-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: County Durham

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 47
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
JohnChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 5709Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Hartlepool, County Durham
RichardLeading SignalmanP/JX 131360Home town: East Boldon, South Shields, County Durham

Place of birth: East Boldon, South Shields, Durham
John CyrilLeading StokerP/KX 84345Home town: Chester-le-Street, County Durham

Place of birth: Lemington, Northumberland
NormanAble SeamanP/JX 158626Home town: Washington, County Durham

Place of birth: Usworth, County Durham
RobertStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 83003Home town: South Shields, County Durham

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
RobertStoker 1st ClassP/K 64411Home town: Birtley, County Durham

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
RoyOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 62732Home town: Blaydon-on-Tyne, County Durham

Place of birth: Blaydon, County Durham
HaroldOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162374Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
George WilliamShipwright 3rd ClassP/MX 52995Home town: Scotswood, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Baydon-on-Tyne, County Durham
Robert KnoxStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 78189Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
JohnStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 100455Home town: Shotton Colliery, County Durham

Place of birth: Trimdon Grange, County Durham
George LiddleLeading StokerP/KX 82811Home town: Fulwell, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
William BarkisSick Berth AttendantP/MX 72345Home town: Jarrow, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Hebburn, County Durham
StanleyStoker 1st ClassP/KX 91558Home town: Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham

Place of birth: Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham
HenryStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95910Home town: New Brancepeth, County Durham

Place of birth: Chester-le-Street, County Durham
Mark RaymondBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162386Home town: not known

Place of birth: Annfield Plain, County Durham
Henry MatthewAble SeamanP/SSX 19031Home town: Ashington, Northumberland

Place of birth: Dawdon, County Durham
RobertStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 105271Home town: Letchworth, Hertfordshire

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
John GeorgeStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 77235Home town: Jarrow, County Durham

Place of birth: Jarrow, County Durham
Henry JohnAble SeamanP/JX 158758Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Houghton-le-Spring, County Durham
John WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95945Home town: Trimdon, County Durham

Place of birth: Sedgefield, County Durham
HerbertSignal BoyP/JX 162297Home town: Bournemouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
Thomas HenryAble SeamanP/SSX 26250Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grangetown, County Durham
Robert WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100453Home town: Horden, County Durham

Place of birth: Horden, County Durham
Joseph SydneyEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60193Home town: not known

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
Francis HobsonStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113269Home town: Billingham, County Durham

Place of birth: Middlesborough, Yorkshire
HughLeading StokerP/KX 84554Home town: Spennymoor, County Durham

Place of birth: Bishop Auckland, County Durham
NormanEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51909Home town: Titchfield, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
Thomas ParkerOrdinary SeamanP/X 17772 AHome town: Sholing, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
RobertBoy 1st ClassP/JX 159401Home town: Tile Hill, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Lanchester, County Durham
JohnOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 69321Home town: Pelaw, Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Carlisle, Cumberland
Albert EdwardChief StokerP/K 63728Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
WilfredAssistant StewardP/LX 24398Home town: not known

Place of birth: Norton, County Durham
ThomasAble SeamanP/SSX 17969Home town: Blaydon, County Durham

Place of birth: Seaham Harbour, County Durham
Archibald ThompsonStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100494Home town: Dunston, County Durham

Place of birth: Dunston-on-Tyne, County Durham
HaroldLeading SeamanP/JX 144571Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
MatthewLeading SeamanP/JX 149060Home town: Boldon Colliery, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
HarryJoiner 4th ClassP/MX 59446Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 157138Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
Thomas WilliamCookP/MX 56829Home town: Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
James AlexanderMarinePO/X 3487Home town: Washington, County Durham

Place of birth: Washington, County Durham
RaymondAble SeamanP/SSX 14704Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
OwenAble SeamanP/JX 141665Home town: Darlington, County Durham

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
James LeonardAble SeamanP/SSX 14275Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Hartlepool, County Durham
George Thomas EdwinOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158820Home town: Birkenhead, Cheshire

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
Fred HodgsonOrdinary SignalmanC/TD/X 2012Home town: Blackhlll Rocks, County Durham

Place of birth: Whorlton, Northumberland
Frank SnowdenWriterP/MX 67850Home town: West Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
Robert Henry WhiteStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98111Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
EricAble SeamanP/JX 158817Home town: York, Yorkshire

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
Irving ThirlwellAble SeamanP/SSX 18054Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bishop Auckland, County Durham
Roderick McGregorStoker 1st ClassP/KX 97420Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Hartlepool, County Durham
William EdwardPetty OfficerP/JX 130543Home town: Sacriston, County Durham

Place of birth: Workington, Cumberland
James SouterPetty Officer TelegraphistP/JX 141524Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Hartlepool, County Durham
Samuel JosephMarinePO/X 3967Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
John GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98112Home town: Haswell, County Durham

Place of birth: Shotton, County Durham
Henry Edward JohnStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113377Home town: Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
William PeterStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116943Home town: not known

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
GeorgeStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 79624Home town: The Felling, Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
Alexander GayStewardP/LX 23741Home town: not known

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
ThomasOrdinary SeamanP/JX 161243Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
CurzonWriterP/MX 65921Home town: Orpington, Kent

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
Tristram FosterLieutenant (E)N/AHome town: Low Fell, County Durham

Place of birth: Gosforth, Northumberland
HughAble SeamanP/JX 148611Home town: Hartlepool, County Durham

Place of birth: Belfast, County Antrim
RichardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 212488Home town: Gateshead, County Durham

Place of birth: Renfrew, Renfrewshire
James WilliamLeading StokerP/KX 92977Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
Josiah TarnChief StokerP/K 60980Home town: not known

Place of birth: Teesdale, County Durham
WilliamAble SeamanP/SSX 22549Home town: Billingham, County Durham

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
HarryLeading StokerP/KX 92980Home town: Sunderland, County Durham

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
Jack EdwardMarinePO/X 3489Home town: South Moor, Stanley, County Durham

Place of birth: Grange Litts, County Durham
ArthurStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116950Home town: not known

Place of birth: Darlington, County Durham
AlbertMarinePO/X 3813Home town: Jarrow, County Durham

Place of birth: Jarrow-on-Tyne, County Durham