-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Number of matching records: 19

Home county or place of birth = Kent

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.TimeframeLocation information
Herbert JohnOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 224176Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Alfred ArthurMarinePO/21632Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dover, Kent
Terrence LancelotMarinePO/X 4275Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire

Place of birth: Halstead, Kent
Leon JackAble SeamanP/JX 160603Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Luton, Bedfordshire

Place of birth: Sandwich, Kent
Charles FrederickStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116939Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Peckham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Camberwell, Surrey
Nelson LawrenceMusicianRMB/3013Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Lydd, Kent
Lawrence AllenMusicianRMB/3064Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Weybridge, Surrey

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Robert WilliamStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116927Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Greenwich, London, Kent

Place of birth: Blackheath, London
Robert HoraceMusicianRMB/X 313Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Erith, Kent
John MauriceColour SergeantPO/ 216779Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Palmer's Green, Middlesex

Place of birth: Folkestone, Kent
Cyril ArthurStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 114395Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Arthur WorthingtonAble SeamanP/SSX 31050Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Bexleyheath, Kent

Place of birth: Woolwich, London
Christopher WilliamCoderP/JX 174810Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Lewisham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Catford, London
Leslie RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 149964Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Southsea, Hampshire

Place of birth: Dartford, Kent
James PatrickAble SeamanP/JX 144292Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
HarryOrdinary SeamanP/JX 261781Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: East Farleigh, Kent

Place of birth: Maidstone, Kent
Frederick SydneyEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassC/MX 59796Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Eltham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Plumstead, London
JohnLeading StokerP/K 87029Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Nottingham, Kent

Place of birth: Barkham, Berkshire
ArthurWiremanP/MX 68647Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Hockley, Essex

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent