-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider


Home county or place of birth: Yorkshire

NB This page lists only those men born in this county or who were living there in adulthood who were lost with the ship and for whom we do not as yet hold a photo. Anything you can do to help obtain such a photo would be very much appreciated.

Number of matching records = 23
SurnameForenamesRank / RatingService No.Location information
KennethOrdinary CoderP/JX 251542Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
John KennethPetty OfficerP/J 112529Home town: not known

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
William NoelLeading SeamanP/JX 143514Home town: Old Malton, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Malton, Yorkshire
George WilliamStewardP/L 15186Home town: South Hayling, Hampshire

Place of birth: Newington, Yorkshire
JohnAble SeamanP/JX 148937Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
ArthurEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassP/MX 58353Home town: Cosham, Hampshire

Place of birth: Halifax, Yorkshire
LeonardAble SeamanP/JX 172598Home town: Brighton, Sussex

Place of birth: Hull, Yorkshire
HoraceLeading StokerP/KX 84407Home town: not known

Place of birth: Doncaster, Yorkshire
LeslieAble SeamanP/JX 159067Home town: not known

Place of birth: Dewsbury, Yorkshire
Owen EllisAble SeamanP/JX 172637Home town: Almondbury, Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Arthur CharlesAble SeamanP/J 103134Home town: Headley Park, Gloucestershire

Place of birth: Northallerton, Yorkshire
KennethOrdinary SeamanP/JX 159551Home town: not known

Place of birth: Northallerton, Yorkshire
AlfredOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 223175Home town: not known

Place of birth: Middlesborough, Yorkshire
Joseph WilliamAble SeamanP/SSX 27453Home town: Leeds, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Wolstanton, Staffordshire
AndrewStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113329Home town: Upperthorpe, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Castleford, Yorkshire
ReubenStoker 2nd ClassP/KX 113288Home town: Shaw Cross, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Dewsbury, Yorkshire
John SebastianStewardP/LX 23538Home town: Shipley, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Tynemouth, Northumberland
ArthurMechanician 2nd ClassP/KX 79004Home town: not known

Place of birth: Hunslet, Leeds, Yorkshire
JohnChief StokerP/K 55256Home town: Portchester, Hampshire

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
Ronald WilliamOrdinary TelegraphistP/JX 214549Home town: not known

Place of birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire
CliffordLeading StokerP/KX 84847Home town: Normanton, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Leeds, Yorkshire
Cyril PeacockPetty OfficerP/JX 131374Home town: South Bank, Yorkshire

Place of birth: South Bank, Yorkshire
StanleyLeading SeamanP/JX 143980Home town: Bradford, Yorkshire

Place of birth: Bradford, Yorkshire