-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Number of matching records:49

Home county = Yorkshire

SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.TimeframeHome TownCounty
Robert GordonCookP/MX 64885Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941MiddlesbroughYorkshire
GeorgeMarinePO/ 22532Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Staincross, BarnsleyYorkshire
ArthurStoker 2nd ClassP/SKX 625Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941BamoldswickYorkshire
Leonard ArthurMarinePO/X 1561Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941South KirkbyYorkshire
Walden JohnChief StokerP/KX 88862Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941HullYorkshire
LeonardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158632Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941SheffieldYorkshire
George HerbertStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116710Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941HullYorkshire
William NoelLeading SeamanP/JX 143514Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Old MaltonYorkshire
ErnestStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113257Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941HeckmondwikeYorkshire
JoshuaStoker Petty OfficerP/K 19095Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941StoneferryYorkshire
Robert AllenAble SeamanP/JX 141664Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941MiddlesbroughYorkshire
William ArthurEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 50843Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941BarnsleyYorkshire
JohnMusicianRMB/X 60Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941YorkYorkshire
William BarkisSick Berth AttendantP/MX 72345Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941JarrowYorkshire
LeonardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 261080Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941RotherhamYorkshire
Kenneth Ramsey RawsonAble SeamanP/JX 151617Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941DoncasterYorkshire
Joseph WilliamStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 107115Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941MiddlesbroughYorkshire
CliffordMarinePO/X 3163Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941BatleyYorkshire
ReginaldAble SeamanP/JX 156048Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941PontifractYorkshire
GeorgeMarinePO/X 1639Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941ThorneYorkshire
TomChief StokerP/K 64275Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Stocksbridge, SheffieldYorkshire
WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 91647Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Allerton BywaterYorkshire
ArthurBoy 1st ClassP/JX 184565Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941HullYorkshire
NormanStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 107122Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941MiddlesbroughYorkshire
George AlanAble SeamanP/SSX 21654Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941LupsetYorkshire
HaroldAble SeamanP/JX 145739Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941WarmsworthYorkshire
ArthurSailmaker's MateP/JX 139833Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941RedcarYorkshire
LawrenceLeading Cook (S)P/MX 51221Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941LeedsYorkshire
Owen EllisAble SeamanP/JX 172637Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Almondbury, HuddersfieldYorkshire
Joseph WilliamAble SeamanP/SSX 27453Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941LeedsYorkshire
AndrewStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113329Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Upperthorpe, SheffieldYorkshire
JamesOrdinary CoderP/JX 229372Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941DarringtonYorkshire
JackCook (S)C/MX 59364Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941StanningleyYorkshire
Owen Frank CharlesAble SeamanP/SSX 33666Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941LeedsYorkshire
Patrick JamesAble SeamanP/JX 158768Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941EccleshillYorkshire
FrankElectrical Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 69131Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941LeedsYorkshire
Thomas ArchieEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 58427Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941South BankYorkshire
Donald WilliamAble SeamanP/SR 8161Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Warley, HalifaxYorkshire
GordonStewardP/SR 74129Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941HaltonYorkshire
EricAble SeamanP/JX 158817Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941YorkYorkshire
George WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/KX 100456Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941MiddlesbroughYorkshire
ReubenStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113288Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Shaw CrossYorkshire
John SebastianStewardP/LX 23538Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941ShipleyYorkshire
Walter HarryLeading SeamanP/SSX 24094Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Hackenthorpe, SheffieldYorkshire
CliffordLeading StokerP/KX 84847Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941NormantonYorkshire
HaroldAble SeamanP/J 98872Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941LeedsYorkshire
HarryChief StokerP/K 61055Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941HullYorkshire
Cyril PeacockPetty OfficerP/JX 131374Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941South BankYorkshire
StanleyLeading SeamanP/JX 143980Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941BradfordYorkshire