-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Essex

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 28
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Henry DavidOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 216602Home town: Ilford, London, Essex

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
William HenryMarinePO/X 4223Home town: Loughton, Essex

Place of birth: Plaistow, London
Eric FrancisBoy 1st ClassP/JX 163151Home town: Bognor Regis, Sussex

Place of birth: Plaistow, Essex
FrancisBoy 1st ClassP/JX 164289Home town: Forest Gate, Essex

Place of birth: Forest Gate, Essex
Herbert RalphMarinePO/22722Home town: Milton, Portsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Walthamstow, Essex
Henry SidneyCorporalPO/X 3393Home town: Silvertown, Essex

Place of birth: Silvertown, Essex
Robert GeorgeMarinePO/X 3361Home town: Upminster, Essex

Place of birth: Romford, Essex
Cecil GodfreyAble SeamanP/JX 147368Home town: Grays, Essex

Place of birth: Rochester, Kent
Sidney JamesCommissioned GunnerJ22158Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Thomas EdwardAble SeamanP/J 45098Home town: Plaistow, Essex

Place of birth: Canning Town, London
Caleb Arthur WilliamMechanician 1st ClassP/KX 80932Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Harwich, Essex
Roy DonaldSignalmanP/SSX 29091Home town: Romford, Essex

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
David EmrysOrdinary SeamanP/JX 224005Home town: Thorpe Bay, Essex

Place of birth: Southend-on-Sea, Sussex
Douglas CyrilMidshipman Home town: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Place of birth: Rochford, Essex
Leslie EdgarLieutenantN/AHome town: Lexden & Winstreee, Essex

Place of birth: Nornsey, Middlesex
Ronald MolyneuxStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95938Home town: Fishbourne, Sussex

Place of birth: Colchester, Essex
John RochesterPaymaster LieutenantN/AHome town: Wickford, Essex

Place of birth: Wickford, Essex
Benjamin LeonardMarinePO/X 3394Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leighton, Essex
Wilfred CharlesOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 213114Home town: not known

Place of birth: Brightlingsea, Essex
GeorgeEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60186Home town: Leytonstone, Essex

Place of birth: Stratford, Essex
Eric OwenStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 114349Home town: Stone's Green, Essex

Place of birth: Beaumont, Essex
ThomasLeading SeamanP/J 82821Home town: Dagenham, Essex

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Roy Thomas RichardBoy 1st ClassP/JX 182013Home town: Southend-on-Sea, Essex

Place of birth: Southend-on-Sea, Essex
Charles JosephStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 114797Home town: Plaistow, Essex

Place of birth: West ham, Essex
Cecil EdwinAble SeamanP/JX 235198Home town: Leytonstone, London, Essex

Place of birth: Leytonstone, Essex
Michael EdmundStoker Petty OfficerK64910 and P/KX 103815Home town: Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex

Place of birth: Fulham, Middlesex
Arthur JohnOrdinary SeamanP/JX 220863Home town: Ilford, Essex

Place of birth: Manor Park, Essex
Joseph StanleyAble SeamanP/SSX 30168Home town: Leyton, Essex

Place of birth: Leyton, Essex
Albert HenryMarinePO/X 3391Home town: Barking, Essex

Place of birth: Barking, Essex
Edward Home FergusLieutenant-Commander (G) Home town: Barton, Midlothian

Place of birth: Shoeburyness, Essex
Denzil StuartMarinePO/X 3427Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wanstead, Essex
Ernest Andrew JamesAble SeamanP/SSX 12108Home town: Wickford, Essex

Place of birth: Wandsworth, London
Peter Ernest AlfredSignal BoyP/JX 166698Home town: Ingatestone, Essex

Place of birth: Arnold, Nottinghamshire
Frank DonaldStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 111629Home town: Harold Wood, Essex

Place of birth: Ilkestone, Derbyshire
AlbertOrdinary SeamanP/JX 218632Home town: Walthamstow, Essex

Place of birth: Bethnal Green, London
John FrederickCook (S)C/SR 8667Home town: Finsbury Park, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Holloway, Essex
Harry George HubertCommissioned GunnerN/AHome town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Thorpe, Essex
Geoffrey Dumas ByronPaymaster MidshipmanN/AHome town: Alverstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Tendring, Essex
Reginald ArcherPetty OfficerP/JX 130279Home town: Romford, Essex

Place of birth: Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
ArthurWiremanP/MX 68647Home town: Hockley, Essex

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
GeorgeYeoman of SignalsP/JX 132002Home town: Chingford, Essex

Place of birth: Isfield, Sussex