer Cook (S) George Borsberry
Petty Officer Cook John Benjamin Edgar Burkitt
Petty Officer Cook Percival Thomas Robinson
Petty Officer Cook (S) Alfred Phillip West
Petty Officer Cook (S) Charles Harcourt Wingfield
Leading Cook (S) Sidney Thomas Banks
Leading Cook (S) Alex Cruickshank Barclay
Leading Cook (S) Lawrence Horsman
Leading Cook Frederick Johnson
Leading Cook (S) Kenneth Frederick Alfred Jordan
Leading Cook (S) George Bramato Brown Shearer
Leading Cook Stanley Cyril Smith
Cook Robert Gordon Abrams
Cook (S) Herbert Henry Goodenough
Cook (S) Henry Frank Michael Hardy
Cook Thomas William Nicholson
Cook (S) Alfred James Perrin
Assistant Cook (S) John Frederick Walsh
Assistant Cook (S) Douglas Thornhill Walters
Chief Petty Officer Cook (O) John William Hawthorne
Chief Petty Officer Cook (O) Rodney John Naylor
Petty Officer Cook (O) William Henry Perry
Leading Cook (O) Edward Reuben Harvey
Leading Cook (O) Harry Leonard Shute



Panel 57, Column 1
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Electrical Artificer Harold Jesse
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class Cyril Stanley Victor Belcher
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Andre Blondel (served as John Aston)
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Leslie Herbert Clarke



Panel 57, Column 1
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Electrical Artificer 4th Class Frank Mitchell
Electrical Artificer 5th Class Sidney Murray
Electrical Artificer 1st Class John Frederick Fabian Pearse
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class Albert Emmett St Clair-Tracy
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Marius Tamarelle (Served as Michael Taylor)
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Lloyd Williams



Panel 57, Column 1
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Wireman Reginald Stanley Bates
Wireman Ronald William Bridges
Wireman Harry Bristow
Wireman Dennis Charles Broadhurst
Wireman Stanley William Clarke
Wireman Stanley Clayton
Wireman John Frederick Cox
Wireman Leonard Eaves
Wireman Charles Floyd
Wireman George McFarlane Duncan Forrest
Wireman Stanley Donaldson Gibb
Wireman Frederick Ernest Grundy
Wireman Arthur William Hawthorne
Wireman Arthur Hulme



Panel 57, Column 1
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Wireman Harold John Munday
Wireman Robert R Pinkerton
Wireman Stephen John Smith-Withers
Wireman (L) Reginald Charles Symes
Wireman David Taylor
Wireman Arthur White
Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Ernest Francis Thomas Benwell



Panel 57, Column 2
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Sick Berth Petty Officer George William Stannard
Leading Sick Berth Attendant Frank William Bosley
Sick Berth Attendant William Barkis Dakers
Sick Berth Attendant William Wright Heys
Sick Berth Attendant Aubrey Roy Passey
Sick Berth Attendant Alexander Edward Sim



Panel 57, Column 2
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Petty Officer Writer John James Forrester
Chief Petty Officer Writer Archibald Henry Surrey
Leading Writer Stanley Frederick Johnson
Leading Writer Arthur James Strong
Leading Writer James Frank Swain
Writer Anthony Ray Edmonds
Writer Ernest William Forrest
Writer Frank Snowden Potts
Writer Merlin Francis Ridge
Writer Curzon Sowerby
Writer Roland Morgan Williams
Writer Edward John Essex Woelfell



Panel 57, Column 2
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Petty Officer Supply Keith Charles Passells
Chief Petty Officer Supply Geoffrey Charles Pope
Supply Petty Officer James Francis Lynch
Petty Officer Supply William Henry Shiers



Panel 57, Column 2
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Supply Assistant Daniel Arthur Basil Carey (possibly Supply Assistant)
Leading Supply Assistant Charles Thomas Derrick
Leading Supply Assistant Ronald John Pearce
Supply Assistant Donald Graham
Supply Assistant Alec Blenner-Hassett Haden-Morris
Supply Assistant Ronald Cecil Hurle
Supply Assistant Henry George Lifford



Panel 57, Column 3
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Supply Assistant Eric Marsh
Supply Assistant Edward Richard Neal
Supply Assistant Albert Victor Nuding
Supply Assistant John Henry Smith
Supply Assistant Peter William Charles Smith
Supply Assistant Stanley Walter Frederick Wright
Chief Petty Officer Cook Percy Arthur Cabell
Chief Petty Officer Cook Herbert Goodwin Vickers



Panel 57, Column 3
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Cook (S) George Borsberry
Petty Officer Cook John Benjamin Edgar Burckitt
Petty Officer Cook Percival Thomas Robinson
Petty Officer Cook (S) Alfred Phillip West
Petty Officer Cook (S) Charles Harcourt Wingfield
Leading Cook (S) Sidney Thomas Banks
Leading Cook (S) Alex Cruickshank Barclay
Leading Cook (S) Lawrence Horsman
Leading Cook Frederick Johnson
Leading Cook (S) Kenneth Frederick Alfred Jordan
Leading Cook (S) George Bramato Brown Shearer
Leading Cook Stanley Cyril Smith



Panel 57, Column 3
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Cook Robert Gordon Abrams
Cook (S) Herbert Henry Goodenough
Cook (S) Henry Frank Michael Hardy
Cook Thomas William Nicholson
Cook (S) Alfred James Perrin
Assistant Cook (S) John Frederick Walsh
Assistant Cook (S) Douglas Thornhill Walters



Panel 57, Column 3
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Chief Petty Officer Cook (O) John William Hawthorne
Chief Petty Officer Cook (O) Rodney John Naylor
Petty Officer Cook (O) William Henry Perry
Leading Cook (O) Edward Reuben Harvey
Leading Cook (O) Harry Leonard Shute



Panel 58

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Cook (O) Robert Claire Cross
Cook (O) Ronald McCann Olive
Cook (O) George Pearson
Cook (O) Rupert Thomas Swanborough
Assistant Cook (O) Robert Taggart
Chief Petty Officer Steward James Percy Peirce
Petty Officer Steward William Francis Lawrence Dade
Petty Officer Steward Victor Forrest
Petty Officer Steward Reginald George Henry Oborne
Leading Steward William Leslie Brierley
Leading Steward Edward Charles Plimbley
Leading Steward Robert Edward Reeve
Steward George William Brown
Steward Robert Latimer Garroway
Steward Gordon Parker
Steward Aubrey John William Perry
Steward John Rhodes
Steward John Sebastian Sharp
Steward Alexander Gay Smith
Steward Robert Albert Edward Watt
Assistant Steward William Johnston
Assistant Steward Wilfred Lee
Assistant Steward Mark McEwan
Assistant Steward Reginald Keith Peel
Master at Arms Alfred John Chandler
Regulating Petty Officer Cecil Henry Crouch
Regulating Petty Officer Frederick William Jenkins Palmer
Regulating Petty Officer John Henry Smith

Column 2

Ordinary Seaman Andrew Leander Baker
Ordinary Seaman Arthur William Brewer
Ordinary Seaman George Brewer
Ordinary Seaman Albert Devereaux
Ordinary Seaman Valentine Druken
Ordinary Seaman Harold Edwin Ford
Ordinary Seaman Ralph Foster
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Gallant
Ordinary Seaman William Gallant
Ordinary Seaman Howard Wilson Galliott
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Gaudet
Ordinary Seaman George Philip Gillett
Ordinary Seaman John Robert Gillis
Ordinary Seaman Patrick Howlett
Ordinary Seaman John Joseph Quigley
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Snooks
Major Heaton Lumley
Able Seaman Frank Charles Chilcott
Lieutenant Horace Donald Davies
Lieutenant Desmond Stephen Richard Harris
Colour Sergeant John Maurice Gough
Sergeant Walter Clarence Ambridge
Sergeant Gerald Edward Coombes
Sergeant Edward George Haeger
Sergeant Ernest Sydney Huntington
Sergeant Reginald John Charles London
Sergeant William Ralph Martin
Sergeant Walter Edward McFadyen
Sergeant Reginald William Palmer
Sergeant Reginald Charles Whitehead
Corporal Keith Henry Adams
Corporal William Hills Brand
Corporal Henry Sidney Chamberlain
Corporal Albert Thomas Cuthbert
Corporal James Edward Gledhill
Corporal Francis Henry Frederick Hibbs

Column 3

Corporal Hector Leslie Reed
Corporal Albert Saunders
Corporal Philip Joseph Wells
Marine Frederick Abbott
Marine Wallace Andrew Ablett
Marine John Gordon Allen
Marine George Allott
Marine Frederick William Bailey
Marine William Henry Barringer
Marine Jack Basstone
Marine Leonard Arthur Bates
Marine Robert Alan Beard
Marine Ernest Bennett
Marine Alfred Arthur Bocutt
Marine Norman Boneham
Marine Clarence Victor Britton
Marine Terrence Lancelot Brooks
Marine Arthur Brown
Marine Henry William Bullock
Marine Herbert Ralph Cann
Marine Arthur James Capstick
Marine Robert Stanley Carpenter
Marine Robert John William Carter
Marine Leonard Arthur Clark
Marine Robert George Clark
Marine Thomas Edward Cogger
Marine George David Cole
Marine William George Cole
Marine Dennis James Coleman
Marine John Cooper
Marine Henry Roy Cresswell
Marine Herbert Albert Davis
Marine Frederick James Day
Marine Graham Greaves Dunnell
Marine Walter Charles Eastwood
Marine Melville Edwards
Marine Clifford Farrar



Panel 58, Column 1
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Cook (O) Robert Claire Cross
Cook (O) Ronald McCann Olive
Cook (O) George Pearson
Cook (O) Rupert Thomas Swanborough
Assistant Cook (O) Robert Taggart
Chief Petty Officer Steward James Percy Peirce



Panel 58, Column 1
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Petty Officer Steward William Francis Lawrence Dade
Petty Officer Steward Victor Forrest
Petty Officer Steward Reginald George Henry Oborne
Leading Steward William Leslie Brierley
Leading Steward Edward Charles Plimbley
Leading Steward Robert Edward Reeve



Panel 58, Column 1
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Steward George William Brown
Steward Robert Latimer Garroway
Steward Gordon Parker
Steward Aubrey John William Perry
Steward John Rhodes
Steward John Sebastian Sharp
Steward Alexander Gay Smith
Steward Robert Albert Edward Watt



Panel 58, Column 1
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Assistant Steward William Johnston
Assistant Steward Wilfred Lee
Assistant Steward Mark McEwan
Assistant Steward Reginald Keith Peel
Master at Arms Alfred John Chandler
Regulating Petty Officer Cecil Henry Crouch
Regulating Petty Officer Frederick William Jenkins Palmer
Regulating Petty Officer John Henry Smith



Panel 58, Column 2
Image 1 of 5

No Hood casualties on this image:





