-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Glamorgan

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 6
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
FrederickMusicianPO/X 4821Home town: Canton, Cardiff, Glamorgan

Place of birth: Neath, Glamorgan
Thomas Charles FrederickAble SeamanP/JX 173852Home town: Cardiff, Glamorgan

Place of birth: Cardiff, Glamorgan
Ivor GeorgeStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 104186Home town: Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Tirphil, Glamorgan
Daniel Arthur BasilSupply AssistantP/MX 63625Home town: Somerton, Newport, Monmouthshire

Place of birth: Bedwelty, Glamorgan
Cyril AustinStoker 1st ClassP/KX 106938Home town: Worthing, Sussex

Place of birth: Trealaw, Glamorgan
Frederick MervynAble SeamanP/JX 172620Home town: not known

Place of birth: Merthyr, Glamorgan
Richard JamesStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 106580Home town: Bournemouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Mountain Ash, Glamorgan
David MorganStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 108911Home town: not known

Place of birth: Glynneath, Glamorgan
ThomasMarinePO/X 3481Home town: not known

Place of birth: Maestag, Glamorgan
Albert JohnAble SeamanP/JX 145006Home town: Resolven, Glamorgan

Place of birth: Atherstone, Warwickshire
Hayden JohnStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95866Home town: not known

Place of birth: Maestag, Glamorgan
Ronald George ScurlingOrdinary SeamanP/JX 178821Home town: Tooting, Surrey

Place of birth: Tonypandy, Glamorgan
PhilipStoker 1st ClassP/KX 88498Home town: Cwmaman, Glamorgan, Glamorgan

Place of birth: Marylebone, London
Thomas GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95944Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Aberdare, Glamorgan
Henry JosephEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51626Home town: Barry, Glamorgan

Place of birth: Barry Dock, Glamorgan
Dennis PatrickStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113104Home town: Senghenydd, Glamorgan

Place of birth: Eastbourne, Sussex
WilliamStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115012Home town: Hounslow, Middlesex

Place of birth: Cardiff, Glamorgan
James KitchenerStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 105480Home town: not known

Place of birth: Cardiff, Glamorgan