-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Number of matching records: 36

Home county or place of birth = Surrey

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.TimeframeLocation information
Wallace AndrewMarinePO/X 328Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: St. Saviour, Jersey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Jack CharlesBoy 1st ClassP/JX 162301Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Wandsworth, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Wandsworth, London, Surrey
Harold ThomasAble SeamanP/JX 157334Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Donald ArthurTelegraphistP/SSX 29952Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Barnes, Surrey

Place of birth: Streatham, London
Roy VerdunStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113786Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Brixton Hill, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Brixton, London
William HenryChief Petty OfficerP/JX 152636Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Aldershot, Hampshire

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Charles FrederickStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116939Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Peckham, London, Kent

Place of birth: Camberwell, Surrey
James BoxallAble SeamanP/JX 155710Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Hayling Island, Hampshire

Place of birth: Chertsey, Surrey
Walter WilliamPetty OfficerP/JX 130708Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Surbiton, Surrey
Lawrence AllenMusicianRMB/3064Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Weybridge, Surrey

Place of birth: Battersea, Kent
Horace WalterPetty OfficerP/J 41701Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Greenford, Middlesex

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Alec Blenner-HassettSupply AssistantP/MX 71229Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Horley, Surrey

Place of birth: Horley, Surrey
EdwardAble SeamanP/JX 159101Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Ewell, Surrey

Place of birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire
Eric DouglasMarinePO/X 100265Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Purley, Surrey

Place of birth: Kenley, Surrey
RobertEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 51264Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Weston Mill, Devonshire

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
John Albert CharlesMarinePO/X 3363Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Bookham, Surrey

Place of birth: Paddington, London
Stanley ArthurBoy 1st ClassP/JX160420Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Old Woking, Surrey

Place of birth: Woking, Surrey
Gordon HenryStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96932Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Shottermill, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Edwin Henry GeorgeAble SeamanP/JX 125909Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Clapham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: not known
Harry JohnOrdinary SeamanP/JX 15953Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Mytchett, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Brian RobertOrdinary SeamanP/JX 190523Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dorking, Surrey
Leslie Stanley DavidStoker 1st ClassP/KX 96062Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Haslemere, Surrey

Place of birth: Southwark, London
Albert HenryStoker 1st ClassP/K 56583Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Wrecclesham, Surrey

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Stanley GeorgeStoker 1st ClassP/KX 98117Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Godstone, Surrey
Henry GeorgeOrdinary SeamanP/JX 235197Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Streatham, London, Surrey

Place of birth: Croydon, Surrey
Frederick Anthony PorterPaymaster LieutenantN/ALost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Wotton, Surrey

Place of birth: not known
John AlfredStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 116944Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Mortlake, Surrey

Place of birth: Richmond, Surrey
Edwin JamesChief Engine Room ArtificerP/M 7086Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Epsom, Surrey
Stephen RonaldAble SeamanP/JX 150054Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Stoughton, Surrey

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
NoelOrdnance Artificer 5th ClassP/MX 67962Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Wimbledon, Surrey
Albert MartinAble SeamanP/J 11960Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: East Sheen, Surrey

Place of birth: Pimlico, London
Sydney StandertonChief StokerP/K 55384Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portsmouth, Hampshire

Place of birth: Farnham, Surrey
Arnold EdwardOrdinary SeamanP/JX 234946Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Kingston, Surrey
Alfred John EmbryAble SeamanP/JX 152263Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: North Boarhunt, Hampshire

Place of birth: Guildford, Surrey
EricAble SeamanP/JX 150737Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Chobham, Surrey

Place of birth: Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire
Edward John EssexWriterP/MX 80802Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: South Croydon, Surrey

Place of birth: London, London