-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Hampshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 256
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Keith HenryCorporalPO/X 2029Home town: Alverstoke, Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Victor EdwardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158912Home town: Milton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Victor HenryLeading StokerP/K 75215Home town: Eastney, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
Harry CecilPetty OfficerP/J 112089Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Arthur DavidAble SeamanP/JX 159545Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
JohnLeading SeamanP/JX 129315Home town: Alverstoke, Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
William AlfredStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 80686Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Albert Gordon LeeAble SeamanP/SSX 21827Home town: Winchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Frank ReubenCanteen Assistant Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 142821Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Frederick WilliamMarinePO/18832Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Leonard Walter JamesOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 159501Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Kenneth AldredPetty Officer TelegraphistP/JX 147862Home town: Waterlooville, Hampshire

Place of birth: Lewisham, London
Percy HerbertAble SeamanP/JX 126181Home town: Oakhanger, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alton, Hampshire
Thomas GeorgeStoker Petty OfficerJ101337 then P/K 62197Home town: Kingsley, Hampshire

Place of birth: Epsom, Surrey
Walter RobertAble SeamanP/JX 157059Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Archibald Edward ThomasSignal BoatswainJ93895Home town: North Kilworth, Leicestershire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Charles GeorgePetty OfficerP/JX 161546Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire
Herbert William LlewellynOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158400Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Geoffrey VivianJoiner 4th ClassP/MX 58969Home town: Westbourne, Sussex

Place of birth: Bournemouth, Hampshire
James RolandAble SeamanP/J 93900Home town: Portskewett, Monmouthshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Ernest Francis ThomasSick Berth Chief Petty OfficerP/M 36898Home town: Paulsgrove, Hampshire

Place of birth: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Herbert George AdrianOrdnance Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 50730Home town: Westbury, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Edward James PurnellPetty OfficerP/JX 151111Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leslie WilliamOrdinary SeamanP/JX 157878Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
JohnAble SeamanP/JX 135430Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Harold GeorgeLeading StokerP/KX 81252Home town: Elson, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Kenneth Arthur FrederickAble SeamanP/JX 159936Home town: Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Arthur BenjaminAble SeamanP/SSX 24656Home town: Woolston, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Alfred ArthurMarinePO/21632Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
William LouisPetty OfficerP/JX 138206Home town: Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
GeorgePetty Officer Cook (S)P/MX 45410Home town: Emsworth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Frank WilliamLeading Sick Berth AttendantP/MX 46291Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Charles WauchopeChief MechanicianP/K57520Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: London, London
Reginald PercyAble SeamanP/JX 212274Home town: Sherborne St. John, Hampshire

Place of birth: Westbourne, Hampshire
Leo StuartOrdinary SeamanP/JX 157338Home town: Knowle, Hampshire

Place of birth: Havant, Hampshire
William HillsCorporalPO/X 1776Home town: Cirencester , Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
ArthurMarinePO/21742Home town: Crowland, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
George WilliamStewardL12208 then K65938 then L15186Home town: South Hayling, Hampshire

Place of birth: Newington, Yorkshire
Arthur Ernest JamesMechanician 2nd ClassP/KX 81986Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Herbert Thomas JohnStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 85480Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Percival HoraceLeading SeamanP/J 68168Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Henry WilliamMarinePO/X 546Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Clerkenwell, London
Kenneth FrankPetty OfficerP/J 103720Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Albert SidneyAble SeamanP/JX 158398Home town: Brockhurst, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Albert GeorgeLeading SeamanP/JX 132380Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Herbert RalphMarinePO/22722Home town: Milton, Portsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Walthamstow, Essex
James AlfredCommissioned GunnerN/AHome town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Albert WilliamAble SeamanP/J 101951Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Wandsworth, London
Edwin HerbertAble SeamanP/J 114218Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William HenryChief Petty OfficerP/JX 152636Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Leonard ArthurMarinePO/X 100046Home town: not known

Place of birth: Whitehill, Hampshire
William GeorgeAble SeamanP/JX 164900Home town: Bitterne, Hampshire

Place of birth: Merton, London
Alfred JamesLeading StokerP/K 62317Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Thomas EdwardMarinePO/21115Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
William GeorgeMarinePO/X 1844Home town: North Waltham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Basingstoke, Hampshire
Reginald JamesAble SeamanP/J 98866Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Weymouth, Dorset
William AlfredLeading StokerP/K 55190Home town: Emsworth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dartford, Kent
Alan RaymondBoy 1st ClassP/JX 181902Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Leicester, Leicestershire
VernonBlacksmith 4th ClassP/MX 65501Home town: Bishopstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Twyford, Hampshire
Gerald EdwardSergeantPO/X 22638Home town: Petersfield, Hampshire

