-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Gloucestershire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 17
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Kenneth Edward GordonStoker 1st ClassP/KX 103695Home town: Coleford, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Coleford, Gloucestershire
Ivor GeorgeStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 104186Home town: Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Tirphil, Glamorgan
Thomas FrankStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 103696Home town: Knowle, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: St Philip's, Bristol, Gloucestershire
William HillsCorporalPO/X 1776Home town: Cirencester , Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
Clarence VictorMarinePO/X 100335Home town: not known

Place of birth: St George's, Bristol, Gloucestershire
John George PlunketLieutenant-CommanderN/AHome town: Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire

Place of birth: Lechlade, Gloucestershire
Arthur ThomasOrdinary SeamanP/JX 157966Home town: Leckhampton, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Robert StanleyMarinePO/X 3508Home town: Bream, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bream, Gloucestershire
Robert John WilliamMarinePO/X 4247Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Kenneth Raymond JohnOrdinary CoderP/JX 229354Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bishopston, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Douglas AlanAble SeamanP/JX 140190Home town: Bream, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Monmouth, Monmouthshire
Frederick JamesMarinePO/X 4017Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Westbury-on-Trym, Gloucestershire
Ronald ErnestStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100459Home town: Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
James OxenhamSurgeon LieutenantN/AHome town: Stroud, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Norwich, Norfolk
John ColstonOrdinary CoderP/JX 229360Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
John MichaelPaymaster CommanderN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Arthur CharlesAble SeamanP/J 103134Home town: Headley Park, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Northallerton, Yorkshire
RalphCaptainN/AHome town: St. John's Wood, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Newnham on Severn, Gloucestershire
Herbert WilliamLeading StokerP/K 51784Home town: Bedminster, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Francis BenjaminAble SeamanP/J 71384Home town: Feltham, Middlesex

Place of birth: Barnwood, Gloucestershire
Arthur SamuelStoker 1st ClassP/KX 103732Home town: Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Roland Garth ClaytonMidshipmanN/AHome town: The Reddings, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Aubrey John WilliamStewardP/LX 22725Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Albert Walter CharlesMarinePO/X 1400Home town: Fishponds, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Hickling, Norfolk
Henry CliffordMarinePO/X 4273Home town: Easton, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire
Thomas Jeffreys BattLeading StokerP/KX 92159Home town: Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Cirencester, Gloucestershire