-H.M.S. Hood Crew Information-
H.M.S. Hood Crew List
Updated 07-Mar-2010

This part of the site offers a searchable database of the H.M.S. Roll of Honour who match particular criteria such as rank / rating, age, home town etc.

Chainbar divider




Hood casualties who also served in H.M.S. Hood

Name (click link to visit individual page)Date joined or re-ratedRank / rate
Wannerton, Henry James15th April 1920Boy 1st Class
Wannerton, Henry James27th July 1921Ordinary Seaman
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins11th November 1923Boy 1st Class
Brooks, Jack4th December 1925Stoker 1st Class
Day, William Samuel Wadham10th March 1931Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Elliott, John George10th March 1931Stoker 1st Class
Hemmings, Bertie10th March 1931Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
McDonald, Harold10th March 1931Able Seaman
Miles, Vernon George10th March 1931Able Seaman
Brown, George William16th March 1931Stoker 1st Class
Pulling, Edward16th March 1931Leading Stoker
Holdaway, Frank12th May 1931Joiner 3rd Class
Smith, William George12th May 1931Able Seaman
Balch, Percy Herbert16th June 1931Able Seaman
Pulling, Edward28th July 1931Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Gordon, Leslie Stephen5th January 1932Able Seaman
Miles, Vernon George5th January 1932Acting Leading Seaman
Day, William Samuel Wadham5th March 1932Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow10th May 1932Leading Seaman
Hemmings, Bertie17th May 1932Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Miles, Vernon George5th January 1933Leading Seaman
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins7th January 1933Able Seaman
Holdaway, Frank27th January 1933Joiner 2nd Class
Slowther, George6th May 1933Stoker 1st Class
Day, William Samuel Wadham17th June 1933Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins6th July 1933Acting Leading Seaman
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald31st August 1933Leading Signalman
Francis, Victor Robert31st August 1933Stoker 1st Class
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward31st August 1933Able Seaman
Jones, David John31st August 1933Stoker 1st Class
Miles, Francis Benjamin31st August 1933Able Seaman
Scammell, Walter George31st August 1933Stoker 1st Class
Scott, James31st August 1933Leading Stoker
Thompson, Harold31st August 1933Able Seaman
Waters, William Foreman31st August 1933Stoker 1st Class
Watson, B.E.M., Harry31st August 1933Stoker Petty Officer
Binnie, John Ernest12th January 1934Acting Leading Stoker
Binnie, John Ernest29th June 1934Leading Stoker
Scammell, Walter George1st September 1934Acting Leading Stoker
Scammell, Walter George12th January 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Francis, Victor Robert1st March 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Jones, David John1st March 1935Acting Leading Stoker
Petty, Edmund James4th May 1935Able Seaman
Hobbs, Frederick James29th August 1935Chief Stoker
Edmiston, Reginald Frank30th August 1935Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Gregory, Arthur Henry30th August 1935Able Seaman
Lynch, James Francis30th August 1935Leading Supply Assistant
Walton, Josiah Tarn30th August 1935Stoker Petty Officer
Scammell, Walter George1st September 1935Leading Stoker
Baker, Kenneth AldredUnknownPetty Officer Telegraphist
Binnie, John Ernest30th March 1936Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Biggenden, Walden JohnUnknownChief Stoker
Edmiston, Reginald Frank1st July 1936Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Edwards, Thomas William Guy17th August 1936Able Seaman
Francis, Victor Robert7th September 1936Leading Stoker
Huntley, Henry Frederick7th September 1936Plumber 1st Class
Allen, William Ernest Sydney8th September 1936Able Seaman
Ambrose, John8th September 1936Able Seaman
Baker, George Edward8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Bond, Sidney Wilfred8th September 1936Able Seaman
Bostock, Charles Wauchope8th September 1936Acting Chief Mechanician 2
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry8th September 1936Chief Ordnance Artificer 1st Class
Burningham, William Frederick Richard8th September 1936Petty Officer
Chappell, Robert Edwin8th September 1936Able Seaman
Choules, Sydney James8th September 1936Petty Officer
Collins, Reginald James8th September 1936Able Seaman
Compton, William Alfred8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Dixon, Albert8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Eyres, Thomas Walter William8th September 1936Able Seaman
