-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Lincolnshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 19
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
John Arthur FrederickOrdinary SeamanP/JX 22598Home town: Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
ArthurMarinePO/21742Home town: Crowland, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Albert EdwardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162181Home town: Stamford, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Stamford, Lincolnshire
Leslie LewisOrdinary CoderP/JX 251510Home town: Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
John HenryOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 224199Home town: Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
HaroldAble SeamanP/JX 145739Home town: Warmsworth, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Owen EllisAble SeamanP/JX 172637Home town: Almondbury, Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Spilsby, Lincolnshire
James WilliamStoker Petty OfficerP/K 63904Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
HerbertStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100492Home town: Barton-on-Humber, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Barton-on-Humber, Lincolnshire
JackAble SeamanP/SSX 29673Home town: Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
John LeeLieutenant-CommanderN/AHome town: Caistor (1939), Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Worksop, Nottinghamshire
William RobertBoy TelegraphistP/JX 164096Home town: Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Frederick GeorgeBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162597Home town: Skegness, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Southwell, Nottinghamshire
RonaldEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60180Home town: Bracebridge, Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grantham, Lincolnshire
FrankStoker 1st ClassP/KX 91570Home town: Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire

Place of birth: Manchester, Lincolnshire
LeonardMarinePO/ 21963Home town: Louth, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
NormanStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 103734Home town: Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Fleetwood, Lancashire
EdwardStoker Petty OfficerP/K 21157Home town: Louth, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Hampstead, London
Thomas SamuelEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60181Home town: Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Benjamin SeivillAble SeamanP/JX 158144Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
JamesOrdinary TelegraphistP/SSX 32417Home town: not known

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Clifton WestStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 104139Home town: Sleaford, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Frank AlbertOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 154528Home town: Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
HarryChief StokerJ103868 then P/K 61055Home town: Hull, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Grantham, Lincolnshire
Charles John JosephStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98121Home town: Currock, Carlisle, Cumberland

Place of birth: Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Harry RobertStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100454Home town: Ashby, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Charles ErnestPetty Officer TelegraphistP/JX 136683Home town: Grantham, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Newark, Nottinghamshire