-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Hampshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 100
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 142821Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Walter RobertAble SeamanP/JX 157059Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Herbert William LlewellynOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158400Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
JohnAble SeamanP/JX 135430Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Harold GeorgeLeading StokerP/KX 81252Home town: Elson, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Alfred ArthurMarinePO/21632Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
Charles WauchopeChief MechanicianP/K57520Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: London, London
Reginald PercyAble SeamanP/JX 212274Home town: Sherborne St. John, Hampshire

Place of birth: Westbourne, Hampshire
ArthurMarinePO/21742Home town: Crowland, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
George WilliamStewardP/L 15186Home town: South Hayling, Hampshire

Place of birth: Newington, Yorkshire
Albert SidneyAble SeamanP/JX 158398Home town: Brockhurst, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William HenryChief Petty OfficerP/JX 152636Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
George RoyBoy 1st ClassP/JX 159537Home town: Bitterne, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Sidney JamesCommissioned GunnerN/AHome town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Reginald JamesAble SeamanP/JX 158389Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Kenneth JamesBoy BuglerPO/X 4687Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Cyril RichardLeading StokerP/KX 86783Home town: Eastleigh, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Charles ThomasLeading Supply AssistantP/MX 59635Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Weymouth, Dorset
James BoxallAble SeamanP/JX 155710Home town: Hayling Island, Hampshire

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Caleb Arthur WilliamMechanician 1st ClassP/KX 80932Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Harwich, Essex
Richard JamesStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 106580Home town: Bournemouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Mountain Ash, Glamorgan
Thomas Walter WilliamAble SeamanP/J 91188Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Edgar CharlesOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 157325Home town: Shirley, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Ronald MauriceOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/M 60152Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
ArthurEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 58353Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Halifax, Yorkshire
Leslie George VictorAble SeamanP/JX 147481Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
EdwardAble SeamanP/JX 159101Home town: Ewell, Surrey

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Douglas BramerdAble SeamanP/JX 146014Home town: not known

Place of birth: Woolston, Hampshire
Frank RobertOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51797Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Joseph AnthonyLeading SeamanP/JX 144009Home town: Ash Vale, Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dublin, County Dublin
Albert EdwardLeading StokerP/K 64123Home town: Cowplaim, Hampshire

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire
BertieEngine Room Artificer 1st ClassP/M 34585Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/K 59301Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Leslie William RichardPainter 3rd ClassP/MX 51660Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leslie RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 149964Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dartford, Kent
HaroldChief Electrical ArtificerP/M 38439Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William FrederickPetty OfficerP/JX 136462Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leslie RaymondBoy 1st ClassP/JX 166424Home town: Mile End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southwark, London
NormanEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51909Home town: Titchfield, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
Eric GeorgeBoy TelegraphistP/JX 163816Home town: Fishbourne, Sussex

Place of birth: Havant, Hampshire
John DavidStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 98124Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Reginald AlfredAble SeamanP/JX 158238Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsea, Hampshire
Albert EdwardChief StokerP/K 63728Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
WilliamChief StokerP/K 46594Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Falkirk, Stirlingshire
Alfred GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 117516Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Herbert HaroldStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 80023Home town: Kingston, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George HenryMusicianRMB/X 945Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Percy GordonMarinePO/ 22660Home town: Elson, Hampshire

Place of birth: Empshott, Hampshire
Thomas GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95944Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Aberdare, Glamorgan
John NeilsonAble SeamanP/JX 157589Home town: Rosyth, Fife

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Albert GeorgeStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115246Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bordon, Hampshire
HaroldAble SeamanP/J 115259Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Arthur ThomasChief Engine Room ArtificerP/MX 48333Home town: not known

Place of birth: Netley, Hampshire
Vernon GeorgeChief Petty OfficerP/J 103886Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hambledon, Hampshire
George KennethAble SeamanP/SD/X 1147Home town: Brighton, Sussex

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
Montague DouglasMarinePO/X 3424Home town: Totton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Eling, Hampshire
WalterAble SeamanP/JX 97326Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Ronald FrankStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115247Home town: Copnor, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Chichester, Sussex
Alfred FrankPetty OfficerP/JX 131402Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Ronald McCannCook (O)P/MX 62304Home town: Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Stanley AlfredStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95681Home town: Itchen Abbas, Hampshire

Place of birth: Winchester, Hampshire
Victor Edward FrankStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 108254Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Sidney CharlesAble SeamanP/SSX 28576Home town: Abbotts Ann, Hampshire

Place of birth: Andover, Hampshire
Leonard MoyalOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158236Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
James PercyChief Petty Officer StewardP/L 12398Home town: Alverstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Worthing, Sussex
Edmund JamesAble SeamanP/J 73455Home town: Upper Edmonton, Middlesex

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Ernest GeorgeMechanician 2nd ClassP/KX 81214Home town: Coxford, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Percival ThomasPetty Officer CookP/MX 48045Home town: Buckland, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Edwin AlbertOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60324Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Walter FrederickPetty OfficerP/J 108277Home town: Stamshaw, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Arthur WilliamEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51779Home town: Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William RobertChief StokerP/K 64634Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Reading, Berkshire
William HenryPetty Officer SupplyP/MX 50989Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leslie FrankStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95940Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Stanley Henry AlexanderAble SeamanP/J 112455Home town: Emsworth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Spotley, Suffolk
Robert Baden PowellStoker Petty OfficerP/K 51607Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Upton-on-Severn, Worcestershire
Ernest AlfredStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95915Home town: Hedge End, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
DickAble SeamanP/JX 132910Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Frederick Harry StanleyStoker Petty OfficerP/K 67042Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
John HenryChief Petty OfficerP/J 91627Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Romsey, Hampshire
ColinLeading SeamanP/JX 144869Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
JohnChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 36124Home town: Copnor, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George AlfredMarinePO/X 2073Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
JohnChief StokerP/K 55256Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
John EdwardAble SeamanP/J 90225Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Sydney StandertonChief StokerP/K 55384Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
John PearmanBoy 1st ClassP/JX 181962Home town: Bitterne, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
William OswaldCommissioned TelegraphistN/AHome town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Bolton, Lancashire
Alfred John EmbryAble SeamanP/JX 152263Home town: North Boarhunt, Hampshire

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
Jack RonaldCanteen AssistantNAAFIHome town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Geoffrey Dumas ByronPaymaster MidshipmanN/AHome town: Alverstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Tendring, Essex
Herbert GoodwinChief Petty Officer CookP/M 36816Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William JohnStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115271Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Albert DonaldAble SeamanP/JX 156637Home town: Wymering, Hampshire

Place of birth: Landport, Hampshire
JohnStoker Petty OfficerP/K 63860Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunbury, Middlesex
Ernest FrankGunner (T)N/AHome town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Victor VerdunPetty OfficerP/JX 136657Home town: Totton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Shepton Mallet, Somerset
George HenryAble SeamanP/JX 133261Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Tom George JosephAble SeamanP/JX 152077Home town: Portsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Alfred WordsworthOrdinary SeamanP/JX 235450Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire