-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Number of matching records: 101

Home county or place of birth = Hampshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.TimeframeLocation information
Victor EdwardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158912Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Milton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Walter RobertAble SeamanP/JX 157059Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Herbert William LlewellynOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158400Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
JohnAble SeamanP/JX 135430Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Harold GeorgeLeading StokerP/KX 81252Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Elson, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Alfred ArthurMarinePO/21632Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
Charles WauchopeChief MechanicianP/K57520Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: London,
Reginald PercyAble SeamanP/JX 212274Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Sherborne St. John, Hampshire

Place of birth: Westbourne, Hampshire
ArthurMarinePO/21742Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Crowland, Lincolnshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
George WilliamStewardP/L 15186Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: South Hayling, Hampshire

Place of birth: Newington, Yorkshire
Albert SidneyAble SeamanP/JX 158398Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Brockhurst, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William HenryChief Petty OfficerP/JX 152636Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
VernonBlacksmith 4th ClassP/MX 65501Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Bishopstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Twyford, Hampshire
George RoyBoy 1st ClassP/JX 159537Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Bitterne, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Sidney JamesCommissioned GunnerN/ALost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: West Ham, Essex
Reginald JamesAble SeamanP/JX 158389Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Kenneth JamesBoy BuglerPO/X 4687Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Cyril RichardLeading StokerP/KX 86783Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Eastleigh, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Charles ThomasLeading Supply AssistantP/MX 59635Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Weymouth, Dorset
James BoxallAble SeamanP/JX 155710Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Hayling Island, Hampshire

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Caleb Arthur WilliamMechanician 1st ClassP/KX 80932Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: North End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Harwich, Essex
Richard JamesStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 106580Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Bournemouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Mountain Ash, Glamorgan
Thomas Walter WilliamAble SeamanP/J 91188Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Edgar CharlesOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 157325Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Shirley, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Ronald MauriceOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/M 60152Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
ArthurEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 58353Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Halifax, Yorkshire
Leslie George VictorAble SeamanP/JX 147481Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
EdwardAble SeamanP/JX 159101Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Ewell, Surrey

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Douglas BramerdAble SeamanP/JX 146014Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Woolston, Hampshire
Frank RobertOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51797Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Joseph AnthonyLeading SeamanP/JX 144009Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Ash Vale, Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dublin, County Dublin
Albert EdwardLeading StokerP/K 64123Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Cowplaim, Hampshire

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire
BertieEngine Room Artificer 1st ClassP/M 34585Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Copnor, Hampshire

Place of birth: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
WilliamStoker 1st ClassP/K 59301Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Leslie William RichardPainter 3rd ClassP/MX 51660Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leslie RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 149964Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dartford, Kent
HaroldChief Electrical ArtificerP/M 38439Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William FrederickPetty OfficerP/JX 136462Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leslie RaymondBoy 1st ClassP/JX 166424Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Mile End, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southwark, London
NormanEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassP/MX 51909Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Titchfield, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gateshead, County Durham
Eric GeorgeBoy TelegraphistP/JX 163816Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Fishbourne, Sussex

Place of birth: Havant, Hampshire
John DavidStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 98124Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Reginald AlfredAble SeamanP/JX 158238Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsea, Hampshire
Albert EdwardChief StokerP/K 63728Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: South Shields, County Durham
WilliamChief StokerP/K 46594Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Falkirk, Stirlingshire
Alfred GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 117516Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Herbert HaroldStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 80023Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Kingston, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George HenryMusicianRMB/X 945Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Percy GordonMarinePO/ 22660Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Elson, Hampshire

Place of birth: Empshott, Hampshire
Thomas GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95944Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Aberdare, Glamorgan
John NeilsonAble SeamanP/JX 157589Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Rosyth, Fife

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Albert GeorgeStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115246Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Bordon, Hampshire
HaroldAble SeamanP/J 115259Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Arthur ThomasChief Engine Room ArtificerP/MX 48333Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Netley, Hampshire
Vernon GeorgeChief Petty OfficerP/J 103886Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hambledon, Hampshire
George KennethAble SeamanP/SD/X 1147Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Brighton, Sussex

Place of birth: Southsea, Hampshire
Montague DouglasMarinePO/X 3424Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Totton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Eling, Hampshire
WalterAble SeamanP/JX 97326Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Ronald FrankStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115247Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Copnor, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Chichester, Sussex
Alfred FrankPetty OfficerP/JX 131402Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
Ronald McCannCook (O)P/MX 62304Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Stanley AlfredStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95681Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Itchen Abbas, Hampshire

Place of birth: Winchester, Hampshire
Victor Edward FrankStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 108254Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Sidney CharlesAble SeamanP/SSX 28576Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Abbotts Ann, Hampshire

Place of birth: Andover, Hampshire
Leonard MoyalOrdinary SeamanP/JX 158236Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
James PercyChief Petty Officer StewardP/L 12398Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Alverstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Worthing, Sussex
Edmund JamesAble SeamanP/J 73455Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Upper Edmonton, Middlesex

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Ernest GeorgeMechanician 2nd ClassP/KX 81214Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Coxford, Southampton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
Percival ThomasPetty Officer CookP/MX 48045Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Buckland, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Edwin AlbertOrdnance Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 60324Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Walter FrederickPetty OfficerP/J 108277Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Stamshaw, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Arthur WilliamEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51779Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William RobertChief StokerP/K 64634Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Reading, Berkshire
William HenryPetty Officer SupplyP/MX 50989Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Fratton, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leslie FrankStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95940Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Stanley Henry AlexanderAble SeamanP/J 112455Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Emsworth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Spotley, Suffolk
Robert Baden PowellStoker Petty OfficerP/K 51607Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Fareham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Upton-on-Severn, Worcestershire
Ernest AlfredStoker 1st ClassP/KX 95915Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Hedge End, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
DickAble SeamanP/JX 132910Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Frederick Harry StanleyStoker Petty OfficerP/K 67042Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
John HenryChief Petty OfficerP/J 91627Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Romsey, Hampshire
ColinLeading SeamanP/JX 144869Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
JohnChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 36124Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Copnor, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
George AlfredMarinePO/X 2073Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Alverstoke, Hampshire
JohnChief StokerP/K 55256Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
John EdwardAble SeamanP/J 90225Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Sydney StandertonChief StokerP/K 55384Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
John PearmanBoy 1st ClassP/JX 181962Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Bitterne, Hampshire

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
William OswaldCommissioned TelegraphistN/ALost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Bolton, Lancashire
Alfred John EmbryAble SeamanP/JX 152263Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: North Boarhunt, Hampshire

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
Jack RonaldCanteen AssistantNAAFILost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Gosport, Hampshire
Geoffrey Dumas ByronPaymaster MidshipmanN/ALost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Alverstoke, Hampshire

Place of birth: Tendring, Essex
Herbert GoodwinChief Petty Officer CookP/M 36816Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
William JohnStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 115271Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Albert DonaldAble SeamanP/JX 156637Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Wymering, Hampshire

Place of birth: Landport, Hampshire
JohnStoker Petty OfficerP/K 63860Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunbury, Middlesex
Ernest FrankGunner (T)N/ALost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Fareham, Hampshire
Victor VerdunPetty OfficerP/JX 136657Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Totton, Hampshire

Place of birth: Shepton Mallet, Somerset
George HenryAble SeamanP/JX 133261Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Tom George JosephAble SeamanP/JX 152077Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Alfred WordsworthOrdinary SeamanP/JX 235450Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire