-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Middlesex

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 44
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Alfred KennethCanteen Assistant Home town: Hornsey, Middlesex

Place of birth: Hornsey, Middlesex
Edward BeaumontOrdinary SeamanP/JX 227794Home town: North Kensington, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: North Kensington, London, Middlesex
Albert Frederick GeorgeStoker Petty OfficerP/K 14731Home town: Clerkenwell, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Clerkenwell, London, Middlesex
William EdwardChief Petty Officer StewardC/L 11409Home town: Maghull, Liverpool, Lancashire

Place of birth: Kensington, London, Middlesex
Charles DugdaleLieutenant-CommanderN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Kensington, Middlesex
PercivalBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162618Home town: not known

Place of birth: Ealing, Middlesex
Kenneth CharlesOrdinary TelegraphistC/LD/X 5409Home town: Southall, Middlesex

Place of birth: Southall, Middlesex
John FrederickWiremanP/MX 68619Home town: Hendon, Middlesex

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
Archie Arnold JohnMusicianRMB/X 528Home town: Muswell Hill, Middlesex

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Neil HamiltonAble SeamanP/SSX 31498Home town: Ealing, Middlesex

Place of birth: Hong Kong,
George RigbyMidshipman Home town: Enfield, Middlesex

Place of birth: Wigan, Lancashire
LeonardWiremanP/MX 68628Home town: Wood Green, Middlesex

Place of birth: Wood Green, London
Leslie EdgarLieutenantN/AHome town: Lexden & Winstreee, Essex

Place of birth: Nornsey, Middlesex
JamesStoker 2nd ClassP/JX 116933Home town: Stepney, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Stepney, London
John ArthurStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116946Home town: West Brompton, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Fulham, Middlesex
Horace WalterPetty OfficerP/J 41701Home town: Greenford, Middlesex

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
John MauriceColour SergeantPO/ 216779Home town: Palmer's Green, Middlesex

Place of birth: Folkestone, Kent
John WellingtonLieutenant-Commander (Ret.)N/AHome town: Bennington, Hertfordshire

Place of birth: Barnet, Middlesex
Neville TrenearSignalmanC/WRX 104Home town: Willesden Green, Middlesex

Place of birth: Brentford, Middlesex
Lancelot ErnestVice-AdmiralN/AHome town: Mayfair, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Middleton Cheney, Northamptonshire
John MartindaleElectrical LieutenantN/AHome town: Northwood, Middlesex

Place of birth: Northwood, Hendon, Middlesex
William St. ClairStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 80098Home town: Cowley Peachey, Middlesex

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
RalphCaptainN/AHome town: St. John's Wood, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Newnham on Severn, Gloucestershire
Michael EdmundStoker Petty OfficerK64910 and P/KX 103815Home town: Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex

Place of birth: Fulham, Middlesex
Reginald John CharlesSergeantPO/X 911Home town: Kentish Town, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Churchill, Blagdon, Somerset
John Henry JamesAble SeamanP/J 115039Home town: Staines, Middlesex

Place of birth: Egham, Surrey
Robert James AlfredLeading StokerP/K 66259Home town: Edmonton, Middlesex

Place of birth: Bermondsey, London
JohnSignal BoyP/JX 166367Home town: High gate, Middlesex

Place of birth: Edmonton, Middlesex
AlfredAble SeamanP/J 190516Home town: Ruislip, Middlesex

Place of birth: Stepney, London
Samuel CharlesAble SeamanP/JX 158898Home town: St. Marylebone, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Francis BenjaminAble SeamanP/J 71384Home town: Feltham, Middlesex

Place of birth: Barnwood, Gloucestershire
WalterOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 221556Home town: High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Ealing, Middlesex
George PercyShipwright 4th ClassP/MX 51713Home town: Staines, Middlesex

Place of birth: Belper, Derbyshire
Sidney Charles SamuelOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234700Home town: Twickenham, Middlesex

Place of birth: Twickenham, Middlesex
Cedric Basil NewtonLieutenantN/AHome town: Ashford, Middlesex

Place of birth: Nantwich, Cheshire
Douglas HaigStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 117430Home town: Clapton, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Hackney, London
Albert VictorSupply AssistantP/LX 66797Home town: Tottenham, Middlesex

Place of birth: Tottenham, London
Robert GeorgeYeoman of SignalsP/JX 140176Home town: Hampton Wick, Middlesex

Place of birth: Hampton, Middlesex
Harry TrevorAble SeamanP/SSX 32260Home town: not known

Place of birth: Staines, Middlesex
WilliamStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115012Home town: Hounslow, Middlesex

Place of birth: Cardiff, Glamorgan
Edmund JamesAble SeamanP/J 73455Home town: Upper Edmonton, Middlesex

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Cyril Leslie DennisOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 224241Home town: Hounslow, Middlesex

Place of birth: Hounslow, Middlesex
Frederick AnthonyPaymaster LieutenantN/AHome town: Wotton, Surrey

Place of birth: Paddington, Middlesex
Dennis ArthurEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60433Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Hendon, Middlesex
Gordon ReginaldAble SeamanP/JX 212298Home town: not known

Place of birth: Enfield, Middlesex
Edward RowlandMarinePO/X 3890Home town: Bush Hill Park, Middlesex

Place of birth: Enfield, Middlesex
James GodfreyStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113344Home town: Bush Hill Park, Middlesex

Place of birth: Wokingham, Surrey
Jack Charles ReginaldStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116941Home town: South Ealing, Middlesex

Place of birth: Ealing, Middlesex
William GeorgeAble SeamanP/J 59388Home town: Willesden, Middlesex

Place of birth: Banbury, Oxfordshire
Basil PatrickMidshipmanN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Hendon, Middlesex
Robert James PatrickChaplainN/AHome town: Bayswater, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Fulham, London
Charles Frederick BernardLieutenantN/AHome town: Finsbury, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
John FrederickCook (S)C/SR 8667Home town: Finsbury Park, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Holloway, Essex
William CharlesStoker 1st ClassP/K 64181Home town: Hillingdon, Middlesex

Place of birth: Norwich, Norfolk
Walter James BreachLeading SeamanP/J 103386Home town: Highbury, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Lowestoft, Suffolk
Selwyn John PowerCommander (N)N/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Kensington, Middlesex
JohnStoker Petty OfficerP/K 63860Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunbury, Middlesex
Stanley Walter FrederickSupply AssistantP/MX 71075Home town: Muswell Hill, Middlesex

Place of birth: Islington, London
Peter MalcolmOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234957Home town: Hever, Kent

Place of birth: Pinner, Middlesex