-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Number of matching records: 23

Home county or place of birth = Yorkshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.TimeframeLocation information
KennethOrdinary CoderP/JX 251542Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
John KennethPetty OfficerP/J 112529Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
William NoelLeading SeamanP/JX 143514Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Old Malton, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Malton, Yorkshire
George WilliamStewardP/L 15186Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: South Hayling, Hampshire

Place of birth: Newington, Yorkshire
JohnAble SeamanP/JX 148937Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
ArthurEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 58353Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Halifax, Yorkshire
LeonardAble SeamanP/JX 172598Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Brighton, Sussex

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
HoraceLeading StokerP/KX 84407Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Doncaster, Yorkshire
LeslieAble SeamanP/JX 159067Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dewsbury, Yorkshire
Owen EllisAble SeamanP/JX 172637Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Almondbury, Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Arthur CharlesAble SeamanP/J 103134Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Headley Park, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Northallerton, Yorkshire
KennethOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159551Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Northallerton, Yorkshire
AlfredOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 223175Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Middlesborough, Yorkshire
Joseph WilliamAble SeamanP/SSX 27453Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Leeds, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Wolstanton, Staffordshire
AndrewStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113329Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Upperthorpe, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Castleford, Yorkshire
ReubenStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113288Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Shaw Cross, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Dewsbury, Yorkshire
John SebastianStewardP/LX 23538Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Shipley, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
ArthurMechanician 2nd ClassP/KX 79004Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hunslet, Leeds, Yorkshire
JohnChief StokerP/K 55256Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
Ronald WilliamOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 214549Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
CliffordLeading StokerP/KX 84847Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Normanton, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
Cyril PeacockPetty OfficerP/JX 131374Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: South Bank, Yorkshire

Place of birth: South Bank, Yorkshire
StanleyLeading SeamanP/JX 143980Lost in sinking of ship, 24 May 1941Home town: Bradford, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Bradford, Yorkshire