Panel 58, Column 2
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Andrew Leander Baker
Ordinary Seaman Arthur William Brewer
Ordinary Seaman George Brewer
Ordinary Seaman Albert Devereaux
Ordinary Seaman Valentine Druken
Ordinary Seaman Harold Edwin Ford
Ordinary Seaman Ralph Foster
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Gallant
Ordinary Seaman William Gallant
Ordinary Seaman Howard Wilson Galliott
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Gaudet
Ordinary Seaman George Philip Gillett
Ordinary Seaman John Robert Gillis
Ordinary Seaman Patrick Howlett
Ordinary Seaman John Joseph Quigley
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Snooks



Panel 58, Column 2
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Major Heaton Lumley
Able Seaman Frank Charles Chilcott
Lieutenant Horace Donald Davies
Lieutenant Desmond Stephen Richard Harris
Colour Sergeant John Maurice Gough



Panel 58, Column 2
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Sergeant Walter Clarence Ambridge
Sergeant Gerald Edward Coombes
Sergeant Edward George Haeger
Sergeant Ernest Sydney Huntington
Sergeant Reginald John Charles London
Sergeant William Ralph Martin
Sergeant Walter Edward McFadyen
Sergeant Reginald William Palmer
Sergeant Reginald Charles Whitehead



Panel 58, Column 2
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Corporal Keith Henry Adams
Corporal William Hills Brand
Corporal Henry Sidney Chamberlain
Corporal Albert Thomas Cuthbert
Corporal James Edward Gledhill
Corporal Francis Henry Frederick Hibbs



Panel 58, Column 3
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Corporal Hector Leslie Reed
Corporal Albert Saunders
Corporal Philip Joseph Wells
Musician Frederick Abbott
Marine Wallace Andrew Ablett
Marine John Gordon Allen
Marine George Allott



Panel 58, Column 3
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Frederick William Bailey
Marine William Henry Barringer
Marine Jack Basstone
Marine Leonard Arthur Bates
Marine Robert Alan Beard (Beard A on memorial)
Marine Ernest Bennett



Panel 58, Column 3
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Alfred Arthur Bocutt
Marine Norman Boneham
Marine Clarence Victor Britton
Marine Terrence Lancelot Brooks
Marine Arthur Brown
Marine Henry William Bullock



Panel 58, Column 3
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Herbert Ralph Cann
Marine Arthur James Capstick
Marine Robert Stanley Carpenter
Marine Robert John William Carter
Marine Leonard Arthur Clark
Marine Robert George Clark
Marine Thomas Edward Cogger
Marine George David Cole
Marine William George Cole
Marine Dennis James Coleman
Marine John Cooper



Panel 58, Column 3
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Henry Roy Cresswell
Marine Herbert Albert Davis
Marine Frederick James Day
Marine Graham Greaves Dunnell
Marine Walter Charles Eastwood
Marine Melville Edwards
Marine Clifford Farrar



Panel 59

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Marine Henry James Fenner
Marine George Fotheringham
Marine Thomas Gibson
Marine Joseph Gillan
Marine Harry Gomer
Marine Bernard Ernest Charles Good
Marine Benjamin Leonard Green
Marine John Gregory
Marine Charles Arthur Griffin
Marine Thomas Hall
Marine James Henry Harris
Marine William Henry Hatherill
Marine William Hendry
Marine Eric Douglas Hermon
Marine Eric John Reginald Hill
Marine Frederick John Hiscock
Marine Charles Holland
Marine Gordon Hows
Marine William Frederick Hughes
Marine William Humphreys
Marine John Albert Charles Hunns
Marine George Stanley Jackson
Marine Thomas John
Marine Arthur William Keith
Marine Albert Stephen Kersley
Marine Russell Gordon Kirk
Marine Henry Laycock
Marine Sidney George Layton
Marine John Sutherland Lidgey Levack
Marine Robert Henry Lock
Marine Richard Alfred Manser
Marine Percy Gordon Marsh
Marine Ernest George McQuaid
Marine Ronald Stanley Miles
Marine Montague Douglas Mills
Marine Albert Henry Morgan
Marine Ronald Morgan
Marine Frederick Charles Murray
Marine Robert Stanley Neale

Column 2

Marine Alexander Noble
Marine Walter John Orrell
Marine James Alexander Palmer
Marine Denzil Stuart Peace
Marine William George Perkins
Marine Leonard Perry
Marine Robert David Pierce
Marine Edwin Plant
Marine Reginald Joseph Poar
Marine Frederick Arthur Porter
Marine Albert Walter Charles Pratt
Marine Stanley Ronald Randall
Marine Samuel Joseph Rodley
Marine Henry Clifford Rosenthal
Marine Stanley Godwin Scarth Rowe
Marine Daniel Joseph Rowlands
Marine Arthur Frederick Rundle
Marine Frederick Eric Runnacles
Marine Edward Rowland Sadler
Marine Robert Charles Scott
Marine Gilbert William Sewell
Marine Maurice Henry Shadbolt
Marine Benjamin Thomas Smith
Marine George Alfred Snook
Marine Thomas Edward Southgate
Marine Ernest Sparkes
Marine John Henry Steptoe
Marine George Henry Phillip Stoddard
Marine Douglas Harry Stubbings
Marine Albert Edward Tapsell
Marine Lewis John Taylor
Marine Charles Telford
Marine Joseph Thorpe
Marine Leslie Bertram Toogood
Marine Albert Edward Viney
Marine Michael Herbert St. John Wallis
Marine Clifford Walton
Marine Donald Warren
Marine Robert Grieve Watson
Marine Arthur Wearn
Marine Henry Edward Weaver
Marine Sidney Charles Theobald Welch
Marine Harry White

Column 3

Marine Herbert Willis
Marine Jack Edward Wishart
Marine Jeffrey Alfred Frederick Wyatt
Marine Albert Younger
Boy Bugler Kenneth James Davies
Boy Bugler Percy Alfred Young
Bandmaster 1st Class Maurice Hector Edward Herod
Band Corporal Sydney George Worsfold
Musician Frank Percy Adams
Musician John Coulson
Musician Alfred Edwin John Crawte
Musician Nelson Lawrence Dear
Musician Archie Arnold John Discombe
Musician Lawrence Allen Emery
Musician Robert Horace Fowler
Musician Stedman Bishop Groves
Musician George Henry Long
Musician William Albert Pike



Panel 59, Column 1
Image 1 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Henry James Fenner
Marine George Fotheringham
Marine Thomas Gibson
Marine Joseph Gillan
Marine Harry Gomer
Marine Bernard Ernest Charles Good
Marine Benjamin Leonard Green
Marine John Gregory
Marine Charles Arthur Griffin



Panel 59, Column 1
Image 2 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Thomas Hall
Marine James Henry Harris
Marine William Henry Hatherill
Marine William Hendry
Marine Eric Douglas Hermon
Marine Eric John Reginald Hill
Marine Frederick John Hiscock
Marine Charles Holland
Marine Gordon Hows
Marine William Frederick Hughes
Marine William Humphreys
Marine John Albert Charles Hunns



Panel 59, Column 1
Image 3 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine George Stanley Jackson
Marine Thomas John
Marine Arthur William Keith
Marine Albert Stephen Kersley
Marine Russell Gordon Kirk



Panel 59, Column 1
Image 4 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Henry Laycock
Marine Sidney George Layton
Marine John Sutherland Lidgey Levack
Marine Robert Henry Lock



Panel 59, Column 1
Image 5 of 5

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Richard Alfred Manser
Marine Percy Gordon Marsh
Marine Ernest George McQuaid
Marine Ronald Stanley Miles
Marine Montague Douglas Mills
Marine Albert Henry Morgan
Marine Ronald Morgan
Marine Frederick Charles Murray
Marine Robert Stanley Neale



Panel 59, Column 2
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Alexander Noble
Marine Walter John Orrell
Marine James Alexander Palmer
Marine Denzil Stuart Peace
Marine William George Perkins
Marine Leonard Perry
Marine Robert David Pierce
Marine Edwin Plant
Marine Reginald Joseph Poar
Marine Frederick Arthur Porter
Marine Albert Walter Charles Pratt



Panel 59, Column 2
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Stanley Ronald Randall
Marine Samuel Joseph Rodley
Marine Henry Clifford Rosenthal
Marine Stanley Godwin Scarth Rowe
Marine Daniel Joseph Rowlands
Marine Arthur Frederick Rundle
Marine Frederick Eric Runnacles



Panel 59, Column 2
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Edward Rowland Sadler
Marine Robert Charles Scott
Marine Gilbert William Sewell
Marine Maurice Henry Shadbolt
Marine Benjamin Thomas Smith
Marine George Alfred Snook
Marine Thomas Edward Southgate
Marine Ernest Sparkes
Marine John Henry Steptoe
Marine George Henry Phillip Stoddard
Marine Douglas Harry Stubbings



Panel 59, Column 2
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Albert Edward Tapsell
Marine Lewis John Taylor
Marine Charles Telford
Marine Joseph Thorpe
Marine Leslie Bertram Toogood
Marine Albert Edward Viney
Marine Michael Herbert St. John Wallis
Marine Clifford Walton
Marine Donald Warren
Marine Robert Grieve Watson
Marine Arthur Wearn
Marine Henry Edward Weaver
Marine Sidney Charles Theobald Welch
Marine Harry White



Panel 59, Column 3
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Marine Herbert Willis
Marine Jack Edward Wishart
Marine Jeffrey Alfred Frederick Wyatt
Marine Albert Younger
Boy Bugler Kenneth James Davies
Boy Bugler Percy Alfred Young



Panel 59, Column 3
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Bandmaster 1st Class Maurice Hector Edward Herod
Band Corporal Sydney George Worsfold



Panel 59, Column 3
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Musician Frank Percy Adams
Musician John Coulson
Musician Alfred Edwin John Crawte
Musician Nelson Lawrence Dear
Musician Archie Arnold John Discombe
Musician Lawrence Allen Emery
Musician Robert Horace Fowler



Panel 59, Column 3
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Musician Stedman Bishop Groves
Musician George Henry Long
Musician William Albert Pike



Panel 60

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Musician Reginald James Porter
Musician David Lees Russell
Musician David Roy Tawney
Musician Reginald Lewis Taylor
Bandboy Alan Guest
Midshipman Nigel Norrington Adams
Midshipman Mark Hunter Parnell Freeman
Midshipman Roy Frederick Knight
Midshipman John Bruce McLaren

Column 2

Midshipman Basil Patrick Stevenson
Midshipman Kenneth Guy Warden
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Parker Kearney
Ordinary Seaman John Mackay
Ordinary Seaman Andrew Buchan Scott
Ordinary Seaman Alexander Watson
Lieutenant-Commander, RNVR Anthony Roger Townend Batley
Lieutenant Leslie Edgar Friend
Lieutenant Cedric Basil Newton Newey
Lieutenant Charles Frederick Bernard Stubbs
Sub-Lieutenant John Roderick Down
Sub-Lieutenant Tom Willetts