Place of birth: Petersfield, Hampshire
Alan CharlesAble SeamanP/JX 158239Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Stubbington, Hampshire
Frederick George DenisMechanician 2nd ClassP/KX 81372Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George RoyBoy 1st ClassP/JX 159537Home town: Bitterne, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Sidney JamesCommissioned GunnerJ22158Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Harold LeslieChief Petty OfficerP/J 105588Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Aylmer Norman JamesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96050Home town: Crondall, Hampshire

Place of birth: Odiham, Hampshire
Henry RoyMarinePO/X 1856Home town: Hurstpierpoint, Sussex

Place of birth: Petersfield, Hampshire
Cecil HenryRegulating Petty OfficerP/M 40093Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Stockbridge, Hampshire
William Francis LawrencePetty Officer StewardP/LX 20311Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: N Horsham, Sussex
Frederick GeorgeLeading TelegraphistP/J 73964Home town: Stamshaw, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Camberwell, London
Reginald JamesAble SeamanP/JX 158389Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Kenneth JamesBoy BuglerPO/X 4687Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Herbert AlbertMarineP0/19475Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Cyril RichardLeading StokerP/KX 86783Home town: Eastleigh, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Charles ThomasLeading Supply AssistantP/MX 59635Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Weymouth, Dorset
Edward David GeorgeBoy 1st ClassP/J 160579Home town: Basingstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Basingstoke, Hampshire
James BoxallAble SeamanP/JX 155710Home town: Hayling Island, Hampshire

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Archie Arnold JohnMusicianRMB/X 528Home town: Muswell Hill, Middlesex

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
AlbertLeading StokerP/X 59353Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
Charles WalterAble SeamanP/SSX 19239Home town: Shirley, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Poole, Dorset
William Frederick SpencerLeading SeamanP/J 111638Home town: Wymering, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Caleb Arthur WilliamMechanician 1st ClassP/KX 80932Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Harwich, Essex
William SidneyAble SeamanP/J 95509Home town: Fleet, Hampshire

Place of birth: Leatherhead, Surrey
Richard JamesStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 106580Home town: Bournemouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Mountain Ash, Glamorgan
Ronald CharlesAble SeamanP/JX 159520Home town: Fishbourne, Sussex

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Anthony RayWriterP/MX 63510Home town: Swindon, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Richard CharlesStoker Petty OfficerP/K 63730Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Roy DonaldSignalmanP/SSX 29091Home town: Romford, Essex

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
Thomas Walter WilliamAble SeamanP/J 91188Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Edgar CharlesOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 157325Home town: Shirley, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
PeterStoker Petty OfficerP/K 63995Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Edinburgh, Midlothian
Victor William JosephAble SeamanP/JX 149979Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Sydney GeorgeAble SeamanP/J 103340Home town: Bursledon, Hampshire

Place of birth: Willesden, London
Leslie JamesLeading SeamanP/JX 130988Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Rodney AlfredChief StokerP/K 57838Home town: Woolston, Hampshire

Place of birth: Cowes, Isle of Wight
VictorPetty Officer StewardP/LX 2535Home town: Over Wallop, Hampshire

Place of birth: Lower Stratton, Wiltshire
Frederick GeorgeEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51255Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Frank SidneyOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 162503Home town: Warsash, Hampshire

Place of birth: Edinburgh, Midlothian
Leslie VictorOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158399Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Ronald MauriceOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/M 60152Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
ArthurEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 58353Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Halifax, Yorkshire
John HarrySignalmanP.JX 156619Home town: Botley, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Leslie George VictorAble SeamanP/JX 147481Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
RobertStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 79270Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Ballingstraid, Ballycastle, County Antrim
JackBoy 1st ClassP/JX 180564Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
HarryMarinePO/ 216871Home town: Swanmore, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sutton Scotney, Hampshire
Bernard Ernest CharlesMarinePO/X 1852Home town: Mile End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Frederick ArthurPetty OfficerP/JX 152048Home town: Freemantle, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Herbert HenryCook (S)P/MX 65214Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Northfleet, Kent
Leslie StephenAble SeamanP/J 115264Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
DonaldSupply AssistantP/MX 71213Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Alfred Ernest EdwardAble SeamanP/J 92162Home town: Havant, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southwark, Surrey
HerbertSignal BoyP/JX 162297Home town: Bournemouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
William JohnLeading StokerP/K 63048Home town: King's Heath, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Arthur HenryLeading SeamanP/JX 126810Home town: Kingston, Hampshire

