-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Northumberland

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 15
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
John CyrilLeading StokerP/KX 84345Home town: Chester-le-Street, County Durham

Place of birth: Lemington, Northumberland
RobertStoker 1st ClassP/K 64411Home town: Birtley, County Durham

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
HaroldOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162374Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
George WilliamShipwright 3rd ClassP/MX 52995Home town: Scotswood, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Baydon-on-Tyne, County Durham
John HunterSub-Lieutenant (E)N/AHome town: Towyn, Merionethshire

Place of birth: Newcastle upon Tyme, Northumberland
BenjaminStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116947Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 184749Home town: Forest Hall, Northumberland

Place of birth: Forest Hall, Northumberland
NicholasChief Petty OfficerP/J 21190Home town: Streatham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
Henry MatthewAble SeamanP/SSX 19031Home town: Ashington, Northumberland

Place of birth: Dawdon, County Durham
George McFarlane DuncanWiremanP/MX 62483Home town: Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
Colin EdwinOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162446Home town: not known

Place of birth: Cresswell, Northumberland
Thomas RenwickAble SeamanP/SSX 24919Home town: Byker, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
JohnSignalmanP/JX 160320Home town: Wallsend , Northumberland

Place of birth: Wallsend, Northumberland
Raymond WilliamBoy 1st ClassP/JX 163139Home town: Blackpool, Lancashire

Place of birth: Wallsend, Northumberland
Thomas WilliamOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159082Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
Frederick CliffordAble SeamanP/SSX 18429Home town: Forest Hall, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
JohnEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 57880Home town: not known

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
John GeraldChief Petty Officer TelegraphistP/J 114793Home town: Langley, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
NormanOrdinary SeamanP/JX 212485Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
AlexanderMarinePO/X 3496Home town: Wallsend , Northumberland

Place of birth: Wallsend, Northumberland
GeorgeCook (O)P/MX 57366Home town: not known

Place of birth: E. Chevington, Northumberland
Fred HodgsonOrdinary SignalmanC/TD/X 2012Home town: Blackhlll Rocks, County Durham

Place of birth: Whorlton, Northumberland
Snowden Foggan OrangeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100452Home town: Bedlington, Northumberland

Place of birth: Bedlington, Northumberland
George WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100456Home town: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Place of birth: North Shields, Northumberland
Leonard WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 139264Home town: not known

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
JamesLeading StokerSS123423 then P/K 59764Home town: not known

Place of birth: Morpeth, Northumberland
John SebastianStewardP/LX 23538Home town: Shipley, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
Tristram FosterLieutenant (E)N/AHome town: Low Fell, County Durham

Place of birth: Gosforth, Northumberland
ThomasStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96659Home town: not known

Place of birth: Holy Island, Northumberland
JosephOrdinary TelegraphistP/SSX 31782Home town: Seaton Delaval, Northumberland

Place of birth: Cramlington, Northumberland
William ForemanStoker 1st ClassP/KX 78562Home town: Throckley, Northumberland

Place of birth: Blucher, Walbottle, Northumberland
Robert Albert EdwardStewardP/LX 23067Home town: Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland

Place of birth: Newcastle, Northumberland
John VerdunOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234879Home town: Benwell, Northumberland

Place of birth: Benwell, Northumberland