Fletcher, Peter8th September 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Foley, Rodney Alfred8th September 1936Chief Stoker
Glenn, Robert8th September 1936Acting Leading Stoker
Green, William John8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Hanwell, Tom8th September 1936Chief Stoker
Haynes, Albert Edward8th September 1936Stoker 1st Class
Hemmings, Bertie8th September 1936Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow8th September 1936Petty Officer
Jones, David John8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Kendall, Albert James8th September 1936Able Seaman
Le Page, Edwin Henry George8th September 1936Able Seaman
Maycock, Ernest Victor8th September 1936Able Seaman
McDonald, Harold8th September 1936Able Seaman
McNulty, John Gerald8th September 1936Acting Leading Telegraphist
Moon, Walter8th September 1936Able Seaman
Morley, Sidney Victor8th September 1936Petty Officer
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles8th September 1936Able Seaman
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian8th September 1936Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Pope, Geoffrey Charles8th September 1936Supply Chief Petty Officer
Skipper, John Frederick William8th September 1936Able Seaman
Slowther, George8th September 1936Acting Leading Stoker
Smith, Frederick Arthur8th September 1936Able Seaman
Smith, Frederick Harry Stanley8th September 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Smith, John Henry8th September 1936Petty Officer
Smith, William George8th September 1936Able Seaman
Snell, John8th September 1936Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Stoyles, Sydney Standerton8th September 1936Chief Stoker
Walker, Albert Clifford8th September 1936Leading Seaman
Wannerton, Henry James8th September 1936Leading Stoker
Watkins, John8th September 1936Stoker Petty Officer
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey8th September 1936Able Seaman
Wright, Thomas Charles8th September 1936Able Seaman
Belsham, James Roland10th September 1936Able Seaman
Wright, Thomas Charles4th November 1936Acting Leading Seaman
Edmiston, Reginald Frank9th November 1936Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Bostock, Charles Wauchope13th November 1936Chief Mechanician 2
Haynes, Albert Edward1st January 1937Acting Leading Stoker
Binnie, John Ernest30th March 1937Stoker Petty Officer
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt3rd May 1937Petty Officer Cook
Green, William John8th May 1937Leading Stoker
Burckitt, John Benjamin Edgar25th May 1937Petty Officer Cook
Leishman, William25th May 1937Chief Stoker
Luckhurst, John Henry James25th May 1937Able Seaman
Neville, William Arthur25th May 1937Acting Leading Seaman
Russell, Walter Frederick29th May 1937Able Seaman
Robinson, Arthur Edward31st May 1937Able Seaman
Walker, Albert Clifford1st July 1937Acting Petty Officer
McNulty, John Gerald9th July 1937Leading Telegraphist
Barnes, Thomas George25th July 1937Stoker Petty Officer
Glenn, Robert30th July 1937Leading Stoker
Hawkins, Ernest Harold14th August 1937Shipwright 2nd Class
McNulty, John Gerald24th August 1937Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist
Slowther, George8th September 1937Leading Stoker
Pearce, William Frederick10th September 1937Petty Officer
Wilson, George10th September 1937Able Seaman
Neville, William Arthur1st November 1937Leading Seaman
Wright, Thomas Charles4th November 1937Leading Seaman
Edmiston, Reginald Frank9th November 1937Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Barnes, Walter John23rd November 1937Able Seaman
West, Robert William23rd November 1937Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Howse, Thomas29th November 1937Able Seaman
Powley, Herbert William17th December 1937Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Haynes, Albert Edward1st January 1938Leading Stoker
Pearse, B.E.M., John Frederick Fabian20th January 1938Electrical Artificer 1st Class
Mitchell, Leonard Frederick William30th April 1938Boy 1st Class
Richer, Harold Edward30th April 1938Acting Leading Seaman
Bishop, Charles John7th May 1938Chief Stoker
Sherval, William Robert10th May 1938Chief Stoker
Neville, William Arthur6th June 1938Acting Petty Officer
Richer, Harold Edward14th June 1938Leading Seaman
Powley, Herbert William15th June 1938Chief Engine room Artificer 2nd Class
Harris, Charles Arthur1st July 1938Chief Mechanician 2nd Class
Snell, John1st July 1938Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Walker, Albert Clifford1st July 1938Petty Officer
Allen, Charles William25th July 1938Able Seaman
Snell, John1st August 1938Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Lynch, James Francis7th August 1938Supply Petty Officer
McNulty, John Gerald24th August 1938Petty Officer Telegraphist
Hall, Henry Gordon31st August 1938Able Seaman
Burningham, William Frederick Richard1st September 1938Chief Petty Officer
Doak, Walter William1st October 1938Able Seaman
Mitchell, Leonard Frederick William23rd October 1938Ordinary Seaman
Richer, Harold Edward17th November 1938Acting Petty Officer
Scammell, Walter George9th January 1939Leading Stoker
Price, William Albert28th February 1939Warrant Shipwright
Waters, William Foreman2nd March 1939Stoker 1st Class
Freeborn, Frederick Charles11th March 1939Warrant Supply Officer
Betts, Robert18th March 1939Stoker 1st Class
Green, William John18th March 1939Leading Stoker
Love, Herbert William18th March 1939Stoker 1st Class
Parratt, Albert Henry18th March 1939Stoker 1st Class
Prescott, Marcus Richard18th March 1939Stoker Petty Officer
Saul, Charles18th March 1939Acting Leading Stoker
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell18th March 1939Leading Stoker
Russell, Walter Frederick21st March 1939Acting Leading Seaman
Saul, Charles1st April 1939Leading Stoker
Palmer, Frederick William Jenkins15th April 1939Regulating Petty Officer
Phelps, Henry Frederick22nd April 1939Blacksmith 1st Class
Stannard, George William25th April 1939Sick Berth Petty Officer
Crouch, Cecil Henry29th April 1939Regulating Petty Officer
Cabell, Percy Arthur4th May 1939Chief Petty Officer Cook
Grogan, Robert Terence5th May 1939Commander (E)
Holdaway, Frank10th May 1939Joiner 1st Class
Wingfield, Charles Harcourt20th May 1939Petty Officer Cook
Passells, Keith Charles27th May 1939Supply Chief Petty Officer
Horton, George William30th May 1939Leading Steward
Naylor, Rodney John1st June1939Officers' Cook 1st Class
Oborne, Reginald George Henry1st June 1939Petty Officer Steward
Peirce, James Percy1st June 1939Petty Officer Steward
Baxter, John Kenneth2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Brown, Henry James2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Brown, Robert Knox2nd June 1939Stoker 1st Class
Bull, Percival Horace2nd June 1939Leading Seaman
Bull, Robert John2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Bulman, Kenneth Frank2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Carn, George Herbert Knight2nd June 1939Yeoman of Signals
Charker, Albert William2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Corddell, Harold Leslie2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Dade, William Francis Lawrence2nd June 1939Leading Steward
Dowdell, William Frederick Spencer2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Farnish, Frederick Norman2nd June 1939Leading Telegraphist
Flint, Sydney George2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Hawthorne, John William2nd June 1939Officers' Chief Cook
Innes, Alexander2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Nevett, Arthur Leslie2nd June 1939Leading Signalman
Owen, Harold2nd June 1939Acting Petty Officer
Perry, William Henry2nd June 1939Officers' Cook 1st Class
Petty, Edmund James2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Roberts, Frederick Charles2nd June 1939Leading Seaman
Ryder, Leonard2nd June 1939Leading Telegraphist
Sheppard, Leonard Fred George2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Shorrock, Stanley Henry Alexander2nd June 1939Able Seaman
Shute, Harry Leonard2nd June 1939Officers' Cook 2nd Class
Smith, Dick2nd June 1939Able Seaman
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett2nd June 1939Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert2nd June 1939Petty Officer
Whiteman, John William2nd June 1939Leading Stoker
Honeybun, Richard John3rd June 1939Chief Stoker
Neville, William Arthur6th June 1939Petty Officer
Dunne, Patrick Lewis21st June 1939Petty Officer
Emery, Richard Charles21st June 1939Stoker Petty Officer
Bosley, Frank William28th June 1939Leading Sick Berth Attendant
Marsh, Robert James Alfred3rd July 1939Stoker 1st Class
Atkins, William Edward4th July 1939Chief Petty Officer Steward
Shepherd, George Victor14th July 1939Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Sprakes, John29th July 1939Chief Stoker
Kelly, Robert9th August 1939Leading Stoker
Moore, Hugh Thomas Henry11th August 1939Petty Officer
Hawkins, Ernest Harold22nd August 1939Shipwright 1st Class
Bond, Sidney Wilfred24th August 1939Able Seaman
Craft, Thomas Edward24th August 1939Able Seaman
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald1st September 1939Acting Yeoman of Signals
Brown, Robert Knox1st September 1939Acting Leading Stoker