Column 3

Midshipman Philip James Buckett
Midshipman Hamilton King Davies
Midshipman Richard Anthony Hibbs
Midshipman Peter Ross Lapthorn
Midshipman Roderick Gwynne Williams
Sub-Lieutenant (E) John Hunter Cambridge
Electrical Lieutenant John Martindale Iago
Surgeon Lieutenant Christopher Henry Congreve Dent
Lieutenant-Commander (S), RNVR George Vernon Carlin
Paymaster Lieutenant John Rochester Graves
Paymaster Lieutenant Norris Henry Hoare
Able Seaman William Bell
Able Seaman Duncan Bowie
Able Seaman James Brown De Gernier
Able Seaman Malcolm McClymont Dowdles
Able Seaman David Adamson Finlayson



Panel 60, Column 1
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Musician Reginald James Porter
Musician David Lees Russell
Musician David Roy Tawney
Musician Reginald Lewis Taylor



Panel 60, Column 1
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Bandboy Alan Guest



Panel 60, Column 1
Image 3 of 4

No Hood casualties on this image:





Panel 60, Column 1
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:


Midshipman Nigel Norrington Adams
Midshipman Douglas Cyril Ford
Midshipman Mark Hunter Parnell Freeman
Midshipman Roy Frederick Knight
Midshipman John Bruce McLaren



Panel 60, Column 2
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Midshipman Basil Patrick Stevenson
Midshipman Kenneth Guy Warden



Panel 60, Column 2
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Ordinary Seaman Thomas Parker Kearney
Ordinary Seaman John Mackay
Ordinary Seaman Andrew Buchan Scott
Ordinary Seaman Alexander Watson



Panel 60, Column 2
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Lieutenant-Commander, RNVR Anthony Roger Townend Batley
Lieutenant Leslie Edgar Friend



Panel 60, Column 2
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Lieutenant Cedric Basil Newton Newey
Lieutenant Charles Frederick Bernard Stubbs
Sub-Lieutenant John Roderick Down
Sub-Lieutenant Tom Willetts



Panel 60, Column 3
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Midshipman Philip James Buckett
Midshipman Hamilton King Davies
Midshipman Richard Anthony Hibbs
Midshipman Peter Ross Lapthorn
Midshipman Roderick Gwynne Williams
Sub-Lieutenant (E) John Hunter Cambridge
Electrical Lieutenant John Martindale Iago



Panel 60, Column 3
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Surgeon Lieutenant Christopher Henry Congreve Dent
Lieutenant-Commander (S), RNVR George Vernon Carlin



Panel 60, Column 3
Image 3 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Paymaster Lieutenant John Rochester Graves
Paymaster Lieutenant Norris Henry Hoare
Able Seaman William Bell
Able Seaman Duncan Bowie



Panel 60, Column 3
Image 4 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman James Brown De Gernier
Able Seaman Malcolm McClymont Dowdles
Able Seaman David Adamson Finlayson



Panel 61

Hood casualties on this panel:

Column 1

Able Seaman George Kenneth Millard
Able Seaman Thomas Miller
Able Seaman Robert Watson
Signalman Maurice John Edwin Puttock

Column 2

Canteen Manager William Trevarthen
Canteen Assistant Alfred Kenneth Algate
Canteen Assistant Frank Reuben Ayling
Canteen Assistant Geoffrey Wallace Jordan
Canteen Assistant Cecil Reginald Edward Lansdowne
Canteen Assistant Jack Ovenden
Canteen Assistant Jack Ronald Titheridge



Panel 61, Column 1
Image 1 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Able Seaman George Kenneth Millard
Able Seaman Thomas Miller
Able Seaman Robert Watson



Panel 61, Column 1
Image 2 of 4

Hood casualties on this image:

Signalman Maurice John Edwin Puttock



Panel 61, Column 1
Image 3 of 4

No Hood casualties on this image





Panel 61, Column 1
Image 4 of 4

No Hood casualties on this image





Panel 61, Column 2
Image 1 of 2

Hood casualties on this image:

Canteen Manager William Trevarthen



Panel 61, Column 2
Image 2 of 2

Hood casualties on this image:

Canteen Assistant Alfred Kenneth Algate
Canteen Assistant Frank Reuben Ayling
Canteen Assistant Geoffrey Wallace Jordan
Canteen Assistant Cecil Reginald Edward Lansdowne
Canteen Assistant Jack Ovenden
Canteen Assistant Jack Ronald Titheridge



Hood casualties included in the memorial

Click on surname to visit their memorial page.