Place of birth: Poole, Dorset
Charles ArthurMarinePO/X 3811Home town: Ropley, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alresford, Hampshire
Edward George VivianLeading SeamanP/JX 136826Home town: Granton, Edinburgh, Midlothian

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Norman Walter AlastairOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234929Home town: Wareham, Dorsetshire

Place of birth: Alton, Hampshire
Edward GeorgeSergeantPO/ 21804Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Cowes, Isle of Wight
EdwardAble SeamanP/JX 159101Home town: Ewell, Surrey

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Henry GordonAble SeamanP/J 76057Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnborough, Hampshire
John StanleyAble SeamanP/JX 159549Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Douglas BramerdAble SeamanP/JX 146014Home town: not known

Place of birth: Woolston, Hampshire
Frank RobertOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51797Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Ernest HaroldShipwright 1st ClassP/M 36757Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
John WilliamChief Petty Officer Cook (O)P/L 12683Home town: Farnborough, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnborough, Hampshire
Joseph AnthonyLeading SeamanP/JX 144009Home town: Ash Vale, Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dublin, County Dublin
Albert EdwardLeading StokerP/K 64123Home town: Cowplaim, Hampshire

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire
BertieEngine Room Artificer 1st ClassP/M 34585Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Francis Henry FrederickCorporalPO/X 205Home town: Allbrook, Hampshire

Place of birth: Highcliffe, Dorset
William JohnBoy 1st ClassP/JX 177292Home town: Basingstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Abbatabad,
WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/K 59301Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Frederick JohnMarinePO/X 1849Home town: Petersfield, Hampshire

Place of birth: East Meon, Hampshire
FrankJoiner 1st ClassP/MX 45982Home town: Dollar, Clackmannanshire

Place of birth: Catherington, Hampshire
HaroldChief MechanicianP/KX 89228Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Stourbridge, Worcestershire
Ernest JohnLeading StokerP/K 58984Home town: Eversley, Hampshire

Place of birth: Winchfield, Hampshire
William FrederickMarinePO/X 1816Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Kingston, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Henry FrederickPlumber 1st ClassP/MX 45525Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
HenrySurgeon CommanderN/AHome town: Alverstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Bantry, Cork
Leslie William RichardPainter 3rd ClassP/MX 51660Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Albert JohnPetty OfficerP/JX 127488Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Kenneth WalterOrdinary SeamanP/JX 156903Home town: Beaton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Leslie RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 149964Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dartford, Kent
George StanleyMarinePO/X 3337Home town: not known

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Walter Henry WoodrowChief Petty OfficerP/J 104150Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Ryde, Isle of Wight
HaroldChief Electrical ArtificerP/M 38439Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
FrederickLeading CookP/MX 49647Home town: Milton, Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southport, Lancashire
William FrederickPetty OfficerP/JX 136462Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William St. ClairStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 80098Home town: Cowley Peachey, Middlesex

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
David JohnLeading StokerP/K 61422Home town: Bridgemary, Hampshire

Place of birth: Rhondda, Glamorganshire
Leslie RaymondBoy 1st ClassP/JX 166424Home town: Mile End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southwark, London
NormanEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51909Home town: Titchfield, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
Thomas ParkerOrdinary SeamanP/X 17772 AHome town: Sholing, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunderland, County Durham
Kenneth Herbert WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 128379Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Eric GeorgeBoy TelegraphistP/JX 163816Home town: Fishbourne, Sussex

Place of birth: Havant, Hampshire
Albert JamesAble SeamanP/J 115000Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
AlexanderEngine Room Artificer 5th ClassP/MX 60185Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Albert StephenMarinePO/ 22368Home town: Odiham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Odiham, Hampshire
Ernest HenryAble SeamanP/JX 145240Home town: Havant, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Reginald JamesAble SeamanP/SSX 27648Home town: Petersfield, Hampshire

Place of birth: Midhurst, Sussex
JohnEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51267Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Hartley Wintney, Hampshire
John DavidStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 98124Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Bertram HaroldLeading StokerP/K 65505Home town: Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Reginald AlfredAble SeamanP/JX 158238Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsea, Hampshire
Cyril FrederickShipwright 2nd ClassP/MX 46660Home town: Buckland, Hampshire

