-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Number of matching records:53

Home county = Surrey

SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.TimeframeHome TownCounty
Charles WilliamLeading SeamanP/J 101995Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941GodstoneSurrey
Jack CharlesBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162301Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Wandsworth, LondonSurrey
George HamiltonStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100460Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941GuildfordSurrey
Bernard JonathanEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60188Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941AddlestoneSurrey
Benjamin ArthurOrdinary SeamanP/JX 157933Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941FrimleySurrey
Donald ArthurTelegraphistP/SSX 29952Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941BarnesSurrey
Roy VerdunStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113786Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Brixton Hill, LondonSurrey
Percy Wilfred LeonardBoy 1st ClassP/JX 160791Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941HorsellSurrey
George WalkerOrdinary CoderP/JX 251213Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941West NorwoodSurrey
Francis BertramStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113300Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941MitchamSurrey
Stanley KeithLeading SeamanP/JX 144840Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941WokingSurrey
Alfred Edwin JohnMusicianRMB/X 1037Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941FarncombeSurrey
NicholasChief Petty OfficerP/J 21190Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Streatham, LondonSurrey
Lawrence AllenMusicianRMB/3064Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941WeybridgeSurrey
Frederick CharlesWarrant Supply OfficerN/ALost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Streatham, LondonSurrey
Charles Walter EricLeading SignalmanP/JX 147543Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941West End, WokingSurrey
Alec Blenner-HassettSupply AssistantP/MX 71229Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941HorleySurrey
Alan EarleOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159532Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941GuildfordSurrey
EdwardAble SeamanP/JX 159101Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941EwellSurrey
Eric DouglasMarinePO/X 100265Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941PurleySurrey
John Albert CharlesMarinePO/X 3363Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941BookhamSurrey
Stanley ArthurBoy 1st ClassP/JX160420Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Old WokingSurrey
Gordon HenryStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96932Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941ShottermillSurrey
Ronald George ScurlingOrdinary SeamanP/JX 178821Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941TootingSurrey
George FrederickLeading StokerP/KX 92985Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Walton-on-ThamesSurrey
Edwin Henry GeorgeAble SeamanP/JX 125909Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Clapham, LondonSurrey
Henry GeorgeSupply AssistantP/MX 66298Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Wandsworth, LondonSurrey
Robert ThomasAble SeamanP/SSX 32209Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941RichmondSurrey
Campbell Richard FrederickOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234699Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941WaddonSurrey
Harry JohnOrdinary SeamanP/JX 15953Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941MytchettSurrey
Edward Alfred PercyStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 111301Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941MitchamSurrey
Frederick CharlesMarinePO/X 3864Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Earlsfield, LondonSurrey
Peter Frederick ArthurAble SeamanP/JX 158397Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Battersea, LondonSurrey
Leslie Stanley DavidStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96062Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941HaslemereSurrey
Frederick William JenkinsRegulating Petty OfficerP/M 40064Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941WeybridgeSurrey
Albert HenryStoker 1st ClassP/K 56583Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941WreccleshamSurrey
Henry GeorgeOrdinary SeamanP/JX 235197Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Streatham, LondonSurrey
Frederick Anthony PorterPaymaster LieutenantN/ALost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941WottonSurrey
Jack ArthurAble SeamanP/SSX 22027Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Merton ParkSurrey
Maurice PercyBoy 1st ClassP/JX 160430Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941ReigateSurrey
John AlfredStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116944Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941MortlakeSurrey
Peter JohnBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162800Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941RedhillSurrey
WilliamEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60184Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941ChobhamSurrey
Stephen RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 150054Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941StoughtonSurrey
Albert MartinAble SeamanP/J 11960Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941East SheenSurrey
Ernest JamesOrdnance Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51029Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Thames DittonSurrey
Henry CharlesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95933Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941CarshaltonSurrey
BenjaminBoy 1st ClassP/JX 194732Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941EpsomSurrey
Antony AdrianOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 206860Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Walton-on-ThamesSurrey
EricAble SeamanP/JX 150737Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941ChobhamSurrey
Norman Frederick HenryOrdinary CoderP/JX 251241Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Worcester ParkSurrey
Eric CharlesAble SeamanP/JX 162022Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941West CroydonSurrey
Edward John EssexWriterP/MX 80802Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941South CroydonSurrey