SurnameForenamesRank / Rate
FrederickAbbottMusician
KennethAbbottOrdinary Coder
Wallace AndrewAblettMarine
Robert GordonAbramsCook
Percival Charles HerbertActonAble Seaman
Frank PercyAdamsMusician
Keith HenryAdamsCorporal
Nigel NorringtonAdamsMidshipman
Victor EdwardAdamsOrdinary Seaman
Victor HenryAdamsLeading Stoker
Frederick JohnAinsworthAble Seaman
Rodney GeorgeAkehurstStoker 1st Class
Gerald AlwynAldredOrdinary Telegraphist
Alfred KennethAlgateCanteen Assistant
EricAlgerOrdinary Seaman
Harry CecilAllandPetty Officer
William SmedleyAllcockBoy 1st Class
Arthur Frederick JohnAllenLeading Stoker
Charles WilliamAllenLeading Seaman
Edward BeaumontAllenOrdinary Seaman
James EdmondAllenStoker 1st Class
John GordonAllenMarine
William Ernest SydneyAllenAble Seaman
GeorgeAllottMarine
FrederickAlmondAble Seaman
ArthurAlthamStoker 2nd Class
Walter ClarenceAmbridgeSergeant
JohnAmbroseAble Seaman
Thomas Charles FrederickAmeryAble Seaman
Arthur DavidAndersonAble Seaman
JohnAndersonChief Engine Room Artificer
Joseph MilliganAndersonOrdinary Seaman
Cecil VictorAndrewsOrdinary Seaman
James EdwardAnnisStoker 1st Class
RichardApplegarthLeading Signalman
John Arthur FrederickAppleyardOrdinary Seaman
Jack CharlesArdleyBoy 1st Class
JohnArkinstallLeading Seaman
John CyrilArmstrongLeading Stoker
NormanArmstrongAble Seaman
William AlfredArnoldStoker Petty Officer
Robert GeorgeAshleyAble Seaman
Albert Frederick GeorgeAssiratiStoker Petty Officer
John HenryAtkinsonAble Seaman
RobertAtkinsonStoker Petty Officer
Albert Gordon LeeAustinAble Seaman
Albert GeorgeAveryAble Seaman
Charles DugdaleAwdryLieutenant-Commander
Frank ReubenAylingCanteen Assistant
RonaldAylingAble Seaman
Henry DavidAyresOrdinary Signalman
John HenryBadcockStoker 2nd Class
FrankBaildonAble Seaman
Frederick WilliamBaileyMarine
Leonard Walter JamesBaileyOrdinary Signalman
Godfrey JuliusBainesLeading Seaman (Acting)
Andrew LeanderBakerOrdinary Seaman
George EdwardBakerLeading Stoker
Kenneth AldredBakerPetty Officer Telegraphist
Percy HerbertBalchAble Seaman
Kenneth Edward GordonBaldwinStoker 1st Class
Philip RogerBaldwinOrdinary Seaman
Charles Frederick DavidBallAble Seaman
Phillip ArthurBallStoker 1st Class
WilliamBallLeading Stoker
ArthurBallardBoy 1st Class
Ernest FrankBalsdonStoker 1st Class
Anthony Bernard JosephBamfordAble Seaman
Kenneth JamesBanfieldBoy 1st Class
George HamiltonBanksStoker 1st Class
Sidney ThomasBanksLeading Cook (S)
Alex CruickshankBarclayLeading Cook (S)
ThomasBarkerOrdinary Seaman
Thomas GeorgeBarnesStoker Petty Officer
Walter JohnBarnesAble Seaman
William LancelotBarnetCook (O)
Ivor GeorgeBarnettStoker 2nd Class
Walter RobertBarrieAble Seaman
William HenryBarringerMarine
Archibald Edward ThomasBartleySignal Boatswain
Kenneth Charles FrankBartonPetty Officer
HowardBashamOrdinary Seaman
Charles GeorgeBassettPetty Officer
JackBasstoneMarine
Arthur ReginaldBatchelorYeoman of Signals
Frederick GeorgeBatesLeading Seaman
Leonard ArthurBatesMarine
Reginald StanleyBatesWireman
Anthony Roger TownendBatleyLieutenant-Commander, RNVR
Herbert William LlewellynBattenOrdinary Seaman
CliffordBattersbyAble Seaman
John KennethBaxterPetty Officer
Herbert JohnBaylisOrdinary Signalman
Robert AlanBeardMarine
Geoffrey VivianBeardsleyJoiner 4th Class
Cyril Stanley VictorBelcherElectrical Artificer 3rd Class
Cyril KempBellOrdinary Signalman
Ronald Thomas LawBellOrdinary Signalman
WilliamBellAble Seaman
James RolandBelshamAble Seaman
Percy AlfredBembridgeOrdinary Seaman
ErnestBennettMarine
PercivalBennettBoy 1st Class
Donald GuilleBenoistAble Seaman
Ernest Francis ThomasBenwellSick Berth Chief Petty Officer
RobertBettsStoker 1st Class
RoyBeveridgeOrdnance Artificer 4th Class
Walden JohnBiggendenChief Stoker
John ErnestBinnieStoker Petty Officer
Herbert George AdrianBirdOrdnance Artificer 3rd Class
Charles JohnBishopChief Stoker
Edward James PurnellBishopPetty Officer
Leslie WilliamBisphamOrdinary Seaman
JohnBissAble Seaman
Harold GeorgeBlakeLeading Stoker
Kenneth Arthur FrederickBlannAble Seaman
Arthur BenjaminBleachAble Seaman
AndreBlondelElectrical Artificer 4th Class
Herbert WilliamBloodworthAble Seaman
LeonardBlowOrdinary Seaman
StanleyBoardmanPetty Officer
Alfred ArthurBocuttMarine
William LouisBonceyPetty Officer
Sidney WilfredBondAble Seaman
NormanBonehamMarine
JackBonifaceAble Seaman
Colin AbbottBonnerAble Seaman
Bernard JonathanBooneEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
George HerbertBoothStoker 2nd Class
Harold ThomasBorrerAble Seaman
GeorgeBorsberryPetty Officer Cook (S)
Frank WilliamBosleyLeading Sick Berth Attendant
Charles WauchopeBostockChief Mechanician
Reginald PercyBowerAble Seaman
RonaldBowerStoker 1st Class
Leo StuartBowersOrdinary Seaman
DuncanBowieAble Seaman
Thomas RonaldBowyerOrdinary Telegraphist
Walter FrederickBowyerStoker 1st Class
HaroldBradleyOrdinary Seaman
Kenneth JohnBradleyAble Seaman
Thomas FrankBradshawStoker 2nd Class
HaroldBramhallJoiner 4th Class
William HillsBrandCorporal
Albert ArthurBrandonOrdinary Telegraphist
Paul DennisBransdenAble Seaman
Benjamin ArthurBrettOrdinary Seaman
Arthur WilliamBrewerOrdinary Seaman
GeorgeBrewerOrdinary Seaman
Arthur ThomasBridgeTelegraphist
Ronald WilliamBridgesWireman
William LeslieBrierleyLeading Steward
HarryBristowWireman
Clarence VictorBrittonMarine
Dennis CharlesBroadhurstWireman
William NoelBroadleyLeading Seaman
Donald ArthurBrookesTelegraphist
Gordon BernardBrooksStoker 1st Class
JackBrooksStoker 1st Class
Terrence LancelotBrooksMarine
George WilliamBroomShipwright 3rd Class
ArthurBrownMarine
Eric FrancisBrownBoy 1st Class
ErnestBrownStoker 2nd Class
George WilliamBrownSteward
Henry JamesBrownAble Seaman
John LeonardBrownLeading Seaman
Robert KnoxBrownStoker Petty Officer
Robert Harold PercyBrowneLieutenant (S)
John George PlunketBrownriggLieutenant-Commander
Denis MichaelBryantMidshipman
Arthur Ernest JamesBuckMechanician 2nd Class
Herbert Thomas JohnBuckStoker Petty Officer
Philip JamesBuckettMidshipman
Percival HoraceBullLeading Seaman
Robert JohnBullAble Seaman
Edward HesseyBullockAble Seaman
Henry WilliamBullockMarine
William FrederickBullockAble Seaman
Kenneth FrankBulmanPetty Officer
John Benjamin EdgarBurckittPetty Officer Cook
HenryBurgess, B.E.M.Warrant Ordnance Officer
Gordon RoyBurnellOrdinary Seaman
William Frederick RichardBurninghamChief Petty Officer
Albert SidneyBurnsAble Seaman
Harry FrederickBusseyAble Seaman
Horace AlbertButlerAble Seaman
Alfred NormanButterworthAble Seaman
FrancisByrneBoy 1st Class
Thomas GeraldByrneStoker 1st Class
Percy ArthurCabellChief Petty Officer Cook
Roy VerdunCabrinStoker 2nd Class
William JohnCallonBoy 1st Class
John HunterCambridgeSub-Lieutenant (E)
Albert GeorgeCampbellLeading Seaman
Herbert RalphCannMarine
JoshuaCantrillStoker Petty Officer
William DennisCantyYeoman of Signals
Leslie AshtonCaponOrdinary Seaman
Arthur JamesCapstickMarine
Arthur ThomasCareyOrdinary Seaman
Daniel Arthur BasilCareySupply Assistant
George VernonCarlinLieutenant-Commander (S), RNVR
George Herbert KnightCarnChief Yeoman of Signals
Robert StanleyCarpenterMarine
JohnCarrStoker 2nd Class
Robert John WilliamCarterMarine
Thomas DesmondCartwrightCaptain
Percy HenryCavellStoker 1st Class
Henry SidneyChamberlainCorporal
Alfred JohnChandlerMaster at Arms
Albert EdwardChaplinBoy 1st Class
James AlfredChapmanCommissioned Gunner
Robert EdwinChappellAble Seaman
Albert WilliamCharkerAble Seaman
Robert AllenCharltonAble Seaman
Edwin HerbertChatfield, B.E.M.Able Seaman
Henry JohnCheadlePetty Officer
William ArthurChiversEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Sydney JamesChoulesChief Petty Officer
William HenryChowneyChief Petty Officer
Ronald JamesChurchillOrdinary Seaman
Leon JackClaringboldAble Seaman
Jack Clarence PhilipClarkOrdinary Seaman
John FrenchClarkLeading Seaman
Leonard ArthurClarkMarine
Robert GeorgeClarkMarine
David WilliamClarkeOrdinary Seaman
Leslie HerbertClarkeElectrical Artificer 4th Class
Stanley WilliamClarkeWireman
StanleyClaytonWireman
William AlfredClaytonOrdinary Seaman
William GeorgeCleeterAble Seaman
Thomas WillieClementsAble Seaman
Peter VictorCletonEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
Charles FrederickClitherowStoker 2nd Class
Kenneth Raymond JohnClothierOrdinary Coder
Cecil GodfreyCloutAble Seaman
William HaroldCobbOrdinary Seaman
Alfred JamesCockheadLeading Stoker
Thomas EdwardCoggerMarine
Albert EdwardColeOrdinary Seaman
George DavidColeMarine
John HenryColeAble Seaman
William GeorgeColeMarine
Dennis JamesColemanMarine
Stanley JohnCollettAble Seaman
John PatrickCollingsMidshipman (S)
Arthur RalphCollinsPetty Officer
Reginald JamesCollinsAble Seaman
Robert ElliottCollinsonBoy 1st Class
Gordon VictorCollisBoy 1st Class
Percy Wilfred LeonardCollyerBoy 1st Class
James DavidComberLeading Seaman
Richard Anthony LeeCombesOrdinary Seaman
William AlfredComptonLeading Stoker
William MillerConchieBoy 1st Class
CorneliusConroyStoker 2nd Class
Alan RaymondConstableBoy 1st Class
James EnochCookChief Stoker
Joseph RichardCookAble Seaman
VernonCookBlacksmith 4th Class
Gerald EdwardCoombesSergeant
Alan CharlesCooperAble Seaman
Frederick George DenisCooperMechanician 2nd Class
Geoffrey GordonCooperAble Seaman
George WalkerCooperOrdinary Coder
JohnCooperMarine
George RoyCopeBoy 1st Class
Sidney JamesCopeCommissioned Gunner
Harold LeslieCorddellChief Petty Officer
JohnCorlettEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
JamesCornockAble Seaman
Lewis AlfredCottonStoker 2nd Class
Albert EdwardCottrellOrdinary Seaman