Place of birth: Kingston, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Peter RossMidshipmanN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Albert EdwardChief StokerP/K 63728Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
Harold GeorgeMechanician 1st ClassP/KX 76485Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Marylebone, London
Harry VictorEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 48686Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George Frederick StephenStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96931Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
WilliamChief StokerP/K 46594Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Falkirk, Stirlingshire
John Sutherland LidgeyMarinePO/X 4826Home town: Norwich, Norfolk

Place of birth: Farnborough, Hampshire
George CalebYeoman of SignalsP/JX 135560Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Alfred GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 117516Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Herbert HaroldStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 80023Home town: Kingston, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
JamesAble SeamanP/J 108881Home town: Rothesay, Isle of Bute

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George HenryMusicianRMB/X 945Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Herbert ErnestLeading SeamanP/JX 138201Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Charles WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96066Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Denis William AlbertEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51272Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
John WilliamChief ShipwrightP/M 8898Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: Poole, Dorset
Richard AlfredMarinePO/X 100888Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: West Ham, London
EricLeading SeamanP/JX 158382Home town: Bitterne, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Droxford, Hampshire
Percy GordonMarinePO/ 22660Home town: Elson, Hampshire

Place of birth: Empshott, Hampshire
Thomas GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95944Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Aberdare, Glamorgan
John NeilsonAble SeamanP/JX 157589Home town: Rosyth, Fife

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Albert GeorgeStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115246Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bordon, Hampshire
William DavidAble SeamanP/JX 156636Home town: Sheet, Hampshire

Place of birth: Petersfield, Hampshire
John William FrederickStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 112016Home town: St. Denys, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
HaroldAble SeamanP/J 115259Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
AlbertOrdinary SeamanP/JX 160583Home town: Milton, Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Arthur ThomasChief Engine Room ArtificerP/MX 48333Home town: not known

Place of birth: Netley, Hampshire
Vernon GeorgeChief Petty OfficerP/J 103886Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hambledon, Hampshire
George KennethAble SeamanP/SD/X 1147Home town: Brighton, Sussex

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
Montague DouglasMarinePO/X 3424Home town: Totton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Eling, Hampshire
Leonard Frederick WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 152737Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
WalterAble SeamanP/JX 97326Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Hugh Thomas HenryPetty OfficerP/J 112084Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Ronald FrankStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115247Home town: Copnor, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Chichester, Sussex
Geoffrey James WilliamAble SeamanP/J 156616Home town: Winchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Winchester, Hampshire
JamesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95929Home town: Enhorn, Andover, Hampshire

Place of birth: Warrington, Lancashire
SidneyElectrical Artificer 5th ClassP/MX 53190Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Pembroke, Pembrokeshire
Rodney JohnChief Petty Officer Cook (O)P/L13128Home town: Wymering, Hampshire

Place of birth: Galway,
Robert StanleyMarinePO/ 22454Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Workington, Cumberland
William ArthurPetty OfficerP/J 113710Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Charles JohnAble SeamanP/JX 152357Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Hampshire
Alfred FrankPetty OfficerP/JX 131402Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Patrick CharlesLeading SeamanP/JX 126715Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Ronald McCannCook (O)P/MX 62304Home town: Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Stanley AlfredStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95681Home town: Itchen Abbas, Hampshire

Place of birth: Winchester, Hampshire
Victor Edward FrankStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 108254Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Reginald WilliamSergeantPO/X 1063Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: East Ham, London
Keith CharlesChief Petty Officer SupplyP/M 37564Home town: Enderby, Leicestershire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
John WilliamLeading StokerP/K 64044Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
Harry RudgeEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 49203Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Ronald JohnLeading Supply AssistantP/MX 58581Home town: West Dean, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William FrederickPetty OfficerP/J 109557Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dugshai,
Sidney CharlesAble SeamanP/SSX 28576Home town: Abbotts Ann, Hampshire

Place of birth: Andover, Hampshire
John Frederick FabianElectrical Artificer 1st ClassP/MX 45206Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leonard MoyalOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158236Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
James PercyChief Petty Officer StewardP/L 12398Home town: Alverstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Worthing, Sussex
LeonardMarinePO/ 21963Home town: Louth, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
William HenryPetty Officer Cook (O)P/L 8118Home town: Shedfield, Hampshire

Place of birth: Rothsay, Bute
Edmund JamesAble SeamanP/J 73455Home town: Upper Edmonton, Middlesex

