-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Number of matching records: 15

Home county or place of birth = Middlesex

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.TimeframeLocation information
Edward BeaumontOrdinary SeamanP/JX 227794Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: North Kensington, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: North Kensington, London, Middlesex
Horace WalterPetty OfficerP/J 41701Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Greenford, Middlesex

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
John MauriceColour SergeantPO/ 216779Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Palmer's Green, Middlesex

Place of birth: Folkestone, Kent
Neville TrenearSignalmanC/WRX 104Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Willesden Green, Middlesex

Place of birth: Brentford, Middlesex
Michael EdwardStoker Petty OfficerP/KX 103815Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex

Place of birth: Fulham, Middlesex
Robert James AlfredLeading StokerP/K 66259Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Edmonton, Middlesex

Place of birth: Bermondsey, London
Francis BenjaminAble SeamanP/J 71384Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Feltham, Middlesex

Place of birth: Barnwood, Gloucestershire
WalterOrdinary SignalmanP/JX 221556Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Place of birth: Ealing, Middlesex
George PercyShipwright 4th ClassP/MX 51713Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Staines, Middlesex

Place of birth: Belper, Derbyshire
Sidney Charles SamuelOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234700Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Twickenham, Middlesex

Place of birth: Twickenham, Middlesex
Cedric Basil NewtonLieutenantN/ALost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Ashford, Middlesex

Place of birth: Nantwich, Cheshire
Douglas HaigStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 117430Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Clapton, London, Middlesex

Place of birth: Hackney, London
Edmund JamesAble SeamanP/J 73455Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Upper Edmonton, Middlesex

Place of birth: Southampton, Hampshire
JohnStoker Petty OfficerP/K 63860Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Gosport, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sunbury, Middlesex
Stanley Walter FrederickSupply AssistantP/MX 71075Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Muswell Hill, Middlesex

Place of birth: Islington, London