JohnCoulsonMusician
Francis BertramCoulthurstStoker 2nd Class
William RaymondCourtAble Seaman
John Edward LloydCowieShipwright 4th Class
Arthur JackCoxOrdinary Seaman
Cyril AustinCoxStoker 1st Class
John FrederickCoxWireman
Leslie LewisCoxOrdinary Coder
Stanley KeithCoxLeading Seaman
Thomas EdwardCraftAble Seaman
Aylmer Norman JamesCranstonStoker 1st Class
William MacFarlaneCrawfordBoy 1st Class
LawrenceCrawleyStoker 1st Class
Alfred Edwin JohnCrawteMusician
WilliamCrellinStoker 1st Class
Henry RoyCresswellMarine
Joseph BeddingtonCrossPetty Officer
Robert ClaireCrossCook (O)
William Kenneth RamsdenCrossCommander
Cecil HenryCrouchRegulating Petty Officer
Lambert EdwardsCroucherAble Seaman
George LiddleCrowLeading Stoker
LaurenceCrumptonLeading Stoker
John EdwardCruttendenAble Seaman
JohnCunninghamAble Seaman
Richard FultonCunninghamOrdinary Seaman
GeorgeCurrieStoker 1st Class
RobertCurrieStoker 1st Class
Albert ThomasCuthbertCorporal
Robert Christiand Abry de l ArvesAble Seaman
William Francis LawrenceDadePetty Officer Steward
William BarkisDakersSick Berth Attendant
Richard HughDaleLieutenant (E)
Francis O'NeillDallAble Seaman
ThomasDalzielOrdinary Signalman
Charles GilchristDanielsStoker 1st Class
LeonardDarbyOrdinary Seaman
Frederick GeorgeDaveyLeading Telegraphist
Reginald JamesDaveyAble Seaman
Douglas AlanDaviesAble Seaman
Frederick MervynDaviesAble Seaman
Hamilton KingDaviesMidshipman
Horace DonaldDaviesLieutenant
Kenneth JamesDaviesBoy Bugler
Ronald ThomasDaviesSenior Master Commis. Warrant Officer
Gordon EricDavisAble Seaman
Herbert AlbertDavisMarine
Percy JamesDavisStoker 1st Class
Philip JohnDawsonSignal Boy
Frederick JamesDayMarine
William Samuel WadhamDayChief Electrical Artificer
James BrownDe GernierAble Seaman
Edward OwenDe St GeorgeAble Seaman
Cyril RichardDe Ste CroixLeading Stoker
Cyril Arthur JamesDeanStoker 1st Class
George AlfredDeanSignalman
Nelson LawrenceDearMusician
MartinDempseyAble Seaman
BenjaminDenaultStoker 2nd Class
RonaldDennisAble Seaman
Christopher Henry CongreveDentSurgeon Lieutenant
Charles ThomasDerrickLeading Supply Assistant
AlbertDevereauxOrdinary Seaman
Edward David GeorgeDeweyBoy 1st Class
James BoxallDiggensAble Seaman
John Henry CadmusDillyStoker 1st Class
StanleyDinsdaleStoker 1st Class
Archie Arnold JohnDiscombeMusician
AlbertDixonLeading Stoker
WilliamDixonAble Seaman
Walter WilliamDoakPetty Officer
NicholasDobesonChief Petty Officer
Charles WalterDobsonAble Seaman
HenryDoddStoker 1st Class
WalterDonaghyAble Seaman
James HutchinsonDonaldBoy 1st Class
Walter Murray HourstonDonaldsonOrdinary Seaman
FrancisDoolanStoker 2nd Class
Neil HamiltonDouglasAble Seaman
Mark RaymondDouglassBoy 1st Class
William Frederick SpencerDowdellLeading Seaman
Malcolm McClymontDowdlesAble Seaman
John RoderickDownSub-Lieutenant
ValentineDrukenOrdinary Seaman
ErnestDruryOrdinary Signalman
Kenneth Ramsey RawsonDuckworthAble Seaman
Caleb Arthur WilliamDudmanMechanician 1st Class
JohnDuffieldStoker 2nd Class
Stephen ErnestDunnAble Seaman
Patrick LewisDunnePetty Officer
Graham GreavesDunnellMarine
William SidneyDunwellAble Seaman
Richard JamesDyasStoker 2nd Class
Herbert ReginaldDymentOrdinary Seaman
George RigbyEaglesMidshipman
Joseph WilliamEarlStoker 2nd Class
Ronald CharlesEarwakerAble Seaman
Walter CharlesEastwoodMarine
Raymond Kut JamesEatonLeading Stoker
LeonardEavesWireman
Henry MatthewEdesAble Seaman
Reginald FrankEdmistonChief Engine Room Artificer
Alfred GeorgeEdmondsAble Seaman
Anthony RayEdmondsWriter
MelvilleEdwardsMarine
RobertEdwardsStoker 2nd Class
Thomas William GuyEdwardsAble Seaman
Eric CharlesEldredStoker 1st Class
Bertie Douglas MessinesEldridgeStoker 2nd Class
John GeorgeElliottStoker Petty Officer
Donald OgilvieEltisOrdinary Seaman
Lawrence AllenEmeryMusician
Richard CharlesEmeryStoker Petty Officer
Frank AlfredErridgeTelegraphist
John Gordon MorrisonErskineLieutenant-Commander (E)
Roy DonaldErskineSignalman
Robert WilliamEscottStoker 2nd Class
David MorganEvansStoker 2nd Class
David EmrysEwart-JamesOrdinary Seaman
Thomas Walter WilliamEyresAble Seaman
George WilliamFairShipwright 4th Class
Percy WilliamFairlieStoker 1st Class
Albert VictorFarmerLeading Seaman
Frederick NormanFarnishPetty Officer Telegraphist
CliffordFarrarMarine
Ronald ErnestFaulknerStoker 1st Class
Henry JamesFennerMarine
Edgar CharlesFieldOrdinary Signalman
Jack HardwickFielderAble Seaman
James OxenhamFieldingSurgeon Lieutenant
John LouisFinchBoy 1st Class
David AdamsonFinlaysonAble Seaman
LeslieFisherBlacksmith 3rd Class
Edward GeorgeFitchAble Seaman
Cecil ArthurFitchewOrdinary Seaman
Joseph VincentFitzgeraldOrdinary Seaman
PeterFletcherStoker Petty Officer
Victor William JosephFletcherAble Seaman
Sydney GeorgeFlintAble Seaman
CharlesFloydWireman
John TalbotFlynnStoker 2nd Class
Leslie JamesFodenLeading Seaman
Rodney AlfredFoleyChief Stoker
CharlesFootLeading Stoker
Douglas CyrilFordMidshipman
Harold EdwinFordOrdinary Seaman
JackFordAble Seaman
Ernest WilliamForrestWriter
George McFarlane DuncanForrestWireman
VictorForrestPetty Officer Steward
John JamesForresterChief Petty Officer Writer
Frederick GeorgeForsterEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Algernon ThomasFosterAble Seaman
Colin EdwinFosterOrdinary Seaman
Kenneth JamesFosterAble Seaman
RalphFosterOrdinary Seaman
ReginaldFosterAble Seaman
GeorgeFotheringhamMarine
Henry JohnFowleAble Seaman
Frank SidneyFowlerOrdinary Signalman
Robert HoraceFowlerMusician
Charles AlecFrancisBoy 1st Class
Victor RobertFrancisLeading Stoker
Frederick CharlesFreebornWarrant Supply Officer
Douglas EdwinFreemanOrdinary Seaman
Mark Hunter ParnellFreemanMidshipman
Leslie VictorFrenchOrdinary Seaman
Ronald MauriceFrenchOrdnance Artificer 4th Class
Leslie EdgarFriendLieutenant
Neville HeathcoteFrodshamSub-Lieutenant
John ColstonFryOrdinary Coder
Frederic RoyFullickAble Seaman
Kenneth GeorgeFunnellOrdinary Seaman
Cecil PulteneyGabbettOrdinary Seaman
Ronald MolyneuxGaleStoker 1st Class
CornwallGallacherOrdinary Signalman
JosephGallantOrdinary Seaman
WilliamGallantOrdinary Seaman
Howard WilsonGalliottOrdinary Seaman
ArthurGallowayEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
James DanielGardnerPetty Officer Telegraphist
Victor GeorgeGarmanLeading Stoker
Robert LatimerGarrowaySteward
Neville William HarrisGarryOrdinary Telegraphist
Thomas RenwickGascoineAble Seaman
SamuelGaudetOrdinary Seaman
Victor WilliamGenawayOrdinary Seaman
Stanley DonaldsonGibbWireman
Isaac GordonGibbonChief Ordnance Artificer
Charles Walter EricGibbsLeading Signalman
JamesGibsonStoker 2nd Class
John HarryGibsonSignalman
ThomasGibsonMarine
John ArthurGiffenStoker 2nd Class
Charles Edward GeorgeGilbertStoker 1st Class
HaroldGilbertAble Seaman
JosephGillanMarine
George PhilipGillettOrdinary Seaman
John RobertGillisOrdinary Seaman
Leslie George VictorGlassAble Seaman
James EdwardGledhillCorporal
RobertGlennStoker Petty Officer
SidneyGoddardAble Seaman
JackGoffBoy 1st Class
Horace WalterGoldsmithPetty Officer
HarryGomerMarine
RoystonGomershallOrdinary Seaman
Bernard Ernest CharlesGoodMarine
Frederick ArthurGoodPetty Officer
John WilliamGoodbodyStoker 1st Class
Herbert HenryGoodenoughCook (S)
Leslie StephenGordonAble Seaman
John MauriceGoughColour Sergeant
LeonardGoulstineAble Seaman
DonaldGrahamSupply Assistant
John RochesterGravesPaymaster Lieutenant
Alfred Ernest EdwardGrayAble Seaman
John CharlesGrayOrdinary Seaman
Benjamin LeonardGreenMarine
HarryGreenAble Seaman
HerbertGreenSignal Boy
John HenryGreenOrdinary Signalman
William JamesGreenOrdinary Signalman
William JohnGreenLeading Stoker
Derek ArthurGreeneOrdinary Signalman
Arthur HenryGregoryLeading Seaman
JohnGregoryMarine
Edward Hilleary GelsonGregsonCommander (G)
Charles ArthurGriffinMarine
Leonard FrankGriffithsOrdinary Seaman
Robert TerenceGroganCommander (E)
Roland DavidGroucottAble Seaman
Stedman BishopGrovesMusician
ThomasGrovesAble Seaman
Frederick ErnestGrundyWireman
AlanGuestBandboy
Edward George VivianGulliverLeading Seaman
Alec Blenner-HassettHaden-MorrisSupply Assistant
Alan EarleHadleyOrdinary Seaman
Norman Walter AlastairHadowOrdinary Seaman
Edward GeorgeHaegerSergeant
EdwardHalesAble Seaman
Henry GordonHallAble Seaman
John WellingtonHallLieutenant-Commander
Norman VictorHallStoker 1st Class
ThomasHallMarine
Wilfred CharlesHallsOrdinary Signalman
Thomas HenryHambleyAble Seaman
RobertHannaPlumber 3rd Class
Edward JamesHannawayOrdinary Telegraphist
James DuncanHannayStoker 2nd Class
TomHanwellChief Stoker
John StanleyHardingAble Seaman
WilliamHardingStoker 1st Class
Henry Frank MichaelHardyCook (S)
Robert WilliamHarkessStoker 1st Class
ThomasHarkisonAble Seaman
Douglas BramerdHarlerAble Seaman
GeorgeHarmerEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
Charles ArthurHarrisChief Mechanician
Desmond Stephen RichardHarrisLieutenant
Frank RobertHarrisOrdnance Artificer 4th Class
James HenryHarrisMarine
ArthurHartleyBoy 1st Class
NormanHartleyStoker 2nd Class
Geoffrey HughesHartmannOrdinary Coder
JackHartyLeading Seaman
Edward ReubenHarveyLeading Cook (O)
Eric OwenHarveyStoker 2nd Class
CyrilHaughtonWarrant Engineer
Derrick BrianHawkeySignalman
Ernest HaroldHawkinsShipwright 1st Class
Arthur WilliamHawthorneWireman
John WilliamHawthorneChief Petty Officer Cook (O)
Joseph AnthonyHaydeLeading Seaman
Albert EdwardHaynesLeading Stoker
John WilliamHaytonAble Seaman
David JohnHeathOrdinary Seaman
AlbertHeatonAble Seaman
Joseph SydneyHellensEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
BertieHemmingsEngine Room Artificer 1st Class
JohnHendersonSignalman
WilliamHendryMarine
David ThowHennessyBoy 1st Class
Owen WilliamHenshawStoker 1st Class
RonaldHenshawBoy 1st Class
George AlanHeptonstallAble Seaman
Sidney JasparHerbertCaptain (E)
Eric DouglasHermonMarine
Maurice Hector EdwardHerodBandmaster 1st Class
William WrightHeysSick Berth Attendant
Francis Henry FrederickHibbsCorporal
Richard AnthonyHibbsMidshipman
Leonard AlbertHickmanStoker 2nd Class
William JohnHickmottBoy 1st Class
WilliamHigginsonStoker 1st Class
John NormanHiggottEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Eric John ReginaldHillMarine
Albert FrancisHiltonStoker 1st Class
Frederick JohnHiscockMarine
William AnthonyHiscockPetty Officer
RonaldHivesStoker 1st Class
Cyril ArthurHoareStoker 2nd Class
Norris HenryHoarePaymaster Lieutenant
Frederick JamesHobbsChief Stoker
RobertHobbsEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
John MichaelHoganPaymaster Commander
FrankHoldawayJoiner 1st Class
CharlesHollandMarine
Francis HobsonHollandStoker 2nd Class
Lancelot ErnestHollandVice-Admiral
Bramwell GordonHollisOrdinary Signalman
Edward JamesHolmesBoy 1st Class
GeorgeHolmesLeading Stoker
HaroldHolmesAble Seaman
ArthurHolroydSailmaker's Mate
HaroldHomerChief Mechanician
Richard JohnHoneybunChief Stoker
HoraceHooleLeading Stoker
Ernest JohnHopeLeading Stoker
LeslieHornerAble Seaman
LawrenceHorsmanLeading Cook (S)
Eric StanleyHowardOrdinary Seaman
Reginald EdmondHoweStoker 2nd Class
Robert Grieve WatsonHowieMarine
PatrickHowlettOrdinary Seaman
GordonHowsMarine
ThomasHowseLeading Seaman
SidneyHoyleOrdinary Seaman
HughHughesLeading Stoker
William FrederickHughesMarine
Arthur WorthingtonHullAble Seaman
ArthurHulmeWireman
Owen EllisHulmeAble Seaman
Michael Stephen ThurlbeckHumphreyLieutenant (E)
WilliamHumphreysMarine
John Albert CharlesHunnsMarine
GeorgeHuntStoker 2nd Class
William NevilleHuntOrdnance Artificer 1st Class
John Mair JamesHunterOrdinary Seaman
Ernest SydneyHuntingtonSergeant
Henry FrederickHuntleyPlumber 1st Class
Ronald CecilHurleSupply Assistant
Christopher WilliamHurstCoder
HenryHurstSurgeon Commander
SydneyHuskinsonAble Seaman
Leslie William RichardHutchingsPainter 3rd Class
Albert JohnHutchinsPetty Officer
John MartindaleIagoElectrical Lieutenant
Kenneth WalterIerstonOrdinary Seaman
John WilliamIngramAble Seaman
Leslie RonaldIngramAble Seaman
Reginald SamInkpenStoker 1st Class
AlexanderInnesAble Seaman
GeorgeJackOrdinary Seaman
George StanleyJacksonMarine
EricJaggersStoker 2nd Class
Leonard ArthurJamesLeading Stoker
Phillip ArthurJamesOrdinary Seaman
Arthur CharlesJarvisAble Seaman
Leonard RoyJarvisAble Seaman
Kenneth WalterJavanOrdinary Seaman
NormanJeffsStoker 1st Class
Stanley ArthurJelleyBoy 1st Class
Walter Henry WoodrowJenningsChief Petty Officer
HaroldJesseChief Electrical Artificer
ThomasJohnMarine
FrederickJohnsonLeading Cook
RalphJohnsonStoker 1st Class
Stanley FrederickJohnsonLeading Writer
William FrederickJohnsonPetty Officer
William St. ClairJohnsonStoker Petty Officer
JamesJohnstonAble Seaman
WilliamJohnstonAssistant Steward
Albert JohnJonesAble Seaman
David JohnJonesLeading Stoker
Frederick ReginaldJonesAble Seaman
Gordon HenryJonesStoker 1st Class
GwilymJonesAble Seaman
Harold HarlanJonesAble Seaman
Hayden JohnJonesStoker 1st Class
James WilliamJonesStoker Petty Officer
John WesleyJonesPetty Officer
KennethJonesOrdinary Seaman
RichardJonesOrdinary Seaman
Robert WilliamJonesBoy 1st Class
Ronald George ScurlingJonesOrdinary Seaman
Roy Thomas RichardJonesBoy 1st Class
Geoffrey WallaceJordanCanteen Assistant
Kenneth Frederick AlfredJordanLeading Cook (S)
Leslie RaymondJoyceBoy 1st Class
NormanKayEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class
SamuelKayOrdinary Seaman
George FrederickKealLeading Stoker
Albert AllanKeanPetty Officer Telegraphist
Thomas ParkerKearneyOrdinary Seaman
Kenneth Herbert WilliamKeatingAble Seaman
Robert JohnKeenanStoker 2nd Class
Eric GeorgeKeensBoy Telegraphist
RobertKeersBoy 1st Class
Arthur WilliamKeithMarine
CorneliusKellyOrdinary Signalman
Jack Verdun KevernKellyAble Seaman
JohnKellyOrdnance Artificer 4th Class
RobertKellyStoker Petty Officer
Colin Harry ThomasKemishBoy 1st Class
Sylvius LaurenceKemptonOrdinary Signalman
Albert JamesKendallAble Seaman
AlexanderKerrEngine Room Artificer 5th Class
Raymond WilliamKerrBoy 1st Class
RalphKerr, C.B.E.Captain
HerbertKerridgeStoker 1st Class
Albert StephenKersleyMarine
Ernest HenryKingAble Seaman
William AlfredKingAble Seaman
JackKingstonAble Seaman
Charles HenryKinmondAble Seaman
AlfredKirkOrdinary Telegraphist
Russell GordonKirkMarine
John DonaldsonKirklandAble Seaman
Reginald JamesKitchenerAble Seaman
Joseph WilliamKnapperAble Seaman
James Arthur PatrickKnightStoker 1st Class
JohnKnightEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
Roy FrederickKnightMidshipman
Stanley ReginaldKnightJoiner 4th Class
John ArthurKnoxOrdinary Seaman
John DavidKnoxStoker 2nd Class
Bertram HaroldL EnfantLeading Stoker
Charles JosephLaddStoker 2nd Class
Reginald AlfredLaidmanAble Seaman
JohnLaingOrdinary Seaman
AndrewLakingStoker 2nd Class
Thomas WilliamLambertOrdinary Seaman
HowardLancasterAble Seaman
Cyril FrederickLaneShipwright 2nd Class
Herbert Frederick WilliamLaneAble Seaman
JamesLangleyOrdinary Coder
Cecil Reginald EdwardLansdowneCanteen Assistant
Peter RossLapthornMidshipman
Walter SwansonLatimerOrdinary Seaman
Albert EdwardLawsChief Stoker
HenryLaycockMarine
Sidney GeorgeLaytonMarine
Cecil EdwinLe BosquetAble Seaman
Alfred NicholasLe NouryAble Seaman
Edwin Henry GeorgeLe PageAble Seaman
Harold GeorgeLeachMechanician 1st Class
Robert ThomasLeaneyBoy 1st Class
Harry VictorLeasonEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class
WilfredLeeAssistant Steward
George Frederick StephenLeggattStoker 1st Class
Cyril AlfredLeggettOrdinary Seaman
WilliamLeishmanChief Stoker
John Sutherland LidgeyLevackMarine
Stanley RobertLeverStoker 1st Class
Albert PhineasLevyOrdinary Seaman
George CalebLewingtonYeoman of Signals
Alfred GeorgeLewisStoker 1st Class
Edward Percival SealyLewisLieutenant
Michael EdmundLewisStoker Petty Officer
ThomasLewisAble Seaman
Archibald ThompsonLiddellStoker 1st Class
HaroldLiddleLeading Seaman
Henry GeorgeLiffordSupply Assistant
RobertLightbodyBoy 1st Class
Owen Frank CharlesLihouAble Seaman
Robert JarvieLivingstoneStoker 2nd Class
PhilipLloydStoker 1st Class
Herbert HaroldLockStoker Petty Officer
Robert HenryLockMarine
Archibald WilliamLockhartBoy 1st Class
JamesLocklinAble Seaman
Reginald John CharlesLondonSergeant
George HenryLongMusician
Percy Christopher BoylettLongBoy 1st Class
Frederick CliffordLottAble Seaman
Herbert WilliamLoveLeading Stoker
Herbert ErnestLovegroveLeading Seaman
Charles WilliamLovelockStoker 1st Class
JohnLowndsAble Seaman
John Henry JamesLuckhurstAble Seaman
HeatonLumleyMajor
Thomas Gordon PuttLuxmoorePaymaster Lieutenant
Denis William AlbertLuxtonEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
James PatrickLyleAble Seaman
Augustine PatrickLynchAble Seaman
James FrancisLynchSupply Petty Officer
Alastair DonaldMacdonaldBoy 1st Class
John LeeMachinLieutenant-Commander
JohnMackayOrdinary Seaman
Ronald WilliamMackinAble Seaman
Hugh Whitelaw PhilpMacleanOrdinary Coder
Robert ThomasMacnamaraAble Seaman
John FrancisMaddenOrdinary Seaman
Harold LeslieMaidmentOrdinary Seaman
John WilliamMaitlandChief Shipwright
AlexanderMalcolmsonOrdinary Seaman
Walter GeorgeMalinTelegraphist
Arthur JohnMannOrdinary Seaman
Richard AlfredManserMarine
Harold EdgarMarkeyJoiner 2nd Class
Ian Charles CameronMarrAble Seaman
EricMarshSupply Assistant
EricMarshLeading Seaman
Joseph StanleyMarshAble Seaman
Percy GordonMarshMarine
Robert James AlfredMarshLeading Stoker
John WilliamMartinBoy 1st Class
Thomas GeorgeMartinStoker 1st Class
William RalphMartinSergeant
NormanMartindaleBoy 1st Class
John NeilsonMaskellAble Seaman
Vernon Richard K.MasonBoy 1st Class
Gordon Harold ThomasMastersBoy 1st Class
Albert GeorgeMatthewsStoker 2nd Class
Stanley GeorgeMatthewsOrdinary Telegraphist
William DavidMatthewsAble Seaman
Ernest VictorMaycockAble Seaman
John William FrederickMcAllenStoker 2nd Class
WilliamMcAteerStoker 1st Class
GeorgeMcCartTelegraphist
DanielMcCaugheyStoker 1st Class
Robert WilliamMcCawOrdinary Seaman
WilliamMcClearyAble Seaman
JohnMcCormacSignal Boy
JohnMcCullaghEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
EwenMcDonaldAble Seaman
HaroldMcDonaldAble Seaman
WallaceMcDonaldAble Seaman
AlbertMcDowellOrdinary Seaman
AlfredMcDuellAble Seaman
Patrick JamesMcEvoyAble Seaman
MarkMcEwanAssistant Steward
Walter EdwardMcFadyenSergeant
JohnMcGheeOrdinary Seaman
AlfredMcGregorStoker 1st Class
Arthur ThomasMcGuireChief Engine Room Artificer
Geoffry JohnMcIlwraithStoker 1st Class
WilliamMcKimBoy 1st Class
John BruceMcLarenMidshipman
WilliamMcLatchieOrdinary Seaman
AlexanderMcLeanLeading Stoker
Ian McRaeMcLeodAble Seaman
John GeraldMcNultyChief Petty Officer Telegraphist
Ernest GeorgeMcQuaidMarine
William RobertMcRaeBoy Telegraphist
HarryMeakinOrdinary Seaman
FrankMellalieuStoker 2nd Class
JohnMelvilleStoker 2nd Class
Frederick GeorgeMendhamBoy 1st Class
Henry JosephMephamEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class
MatthewMetcalfLeading Seaman
Frank RonaldMiddletonPetty Officer
Samuel CharlesMilburnAble Seaman
Francis BenjaminMilesAble Seaman
Ronald StanleyMilesMarine
Vernon GeorgeMilesChief Petty Officer
David Thomas HenryMillardAble Seaman
George KennethMillardAble Seaman
James Acquilla KilgourMillerStoker 1st Class
ThomasMillerAble Seaman
Campbell Richard FrederickMillsOrdinary Seaman
Harry JohnMillsOrdinary Seaman
Montague DouglasMillsMarine
Raymond EwartMillsStoker 2nd Class
Ronald WilliamMillsStoker 1st Class
AndreMinardLeading Signalman
FrankMitchellElectrical Artificer 4th Class
Frederick RoseMitchellAble Seaman
JohnMitchellAble Seaman
Leonard Frederick WilliamMitchellAble Seaman
NormanMoatOrdinary Seaman
John CoatsMochanOrdinary Seaman
HarryMonumentJoiner 4th Class
WalterMoodyOrdinary Signalman
Jack ElfordMoonPetty Officer
WalterMoonAble Seaman
Brian RobertMooreOrdinary Seaman
Edward Alfred PercyMooreStoker 2nd Class
Hugh Thomas HenryMoorePetty Officer
James KellyMooreBoy 1st Class
Albert HenryMorganMarine
RonaldMorganMarine
Sidney VictorMorleyChief Petty Officer
Ronald FrankMorrellStoker 2nd Class
Thomas ArchieMortenEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
Robert Edwin GeorgeMortimerAble Seaman
Stanley ErnestMortimerStoker 2nd Class
Geoffrey James WilliamMouldAble Seaman
Edward Home FergusMoultrieLieutenant-Commander (G)
JohnMullenTelegraphist
JamesMulliganStoker 1st Class
Edgar William FrankMullinsOrdinary Seaman
Harold JohnMundayWireman
Frank EdwardMurphyStoker 1st Class
Frederick CharlesMurrayMarine
HughMurrayAble Seaman
SidneyMurrayElectrical Artificer 5th Class
George PercyMurrellShipwright 4th Class
Gordon WilliamMyersOrdinary Seaman
Sidney Charles SamuelMyersOrdinary Seaman
Maurice ArthurMyramShipwright 4th Class
JosephNallyLeading Stoker
Kenneth RichardNashStoker 1st Class
Rodney JohnNaylorChief Petty Officer Cook (O)
RonaldNaylorAble Seaman
Edward RichardNealSupply Assistant
Ronald WallisNealAble Seaman
Robert StanleyNealeMarine
Peter Frederick ArthurNeaveAble Seaman
WilliamNelsonStoker 2nd Class
Arthur LeslieNevettYeoman of Signals
William ArthurNevillePetty Officer
Charles JohnNewellAble Seaman
Cedric Basil NewtonNeweyLieutenant
RobertNewnhamAble Seaman
Donald WilliamNichollAble Seaman
Douglas HaigNichollsStoker 2nd Class
Thomas FrederickNicholsOrdinary Seaman
Alfred FrankNicholsonPetty Officer
Thomas WilliamNicholsonCook
AlexanderNobleMarine
Thomas FrancisNorrisStoker 2nd Class
William AlexanderNorthamAble Seaman
Albert VictorNudingSupply Assistant
William JamesNugentStoker 1st Class
James FelixO'ConnellPetty Officer
Leslie Stanley DavidO'LearyStoker 1st Class
OwenO'NeilOrdinary Seaman
Dennis PatrickO'ReillyStoker 2nd Class
Patrick CharlesO'RourkeLeading Seaman
Reginald George HenryObornePetty Officer Steward
RobertOgdenAble Seaman
ArthurOldershawLeading Stoker
Ronald McCannOliveCook (O)
Walter JohnOrrellMarine
JackOvendenCanteen Assistant
HaroldOwenPetty Officer
George Edward MillsOwensLieutenant-Commander
RonaldPacyEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
Stanley AlfredPaddockStoker 1st Class
JamesPaeAble Seaman
Victor Edward FrankPageStoker 2nd Class
FrankPalmerStoker 1st Class
Frederick William JenkinsPalmerRegulating Petty Officer
James AlexanderPalmerMarine
Reginald WilliamPalmerSergeant
StephenPalmerAble Seaman
Robert GeorgePapworthYeoman of Signals
AnthonyParesLieutenant-Commander (T)
RaymondParkAble Seaman
GordonParkerSteward
Albert HenryParrattStoker 1st Class
Stanley GeorgePartonStoker 1st Class
Keith CharlesPassellsChief Petty Officer Supply
Aubrey RoyPasseySick Berth Attendant
OwenPattonAble Seaman
James LeonardPayAble Seaman
Harry TrevorPayneAble Seaman
John WilliamPayneLeading Stoker
Denzil StuartPeaceMarine
John Edward ChesterfieldPeacockSurgeon Lieutenant (D)
WilliamPeacockStoker 2nd Class
Arthur SamuelPearceStoker 1st Class
Harry RudgePearceEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Ronald JohnPearceLeading Supply Assistant
William FrederickPearcePetty Officer
Sidney CharlesPearseAble Seaman
John Frederick FabianPearse, B.E.M.Electrical Artificer 1st Class
GeorgePearsonCook (O)
Owen O'RaffertyPeckAble Seaman
Leonard MoyalPeckhamOrdinary Seaman
Ernest Andrew JamesPedderAble Seaman
David GerrardPedenOrdinary Seaman
Reginald KeithPeelAssistant Steward
James PercyPeirceChief Petty Officer Steward
William RussellPennycookStoker 2nd Class
Stanley Edwin PercivalPercivalStoker 2nd Class
William GeorgePerkinsMarine
Alfred JamesPerrinCook (S)
Aubrey John WilliamPerrySteward
LeonardPerryMarine
William HenryPerryPetty Officer Cook (O)
Thomas CaffinPescodBoy 1st Class
Roy VictorPetchAble Seaman
Edmund JamesPettyAble Seaman
Henry FrederickPhelpsBlacksmith 1st Class
George Thomas EdwinPhillipsOrdinary Seaman
Horace ErnestPhillipsLeading Seaman
Lancelot JackPhillipsOrdinary Seaman
NormanPhillipsStoker 2nd Class
Raymond ThomasPhillipsOrdinary Seaman
Ronald GeorgePhillipsPaymaster Lieutenant
HarryPickeringStoker Petty Officer
Robert DavidPierceMarine
William AlbertPikeMusician
Harold JohnPinkAble Seaman
Robert RitchiePinkertonWireman
Henry GeorgePittsOrdinary Seaman
EdwinPlantMarine
Edward CharlesPlimbleyLeading Steward
Reginald Augustus HarryPlumleyWarrant Engineer
Reginald JosephPoarMarine
Geoffrey CharlesPopeChief Petty Officer Supply
Cyril Leslie DennisPorterOrdinary Signalman
Frederick ArthurPorterMarine
Reginald JamesPorterMusician
Frederick AnthonyPorter-FaussetPaymaster Lieutenant
Frank SnowdenPottsWriter
AlfredPowerAble Seaman
Herbert WilliamPowleyChief Engine Room Artificer
Maurice RoyPrangnellAble Seaman
Albert Walter CharlesPrattMarine
Marcus RichardPrescottStoker Petty Officer
Alfred Charles JohnPriceShipwright 4th Class
William AlbertPriceWarrant Shipwright
Robert Henry WhitePringleStoker 1st Class
EricProudlockAble Seaman
EdwardPullingStoker Petty Officer
Jack ArthurPunterAble Seaman
William FrancisPuttickStoker 1st Class
Maurice John EdwinPuttockSignalman
John JosephQuigleyOrdinary Seaman
KennethRadleyStoker 1st Class
Hector RobertRaePlumber 3rd Class
William LeonardRamsbothamShipwright 4th Class
JohnRanceLeading Stoker
Cyril WilliamRandallAble Seaman
Maurice PercyRandallBoy 1st Class
Stanley RonaldRandallMarine
Victor JohnRandallStoker 1st Class
JosephRannouAble Seaman
Leonard VictorRantStoker 2nd Class
Dennis ArthurRawEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
Irving ThirlwellRawAble Seaman
Roderick McGregorRawStoker 1st Class
Albert George EvansRawlinsonStoker 1st Class
LeonardRawlinsonAble Seaman
FrancisRaynorSignalman
Anthony VictorReadOrdinary Seaman
DouglasReadBoy 1st Class
William EdwardReayPetty Officer
Peter Ernest AlfredReddallSignal Boy
Hector LeslieReedCorporal
Vernon JamesReesStoker 1st Class
Robert EdwardReeveLeading Steward
Cyril AlfredReevesAble Seaman
Stanley EricReevesOrdinary Seaman
Stewart Robert JosephRendellAble Seaman
Thomas SamuelRevelerEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
John AlfredReynoldsStoker 2nd Class
JohnRhodesSteward
Herbert FrederickRiceStoker 2nd Class
Alfred WilliamRichardsStoker 1st Class
Henry Francis DanielRichardsonOrdinary Signalman
Snowden Foggan OrangeRichardsonStoker 1st Class
Harold EdwardRicherPetty Officer
Merlin FrancisRidgeWriter
Walter KeithRidingOrdinary Seaman
Benjamin GeorgeRigbyBoy 1st Class
Arthur PresleyRigglesfordStoker 1st Class
George PercyRileyStoker 1st Class
James SouterRitchiePetty Officer Telegraphist
Thomas BulstrodeRitchieElectrical Artificer 4th Class
Bryan Clement JamesRoachLieutenant (E)
Frederick JamesRobartsOrdinary Telegraphist
James GeorgeRobbAble Seaman
Robert StanleyRobbinsOrdinary Seaman
Ernest GeorgeRobertsMechanician 2nd Class
Frederick CharlesRobertsLeading Seaman
Gordon ReginaldRobertsAble Seaman
Lewis GeorgeRobertsAble Seaman
Reginald CharlesRobertsOrdinary Seaman
Anthony Charles RumneyRobinsSub-Lieutenant
Charles ValentineRobinsYeoman of Signals
Arthur EdwardRobinsonAble Seaman
Percival ThomasRobinsonPetty Officer Cook
Peter JohnRobinsonBoy 1st Class
CharlesRobothamAble Seaman
Claude ByneRodgmanAble Seaman
Samuel JosephRodleyMarine
Donovan ConnorRoePaymaster Commander
PeterRoothamOrdinary Seaman
Hugh FrancisRorrisonBoy 1st Class
Reginald ThomasRoseStoker 1st Class
William JohnRoseStoker 2nd Class
William RobertRoseLeading Seaman
Henry CliffordRosenthalMarine
WalterRoutledgeBoy 1st Class
Stanley Godwin ScarthRoweMarine
Daniel JosephRowlandsMarine
George WilliamRowntreeStoker 1st Class
Graham HerbertRowsellAble Seaman
Leslie DonaldRowsellBoy 1st Class
Ian AlisterRoyBoy 1st Class
Edwin AlbertRuddOrdnance Artificer 4th Class
Arthur FrederickRundleMarine
Frederick EricRunnaclesMarine
Charles ArthurRussellAble Seaman
David LeesRussellMusician
John Ashley GuildfordRussellPetty Officer
Leonard WilliamRussellAble Seaman
Walter FrederickRussellPetty Officer
LeonardRyderPetty Officer Telegraphist
Edward RowlandSadlerMarine
John GeorgeSaigerStoker 1st Class
Thomas Joseph BernardSammarsBoy 1st Class
PeterSandersonAble Seaman
Henry Edward JohnSargeauntStoker 2nd Class
CharlesSaulLeading Stoker
AlbertSaundersCorporal
Arthur WilliamSaundersEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
James GodfreySaundersStoker 2nd Class
Edwin JamesSavageChief Engine Room Artificer
Robert MurraySayersOrdinary Seaman
Walter GeorgeScammellLeading Stoker
Frederick JohnScattergoodStoker 1st Class
Andrew BuchanScottOrdinary Seaman
JackScottOrdinary Seaman
JamesScottLeading Stoker
Robert CharlesScottMarine
William PeterScottStoker 2nd Class
John Hubert AlastairScott-KerrSub-Lieutenant
ReubenSeniorStoker 2nd Class
Gilbert WilliamSewellMarine
Maurice HenryShadboltMarine
RobertShandAble Seaman
John SebastianSharpSteward
Albert JamesSharpeStoker 2nd Class
Robert BruceShaweAble Seaman
George Bramato BrownShearerLeading Cook (S)
Cyril HenryShepherdOrdinary Seaman
George VictorShepherdChief Engine Room Artificer
Lambert CharlesShepherdOrdinary Seaman
Percy RobertShepherdAble Seaman
Leonard Fred GeorgeSheppardPetty Officer
William RobertShervalChief Stoker
William HenryShiersPetty Officer Supply
Leslie FrankShippStoker 1st Class
Stanley Henry AlexanderShorrockAble Seaman
Arthur EdwardShortEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
William BernardShuckOrdnance Artificer 5th Class
ArchibaldShukerLeading Seaman
Harry LeonardShuteLeading Cook (O)
JohnSiddallAble Seaman
Robert Baden PowellSidleyStoker Petty Officer
Jack Charles ReginaldSilkStoker 2nd Class
Alexander EdwardSimSick Berth Attendant
Ernest AlfredSimmonsStoker 1st Class
PeterSimpsonOrdinary Seaman
WilliamSimsEngine Room Artificer 4th Class
Frederick WilliamSinnottAble Seaman
Raymond LeonardSkettOrdnance Artificer 4th Class
John Frederick WilliamSkipperAble Seaman
Ronald ArthurSladeAble Seaman
GeorgeSlowtherStoker Petty Officer
Leslie Edward VernonSmartAble Seaman
Alexander GaySmithSteward
Andrew KennethSmithAble Seaman
Benjamin ThomasSmithMarine
Charles Laban SpillaneSmithAble Seaman
DickSmithAble Seaman
Eric ThomasSmithOrdinary Seaman
Frederick ArthurSmithAble Seaman
Frederick Harry StanleySmithStoker Petty Officer
George FrederickSmithStoker 1st Class
Harold George EdwardSmithLieutenant (E)
JamesSmithAble Seaman
James McLeanSmithAble Seaman
John CharlesSmithOrdinary Seaman
John HenrySmithSupply Assistant
John HenrySmithRegulating Petty Officer
John HenrySmithChief Petty Officer
Peter William CharlesSmithSupply Assistant
Stanley CyrilSmithLeading Cook
Stephen RonaldSmithAble Seaman
ThomasSmithOrdinary Seaman
Thomas NelsonSmithStoker 1st Class
Walter HarrySmithLeading Seaman
William GeorgeSmithAble Seaman
Stephen JohnSmith-WithersWireman
ColinSnelgroveLeading Seaman
JohnSnellChief Engine Room Artificer
George AlfredSnookMarine
William HenrySnooksOrdinary Seaman
David JackSnowBoy 1st Class
Murdoch McLeanSolmanAble Seaman
Thomas EdwardSouthgateMarine
CurzonSowerbyWriter
ErnestSparkesMarine
Tristram FosterSpenceLieutenant (E)
ArthurSpencerMechanician 2nd Class
George DavidSpinnerStoker 1st Class
JohnSprakesChief Stoker
Jack Fred WilliamSpreadburyOrdinary Seaman
Albert EmmettSt Clair-TracyElectrical Artificer 2nd Class
LeonardStanleyAble Seaman
George WilliamStannardSick Berth Petty Officer
Douglas MersonSteelInstructor Commander
AlexanderSteeleAble Seaman
Joseph WilliamSteeleOrdinary Seaman
John HenrySteptoeMarine
Benjamin SeivillSterneAble Seaman
ArthurStevenStoker Petty Officer
Basil PatrickStevensonMidshipman
NoelStevensonOrdnance Artificer 5th Class
Albert MartinStewartAble Seaman
Robert James PatrickStewartChaplain
ThomasStewartAble Seaman
Charles ThomasStibbsOrdinary Seaman
Norman George LandsburyStockerBoy 1st Class
George Henry PhillipStoddardMarine
John EdwardStokesAble Seaman
Arthur WilliamStonePetty Officer
HughStothersAble Seaman
Sydney StandertonStoylesChief Stoker
Edward JamesStrangeStoker 1st Class
Cecil Augustus BentleyStringerAble Seaman
Arthur JamesStrongLeading Writer
Douglas HarryStubbingsMarine
Charles Frederick BernardStubbsLieutenant
Cyril LeslieSturgessAble Seaman
John PearmanSturgessBoy 1st Class
John CharlesSulleyCommissioned Ordnance Artificer
AlbertSullivanStoker Petty Officer
Frank DonaldSullivanStoker 2nd Class
Archibald HenrySurreyChief Petty Officer Writer
James FrankSwainLeading Writer
Ronald WilliamSwainOrdinary Telegraphist
Rupert ThomasSwanboroughCook (O)
Bertram CliftSwattonPetty Officer
Ernest JamesSwinsonOrdnance Artificer 3rd Class
AlbertSwitzerOrdinary Seaman
JamesSylvesterOrdinary Telegraphist
Reginald CharlesSymesWireman (L)
RobertTaggartAssistant Cook (O)
Ronald Leslie WilliamTallettLeading Seaman
MariusTamarelleElectrical Artificer 4th Class
Albert EdwardTapsellMarine
David RoyTawneyMusician
Arnold EdwardTaylorOrdinary Seaman
CharlesTaylorLeading Seaman
Charles ArthurTaylorTelegraphist
CliffordTaylorLeading Stoker
DavidTaylorWireman
FrederickTaylorAble Seaman
Henry CharlesTaylorStoker 1st Class
JamesTaylorStoker 2nd Class
Lewis JohnTaylorMarine
Reginald LewisTaylorMusician
William CharlesTaylorOrdinary Telegraphist
William OswaldTaylorCommissioned Telegraphist
CharlesTelfordMarine
Gordon VincentTerryTelegraphist
Francis JulesThomasAble Seaman
Harold JamesThomasAble Seaman
HaroldThompsonAble Seaman
RobertThompsonBoy 1st Class
HughThomsonAble Seaman
George EdwardThorpeLeading Stoker
JosephThorpeMarine
RichardThorpeOrdinary Seaman
Jack CharlesTillTelegraphist
William Edward CharlesTillShipwright 3rd Class
Alfred John EmberyTippingAble Seaman
Jack RonaldTitheridgeCanteen Assistant
EdwinTocherOrdinary Seaman
William CharlesToddStoker 1st Class
GeorgeTomlinsLeading Seaman
William ThomasTomlinsonBoy 1st Class
Leslie BertramToogoodMarine
ThomasTophamAble Seaman
William JamesTownleyStoker 2nd Class
Harry George HubertTozerCommissioned Gunner
Walter James BreachTreloarLeading Seaman
WilliamTrevarthenCanteen Manager
Clifton WestTrollopeStoker 2nd Class
Ralph WilliamTrotterPetty Officer Telegraphist
William CampbellTrowbridgePetty Officer
LeslieTuckerOrdinary Seaman
William StanleyTurnbullAble Seaman
George FrederickTurnerStoker 1st Class
George Henry FarrTurnerStoker 1st Class
JohnTurnerStoker 1st Class
Frank AlbertTuxworthOrdinary Signalman
Charles JamesTwiggStoker 1st Class
JohnUnderwoodStoker 2nd Class
Roy ReginaldUptonOrdinary Telegraphist
Raymond HarryUtteridgePetty Officer Telegraphist
Geoffrey Dumas ByronVacherPaymaster Midshipman
Albert CorneliusVarlowCommissioned Gunner
Arthur GeorgeVarndellStoker Petty Officer
Richard EdwardVealStoker 1st Class
Herbert GoodwinVickersChief Petty Officer Cook
Albert EdwardVineyMarine
WilliamWagstaffAble Seaman
Albert CliffordWalkerPetty Officer
George TavendaleWalkerOrdinary Signalman
ThomasWalkerStoker 1st Class
James WilliamWallaceLeading Stoker
William JohnWallerStoker 2nd Class
Michael Herbert St. JohnWallisMarine
John FrederickWalshAssistant Cook (S)
William Frederick PrideauxWalterWarrant Engineer
Douglas ThornhillWaltersAssistant Cook (S)
CliffordWaltonMarine
JohnWaltonLeading Seaman
Josiah TarnWaltonChief Stoker
Henry JamesWannertonLeading Stoker
Frederick WilliamWardPainter 3rd Class
GeorgeWardSignalman
JosephWardOrdinary Telegraphist
Kenneth GuyWardenMidshipman
Selwyn John PowerWarrandCommander (N)
DonaldWarrenMarine
BenjaminWarwickBoy 1st Class
Reginald GeorgeWaterhouseAble Seaman
Antony AdrianWaterlowOrdinary Signalman
Albert DonaldWatermanAble Seaman
William ForemanWatersStoker 1st Class
Thomas Jeffreys BattWatersonLeading Stoker
JohnWatkinsStoker Petty Officer
AlexanderWatsonOrdinary Seaman
John CharlesWatsonAble Seaman
RobertWatsonAble Seaman
HarryWatson, B.E.M.Chief Stoker
Charles John JosephWattStoker 1st Class
Robert Albert EdwardWattSteward
Edward Arthur HerbertWattsChief Petty Officer
ArthurWearnMarine
Harry EdwardWearneAble Seaman
Henry EdwardWeaverMarine
Albert FrankWebbAble Seaman
WilliamWeddleAble Seaman
Albert Charles WilliamWelchStoker 1st Class
Reginald ArcherWelchPetty Officer
Sidney Charles TheobaldWelchMarine
EricWeldonAble Seaman
Arthur CharlesWellmanStoker Petty Officer
HenryWellsStoker 2nd Class
Herbert WilliamWellsOrdinary Seaman
Horace WilliamWellsStoker 1st Class
Philip JosephWellsCorporal
Ronald David GeorgeWellsAble Seaman
Stanley AlbertWellsBoy 1st Class
Alfred PhillipWestPetty Officer Cook (S)
Robert WilliamWestChief Engine Room Artificer
Cyril PeacockWharfePetty Officer
Ernest FrankWheelerGunner (T)
Francis WilliamWheelerAble Seaman
ArthurWhiteWireman
Edward HarryWhitePetty Officer Telegraphist
HarryWhiteMarine
Reginald CharlesWhiteheadSergeant
John WilliamWhitemanStoker Petty Officer
Cyril JohnWhitewoodAble Seaman
Victor VerdunWhitfieldPetty Officer
Hubert GeorgeWicksAble Seaman
Leslie AlanWigfallEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class
James KitchenerWiggettStoker 2nd Class
Norman Frederick HenryWigzellOrdinary Coder
Eric CharlesWilcocksAble Seaman
Harry RobertWilcocksonStoker 1st Class
George HenryWilkinsAble Seaman
Frederick John ReiffWilkinsonBoy 1st Class
James WilliamWilkinsonStoker 1st Class
StanleyWilkinsonLeading Seaman
TomWillettsSub-Lieutenant
Frederick PercyWilliamsOrdinary Seaman
Horace ArthurWilliamsPainter 3rd Class
Leonard JohnWilliamsAble Seaman
LloydWilliamsElectrical Artificer 4th Class
Roderick Gwynne LotheringtonWilliamsMidshipman
Roland MorganWilliamsWriter
Tom George JosephWilliamsAble Seaman
HarryWilliamsonLeading Stoker
Albert ThomasWillisStoker 1st Class
HerbertWillisMarine
George HughWilmshurstLeading Seaman
GeorgeWilsonAble Seaman
Gordon Albert CharlesWilsonAble Seaman
Herbert GodfreyWilsonLeading Seaman
John VerdunWilsonOrdinary Seaman
Ralph FrederickWindeattBoy Telegraphist
Charles HarcourtWingfieldPetty Officer Cook (S)
Victor MarcusWinkfieldLeading Stoker
Jack EdwardWishartMarine
Edward John EssexWoelfellWriter
William EdwardWoodAble Seaman
Frederick JamesWoodwardWarrant Electrician
Desmond TrevorWoottonBoy 1st Class
Robert MaxwellWorboysStoker 1st Class
ArthurWorrallStoker 2nd Class
Sydney GeorgeWorsfoldBand Corporal
Raymond FrankWorwoodAble Seaman
Alfred WordsworthWrightOrdinary Seaman
Charles ErnestWrightPetty Officer Telegraphist
GeorgeWrightYeoman of Signals
Stanley Walter FrederickWrightSupply Assistant
Thomas CharlesWrightLeading Seaman
Douglas Haige WilliamWrightingStoker 2nd Class
Jeffrey Alfred FrederickWyattMarine
Hugh DeaneWyldbore-SmithLieutenant-Commander
Peter MalcolmYarrowOrdinary Seaman
Robert GeorgeYatesBoatswain
John OliverYoungSignalman
Percy AlfredYoungBoy Bugler
AlbertYoungerMarine