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
HarryStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 82270Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
Harold JohnAble SeamanP/SSX 21784Home town: Winchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Winchester, Hampshire
Reginald JosephMarinePO/ 215898Home town: not known

Place of birth: Milton, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Frederick ArthurMarinePO/ 19699Home town: Balsall Heath, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Reginald JamesMusicianRMB/ 3040Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Herbert WilliamChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 22541Home town: Heavitree, Exeter, Devonshire

Place of birth: Eastleigh, Hampshire
Alfred Charles JohnShipwright 4th ClassP/MX 59079Home town: Hamble, Hampshire

Place of birth: South Stoneham, Hampshire
William AlbertWarrant ShipwrightN/AHome town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Cyril WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 158237Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Dennis ArthurEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60433Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Hendon, Middlesex
Anthony VictorOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159171Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
DouglasBoy 1st ClassP/JX 161480Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Hector LeslieCorporalPO/ 1682Home town: Hayling Island, Hampshire

Place of birth: Hayling, Hampshire
Stanley EricOrdinary SeamanP/JX 160772Home town: Bitterne, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Alfred WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96068Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Ernest GeorgeMechanician 2nd ClassP/KX 81214Home town: Coxford, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Percival ThomasPetty Officer CookP/MX 48045Home town: Buckland, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Graham HerbertAble SeamanP/JX 155191Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Edwin AlbertOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60324Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Arthur FrederickMarinePO/X 3358Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Walter FrederickPetty OfficerP/J 108277Home town: Stamshaw, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Thomas Joseph BernardBoy 1st ClassP/JX 182136Home town: Ringwood, Hampshire

Place of birth: Ringwood, Hampshire
CharlesLeading StokerP/KX 79804Home town: Fullers Vale, Headley, Alton, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Headley, Hampshire
AlbertCorporalPO/X 1501Home town: Paul's Grove, Hampshire

Place of birth: Landport, Portsea, Hampshire
Arthur WilliamEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51779Home town: Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Walter GeorgeLeading StokerP/K 65844Home town: Purbrook, Hampshire

Place of birth: St. Pancras, London
Cyril HenryOrdinary SeamanP/JX 161876Home town: Copnor, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George VictorChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 35646Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Percy RobertAble SeamanP/JX 136919Home town: Denmead, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Leonard Fred GeorgePetty OfficerP/J 98585Home town: Portswood, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Winchester, Hampshire
William RobertChief StokerP/K 64634Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Reading, Berkshire
William HenryPetty Officer SupplyJX126539 then P/MX 50989Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leslie FrankStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95940Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Stanley Henry AlexanderAble SeamanP/J 112455Home town: Emsworth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Spotley, Suffolk
ArchibaldLeading SeamanP/JX 132388Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Harry LeonardLeading Cook (O)P/L 14362Home town: East Wittering, Sussex

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Robert Baden PowellStoker Petty OfficerP/K 51607Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Upton-on-Severn, Worcestershire
Ernest AlfredStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95915Home town: Hedge End, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
John Frederick WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 127500Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Aldershot, Hampshire
Ronald ArthurAble SeamanP/JX 157879Home town: not known

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Leslie Edward VernonAble SeamanP/JX 159544Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Benjamin ThomasMarinePO/X 1564Home town: Upper Deal, Kent

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
DickAble SeamanP/JX 132910Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Frederick ArthurAble SeamanP/J 94366Home town: Sholing, Hampshire

Place of birth: Ventnor, Isle of Wight
Frederick Harry StanleyStoker Petty OfficerJ101880 then P/K 67042Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Harold George EdwardLieutenant (E)N/AHome town: Bedhampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Parkstone, Dorset
John HenryChief Petty OfficerP/J 91627Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Romsey, Hampshire
Thomas NelsonStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100491Home town: not known

Place of birth: Odiham, Hampshire
ColinLeading SeamanP/JX 144869Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
JohnChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 36124Home town: Copnor, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George AlfredMarinePO/X 2073Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
George DavidStoker 1st ClassP/KX 92570Home town: Deal, Kent

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
JohnChief StokerP/K 55256Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
Jack Fred WilliamOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162500Home town: not known

Place of birth: Winchester, Hampshire
Albert EmmettElectrical Artificer 2nd ClassP/MX 46988Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Buckland, Hampshire
ArthurStoker Petty OfficerP/K 56296Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Glasgow, Lanarkshire
George Henry PhillipMarinePO/X 1276Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
John EdwardAble SeamanP/J 90225Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Sydney StandertonChief StokerP/K 55384Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Cyril LeslieAble SeamanP/JX 132426Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
John PearmanBoy 1st ClassP/JX 181962Home town: Bitterne, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
John CharlesCommissioned Ordnance ArtificerN/AHome town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Arnold, Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Bertram CliftPetty OfficerP/JX 131805Home town: Buckland, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Amesbury, Wiltshire
RobertAssistant Cook (O)P/MX 70321Home town: Hounsdown, Hampshire

Place of birth: Uphall, West Lothian
David RoyMusicianRMB/X 568Home town: Rosyth, Fife

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Lewis JohnMarinePO/X 541Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Barnstaple, Devon
Reginald LewisMusicianRMB/ 3087Home town: King's Norton, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William CharlesOrdinary TelegraphistP/SSX 32668Home town: Christchurch, Hampshire

Place of birth: Christchurch, Hampshire
William OswaldCommissioned TelegraphistN/AHome town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Bolton, Lancashire
George EdwardLeading StokerP/KX 84471Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Jack CharlesTelegraphistC/JX 144417Home town: Andover, Hampshire

Place of birth: Andover, Hampshire
William Edward CharlesShipwright 3rd ClassP/MX 47867Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Alfred John EmberyAble SeamanJ16441 then P/JX 152263Home town: North Boarhunt, Hampshire

Place of birth: Marylebone, London
Jack RonaldCanteen AssistantNAAFIHome town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Harry George HubertCommissioned GunnerN/AHome town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Thorpe, Essex
George FrederickStoker 1st ClassP/KX 92984Home town: Winton, Bournemouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Kensington, London
Roy ReginaldOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 161938Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Geoffrey Dumas ByronPaymaster MidshipmanN/AHome town: Alverstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Tendring, Essex
Albert CorneliusCommissioned GunnerN/AHome town: Hayling Island, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Arthur GeorgeStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 82411Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Richard EdwardStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100446Home town: Bournemouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Bournemouth, Hampshire
Herbert GoodwinChief Petty Officer CookP/M 36816Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Albert EdwardMarinePO/ 21511Home town: Gpsport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Albert CliffordPetty OfficerP/J 107461Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Skelton, Yorkshire
William JohnStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115271Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William Frederick PrideauxWarrant EngineerN/AHome town: Bognor Regis, Sussex

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Henry JamesLeading StokerP/K 63327Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sudbury, Suffolk
Frederick WilliamPainter 3rd ClassP/MX 55113Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Reginald GeorgeAble SeamanP/JX 152397Home town: Bitterne, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Albert DonaldAble SeamanP/JX 156637Home town: Wymering, Hampshire

Place of birth: Landport, Hampshire
JohnStoker Petty OfficerP/K 63860Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunbury, Middlesex
John CharlesAble SeamanP/JX 133383Home town: Fulham, London, London

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Edward Arthur HerbertChief Petty OfficerP/J 98316Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
ArthurMarinePO/X 1941Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Henry EdwardMarinePO/X 3923Home town: Bassett, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Arthur CharlesStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 82049Home town: Bevois Valley, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Philip JosephCorporalPO/X 1645Home town: Boythorpe, Derbyshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Stanley AlbertBoy 1st ClassP/JX 160834Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Robert WilliamChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 27314Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portasmouth, Hampshire
Ernest FrankGunner (T)N/AHome town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Victor VerdunPetty OfficerP/JX 136657Home town: Totton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Shepton Mallet, Somerset
Leslie AlanEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 49214Home town: Copnor, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George HenryAble SeamanP/JX 133261Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
LloydElectrical Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 58951Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Tom George JosephAble SeamanP/JX 152077Home town: Portsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George HughLeading SeamanP/JX 143187Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Bangalore,
GeorgeAble SeamanP/J 108903Home town: Forton, Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
Herbert GodfreyLeading SeamanP/J 101633Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Ralph FrederickBoy TelegraphistP/JX 163820Home town: Totton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Charles HarcourtPetty Officer Cook (S)P/MX 46195Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Hastings, Sussex
Robert MaxwellStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100496Home town: Salisbury, Wiltshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Sydney GeorgeBand CorporalRMB/ 2854Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Alfred WordsworthOrdinary SeamanP/JX 235450Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Hugh DeaneLieutenant-CommanderN/AHome town: Chichester, Sussex

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
Robert GeorgeBoatswainJ106232Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire