-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Surrey

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 53
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
Wallace AndrewMarinePO/X 328Home town: St. Saviour, Jersey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Charles WilliamLeading SeamanP/J 101995Home town: Godstone, Surrey

Place of birth: Godstone, Surrey
Jack CharlesBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162301Home town: Wandsworth, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Wandsworth, London, Surrey
William AlfredStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 80686Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
George HamiltonStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100460Home town: Guildford, Surrey

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
Thomas GeorgeStoker Petty OfficerJ101337 then P/K 62197Home town: Kingsley, Hampshire

Place of birth: Epsom, Surrey
Anthony Roger TownendLieutenant-Commander, RNVRnoneHome town: not known

Place of birth: Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey
Bernard JonathanEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60188Home town: Addlestone, Surrey

Place of birth: Addlestone, Surrey
Harold ThomasAble SeamanP/JX 157334Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Benjamin ArthurOrdinary SeamanP/JX 157933Home town: Frimley, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Donald ArthurTelegraphistP/SSX 29952Home town: Barnes, Surrey

Place of birth: Streatham, London
Henry JamesAble SeamanP/J 97379Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Roy VerdunStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113786Home town: Brixton Hill, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Brixton, London
William HenryChief Petty OfficerP/JX 152636Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Charles FrederickStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116939Home town: Peckham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Camberwell, Surrey
Stanley JohnAble SeamanP/JX 143881Home town: not known

Place of birth: Surbiton, Surrey
Percy Wilfred LeonardBoy 1st ClassP/JX 160791Home town: Horsell, Surrey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
George WalkerOrdinary CoderP/JX 251213Home town: West Norwood, Surrey

Place of birth: Turin, Piedmont
Francis BertramStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113300Home town: Mitcham, Surrey

Place of birth: Liverpool, Lancashire
John FrederickWiremanP/MX 68619Home town: Hendon, Middlesex

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
Stanley KeithLeading SeamanP/JX 144840Home town: Woking, Surrey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Alfred Edwin JohnMusicianRMB/X 1037Home town: Farncombe, Surrey

Place of birth: Godalming, Surrey
James BoxallAble SeamanP/JX 155710Home town: Hayling Island, Hampshire

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Walter WilliamPetty OfficerP/JX 130708Home town: not known

Place of birth: Surbiton, Surrey
NicholasChief Petty OfficerP/J 21190Home town: Streatham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
William SidneyAble SeamanP/J 95509Home town: Fleet, Hampshire

Place of birth: Leatherhead, Surrey
Lawrence AllenMusicianRMB/3064Home town: Weybridge, Surrey

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Frederick CharlesWarrant Supply OfficerJ67519 then M37994Home town: Streatham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Streatham, London
Charles Walter EricLeading SignalmanP/JX 147543Home town: West End, Woking, Surrey

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Horace WalterPetty OfficerP/J 41701Home town: Greenford, Middlesex

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Alfred Ernest EdwardAble SeamanP/J 92162Home town: Havant, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southwark, Surrey
John CharlesOrdinary SeamanP/JX 162383Home town: Rosyth, Fife

Place of birth: Richmond, Surrey
Alec Blenner-HassettSupply AssistantP/MX 71229Home town: Horley, Surrey

Place of birth: Horley, Surrey
Alan EarleOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159532Home town: Guildford, Surrey

Place of birth: Montreal, Quebec
EdwardAble SeamanP/JX 159101Home town: Ewell, Surrey

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Edward ReubenLeading Cook (O)P/MX 50106Home town: Dunoon, Argyllshire

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Sidney JasparCaptain (E)N/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Ashstead, Surrey
Eric DouglasMarinePO/X 100265Home town: Purley, Surrey

Place of birth: Kenley, Surrey
Frederick JamesChief StokerP/K 23361Home town: St. Leonard'son-Sea, Sussex

Place of birth: Mitcham, Surrey
RobertEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51264Home town: Weston Mill, Devonshire

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
ThomasLeading SeamanP/J 82821Home town: Dagenham, Essex

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
John Albert CharlesMarinePO/X 3363Home town: Bookham, Surrey

Place of birth: Paddington, London
Stanley ArthurBoy 1st ClassP/JX160420Home town: Old Woking, Surrey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Gordon HenryStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96932Home town: Shottermill, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Ronald George ScurlingOrdinary SeamanP/JX 178821Home town: Tooting, Surrey

Place of birth: Tonypandy, Glamorgan
George FrederickLeading StokerP/KX 92985Home town: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
Ernest HenryAble SeamanP/JX 145240Home town: Havant, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Edwin Henry GeorgeAble SeamanP/JX 125909Home town: Clapham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: not known
Henry GeorgeSupply AssistantP/MX 66298Home town: Wandsworth, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Wandsworth, London
Percy Christopher BoylettBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162515Home town: Worthing, Sussex

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
John Henry JamesAble SeamanP/J 115039Home town: Staines, Middlesex

Place of birth: Egham, Surrey
Robert ThomasAble SeamanP/SSX 32209Home town: Richmond, Surrey

Place of birth: Richmond, Surrey
Harold EdgarJoiner 2nd ClassP/MX 51063Home town: Rhostyllen, Denbighshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Campbell Richard FrederickOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234699Home town: Waddon, Surrey

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Harry JohnOrdinary SeamanP/JX 15953Home town: Mytchett, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Brian RobertOrdinary SeamanP/JX 190523Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dorking, Surrey
Edward Alfred PercyStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 111301Home town: Mitcham, Surrey

Place of birth: Southwark, London
Frederick CharlesMarinePO/X 3864Home town: Earlsfield, London, Surrey

Place of birth: London, London
Peter Frederick ArthurAble SeamanP/JX 158397Home town: Battersea, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Leslie Stanley DavidStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96062Home town: Haslemere, Surrey

Place of birth: Southwark, London
Frederick William JenkinsRegulating Petty OfficerP/M 40064Home town: Weybridge, Surrey

Place of birth: Eynsham, Oxfordshire
StephenAble SeamanP/SD/X 1188Home town: not known

Place of birth: Godstone, Surrey
AnthonyLieutenant-Commander (T)N/AHome town: Pett's Wood, Kent

Place of birth: Horsell, Surrey
Albert HenryStoker 1st ClassP/K 56583 late J94206Home town: Wrecclesham, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Stanley GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98117Home town: not known

Place of birth: Godstone, Surrey
Henry GeorgeOrdinary SeamanP/JX 235197Home town: Streatham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Frederick AnthonyPaymaster LieutenantN/AHome town: Wotton, Surrey

Place of birth: Paddington, Middlesex
Jack ArthurAble SeamanP/SSX 22027Home town: Merton Park, Surrey

Place of birth: Lewisham, London
Maurice PercyBoy 1st ClassP/JX 160430Home town: Reigate, Surrey

Place of birth: Dorking, Surrey
John AlfredStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116944Home town: Mortlake, Surrey

Place of birth: Richmond, Surrey
Peter JohnBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162800Home town: Redhill, Surrey

Place of birth: Reigate, Surrey
Reginald ThomasStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98119Home town: West Worthing, Sussex

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
James GodfreyStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113344Home town: Bush Hill Park, Middlesex

Place of birth: Wokingham, Surrey
Edwin JamesChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 7086Home town: not known

Place of birth: Epsom, Surrey
WilliamEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60184Home town: Chobham, Surrey

Place of birth: Christchurch, London
Eric ThomasOrdinary SeamanP/JX 261796Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wallington, Surrey
Stephen RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 150054Home town: Stoughton, Surrey

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
NoelOrdnance Artificer 5th ClassP/MX 67962Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
Albert MartinAble SeamanP/J 11960Home town: East Sheen, Surrey

Place of birth: Pimlico, London
Charles ThomasOrdinary SeamanP/JX 224021Home town: Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire

Place of birth: East Sheen, Surrey
Sydney StandertonChief StokerP/K 55384Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Ernest JamesOrdnance Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51029Home town: Thames Ditton, Surrey

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Arnold EdwardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234946Home town: not known

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Henry CharlesStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95933Home town: Carshalton, Surrey

Place of birth: Islington, London
BenjaminBoy 1st ClassP/JX 194732Home town: Epsom, Surrey

Place of birth: Epsom, Surrey
Antony AdrianOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 206860Home town: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Place of birth: Yokohama, Kanagawa
Edward Arthur HerbertChief Petty OfficerP/J 98316Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
EricAble SeamanP/JX 150737Home town: Chobham, Surrey

Place of birth: Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire
Francis WilliamAble SeamanP/JX 146724Home town: not known

Place of birth: Redhill, Surrey
Norman Frederick HenryOrdinary CoderP/JX 251241Home town: Worcester Park, Surrey

Place of birth: Kingswood, Surrey
Eric CharlesAble SeamanP/JX 162022Home town: West Croydon, Surrey

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Edward John EssexWriterP/MX 80802Home town: South Croydon, Surrey

Place of birth: London, London
Frederick JamesWarrant ElectricianN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Sutton, Surrey