Nevett, Arthur Leslie1st September 1939Acting Yeoman of Signals
Snell, John1st September 1939Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Balch, Percy Herbert2nd September 1939Able Seaman
Gray, Alfred Ernest Edward2nd September 1939Able Seaman
Doak, Walter William7th September 1939Acting Leading Seaman
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey7th September 1939Acting Leading Seaman
Plumley, Reginald Augustus Harry13th September 1939Acting Warrant Engineer
Walton, Josiah Tarn6th October 1939Chief Stoker
Yates, Robert George7th October 1939Boatswain
Barclay, Alex Cruickshank10th October 1939Assistant Cook (S)
Bussey, Harry Frederick13th October 1939Able Seaman
Leach, Harold George18th October 1939Mechanician 2nd Class
Richer, Harold Edward17th November 1939Petty Officer
Craft, Thomas Edward1st December 1939Able Seaman
Jennings, Walter Henry Woodrow1st December 1939Chief Petty Officer
Surrey, Archibald Henry11th December 1939Chief Petty Officer Writer
Chapman, James Alfred18th December 1939Commissioned Gunner
Leach, Harold George29th December 1939Mechanician 1st Class
Alland, Harry Cecil30th December 1939Petty Officer
Cockhead, Alfred James30th December 1939Leading Stoker
Watts, Edward Arthur Herbert7th January 1940Chief Petty Officer
Canty, William Dennis10th January 1940Acting Yeoman of Signals
Jesse, Harold13th January 1940Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Barclay, Alex Cruickshank19th January 1940Cook (S)
Smith, John Henry19th January 1940Regulating Petty Officer
Mitchell, Leonard Frederick William22nd January 1940Able Seaman
Laws, Albert Edward23rd February 1940Chief Stoker
L Enfant, Bertram Harold3rd March 1940Leading Stoker
Russell, Walter Frederick21st March 1940Leading Seaman
Cope, Sidney James27th March 1940Commissioned Gunner (T)
Dade, William Francis Lawrence1st April 1940Petty Officer Steward (Temporary)
Dowdell, William Frederick Spencer1st April 1940Acting Leading Seaman
Gregory, Arthur Henry1st April 1940Acting Leading Seaman
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles1st April 1940Acting Leading Seaman
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell1st April 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer
St Clair-Tracy, Albert Emmett1st April 1940Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Edmiston, Reginald Frank11th April 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer
Jesse, Harold11th April 1940Chief Electrical Artificer
Powley, Herbert William11th April 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer
Snell, John11th April 1940Chief Engin Room Artificer
West, Robert William11th April 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer
Day, William Samuel Wadham19th April 1940Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class
Faulkner, Ronald Ernest29th April 1940Stoker 2nd Class
Howse, Thomas1st May 1940Acting Leading Seaman
Kelly, Robert21st May 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Davey, Frederick George27th May 1940Acting Leading Telegraphist
Assirati, Albert Frederick George3rd June 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Cantrill, Joshua3rd June 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Elliott, John George10th June 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Pulling, Edward10th June 1940Stoker Petty Officer
Glenn, Robert12th June 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Slowther, George12th June 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Smith, John Henry19th June 1940Chief Petty Officer
Elliott, John George1st July 1940Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Farnish, Frederick Norman7th August 1940Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist
Russell, Walter Frederick7th August 1940Acting Petty Officer
Bartley, Archibald Edward Thomas10th August 1940Signal Boatswain
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald11th August 1940Acting Yeoman of Signals
Canty, William Dennis11th August 1940Acting Yeoman of Signals
Holdaway, Frank11th August 1940Joiner 1st Class
Naylor, Rodney John11th August 1940Officers' Cook 1st Class
Scott, James11th August 1940Leading Stoker
Shepherd, George Victor11th August 1940Chief Engine Room Artificer
Surrey, Archibald Henry11th August 1940Chief Petty Officer Writer
Brown, George William13th August 1940Steward
Forrester, John James13th August 1940Chief Petty Officer Writer
Goldsmith, Horace Walter13th August 1940Petty Officer
Choules, Sydney James23rd August 1940Chief Petty Officer
Batchelor, Arthur Reginald1st September 1940Yeoman of Signals
Brown, Robert Knox1st September 1940Leading Stoker
Nevett, Arthur Leslie1st September 1940Yeoman of Signals
Ball, William2nd September 1940Leading Stoker
Foot, Charles2nd September 1940Leading Stoker
Hope, Ernest John2nd September 1940Leading Stoker
Jones, James William2nd September 1940Leading Stoker
Chatfield, B.E.M., Edwin Herbert6th September 1940Able Seaman
Stokes, John Edward6th September 1940Able Seaman
Doak, Walter William7th September 1940Leading Seaman
Wilson, Herbert Godfrey7th September 1940Leading Seaman
Steven, Arthur13th September 1940Leading Stoker
Canty, William Dennis14th September 1940Yeoman of Signals
Gardner, James Daniel28th September 1940Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist
White, Edward Harry28th September 1940Petty Officer Telegraphist
Plumley, Reginald Augustus HarryAround October 1940Warrant Engineer
Borsberry, George4th October 1940Petty Officer Cook
Maitland, John William4th October 1940Chief Shipwright
Carn, George Herbert Knight7th October 1940Chief Yeoman of Signals
Love, Herbert William7th October 1940Acting Leading Stoker (Temporary)
Peirce, James Percy7th October 1940Chief Petty Officer Steward
Locklin, James10th October 1940Able Seaman
Pedder, Ernest Andrew James14th October 1940Able Seaman
Vickers, Herbert Goodwin18th October 1940Chief Petty Officer Cook
Webb, Albert Frank1st November 1940Able Seaman
Doak, Walter William7th November 1940Acting Petty Officer (Temporary)
Allen, Arthur Frederick John09 November 1940Leading Stoker
Allen, Charles William10th November 1940Acting Leading Seaman (Temporary)
Spencer, Arthur12th November 1940Mechanician 2nd Class
Groves, Thomas4th December 1940Able Seaman
Owen, Harold8th December 1940Petty Officer
Cruttenden, John Edward20th December 1940Able Seaman
Faulkner, Ronald Ernest27th December 1940Stoker 1st Class
Peacock, William27th December 1940Stoker 2nd Class
Howse, Thomas1st January 1941Leading Seaman
Jones, James William1st January 1941Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Jarvis, Arthur Charles14th January 1941Able Seaman
Stringer, Cecil Augustus Bentley14th January 1941Able Seaman
Savage, Edwin James21st January 1941Chief Engine Room Artificer
Skipper, John Frederick William29th January 1941Able Seaman
Davey, Frederick George1st February 1941Leading Telegraphist
Corddell, Harold Leslie7th February 1941Chief Petty Officer
Whiteman, John William7th February 1941Acting Stoker Petty Officer
Cook, James Enoch13th February 1941Chief Stoker
Kerr, C.B.E., Ralph15th February 1941Captain
Holmes, George26th February 1941Leading Stoker (Temporary)
Chandler, Alfred John27th February 1941Master at Arms
Sidley, Robert Baden Powell1st March 1941Stoker Petty Officer
McNulty, John Gerald7th March 1941Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
Gordon, Leslie Stephen8th March 1941Able Seaman
Marsh, Robert James Alfred8th March 1941Leading Stoker (Temporary)
Ogden, Robert8th March 1941Able Seaman
Stewart, Albert Martin8th March 1941Able Seaman
Elliott, John George10th March 1941Stoker Petty Officer
Treloar, Walter James Breach15th March 1941Leading Seaman
Steven, Arthur21st March 1941Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Gregory, Arthur Henry1st April 1941Leading Seaman
Haughton, Cyril1st April 1941Acting Warrant Engineer
O'Rourke, Patrick Charles1st April 1941Leading Seaman
Dunwell, William Sidney2nd April 1941Able Seaman
Phelps, Henry Frederick4th April 1941Blacksmith 1st Class
Brown, Robert Knox7th April 1941Acting Stoker Petty Officer (Temporary)
Higginson, William8th April 1941Stoker 1st Class
Hobbs, Frederick James15th April 1941Chief Stoker
Nally, Joseph29th April 1941Leading Stoker
Payne, John William29th April 1941Leading Stoker
Berner, Robert Victor3rd May 1941Leading Writer
Todd, William Charles6th May 1941Stoker 1st Class
Barclay, Alex Cruickshank7th May 1941Leading Cook (S) (Temporary)
Ryder, Leonard7th May 1941Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist
Miles, Vernon George12th May 1941Chief Petty Officer
Plimbley, Edward Charles12th May 1941Leading Steward
Burgess, B.E.M., Henry14th May 1941Acting Temporary Warrant Ordnance Officer
Phillips, Horace Ernest14th May 1941Able Seaman
Kelly, Robert21st May 1941Stoker Petty Officer
Brooks, JackUnknownStoker 1st Class
Homer, HaroldUnknownChief Mechanician
Lewis, Michael EdmundUnknownStoker Petty Officer
Lloyd, PhilipUnknownStoker 1st Class
Markey, Harold EdgarUnknownJoiner 2nd Class
Rance, JohnUnknkownLeading Stoker
Shiers, William HenryUnknownPetty Officer Supply
Taylor, CliffordUnknownStoker 1st Class
Thomas, Francis JulesUnknownAble Seaman
Tipping, Alfred John EmberyUnknownAble Seaman