-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Yorkshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 49
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
KennethOrdinary CoderP/JX 251542Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
Robert GordonCookP/MX 64885Home town: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire
GeorgeMarinePO/ 22532Home town: Staincross, Barnsley, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Staincross, Barnsley, Yorkshire
ArthurStoker 2nd ClassP/SKX 625Home town: Bamoldswick, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Clitheroe, Yorkshire
Leonard ArthurMarinePO/X 1561Home town: South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Goldenhill, Staffordshire
John KennethPetty OfficerP/J 112529Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
ErnestMarinePO/X 3432Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wakefield, Yorkshire
Donald GuilleAble SeamanP/SSX 28581Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
Walden JohnChief StokerP/KX 88862Home town: Hull, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Sandwich, Kent
LeonardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158632Home town: Sheffield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
George HerbertStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116710Home town: Hull, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
William NoelLeading SeamanP/JX 143514Home town: Old Malton, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Malton, Yorkshire
ErnestStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113257Home town: Heckmondwike, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Heckmondwick, Yorkshire
George WilliamStewardL12208 then K65938 then L15186Home town: South Hayling, Hampshire

Place of birth: Newington, Yorkshire
John LeonardLeading SeamanP/JX 138751Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
JoshuaStoker Petty OfficerP/K 19095Home town: Stoneferry, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Robert AllenAble SeamanP/JX 141664Home town: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Brighton, Sussex
William ArthurEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 50843Home town: Barnsley, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Barnsley, Yorkshire
JohnMarinePO/X 3432Home town: not known

Place of birth: Doncaster, Yorkshire
JohnMusicianRMB/X 60Home town: York, Yorkshire

Place of birth: York, Yorkshire
JohnAble SeamanP/JX 148937Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
William BarkisSick Berth AttendantP/MX 72345Home town: Jarrow, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Hebburn, County Durham
LeonardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 261080Home town: Rotherham, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Rotherham, Yorkshire
MartinAble SeamanP/JX 172622Home town: Hammersmith, London, London

Place of birth: Huddersfield, Yorkshire
AlbertLeading StokerP/X 59353Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
Kenneth Ramsey RawsonAble SeamanP/JX 151617Home town: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Newark, Nottinghamshire
Joseph WilliamStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 107115Home town: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Middleton, Yorkshire
CliffordMarinePO/X 3163Home town: Batley, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Dewsbury, Yorkshire
Jack HardwickAble SeamanP/JX 146268Home town: Whitefield, Lancashire

Place of birth: Goole, Yorkshire
ReginaldAble SeamanP/JX 156048Home town: Pontifract, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Kemsworth, Yorkshire
GeorgeMarinePO/X 1639Home town: Thorne, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Thorne, Yorkshire
Mark Hunter ParnellMidshipmanN/AHome town: not known

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
ArthurEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 58353Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Halifax, Yorkshire
James EdwardCorporalPO/X 1814Home town: not known

Place of birth: Keighley, Yorkshire
LeonardAble SeamanP/JX 172598Home town: Brighton, Sussex

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
TomChief StokerSS122379, P/K 64275Home town: Stocksbridge, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 91647Home town: Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Tadcaster, Yorkshire
ArthurBoy 1st ClassP/JX 184565Home town: Hull, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Sculcoates, Yorkshire
NormanStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 107122Home town: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Nelson, Lancashire
George AlanAble SeamanP/SSX 21654Home town: Lupset, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Wakefield, Yorkshire
Francis HobsonStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113269Home town: Billingham, County Durham

Place of birth: Middlesborough, Yorkshire
HaroldAble SeamanP/JX 145739Home town: Warmsworth, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
ArthurSailmaker's MateP/JX 139833Home town: Redcar, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Middlesborough, Yorkshire
HoraceLeading StokerP/KX 84407Home town: not known

Place of birth: Doncaster, Yorkshire
LeslieAble SeamanP/JX 159067Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dewsbury, Yorkshire
LawrenceLeading Cook (S)P/MX 51221Home town: Leeds, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
Owen EllisAble SeamanP/JX 172637Home town: Almondbury, Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Arthur CharlesAble SeamanP/J 103134Home town: Headley Park, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Northallerton, Yorkshire
KennethOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159551Home town: not known

Place of birth: Northallerton, Yorkshire
AlfredOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 223175Home town: not known

Place of birth: Middlesborough, Yorkshire
Joseph WilliamAble SeamanP/SSX 27453Home town: Leeds, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Wolstanton, Staffordshire
AndrewStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113329Home town: Upperthorpe, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Castleford, Yorkshire
JamesOrdinary CoderP/JX 229372Home town: Darrington, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Whitwood, Yorkshire
JackCook (S)C/MX 59364Home town: Stanningley, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
Owen Frank CharlesAble SeamanP/SSX 33666Home town: Leeds, Yorkshire

Place of birth: not known
WallaceAble SeamanP/SSX 14062Home town: Maryport, Cumberland

Place of birth: Doncaster, Yorkshire
Patrick JamesAble SeamanP/JX 158768Home town: Eccleshill, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Bradford, Yorkshire
Walter EdwardSergeantPO/X 859Home town: Sheldon, Warwickshire

Place of birth: Guisborough, Yorkshire
FrankElectrical Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 69131Home town: Leeds, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Tinsley, Yorkshire
Thomas ArchieEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 58427Home town: South Bank, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Middlesborough, Yorkshire
JosephLeading StokerP/K 49672Home town: Mosely, Manchester, Lancashire

Place of birth: Huddersfield, Yorkshire
Donald WilliamAble SeamanP/SR 8161Home town: Warley, Halifax, Yorkshire

Place of birth: not known
GordonStewardP/SR 74129Home town: Halton, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Workington, Cumberland
HarryStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 82270Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
Geoffrey CharlesChief Petty Officer SupplyP/M 32985Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hoyland, Yorkshire
EricAble SeamanP/JX 158817Home town: York, Yorkshire

Place of birth: West Hartlepool, County Durham
George WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100456Home town: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Place of birth: North Shields, Northumberland
JackOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158331Home town: Worksop, Nottinghamshire

Place of birth: Bradford, Yorkshire
ReubenStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113288Home town: Shaw Cross, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Dewsbury, Yorkshire
John SebastianStewardP/LX 23538Home town: Shipley, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
Walter HarryLeading SeamanP/SSX 24094Home town: Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire
ArthurMechanician 2nd ClassP/KX 79004Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hunslet, Leeds, Yorkshire
JohnChief StokerP/K 55256Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
Douglas MersonInstructor CommanderN/AHome town: Plummer's Plain, Horsham, Sussex

Place of birth: Keighley, Yorkshire
Charles Frederick BernardLieutenantN/AHome town: Finsbury, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
Ronald WilliamOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 214549Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
CliffordLeading StokerK66111 then P/KX 84847Home town: Normanton, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
Gordon VincentTelegraphistP/JX 162226Home town: Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex

Place of birth: Marske, Yorkshire
HaroldAble SeamanP/J 98872Home town: Leeds, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
Albert CliffordPetty OfficerP/J 107461Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Skelton, Yorkshire
HarryChief StokerJ103868 then P/K 61055Home town: Hull, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Grantham, Lincolnshire
Cyril PeacockPetty OfficerP/JX 131374Home town: South Bank, Yorkshire

Place of birth: South Bank, Yorkshire
StanleyLeading SeamanP/JX 143980Home town: Bradford, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Bradford, Yorkshire
GeorgeAble SeamanP/J 108903Home town: Forton, Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire